Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1974 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3VICGippsland33
2nd=QLDNundah32
3rd+7NSWMarrickville31
4th+2TASNorth-West Districts31
5th+4NSWCrows Nest30
6th+1VICMaribyrnong30
7th-4VICKew29
8th-7NSWCentral & Western Districts28
9thD2QLDTownsville27
10th+1NSWBerowra24
11th+3NSWWarringah23
12th-4VICCorio21
13th-8QLDFortitude21
14th-2South-West Districts16
15th+1NSWGoulburn & Monaro14
16th-1NSWAlexandria13
D2VICCorangamite11
-5TASMersey10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1974 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3VICBalaclava38
2nd=VICAbbotsford38
3rd+2VICMornington35
4th-1VICWestern Districts33
5th+1VICReservoir31
6th+4VICLatrobe Valley30
7thD1TASHobart27
8th+5SAHindmarsh25
9th-2Goldfields25
10th+1VICBlackburn23
11th-3VICMelbourne Ports22
12th+3VICWaverley19
13th-1VICSouthern Murray19
14thD3TASDerwent18
15thD3Fremantle15
16th=SASouth-East Districts15
-3SAProspect13
-9Perth10

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDFar North Districts39
2ndD1QLDDarling Downs34
3rd+5NSWBelmore33
4th+1NSWBathurst & Orange32
5th-1QLDMount Gravatt30
6th+1QLDWide Bay28
7thD3QLDGold Coast27
8th+1ACTCanberra25
9th-6NSWHurstville23
10th+2NSWHunter22
11th=NSWBondi21
12th-2NSWCastle Hill21
13th+1QLDWoolloongabba19
14th+1QLDGympie-Nambour17
15th-9NSWBlacktown17
16th=NSWBarrier16
-4NSWIllawarra15
D3NSWAlbury8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1974 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4Stirling38
2nd+1Belmont31
3rdD2SAModbury31
4th+2SAAdelaide Ports30
5th-1Canning29
6th-4SARiverland29
7th+2SASpencer Ports28
8th=Nedlands27
9th-2SAEdwardstown27
10th+6Wheatbelt25
11th-1SAMorphett Vale23
12th+1SAMagill21
13th-2VICWimmera19
14th+1SAYorke18
15th-3NTTerritorians17
16th-2SAUnley15
17th=VICMallee11
18th--Rockingham +7

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICCamberwell41
2nd+1VICBendigo34
3rd+8VICDandenong30
4thD2VICPascoe Vale29
5th-1VICSouth Yarra27
6th+10VICRingwood25
7th+7VICNorthcote25
8th-3TASLaunceston25
9th+1VICBroadmeadows24
10th-2VICAltona24
11th+1VICDoncaster22
12th-6VICMoorabbin22
13th+5VICFerntree Gully21
14th-7VICOakleigh21
15th-6VICBallarat20
16th-3VICMordialloc16
17th-2VICSunshine13
18th-1VICGoulburn Valley9

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2NSWEmu Plains39
2nd+3NSWMaroubra35
3rd-1NSWParramatta34
4th+2NSWRockdale33
5thD2NSWRiverina30
6th+11NSWStrathfield28
7th=NSWRyde28
8th-4NSWAshfield28
9th+5NSWBankstown27
10th=NSWGranville27
11th=NSWShoalhaven21
12th-4NSWLiverpool21
13th+5NSWSutherland20
14th-5NSWRevesby20
15th--ACTBruce +18
16th-4NSWFairfield18
17th-1NSWWagga Wagga16
18th-3NSWCaringbah16
19th-6NSWWoollahra14

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3QLDCairns36
2nd+3NSWNewcastle34
3rd=NSWPort Macquarie32
4th+2QLDCapricornia31
5th+6NSWLake Macquarie28
6th+4QLDPetrie28
7th-5QLDWynnum28
8th+5NSWClarence-Nambucca26
9th+6NSWRichmond-Tweed25
10th-1NSWNarrabeen25
11th-3QLDCoot-Tha23
12th-5QLDIpswich23
13thD2NSWChatswood22
14th+3QLDMaranoa18
15th-1NSWGosford16
16th=NSWLambton15
17th+1QLDMackay11
18th-6NSWNew England11
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, + = Debut Season.

