Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1967 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICKew37
2nd+4TASMersey35
3rd-2QLDDarling Downs32
4th+1VICCorio31
5th+2VICSouthern Murray30
6th+2NSWMarrickville28
7th+2NSWAlexandria26
8th+3QLDFortitude25
9th-6QLDWide Bay25
10th+5VICMaribyrnong24
11th-1NSWCentral & Western Districts23
12th-8NSWCrows Nest20
13th+3NSWGoulburn & Monaro17
14th-1VICAbbotsford17
15th-3TASHobart17
16thD2NSWRozelle15
-3NSWWarringah15
D2VICJolimont7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1967 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1South-West Districts37
2nd+8SAHindmarsh35
3rd+2VICWestern Districts35
4th+3VICMelbourne Ports34
5th+1VICGippsland34
6th-3TASNorth-West Districts34
7th+7VICCorangamite24
8th-4Perth24
9th-3Goldfields23
10th+1TASLaunceston21
11th+2VICBalaclava20
12th-3SAProspect19
13th-1NTTerritorians18
14th-6Fremantle18
15thD3VICBlackburn14
16th-1VICAltona13
D3SASpencer Ports12
-2VICMornington10

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWBondi36
2ndD1QLDWoolloongabba32
3rdD1NSWBarrier30
4thD3NSWDulwich Hill27
5th+2NSWSurry Hills26
6th-3QLDTownsville26
7th-2NSWHunter25
8th+3NSWBlacktown24
9th+1QLDFar North Districts24
10th-6QLDNundah24
11th+4NSWIllawarra22
12th-3NSWRiverina22
13th-1QLDMount Gravatt20
14th+2NSWMaroubra19
15th-7NSWHurstville18
16th-2QLDGympie-Nambour16
D3QLDPetrie15
-5QLDCapricornia15

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1967 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1Canning40
2ndD2Nedlands38
3rd+1SASouth-East Districts30
4th-1SAEdwardstown30
5th+2SARiverland28
6th+3Stirling26
7th-1VICWimmera24
8th+3VICMallee21
9th-4SAYorke21
10th+3SAUnley19
11th-1SAAdelaide Ports19
12th+2SAModbury18
13th-1SAMagill16
14th-6VICBendigo16
15th=Belmont15
16th+1Wheatbelt13
17th-1VICBallarat8
 

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5VICWaverley33
2nd=VICDandenong31
3rd+10VICReservoir30
4th-1VICNorthcote30
5th+2VICMalvern29
6th+3VICGoulburn Valley27
7th-2VICBurnley27
8th-4VICCamberwell27
9th+8VICOakleigh26
10th+8VICLatrobe Valley24
11th+3VICSouth Yarra24
12th=TASDerwent20
13th-2NSWWagga Wagga20
14th-6VICSunshine19
15thD2VICMoorabbin18
16th-6VICPascoe Vale15
17th-1NSWAlbury12
18th-3VICHampton12

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2NSWBathurst49
2nd+1NSWRockdale37
3rd+6NSWRevesby32
4th-2NSWWoollahra31
5th=NSWBelmore30
6th+1NSWLiverpool29
7th+5ACTCanberra26
8th-4NSWAshfield25
9th+2NSWChatswood21
10th+7NSWGranville20
11th+2NSWParramatta20
12th-4NSWStrathfield20
13th+5NSWGlebe17
14th+2NSWSutherland17
15th=NSWEmu Plains17
16th-10NSWRyde17
17th-7NSWBankstown16
18th-4NSWNarrabeen10

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWHawkesbury43
2nd+3NSWClarence-Nambucca30
3rd+7NSWLambton29
4th+2QLDWynnum29
5thD2NSWNewcastle29
6th-3NSWPort Macquarie27
7th+4NSWNew England26
8th-4QLDIpswich24
9th=QLDMackay22
10th+2NSWOrange19
11th+2NSWRichmond-Tweed18
12th-5QLDSouthern Districts18
13th+4NSWDubbo17
14th-6QLDCairns15
15th=NSWLake Macquarie14
16th=QLDCoot-Tha11
17th-3QLDMaranoa10
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1967 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
VICKew 4
QLDWide Bay 3
TASHobart 3

