Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4VICKew41
2nd+6QLDMount Gravatt39
3rd-2VICGippsland38
4th=TASNorth-West Districts37
5th-2NSWBathurst & Orange36
6th+4VICLatrobe Valley35
7th-1NSWMarrickville34
8thD2SAHindmarsh27
9th-7VICCorio27
10th+7QLDCapricornia26
11th=TASMersey25
12th-3QLDNundah24
13th-6VICBlackburn24
14th-2QLDFortitude22
15th-1SAUnley20
16th-3ACTCanberra19
17th-2NSWWarringah18
18thD2NSWCrows Nest15
-3VICMaribyrnong15
-2NSWGoulburn & Monaro14

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2NSWAlexandria39
+3SAProspect38
3rdD1South-West Districts38
4th+6QLDGold Coast33
5th+4VICBarwon33
6th+2VICCamberwell33
7th-3VICSouthern Murray32
8thD1NSWBerowra30
9th+7VICWestern Districts28
10th+3Stirling27
11th-5QLDToowoomba27
12th-5VICDandenong26
13th+4NSWHurstville25
14th-3NSWBlacktown22
15th-1QLDTownsville21
16th-1NSWRyde19
17th-5NSWCentral & Western Districts19
18thD3VICAbbotsford16
-1NSWCastle Hill14
D3NSWEmu Plains11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+8Goldfields40
2ndD2ACTBruce40
3rd+4VICBallarat31
4th+1Perth30
5th-2VICMelbourne Ports30
6th-4VICMornington30
7th-1Fremantle28
8th+7SAYorke23
9th+1VICOakleigh22
10th+4VICBalaclava21
11th+1VICPascoe Vale21
12th-1SASpencer Ports21
13th-5Belmont21
14th-10SAModbury21
15th+1Duncraig16
16th-3Nedlands12
D4TASHobart9
D4VICBendigo9

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2QLDFar North Districts41
2nd+1NSWPort Macquarie38
3rd-1NSWMaroubra34
4th=NSWRevesby30
5th+2NSWBondi29
6th-1QLDSunshine Coast28
7th+2QLDMaranoa27
8th-2NSWHunter26
9th+1NSWStrathfield23
10th-2NSWCaringbah22
11th+1NSWGosford21
12thD4NSWBankstown20
13th=NSWNewcastle19
14th+1NSWIllawarra18
15th-4QLDPetrie16
16thD4NSWRichmond-Tweed11
-1QLDCoot-Tha11
-4NSWNew England10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2SAEdwardstown44
2nd+7SALofty35
3rd+1VICMallee & Wimmera34
4th+4VICAltona31
5th-2VICBroadmeadows31
6th-4SAMagill28
7th=Canning27
8th-2NTTerritorians24
9th+3SASouth-East Districts23
10th+5Kalamunda22
11th=SAElizabeth22
12th-7SAAdelaide Ports22
13th-3Wheatbelt21
14th-1VICSunshine17
15th-1SAMorphett Vale15
16th+1Wanneroo13
17th+1VICBacchus Marsh11
18th-2Rockingham11

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICMordialloc35
2nd+4VICDoncaster34
3rdD3VICRingwood34
4th+1VICMoorabbin32
5thD3VICSouth Yarra29
6th+6TASDerwent28
7th=NSWRiverina24
8th+10VICHealesville24
9th+1VICWhittlesea23
10th-2TASLaunceston23
11thD3VICWaverley22
12th+3VICCranbourne21
13th-2VICReservoir19
14th+3VICKnox17
15th-1VICWatsonia17
16th-7VICGoulburn Valley15
17th-4VICFerntree Gully13
18th-2VICThomastown10

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3NSWWoollahra37
2nd+1NSWSutherland35
3rd+11NSWLiverpool32
4th+2NSWWagga Wagga32
5th+3NSWGranville30
6th-4NSWRockdale30
7th-2NSWNarrabeen26
8th+8NSWShoalhaven25
9th+2NSWParramatta24
10th=NSWBlue Mountains21
11th-7NSWAlbury21
12th=NSWWollongong19
13th+4NSWSouthern Highlands17
14th+1NSWDundas17
15th-2NSWRiverstone16
16th-7NSWFairfield15
17th-10NSWChatswood15
18th=NSWCampbelltown11

