Canadian National Hockey League
(CNHL)


An alternate universe where "Hockey Night in Canada" remains just that. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 1929-30 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+3(6)ONYork47
2nd+5(2)NSHalifax45
3rd-1(6)ONToronto40
4th-1(7)QCHochelaga36
5th+4(6)QCMont-Royal35
6th+5(2)ONWellington33
7th+3(4)BCVancouver33
8th+4(3)ONEssex32
9th-8(4)QCQuébec29
10th-2(2)NBSaint John28
11th-5(5)MBWinnipeg28
12th+1(2)ABEdmonton25
13thD2(2)ONMiddlesex25
14th+2(1)QCTémiscouata24
15th=(2)NSCape Breton24
16th+1(2)PEQueen's County24
17th-3(2)ONGrey17
18th=(1)QCL'Assomption16
-14(2)ONSimcoe16
D2(1)NSCumberland13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = League Leaders, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Second Division, 1929-30 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


Second Division
(Western Conference)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
D1(2)ONOxford42
2nd=(2)ONAlgoma40
3rdD1(2)ABCalgary32
4th+6(2)ONHamilton31
5th+3(2)SKBattleford30
6th=(2)ONBruce30
7th+2(2)ONPerth29
8th-4(2)ONBrant29
9thD3(2)ONTimiskaming26
10th-3(2)BCKootenay25
11thD3(1)SKKindersley25
12th+1(1)ONPeterborough23
13th+1(2)ONHuron21
14thD3(1)MBProvencher19
15th-10(1)ONHalton18
16th-1(2)ONLambton18
-1(2)ONDurham16
-7(1)ABRed Deer5

Second Division
(Eastern Conference)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(2)QCHull42
2nd+1(2)ONRenfrew38
3rd+9(2)ONOttawa33
4th+2(1)QCDrummond33
5th-2(1)NBGloucester32
6th-2(1)QCBeauce32
7th+3(1)QCYamaska29
8th+1(1)QCSaint-Jean-sur-Richelieu27
9th+4(1)QCLa Prairie24
10th-3(1)ONGlengarry23
11th-3(1)QCChamplain22
12th+2(1)QCTerrebonne21
13th-8(1)QCL'Islet21
14th-3(1)NSHants20
15th-3(1)ONFrontenac18
16th-1(1)QCKamouraska18
-1(1)QCMégantic15
D3(1)QCLotbinière11


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Third Division, 1929-30 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


Third Division
(Western Conference)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
D2(1)SKHumboldt38
2nd+4(1)BCFraser Valley32
3rd=(1)BCNew Westminster29
4th+7(1)YTYukon26
5th+4(1)SKAssiniboia25
6th-4(1)SKLast Mountain24
7th-3(1)SKWeyburn23
8th-3(1)ABMacleod21
9th-1(1)SKYorkton21
10th+3(1)BCOkanagan20
11th-4(1)BCNanaimo19
12th+3(1)BCCariboo18
13th-1(1)ABMedicine Hat16
14th-4(1)SKQu'Appelle16
15thD4(1)SKSaskatoon16
-2(1)BCVictoria16

Third Division
(Central West Conference)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+8(1)MBPortage la Prairie32
2ndD2(1)MBDauphin32
3rd+5(1)MBMacdonald28
4th+1(1)ONLondon27
5th-1(1)MBBrandon27
6th+4(1)ONWentworth26
7th=(1)ONElgin24
8th-5(2)ONWaterloo24
9th-7(1)ONParry Sound24
10th-4(1)MBSelkirk22
11th+1(1)MBLisgar20
12th+1(1)MBSouris20
13thD4(1)MBSpringfield19
14th-3(1)MBMarquette13
15th=(1)ONMuskoka11
-2(1)MBNelson11

Third Division
(Central East Conference)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(2)ONHastings32
2nd+5(1)QCPontiac31
3rdD2(1)QCLaval30
4th+4(1)QCVaudreuil30
5th+1(1)ONNorthumberland29
6th-2(1)ONLanark27
7th-2(1)QCShefford26
8th-5(1)QCBrome25
9thD4(1)ONLeeds21
10th+3(1)ONPrescott20
11th=(1)QCArgenteuil19
12th-3(1)ONGrenville16
13th-1(1)QCSherbrooke15
14th+1(1)QCRichmond15
15th-5(1)QCTrois-Rivières14
-2(1)QCCompton10

Third Division
(Eastern Conference)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
D2(1)NBRoyal33
2nd+3(1)NSPictou31
3rd+4(1)QCGaspé30
4th-1(1)QCBellechasse29
5th+1(1)NSLunenburg26
6th-4(1)NBKent26
7th+2(1)QCPortneuf24
8th+7(1)QCChicoutimi22
9th-5(1)NSAntigonish22
10th-2(1)NSInverness21
11th+2(1)PEKing's County20
12th+2(1)NBWestmorland19
13th-2(1)NBVictoria18
14th-2(1)NSColchester18
15th-5(1)QCMatane13
D4(1)NBNorthumberland8


