Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1971 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4NSWCentral & Western Districts37
2nd+1QLDFortitude34
3rd+5VICKew32
4th-2VICCorio32
5th-1NSWCrows Nest30
6th+1TASNorth-West Districts28
7th-6NSWMarrickville26
8th-2VICMaribyrnong25
9th+4TASHobart24
10thD2VICGippsland22
11thD2NSWBerowra22
12th+4NSWGoulburn & Monaro19
13th-2TASMersey19
14th=NSWAlexandria18
15th-3QLDDarling Downs18
16th-6QLDNundah16
-8South-West Districts13
-3VICSouthern Murray7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1971 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICBalaclava34
2nd=Perth34
3rd+8NSWBarrier30
4th+3VICWestern Districts30
5th-1VICMornington29
6thD1VICAbbotsford28
7th-1VICCorangamite27
8th+4Goldfields26
9th-1SAProspect26
10thD1SAHindmarsh25
11th-2VICReservoir23
12th-2VICBlackburn22
13th-8VICMelbourne Ports20
14th-1TASLaunceston17
15th+1NTTerritorians15
16th-1VICWaverley15
-3SASpencer Ports12
D3Fremantle9

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDMount Gravatt39
2nd+6NSWWarringah36
3rd+1NSWHurstville36
4th-1NSWBathurst & Orange34
5th+4QLDFar North Districts32
6th=NSWRiverina31
7th-2NSWBondi29
8th+6NSWBelmore26
9th+1QLDWoolloongabba26
10th+1NSWIllawarra24
11th+5NSWBlacktown19
12th-5QLDTownsville19
13th=QLDWide Bay18
14thD3NSWChatswood17
15thD3NSWCastle Hill17
16th-4QLDGympie-Nambour17
D3NSWAlbury10
-3NSWClarence-Nambucca7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1971 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+9SASouth-East Districts31
2nd+1SAEdwardstown31
3rd+1Stirling30
4th-2SARiverland30
5th+12VICBallarat28
6th-1SAModbury27
7th+4VICBendigo26
8th+8Belmont25
9th+5SAMorphett Vale25
10thD2Nedlands25
11th-4Wheatbelt24
12th-6VICMallee24
13th=VICWimmera20
14th-5Canning20
15th+3SAUnley19
16th-4SAYorke19
17th-9SAMagill14
18th-3SAAdelaide Ports13

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICLatrobe Valley36
2nd+6VICCamberwell32
3rd+7VICOakleigh31
4th+3VICSunshine31
5th-2VICPascoe Vale29
6th+3TASDerwent28
7th+6VICSouth Yarra27
8th+6VICFerntree Gully25
9th-5VICDandenong25
10thD2VICAltona25
11th-5VICMoorabbin23
12th=VICBroadmeadows21
13th-8NSWWagga Wagga19
14th+1VICDoncaster16
15th-4VICNorthcote16
16th+1VICGoulburn Valley15
17th+1VICRingwood12
18th-2VICMordialloc12

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWParramatta41
2nd+2ACTCanberra40
3rdD2NSWMaroubra38
4th-1NSWRevesby31
5th+5NSWRockdale30
6th+3NSWLiverpool28
7th=NSWShoalhaven27
8th-2NSWRyde27
9th-4NSWWoollahra26
10th+6NSWNarrabeen22
11th+4NSWCaringbah20
12th=NSWStrathfield20
13th-5NSWGranville20
14th-3NSWSutherland17
15th-2NSWFairfield15
16th=NSWEmu Plains14
17th=NSWAshfield10
18th-4NSWBankstown8

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2QLDCapricornia34
2nd=NSWHunter33
3rd+4QLDWynnum29
4th+2QLDGold Coast29
5th-1NSWLambton27
6th+9QLDIpswich25
7th+10QLDCairns22
8th-3QLDPetrie21
9thD2NSWNewcastle21
10th+2NSWNew England20
11th-3QLDCoot-Tha20
12th-3NSWPort Macquarie19
13th=QLDMaranoa17
14th-4NSWLake Macquarie17
15th-4QLDMackay14
16th-2NSWRichmond-Tweed12
17th+1NSWGosford6
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1971 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 5
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDWide Bay 3
TASHobart 3

