Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1970 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+7NSWMarrickville42
2nd+1VICCorio31
3rd-2QLDFortitude31
4th+2NSWCrows Nest30
5th-1NSWCentral & Western Districts30
6th-1VICMaribyrnong29
7thD2TASNorth-West Districts27
8th-6VICKew25
9th+3South-West Districts24
10thD2QLDNundah23
11th-4TASMersey23
12th+4QLDDarling Downs22
13th+1TASHobart20
14th-4NSWAlexandria19
15th-4VICSouthern Murray15
16th-1NSWGoulburn & Monaro13
-8SAHindmarsh12
-5VICAbbotsford9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1970 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3VICGippsland42
2nd+3Perth32
3rd-1VICBalaclava30
4th+4VICMornington29
5th+2VICMelbourne Ports29
6th=VICCorangamite29
7th-4VICWestern Districts27
8th+3SAProspect26
9thD3VICReservoir24
10th-1VICBlackburn23
11th+2NSWBarrier22
12th=Goldfields22
13th+1TASLaunceston18
14th-1SASpencer Ports17
15th+1VICWaverley16
16th-6NTTerritorians16
D3Nedlands11
-3VICAltona9

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWBerowra36
2nd+4QLDMount Gravatt35
3rd=NSWBathurst & Orange35
4th+1NSWHurstville30
5thD1NSWBondi30
6th+4NSWRiverina29
7th=QLDTownsville28
8th+4NSWWarringah26
9th=QLDFar North Districts23
10th-6QLDWoolloongabba23
11th=NSWIllawarra18
12th-4QLDGympie-Nambour18
13thD1QLDWide Bay17
14thD3NSWBelmore16
15thD3NSWClarence-Nambucca16
16th=NSWBlacktown14
-3NSWNewcastle14
-3NSWMaroubra12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1970 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2Fremantle40
2nd+7SARiverland37
3rd-1SAEdwardstown37
4th=Stirling29
5th+5SAModbury27
6th+7VICMallee25
7th-4Wheatbelt25
8th-3SAMagill24
9thD2Canning23
10th-2SASouth-East Districts21
11th+4VICBendigo20
12th-6SAYorke19
13th-1VICWimmera18
14th+3SAMorphett Vale17
15th+1SAAdelaide Ports17
16th-2Belmont17
17th-6VICBallarat17
18th-11SAUnley13

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6NSWAlbury37
2nd=VICLatrobe Valley34
3rd+3VICPascoe Vale31
4th-1VICDandenong29
5th-2NSWWagga Wagga29
6th+5VICMoorabbin28
7th+1VICSunshine28
8th-4VICCamberwell28
9th+5TASDerwent26
10th-5VICOakleigh25
11th-2VICNorthcote24
12th=VICBroadmeadows22
13th=VICSouth Yarra20
14th+1VICFerntree Gully19
15th+1VICDoncaster16
16th+2VICMordialloc13
17th-7VICGoulburn Valley12
18th-1VICRingwood6

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4NSWCastle Hill33
2nd+2NSWParramatta33
3rd+4NSWRevesby31
4th+2ACTCanberra29
5th-3NSWWoollahra29
6th+6NSWRyde28
7th+3NSWShoalhaven24
8th+7NSWGranville23
9th-1NSWLiverpool23
10thD2NSWRockdale21
11th-2NSWSutherland20
12th+1NSWStrathfield19
13th+1NSWFairfield17
14th+2NSWBankstown16
15th+3NSWCaringbah13
16th+1NSWEmu Plains13
17th-6NSWAshfield11
 

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2NSWChatswood35
2ndD2NSWHunter34
3rd+2QLDCapricornia33
4th+3NSWLambton31
5th-1QLDPetrie30
6th+2QLDGold Coast29
7th-1QLDWynnum28
8th+8QLDCoot-Tha25
9th+5NSWPort Macquarie24
10th=NSWLake Macquarie22
11th-2QLDMackay22
12th-1NSWNew England21
13th+4QLDMaranoa19
14th-12NSWRichmond-Tweed19
15th-3QLDIpswich18
16th-3NSWNarrabeen14
17th-2QLDCairns13
18th=NSWGosford7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1970 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 5
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDWide Bay 3
TASHobart 3

