Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2013 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4ACTCanberra42
2nd+5QLDNundah39
3rd=VICBallarat39
4th-2TASMersey39
5th-1South-West Districts33
6th+2VICMordialloc32
7th+4VICKew28
8th-7SAHindmarsh28
9th+1VICCorio27
10th-1TASNorth-West Districts26
11th+2QLDCairns25
12th-6VICMaribyrnong25
13th+1VICBarwon24
14th-2VICGippsland22
15th+2NSWGoulburn21
16th=Nedlands19
17thD2VICSunshine15
18th=VICLatrobe Valley15
-4NSWCrows Nest15
D2VICSouthern Murray12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2013 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICOakleigh48
D1NSWMarrickville39
3rd+5NSWCoffs Harbour35
4th+1QLDCapricornia35
5thD1QLDFortitude33
6th+4Stirling32
7th+5SAEdwardstown31
8th-1NSWSutherland31
9th-3NSWBondi30
10th-6Goldfields29
11th+4VICCamberwell26
12th+2QLDFar North Districts26
13th=VICPascoe Vale25
14th-5NSWBathurst & Orange25
15th-4NSWHurstville22
16thD3Perth16
17th-1VICBalaclava15
18thD3NSWLake Macquarie12
-1QLDCoot-Tha11
-3NSWBerowra10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2013 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICDandenong36
2nd+2VICAltona35
3rd+2Fremantle33
4thD2VICWestern Districts32
5th+8SALofty31
6th+4NSWIllawarra29
7th+2Wanneroo29
8th-1TASHobart29
9th-3VICMornington28
10th-8SAUnley28
11th=VICCranbourne26
12th=NSWSouthern Highlands19
13th+2VICWhittlesea17
14thD4Duncraig16
15th+1VICBendigo14
16th-1ACTBruce14
-3VICBlackburn11
D4VICFerntree Gully8

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4QLDGold Coast33
2nd+2NSWCaringbah32
3rdD2NSWNew England32
4th-1NSWWarringah31
5th+3NSWWollongong30
6th-4QLDToowoomba30
7th+4NSWRevesby29
8th-2NSWCastle Hill24
9th=QLDCoolangatta23
10th-3NSWAlexandria23
11th+1QLDBundaberg22
12thD4NSWRyde21
13th+1NSWParramatta20
14th-6QLDDeception Bay19
15th-2NSWBlacktown18
16th-6QLDMount Gravatt18
D4QLDMackay11
-2NSWHunter7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2013 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6SAModbury39
2nd+3SASouth-East Districts38
3rd+3Kalamunda36
4th-2Rockingham33
5thD3Canning33
6th+3SAMagill31
7th-4SASpencer Ports29
8th=SAAdelaide Ports27
9th-5NTDarwin26
10th+1SAElizabeth22
11th-1VICMallee & Wimmera22
12th+1NTTerritorians18
13th+5Wheatbelt17
14th-2Belmont16
15th+2Armadale13
16th-1Bunbury13
17th-3VICGoulburn Valley10
18th-2SAMorphett Vale8
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICWatsonia42
2ndD3NSWCentral & Western Districts39
3rd+1VICReservoir37
4th+2VICAbbotsford32
5th-3VICWaverley31
6th-1VICKnox30
7th+6VICRingwood29
8th=ACTTuggeranong26
9th-2VICCaroline Springs25
10th-1NSWGreater Riverina24
11th+8NSWAlbury23
12th=VICMelbourne Ports21
13th-3TASLaunceston21
14th+2NSWQueanbeyan20
15th-4VICDoncaster20
16th+1TASDerwent19
17th-3VICDromana16
18th-3VICBroadmeadows12
19th-1VICThomastown11

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3NSWEmu Plains36
2nd+11NSWLambton35
3rd-1NSWGosford35
4th+8NSWBelmore33
5th+3NSWNewcastle32
6th+1NSWRiverstone31
7th-2NSWCampbelltown31
8th-4NSWStrathfield30
9th=NSWBankstown27
10th-4NSWChatswood26
11th=NSWPort Macquarie25
12th-9NSWUpper Hunter24
13th+1NSWTuggerah20
14th+5NSWBlue Mountains19
15th=NSWNarrabeen18
16th-6NSWShoalhaven17
17th=NSWMaroubra16
18th-2NSWFairfield13
19th-1NSWLiverpool11