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 22
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
TASHobart 6

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 42
VICKew 37
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 31
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
Perth 20
NSWCrows Nest 20
VICSouthern Murray 16

First Division Seasons
VICAbbotsford 65
VICKew 61
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 58
VICMaribyrnong 52
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47
NSWCrows Nest 42
VICSouth Yarra 41
TASHobart 41
VICJolimont 39

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
VICSouthern Murray51901***19381934
QLDDarling Downs11901**19421930
NSWAlexandria11906**19431909
VICKew51901**1945--
TASMersey1901**19451918
QLDFortitude11901**19531947
TASHobart31901**1955--
NSWCrows Nest21901**19581916
NSWCentral & Western Districts31901***19611906
NSWMarrickville11922**19621948
VICCorio1901**19651920
South-West Districts1901**19671913
QLDNundah1913**19691941
TASNorth-West Districts1901**19691952
VICGippsland1901**1970--
NSWBerowra1934**19701967

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICAbbotsford1319011970**--
SAHindmarsh19011970**1948
NSWBarrier19011966**1943
Perth519011965**1936
VICBalaclava19011964**1957
VICCorangamite19011962**1926
TASLaunceston19011955**1935
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
VICWestern Districts1901--**1954
NTTerritorians1922--**1955
SAProspect19011924**1958
Goldfields1901*1932**1963
VICBlackburn1937--**1966
VICWaverley1955--**1967
SASpencer Ports19011957**1968
VICMornington1949--**1968
VICReservoir1949--**1969
Fremantle219011953**1970

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDWide Bay319011969**1912
NSWBondi19491969**1961
NSWWarringah19221967**1953
QLDWoolloongabba119011966**1933
NSWIllawarra19011959**--
QLDTownsville1934--**1938
NSWRiverina1901--**1949
QLDFar North Districts1901*--**1957
QLDGympie-Nambour1949--**1961
NSWHurstville1949--**1963
NSWBlacktown1949--**1964
QLDMount Gravatt1949--**1965
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*1933**1967
NSWClarence-Nambucca19011945**1969
NSWBelmore1949--**1969
NSWChatswood1949--**1970
NSWCastle Hill1969--**1970
NSWAlbury1901--**1970

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
Nedlands1949--1970**
Canning1949--1969**
SASouth-East Districts190119621965**
SAMagill1949--1963**
Wheatbelt1913--1960**
SAYorke1901--1959**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
VICBallarat190119051952**
VICWimmera190119341951**
SAUnley1901--1939**
VICBendigo1901--1910**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
Stirling1955----**
SARiverland1949----**
SAModbury1955----**
Belmont1949----**
SAMorphett Vale1969----**
VICMallee1949----**

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICAltona1949--1970**
VICMoorabbin1949--1966**
TASDerwent1901--1962**
VICOakleigh1913--1960**
VICCamberwell1949--1956**
VICDandenong190119381954**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441950**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICLatrobe Valley1949----**
VICSunshine1949----**
VICPascoe Vale1949----**
VICFerntree Gully1969----**
VICBroadmeadows1969----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**
VICDoncaster1969----**
VICRingwood1969----**
VICMordialloc1969----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWMaroubra1949--1970**
NSWRockdale190119031969**
ACTCanberra1949--1965**
NSWAshfield7190119501963**
NSWParramatta1901--1959**
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWRevesby1949----**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWShoalhaven1969----**
NSWRyde1949----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**
NSWCaringbah1969----**
NSWGranville1906----**
NSWSutherland1955----**
NSWFairfield1969----**
NSWEmu Plains1949----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWNewcastle190119631970**
NSWHunter190119581969**
QLDCapricornia190119351967**
QLDPetrie1949--1967**
QLDWynnum1949--1965**
QLDGold Coast1949--1961**
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411956**
NSWNew England1901--1952**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWLambton1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
QLDCairns1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
NSWPort Macquarie1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**
NSWGosford1969----**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo1968--19561968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).