Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+7QLDCapricornia41
2nd+1TASMersey40
3rd-2SAHindmarsh39
4th+2VICKew37
5th-1VICGippsland34
6th-4QLDNundah34
7th+3NSWMarrickville32
8th-1TASNorth-West Districts31
9th=VICCorio29
10th-5QLDMount Gravatt29
11th+2NSWAlexandria25
12th+2VICBlackburn23
13thD2VICMaribyrnong21
14th+2SAUnley20
15th=VICLatrobe Valley20
16thD2VICSouthern Murray19
17th=NSWWarringah17
18th-7NSWBathurst & Orange17
-1SAProspect16
-8QLDFortitude15

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+13NSWHurstville37
+1South-West Districts37
3rd+4QLDGold Coast36
4th+2VICBarwon35
5th-1NSWGoulburn & Monaro35
6thD1ACTCanberra35
7th+3Stirling33
8th-3QLDToowoomba33
9thD1NSWCrows Nest32
10th-1NSWCentral & Western Districts31
11th-3VICCamberwell29
12th+1VICDandenong25
13th+2NSWRyde24
14th+2NSWBlacktown23
15th-3QLDTownsville21
16th-5NSWBerowra20
17th+1VICAbbotsford19
18thD3Perth15
-2VICWestern Districts9
D3NSWMaroubra5

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICBallarat37
2ndD2Goldfields36
3rd-1VICMelbourne Ports35
4th=VICMornington31
5th+2VICBalaclava30
6th+3SAYorke29
7th-2Fremantle25
8th+2SAEdwardstown24
9th-3NSWIllawarra24
10th-2VICOakleigh22
11thD4VICSouth Yarra21
12th+1VICMordialloc21
13th-2VICPascoe Vale21
14th=SAModbury20
15th-3ACTBruce20
16th=Belmont14
-2Duncraig14
D4VICBroadmeadows13

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWCastle Hill33
2nd+1NSWPort Macquarie32
3rd+4QLDSunshine Coast31
4th+2QLDMaranoa27
5th+9NSWClarence25
6th+6NSWNewcastle25
7th-2NSWGosford25
8thD2QLDFar North Districts25
9thD4NSWNew England24
10th=NSWStrathfield23
11th=NSWBondi22
12th-3QLDPetrie22
13th-5NSWRevesby22
14th-10NSWEmu Plains22
15th+1NSWHunter21
16th-3NSWCaringbah19
-2NSWWoollahra13
D4NSWGranville7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3Nedlands41
2nd+2VICMallee & Wimmera33
3rd=SALofty31
4thD3SASpencer Ports31
5th+4SAElizabeth30
6th-4Wanneroo29
7th-2VICBendigo27
8th=Canning24
9th+4Wheatbelt23
10th+6SASouth-East Districts22
11th+1VICSunshine22
12th+6Rockingham21
13th-3SAAdelaide Ports19
14th=Kalamunda18
15th+2NTTerritorians14
16th-5SAMorphett Vale14
17th-2VICBacchus Marsh13
18th-11SAMagill13

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6NSWRiverina39
2nd+1VICRingwood37
3rd+2TASHobart35
4th-2VICDoncaster31
5th+4VICWaverley28
6th-2VICWhittlesea28
7th-1TASLaunceston27
8th-2VICAltona24
9th+4VICFerntree Gully23
10th=TASDerwent23
11th-3VICReservoir21
12th+3VICHealesville18
13th+1VICCranbourne18
14th-2VICThomastown17
15th+3VICKnox16
16th+1VICGoulburn Valley16
17th-6VICMoorabbin15
18th-2VICWatsonia14

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWParramatta39
2ndD3NSWBankstown38
3rd-1NSWWagga Wagga36
4th+2NSWSutherland32
5th+2NSWWollongong31
6th+5NSWShoalhaven30
7th+3NSWBlue Mountains24
8th-3NSWLiverpool24
9th+9NSWDundas23
10th-1NSWRockdale23
11th-8NSWNarrabeen23
12th-4NSWRiverstone20
13th+2NSWSouthern Highlands19
14th=NSWFairfield17
15th+1NSWAlbury16
16th+1NSWTuggerah14
17th-5NSWChatswood13
18th-5NSWCampbelltown8