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDLogan44
2nd+1QLDWynnum38
3rd+2NSWRichmond-Tweed36
4th+3NSWClarence34
5th-1QLDCaboolture34
6thD3QLDSunshine Coast30
7th+1QLDMaranoa26
8th-2QLDBrowns Plains26
9th=QLDWide Bay25
10th=QLDWoolloongabba24
11th+4QLDGladstone23
12th+7QLDRedland22
13th=QLDCoomera22
14th=QLDPetrie20
15th-3QLDCaloundra18
16th-5QLDTownsville18
17th-1QLDIpswich16
18th-1QLDScenic Rim15
19th-1QLDInala7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 2013 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
SAHindmarsh 9
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
ACTCanberra 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 18
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
QLDNundah 12
VICSouthern Murray 11

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 33
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
TASMersey 25
VICSouth Yarra 24
SAHindmarsh 23
QLDNundah 22

First Division Seasons
VICKew 96
NSWGoulburn 90
VICMaribyrnong 89
NSWCrows Nest 74
VICGippsland 67
VICAbbotsford 66
TASMersey 65
QLDFortitude 64
South-West Districts 56
VICCorio 54

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh91901**19851948--
South-West Districts11901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra61949**19921981--
NSWCrows Nest31901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
VICBallarat11901**20031988--
VICMordialloc1969**200620031986
VICGippsland41901**2007----
QLDNundah41913**20091941--
QLDCairns1949**201020051988
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20111952--
Nedlands1949**201119941988
VICSouthern Murray51901***20121934--
VICSunshine1949**201220041994

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDFortitude219012012**1947--
NSWMarrickville219222012**1948--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2011**1967--
QLDCapricornia319012009**1975--
VICCamberwell19492009**1976--
Stirling119552008**1977--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2008**1990--
NSWHurstville19492006**1963--
VICPascoe Vale19492004**2001--
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
NSWBerowra19341985**2003--
QLDCoot-Tha1949--**20041992
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
VICOakleigh1913--**20081997
NSWSutherland1955--**20082001
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**20101993
Perth519011965**20122002
NSWLake Macquarie1949--**20122003

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICWestern Districts190119802012**--
VICDandenong190119382011**--
SAUnley190119972010**--
VICMornington1949--2006**--
Fremantle2190119992002**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
TASHobart3190119731978**2006
Wanneroo1984----**2009
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2009
SALofty1984----**2010
VICCranbourne1984----**2011
Duncraig1980----**2012
VICFerntree Gully1969----**2012

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWNew England1901--2012**1987
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
QLDGold Coast1949--2007**--
QLDToowoomba1190119762006**--
NSWBlacktown194919942005**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
QLDDeception Bay1993----**2002
NSWCaringbah1969----**2004
NSWHunter190119581980**2006
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**2007
QLDBundaberg1984----**2010
NSWParramatta1901--1976**2011
QLDCoolangatta1984----**2011
NSWRyde1949--1996**2012
QLDMackay1949----**2012

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Canning1949--19692012**
SASpencer Ports1901195719842009**
SAModbury1955--19732009**
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
SAMagill1949--19632002**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Belmont1949--19831989**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
NTDarwin2001------**
Armadale1990------**
Bunbury2001------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932012**
VICAbbotsford131901197619942010**
VICReservoir1949--19822010**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
VICDromana1996------**
VICThomastown1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWEmu Plains1949--20012012**
NSWNewcastle1901196319952011**
NSWChatswood1949--19732010**
NSWGosford1969--20012009**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822005**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDSunshine Coast1949--19832012**
QLDWynnum1949--19652011**
QLDCaboolture1984----2009**
QLDLogan1977----2008**
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDGladstone2007------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDScenic Rim2010------**
QLDInala1984------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWGranville2009----19882009
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).