Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD1SAHindmarsh

SEMI FINALS
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD1NSWAlexandriaSF
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD1TASMersey

QUARTER FINALS
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD1QLDMount GravattFIN
D1NSWAlexandriaSFdefeatedD1VICCorioQF
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD1VICKew
D1TASMerseydefeatedD2NSWBlacktown

ROUND OF 16
D1NSWAlexandriaSFdefeatedD1SAUnleyR16
D1VICCorioQFdefeatedD1VICBlackburnR16
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD1NSWMarrickvilleR16
D1VICKewdefeatedD1VICLatrobe Valley
D1QLDMount GravattFINdefeatedD2VICDandenong
D1TASMerseydefeatedD2VICCamberwell
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD2VICAbbotsford
D2NSWBlacktowndefeatedD3QLDSunshine Coast


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2VICAbbotsforddefeatedD1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16
D1VICBlackburnR16defeatedD1SAProspectQF
D1NSWAlexandriaSFdefeatedD2QLDTownsvilleR16
D1VICCorioQFdefeatedD2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1SAUnleyR16defeatedD2South-West Districts
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD2VICBarwon
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD2NSWMaroubra
D1VICKewdefeatedD2NSWRyde
D1QLDMount GravattFINdefeatedD3NSWHunter
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD3Belmont
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD3NSWStrathfield
D1TASMerseydefeatedD4NSWSutherland
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD2Perth
D2VICCamberwelldefeatedD3NSWClarence
D2NSWBlacktowndefeatedD4QLDIpswich
D3QLDSunshine CoastdefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWAlexandriaSFdefeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16defeatedD2ACTCanberraQF
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD3NSWBondi
D3NSWHunterdefeatedD2NSWBerowra
D2NSWMaroubradefeatedD3NSWIllawarra
D2NSWRydedefeatedD3NSWNewcastle
D2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD4NSWParramatta
D2NSWBlacktowndefeatedD4NSWWagga Wagga
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D3NSWClarencedefeatedD4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWSutherlanddefeatedD4NSWLiverpool

SECOND ROUND
D4NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD1NSWWarringah
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16defeatedD2NSWHurstville
D1NSWAlexandriaSFdefeatedD3NSWCastle Hill
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD4NSWDubbo
D2NSWBlacktowndefeatedD2NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D2ACTCanberraQFdefeatedD3NSWWoollahra
D2NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3ACTBruceR16
D2NSWBerowradefeatedD3NSWGranville
D2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD3NSWGosford
D2NSWMaroubradefeatedD4NSWRockdale
D2NSWRydedefeatedD3NSWNew England
D4NSWLiverpooldefeatedD3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD3NSWPort MacquarieR16
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D3NSWIllawarradefeatedD4NSWBankstown
D3NSWRevesbydefeatedD4NSWCoffs Harbour
D3NSWClarencedefeatedD4NSWRiverina
D3NSWBondidefeatedD4NSWChatswood
D3NSWHunterdefeatedD4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD4NSWAlbury
D4NSWParramattadefeatedD4NSWNarrabeen
D4NSWSutherlanddefeatedD4NSWBlue Mountains

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWSutherlanddefeatedD4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWAlburydefeatedD4NSWRiverstone
D4NSWRockdaledefeatedD4NSWWollongong
D4NSWBlue MountainsdefeatedD4NSWFairfield
D4NSWDubbodefeatedD4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWLiverpooldefeatedD4NSWSouthern Highlands
D4NSWRiverinadefeatedD4NSWLake Macquarie
D4NSWTuggerahdefeatedD4NSWLambton
D4NSWChatswooddefeatedD4NSWDundas


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2VICBarwondefeatedD1VICSouthern Murray
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD3VICBallarat
D1VICCorioQFdefeatedD4VICReservoir
D1VICBlackburnR16defeatedD4VICWhittlesea
D1VICKewdefeatedD4VICMoorabbin
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD3VICBalaclavaR16
D2VICAbbotsforddefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D2VICCamberwelldefeatedD4VICDoncaster
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD4VICBendigo

SECOND ROUND
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD1VICGippslandCUP
D1VICBlackburnR16defeatedD1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICCorioQFdefeatedD4VICKnox
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD4VICThomastown
D1VICKewdefeatedD4VICBacchus Marsh
D2VICCamberwelldefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D2VICBarwondefeatedD3VICSouth Yarra
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD4VICMallee & Wimmera
D2VICAbbotsforddefeatedD4VICFerntree Gully
D4VICBendigodefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICBalaclavaR16defeatedD3VICMordialloc
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICMornington
D3VICBallaratdefeatedD3VICBroadmeadows
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD4VICRingwoodQF
D4VICReservoirdefeatedD4VICAltona
D4VICDoncasterdefeatedD4VICSunshine
D4VICWhittleseadefeatedD4VICHealesville
D4VICMoorabbindefeatedD4VICWaverley