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 21
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
TASHobart 6

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 42
VICKew 36
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 31
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
Perth 20
NSWCrows Nest 19
VICSouthern Murray 16

First Division Seasons
VICAbbotsford 65
VICKew 60
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 57
VICMaribyrnong 51
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47
VICSouth Yarra 41
NSWCrows Nest 41
TASHobart 40
VICJolimont 39

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
VICSouthern Murray51901***19381934
QLDDarling Downs11901**19421930
NSWAlexandria11906**19431909
VICKew51901**1945--
TASMersey1901**19451918
QLDFortitude11901**19531947
TASHobart31901**1955--
NSWCrows Nest21901**19581916
VICAbbotsford131901**1959--
NSWCentral & Western Districts21901***19611906
NSWMarrickville11922**19621948
VICCorio1901**19651920
South-West Districts1901**19671913
SAHindmarsh1901**19681948
QLDNundah1913**19691941
TASNorth-West Districts1901**19691952

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWBarrier19011966**1943
Perth519011965**1936
VICBalaclava19011964**1957
VICCorangamite19011962**1926
TASLaunceston19011955**1935
VICGippsland19011953**--
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
VICWestern Districts1901--**1954
NTTerritorians1922--**1955
SAProspect19011924**1958
Goldfields1901*1932**1963
VICAltona1949--**1964
VICBlackburn1937--**1966
VICWaverley1955--**1967
SASpencer Ports19011957**1968
VICMornington1949--**1968
VICReservoir1949--**1969
Nedlands1949--**1969

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDWide Bay319011969**1912
NSWBondi19491969**1961
NSWWarringah19221967**1953
QLDWoolloongabba119011966**1933
NSWIllawarra19011959**--
QLDTownsville1934--**1938
NSWRiverina1901--**1949
QLDFar North Districts1901*--**1957
QLDGympie-Nambour1949--**1961
NSWHurstville1949--**1963
NSWBlacktown1949--**1964
QLDMount Gravatt1949--**1965
NSWMaroubra1949--**1965
NSWBerowra19341951**1967
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*1933**1967
NSWNewcastle19011963**1968
NSWClarence-Nambucca19011945**1969
NSWBelmore1949--**1969

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
Fremantle2190119531969**
Canning1949--1969**
SASouth-East Districts190119621965**
SAMagill1949--1963**
Wheatbelt1913--1960**
SAYorke1901--1959**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
VICBallarat190119051952**
VICWimmera190119341951**
SAUnley1901--1939**
VICBendigo1901--1910**
SARiverland1949----**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
Stirling1955----**
SAModbury1955----**
VICMallee1949----**
SAMorphett Vale1969----**
Belmont1949----**

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMoorabbin1949--1966**
TASDerwent1901--1962**
VICOakleigh1913--1960**
VICCamberwell1949--1956**
VICDandenong190119381954**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441950**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
NSWAlbury1901--1940**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICLatrobe Valley1949----**
VICPascoe Vale1949----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**
VICSunshine1949----**
VICBroadmeadows1969----**
VICFerntree Gully1969----**
VICDoncaster1969----**
VICMordialloc1969----**
VICRingwood1969----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWRockdale190119031969**
ACTCanberra1949--1965**
NSWAshfield7190119501963**
NSWParramatta1901--1959**
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWCastle Hill1969----**
NSWRevesby1949----**
NSWRyde1949----**
NSWShoalhaven1969----**
NSWGranville1906----**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWSutherland1955----**
NSWFairfield1969----**
NSWCaringbah1969----**
NSWEmu Plains1949----**
 

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWHunter190119581969**
QLDCapricornia190119351967**
QLDPetrie1949--1967**
QLDWynnum1949--1965**
QLDGold Coast1949--1961**
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411956**
NSWNew England1901--1952**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWChatswood1949----**
NSWLambton1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
NSWPort Macquarie1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**
QLDCairns1949----**
NSWGosford1969----**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo1968--19561968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).