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWClarence41
2nd+1QLDWynnum34
3rd+1NSWDubbo31
4th+1NSWCoffs Harbour31
5th-3QLDCairns31
6th+4QLDIpswich26
7th+2QLDWoolloongabba26
8th=QLDMackay26
9th+3QLDBundaberg24
10th-4QLDInala22
11th+5NSWLambton21
12th+1QLDCoolangatta21
13th-2QLDArcherfield21
14th-7QLDWide Bay19
15th-1NSWTuggerah16
16th+1NSWLake Macquarie14
17th-2QLDLogan14
18th=QLDCaboolture11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
VICGippsland 10

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 42
VICKew 41
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
NSWCrows Nest 21
Perth 20
QLDFortitude 19

First Division Seasons
VICKew 76
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 71
VICMaribyrnong 67
VICAbbotsford 66
NSWCrows Nest 52
QLDFortitude 51
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 45
VICGippsland 44

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911--
VICKew61901**1945----
QLDFortitude21901**19531947--
NSWMarrickville21922**19621948--
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah31913**19691941--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952--
VICGippsland41901**1970----
NSWWarringah1922**19721953--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey1901**19771918--
QLDMount Gravatt11949**19771965--
QLDCapricornia1901**19781975--
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1982----
VICBlackburn1937**19821966--
VICLatrobe Valley1949**19831971--
SAUnley1901**19841980--
ACTCanberra1949**19841981--
NSWCrows Nest21901**19851916--
SAHindmarsh1901**19851948--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
South-West Districts19011985**1913--
NSWBerowra19341985**1967--
VICCamberwell19491984**1976--
QLDTownsville19341982**1938--
NSWAlexandria119061981**1909--
NSWCastle Hill19691981**1970--
VICWestern Districts19011980**1954--
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*1979**1906--
VICBarwon19011978**1926--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
VICSouthern Murray51901*1971**1934--
NSWHurstville1949--**1963--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
SAProspect19011924**1976--
NSWBlacktown1949--**1976--
Stirling1955--**1977--
NSWRyde1949--**1980--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
VICAbbotsford1319011976**1985--
NSWEmu Plains1949--**1985--

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
ACTBruce1974--1985**--
SASpencer Ports190119571984**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
VICBalaclava190119751983**--
Fremantle2190119531983**--
Goldfields1901*19321983**--
VICBallarat190119051983**--
VICMelbourne Ports190119021983**--
Belmont1949--1983**--
Perth5190119651978**--
VICPascoe Vale1949--1973**--
SAModbury1955--1973**--
Nedlands1949--1970**--
VICOakleigh1913--1960**--
SAYorke1901--1959**--
Duncraig1980----**1984
VICBendigo1901--1982**1985
TASHobart3190119731978**1985

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDFar North Districts1901*19771985**--
NSWBondi194919691983**--
NSWMaroubra1949--1983**--
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWHunter190119581980**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNewcastle190119631978**--
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**--
QLDMaranoa190119321933**--
NSWCaringbah1969----**--
NSWGosford1969----**--
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**--
QLDPetrie1949--1982**1984
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411980**1985
NSWBankstown1949--1958**1985

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICAltona1949--19811984**
SAMagill1949--19631984**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219751983**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Canning1949--19691983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
SAEdwardstown1949----1983**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1983**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1983**
VICSunshine1949----1983**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
SALofty1984------**
Kalamunda1984------**
SAElizabeth1984------**
Wanneroo1984------**
VICBacchus Marsh1984------**

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICSouth Yarra51901194419791985**
VICRingwood1969--19791985**
VICWaverley1955--19771985**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWRiverina1901--19731983**
TASLaunceston1901195519721983**
VICMoorabbin1949--19661983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICMordialloc1969----1983**
VICDoncaster1969----1983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
VICHealesville1984------**
VICWhittlesea1984------**
VICCranbourne1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICThomastown1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWWoollahra1901192319581985**
NSWChatswood1949--19731984**
NSWSutherland1955----1984**
NSWRockdale1901190319811983**
NSWParramatta1901--19761983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----1983**
NSWGranville1906----1983**
NSWNarrabeen1949----1983**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1983**
NSWDundas1977----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDWide Bay31901196919811983**
QLDCairns1949--19771983**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619751983**
NSWClarence1901194519711983**
QLDWynnum1949--19651983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----1983**
QLDLogan1977----1983**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWCoffs Harbour1984------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDArcherfield1984------**
NSWTuggerah1984------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWBelmore1976--19761969
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo1968--19561968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).