League History, 1974 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 23
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 8

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 42
VICKew 39
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
NSWCrows Nest 21
Perth 20
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 18

First Division Seasons
VICAbbotsford 65
VICKew 64
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 61
VICMaribyrnong 55
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47
NSWCrows Nest 45
TASHobart 43
VICSouth Yarra 41
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 40

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
NSWAlexandria11906**19431909
VICKew51901**1945--
TASMersey1901**19451918
QLDFortitude21901**19531947
NSWCrows Nest21901**19581916
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901***19611906
NSWMarrickville11922**19621948
VICCorio1901**19651920
QLDNundah1913**19691941
TASNorth-West Districts1901**19691952
VICGippsland11901**1970--
NSWBerowra1934**19701967
South-West Districts1901**19721913
NSWWarringah1922**19721953
VICCorangamite1901**19731926
QLDTownsville1934**19731938

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
TASHobart319011973**--
VICBalaclava19011972**1957
VICSouthern Murray51901*1971**1934
VICAbbotsford1319011970**--
SAHindmarsh19011970**1948
Perth519011965**1936
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
VICWestern Districts1901--**1954
SAProspect19011924**1958
Goldfields1901*1932**1963
VICBlackburn1937--**1966
VICWaverley1955--**1967
VICMornington1949--**1968
VICReservoir1949--**1969
SASouth-East Districts19011962**1971
VICLatrobe Valley1949--**1971
Fremantle219011953**1973
TASDerwent1901--**1973

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDDarling Downs119011973**1930
QLDMount Gravatt19491972**1965
QLDWide Bay319011969**1912
NSWBondi19491969**1961
QLDWoolloongabba119011966**1933
NSWBarrier19011966**1943
NSWIllawarra19011959**--
QLDFar North Districts1901*--**1957
QLDGympie-Nambour1949--**1961
NSWHurstville1949--**1963
NSWBlacktown1949--**1964
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*1933**1967
NSWBelmore1949--**1969
NSWCastle Hill1969--**1970
NSWHunter19011958**1972
ACTCanberra1949--**1972
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973
NSWAlbury1901--**1973

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
SAModbury1955--1973**
NTTerritorians1922--1972**
SASpencer Ports190119571971**
Nedlands1949--1970**
Canning1949--1969**
SAMagill1949--1963**
Wheatbelt1913--1960**
SAYorke1901--1959**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
VICWimmera190119341951**
SAUnley1901--1939**
Stirling1955----**
Belmont1949----**
SARiverland1949----**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
SAMorphett Vale1969----**
VICMallee1949----**
Rockingham1974----**

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICPascoe Vale1949--1973**
TASLaunceston190119551972**
VICAltona1949--1970**
VICMoorabbin1949--1966**
VICOakleigh1913--1960**
VICCamberwell1949--1956**
VICDandenong190119381954**
VICBallarat190119051952**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441950**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICBendigo1901--1910**
VICRingwood1969----**
VICBroadmeadows1969----**
VICDoncaster1969----**
VICFerntree Gully1969----**
VICMordialloc1969----**
VICSunshine1949----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWRiverina1901--1973**
NSWParramatta1901--1972**
NSWMaroubra1949--1970**
NSWRockdale190119031969**
NSWAshfield7190119501963**
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWEmu Plains1949----**
NSWRyde1949----**
NSWGranville1906----**
NSWShoalhaven1969----**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWSutherland1955----**
NSWRevesby1949----**
ACTBruce1974----**
NSWFairfield1969----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**
NSWCaringbah1969----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWChatswood1949--1973**
QLDCapricornia190119351972**
NSWClarence-Nambucca190119451971**
NSWNewcastle190119631970**
QLDPetrie1949--1967**
QLDWynnum1949--1965**
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411956**
NSWNew England1901--1952**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
QLDCairns1949----**
NSWPort Macquarie1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
NSWGosford1969----**
NSWLambton1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo1968--19561968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).