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
NSWAshfield 19
VICKew 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
TASHobart 6

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICKew 34
QLDWide Bay 29
VICMaribyrnong 28
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
Perth 20
NSWCrows Nest 17
VICSouthern Murray 16

First Division Seasons
VICAbbotsford 62
VICKew 57
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 54
VICMaribyrnong 48
NSWAshfield 47
QLDWide Bay 46
VICSouth Yarra 41
VICJolimont 39
NSWCrows Nest 38
TASHobart 37

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911
QLDWide Bay31901**19301912
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
VICSouthern Murray51901***19381934
QLDDarling Downs11901**19421930
NSWAlexandria11906**19431909
VICKew41901**1945--
TASMersey1901**19451918
QLDFortitude1901**19531947
TASHobart31901**1955--
NSWCrows Nest21901**19581916
VICAbbotsford131901**1959--
NSWCentral & Western Districts21901***19611906
NSWMarrickville1922**19621948
NSWWarringah1922**19641953
VICCorio1901**19651920
VICJolimont51901**1966--
NSWRozelle1901**19661962

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
Perth519011965**1936
VICBalaclava19011964**1957
TASNorth-West Districts19011963**1952
VICCorangamite19011962**1926
SAHindmarsh19011961**1948
TASLaunceston19011955**1935
VICGippsland19011953**--
Fremantle219011953**--
South-West Districts19011947**1913
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
VICWestern Districts1901--**1954
NTTerritorians1922--**1955
SAProspect19011924**1958
VICMornington1949--**1961
Goldfields1901*1932**1963
VICAltona1949--**1964
SASpencer Ports19011957**1966
VICBlackburn1937--**1966

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDWoolloongabba119011966**1933
NSWBarrier19011966**1943
NSWSurry Hills119011960**1935
QLDNundah19131960**1941
NSWIllawarra19011959**--
NSWHunter19011958**1955
QLDCapricornia19011935**--
QLDTownsville1934--**1938
NSWRiverina1901--**1949
QLDFar North Districts1901*--**1957
NSWBondi1949--**1961
QLDGympie-Nambour1949--**1961
NSWHurstville1949--**1963
NSWBlacktown1949--**1964
QLDMount Gravatt1949--**1965
NSWMaroubra1949--**1965
NSWDulwich Hill1949--**1966
QLDPetrie1949--**1966

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
Nedlands1949--1966**
SASouth-East Districts190119621965**
Canning1949--1965**
SAMagill1949--1963**
Wheatbelt1913--1960**
SAYorke1901--1959**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
VICBallarat190119051952**
VICWimmera190119341951**
SAUnley1901--1939**
VICBendigo1901--1910**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
SARiverland1949----**
Stirling1955----**
VICMallee1949----**
SAModbury1955----**
Belmont1949----**
 

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMoorabbin1949--1966**
VICBurnley1949--1964**
TASDerwent1901--1962**
VICOakleigh1913--1960**
VICMalvern1949--1957**
VICCamberwell1949--1956**
VICDandenong190119381954**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441950**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
NSWAlbury1901--1940**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICWaverley1955----**
VICReservoir1949----**
VICLatrobe Valley1949----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**
VICSunshine1949----**
VICPascoe Vale1949----**
VICHampton1949----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWBathurst190119331966**
ACTCanberra1949--1965**
NSWAshfield7190119501963**
NSWBelmore1949--1960**
NSWParramatta1901--1959**
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWGlebe190119191946**
NSWRockdale190119031943**
NSWRevesby1949----**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWChatswood1949----**
NSWGranville1906----**
NSWSutherland1955----**
NSWEmu Plains1949----**
NSWRyde1949----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWNewcastle190119631966**
QLDWynnum1949--1965**
NSWClarence-Nambucca190119451962**
QLDSouthern Districts1949--1961**
NSWHawkesbury193419511957**
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411956**
NSWDubbo1949^--1956**
NSWNew England1901--1952**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWOrange1901--1906**
NSWLambton1949----**
NSWPort Macquarie1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**
QLDCairns1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWBotany195419521954--
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).