FIRST ROUND
D4VICFerntree GullydefeatedD4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICHealesvilledefeatedD4VICWatsonia
D4VICKnoxdefeatedD4VICCranbourne


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2QLDTownsvilleR16defeatedD1QLDCapricornia
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD1QLDFortitude
D1QLDMount GravattFINdefeatedD2QLDToowoomba
D3QLDSunshine CoastdefeatedD3QLDFar North Districts
D4QLDIpswichdefeatedD4QLDWynnum

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDMount GravattFINdefeatedD2QLDGold Coast
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD4QLDBundaberg
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD4QLDWide Bay
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD4QLDCoolangatta
D2QLDTownsvilleR16defeatedD4QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDToowoombadefeatedD4QLDCairns
D4QLDIpswichdefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D3QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD3QLDPetrie
D3QLDSunshine CoastdefeatedD4QLDInala
D4QLDWynnumdefeatedD4QLDArcherfield

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDWynnumdefeatedD4QLDMackay
D4QLDInaladefeatedD4QLDLogan
D4QLDArcherfielddefeatedD4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDCoolangattadefeatedD4QLDWoolloongabba


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAProspectQFdefeatedD3SAYorke
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAModbury
D1SAUnleyR16defeatedD4SASpencer Ports

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAEdwardstown
D1SAProspectQFdefeatedD4SAAdelaide Ports
D1SAUnleyR16defeatedD4SAMagill
D3SAYorkedefeatedD4SALofty
D3SAModburydefeatedD4SAElizabeth
D4SASpencer PortsdefeatedD4NTTerritorians

FIRST ROUND
D4NTTerritoriansdefeatedD4SAMorphett Vale
D4SAAdelaide PortsdefeatedD4SASouth-East Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydefeatedD1TASNorth-West DistrictsSF

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsSFdefeatedD4TASDerwent
D1TASMerseydefeatedD4TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASDerwentdefeatedD4TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1988 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
VICMaribyrnong 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
QLDFortitude 14
VICGippsland 12
VICKew 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICKew 26
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICMaribyrnong 24
NSWCrows Nest 23
QLDFortitude 22
VICGippsland 21
VICAbbotsford 20
NSWAshfield 20
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 20

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 351982
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 341986
NSWAlexandria11906 332
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWMarrickville11922 164
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWBathurst & Orange11901 151987
NSWBerowra1934 141985
NSWWarringah11922 141986
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRockdale1901 61980
NSWHurstville1949 61984
NSWBlacktown1949 61986
ACTCanberra1949 41987
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWRyde1949 31985
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWMaroubra1949 21982
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWSutherland1955 11981
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWDundas1977 11984
NSWPort Macquarie1949 11987
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWBelmore1976 31973
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude61901 421985
QLDToowoomba41901 231977
QLDNundah11913 151986
QLDCapricornia11901 141986
QLDTownsville1934 131987
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDWoolloongabba1901 101966
QLDMount Gravatt1949 62
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 41983
QLDSunshine Coast1949 41979
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCairns1949 11965
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDPetrie1949 11986
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDArcherfield1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDBundaberg1984 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong51906 401986
VICKew11901 361985
VICAbbotsford61901 341977
VICGippsland21901 291987
VICCorio21901 263
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICSouthern Murray11901* 211979
VICBalaclava1901 171987
VICBarwon1901 141975
VICDandenong11901 101983
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBallarat1901 91986
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICBlackburn11937 84
VICMoorabbin1949 51980
VICLatrobe Valley1949 51986
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICCamberwell1949 41983
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICRingwood1969 11987
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICHealesville1984 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 421987
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 232
SAHindmarsh11901 141984
SAYorke1901 111983
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 21981
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SALofty1984 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAMorphett Vale1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 301974
South-West Districts1901 251985
Fremantle11901 211980
Goldfields1901* 121980
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Stirling1955 31986
Belmont1949 21981
Nedlands1949 ----
Duncraig1980 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Canning1949 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 211980
TASNorth-West Districts11901 131987
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).