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDCairns40
2nd+5QLDCoot-Tha33
3rd=NSWCoffs Harbour33
4th+7QLDWynnum31
5th-1QLDBundaberg28
6th+2NSWLambton27
7th-1NSWDubbo26
8th-3QLDIpswich26
9thD3NSWRichmond-Tweed25
10th+2QLDMackay24
11th-1QLDInala24
12th+4QLDCoolangatta22
13th-4QLDWide Bay20
14th-1QLDWoolloongabba17
15th-1QLDArcherfield14
16th-1QLDLogan13
17th+1NSWLake Macquarie12
18th-1QLDCaboolture10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
VICGippsland 10

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 43
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
NSWCrows Nest 21
Perth 20
QLDFortitude 19

First Division Seasons
VICKew 78
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 71
VICMaribyrnong 68
VICAbbotsford 66
QLDFortitude 53
NSWCrows Nest 53
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47
VICGippsland 46
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 45

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICKew61901**1945----
QLDFortitude21901**19531947--
NSWMarrickville21922**19621948--
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah31913**19691941--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952--
VICGippsland41901**1970----
NSWWarringah1922**19721953--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey1901**19771918--
QLDMount Gravatt11949**19771965--
QLDCapricornia11901**19781975--
VICBlackburn1937**19821966--
VICLatrobe Valley1949**19831971--
SAUnley1901**19841980--
SAHindmarsh11901**19851948--
NSWAlexandria11906**19861909--
SAProspect1901**19861976--
VICMaribyrnong51906**19871911--
VICSouthern Murray51901***19871934--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWCrows Nest219011987**1916--
ACTCanberra19491987**1981--
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901*1986**----
South-West Districts19011985**1913--
NSWBerowra19341985**1967--
VICCamberwell19491984**1976--
QLDTownsville19341982**1938--
VICWestern Districts19011980**1954--
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*1979**1906--
VICBarwon19011978**1926--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
NSWHurstville1949--**1963--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
NSWBlacktown1949--**1976--
Stirling1955--**1977--
NSWRyde1949--**1980--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
VICAbbotsford1319011976**1985--
Perth519011965**1987--
NSWMaroubra1949--**1987--

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
ACTBruce1974--1985**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
VICBalaclava190119751983**--
Fremantle2190119531983**--
VICBallarat190119051983**--
VICMelbourne Ports190119021983**--
Belmont1949--1983**--
VICPascoe Vale1949--1973**--
SAModbury1955--1973**--
VICOakleigh1913--1960**--
SAYorke1901--1959**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
Duncraig1980----**1984
SAEdwardstown1949----**1986
VICMordialloc1969----**1986
VICSouth Yarra5190119441979**1987
VICBroadmeadows1969----**1987

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDFar North Districts1901*19771987**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811986**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--1986**--
NSWBondi194919691983**--
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWHunter190119581980**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNewcastle190119631978**--
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**--
QLDMaranoa190119321933**--
NSWGosford1969----**--
NSWCaringbah1969----**--
QLDPetrie1949--1982**1984
NSWClarence190119451971**1986
NSWWoollahra190119231958**1986
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
NSWGranville1906----**1987

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
Nedlands1949--19701987**
VICBendigo1901--19821986**
SAMagill1949--19631984**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219751983**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Canning1949--19691983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1983**
VICSunshine1949----1983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1983**
SALofty1984------**
SAElizabeth1984------**
Wanneroo1984------**
Kalamunda1984------**
VICBacchus Marsh1984------**

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
TASHobart31901197319781986**
VICRingwood1969--19791985**
VICWaverley1955--19771985**
VICAltona1949--19811984**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWRiverina1901--19731983**
TASLaunceston1901195519721983**
VICMoorabbin1949--19661983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICDoncaster1969----1983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
VICWhittlesea1984------**
VICHealesville1984------**
VICCranbourne1984------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICWatsonia1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBankstown1949--19581987**
NSWChatswood1949--19731984**
NSWSutherland1955----1984**
NSWRockdale1901190319811983**
NSWParramatta1901--19761983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----1983**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWDundas1977----1983**
NSWNarrabeen1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984------**
NSWTuggerah1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801987**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----1986**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811983**
QLDCairns1949--19771983**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619751983**
QLDWynnum1949--19651983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
QLDLogan1977----1983**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----1983**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWCoffs Harbour1984------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDArcherfield1984------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWBelmore1976--19761969
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo1968--19561968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).