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Fourth Division, 1929-30 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(Western Conference)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+3(1)BCSkeena38
2nd=(1)ABVegreville36
3rd+4(1)ABLethbridge30
4th-1(1)ABWetaskiwin30
5th+4(1)SKSwift Current29
6th=(1)BCComox28
7th+8(1)ABPeace River24
8th+2(1)SKMackenzie23
9th+3(1)SKRosetown22
10th-2(1)ABAcadia21
11th=(1)ABBow River19
12th-7(1)SKMaple Creek17
13th+1(1)ABBattle River13
14th-1(1)ABCamrose13
15th+2(1)SKMelfort10
16th=(1)ABAthabaska7
 

Fourth Division
(Central West Conference)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+10(1)SKLong Lake33
2nd=(1)MBNeepawa31
3rd+4(1)ONPeel30
4thD3(1)SKMoose Jaw29
5thD3(1)ONPort Arthur27
6th=(1)ONFort William27
7th-2(1)SKRegina27
8th=(1)ONKent26
9th=(1)ONKenora25
10th=(1)ONWelland24
11th-7(1)ONDufferin23
12th+2(1)ONNorfolk21
13th-10(1)SKWillow Bunch21
14th-2(1)ONHaldimand18
15th-2(1)ONLincoln17
16th-1(1)SKPrince Albert16
17th-1(1)SKMelville13

Fourth Division
(Central East Conference)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+2(1)ONStormont39
2nd=(1)ONVictoria35
3rd+3(1)QCStanstead33
4th+1(1)ONCarleton32
5th+2(1)QCChambly29
6th-2(1)QCBagot26
7thD3(1)QCSaint-Hyacinthe24
8th+1(1)QCBerthier19
9th+1(1)ONNipissing18
10th-2(1)ONRussell17
11th+1(1)QCChâteauguay17
12th-1(1)QCLabelle17
13th+1(1)QCBeauharnois16
14th+2(1)ONPrince Edward15
15th-2(1)QCJoliette13
16th-1(1)ONKingston10

Fourth Division
(Eastern Conference)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+3(1)QCRimouski38
2nd=(1)QCRichelieu33
3rdD3(1)PEPrince County31
4th+1(1)QCDorchester27
5th+2(1)QCMontmagny26
6th+4(1)QCCharlevoix26
7th+4(1)NSShelburne25
8th-2(1)NBYork25
9th-6(1)QCNicolet21
10th+4(1)QCLac-Saint-Jean20
11th-2(1)NBRestigouche20
12th-4(1)NSDigby20
13th=(1)QCLévis16
14th+2(1)NSRichmond14
15th-3(1)QCBonaventure11
16th-1(1)NBCharlotte7


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

League History, 1929-30 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Q Est D1 D2 D3 D4 Reg D1 Reg D2
QONYork171896-97**------1925--
QONToronto231896-97**------1925--
QQCHochelaga161896-97**------1925--
QQCMont-Royal201896-97**------1925--
QONWellington41896-97**------1925--
QCQuébec231896-97**------1925--
NBSaint John51896-97**------1925--
NSCape Breton61896-97**------1925--
ONGrey71896-97**------1925--
ONSimcoe121896-97**------1925--
QCL'Assomption51896-97**------19251910
MBWinnipeg61896-97**------19251915
QCTémiscouata11896-97**------19251918
ABEdmonton21904-05**------19251922
QNSHalifax111896-97**1926----1925--
QONEssex21896-97**1926----19251920
QBCVancouver21896-97**1927----19251907
PEQueen's County81896-97**1928----1925--
ONMiddlesex121896-97**1929----1925--
NSCumberland1896-97**1929----19251909

Second Division
(Western Conference)
Team Q Est D1 D2 D3 D4 Reg D1 Reg D2
ONOxford1896-971929**----19251921
ABCalgary21904-051929**----19251921
ONPeterborough11896-971927**----19251912
ONHuron61896-97--**----1925--
ONAlgoma21896-97--**----19251906
ONPerth21896-97--**----19251908
ONBruce41896-97--**----19251914
BCKootenay11904-05--**----19251918
SKBattleford1908-09--**----19251921
ONBrant1896-97--**----19251923
ONHamilton31896-97--**----19251924
ONHalton1896-97--**----19091925
ONLambton1896-97--**1927--19191925
ABRed Deer1908-09--**1928--19231925
ONDurham1896-97--**1928192619001925
MBProvencher21896-97--**1929--19251911
SKKindersley1917-18--**1929--19251924
ONTimiskaming1917-18--**1929----1925

Second Division
(Eastern Conference)
Team Q Est D1 D2 D3 D4 Reg D1 Reg D2
NBGloucester1896-971928**----19251904
QCBeauce1896-971928**----19251923
QCChamplain31896-971927**----19251906
QCSaint-Jean-sur-Richelieu1896-971926**----19251924
QCTerrebonne81896-97--**----1925--
NSHants11896-97--**----19251912
QCHull31896-97--**----19251918
QCYamaska11896-97--**----19251920
ONOttawa1896-97--**----19251921
QCDrummond1896-97--**----19251921
QCLa Prairie1896-97--**----19251922
QCKamouraska1896-97--**----19251922
ONGlengarry1896-97--**----19251924
QCL'Islet51896-97--**----19251924
ONRenfrew1896-97--**1927--19231925
QCMégantic1896-97--**1927--19231925
ONFrontenac1896-97--**1928----1925
QCLotbinière11896-97--**1929--19251904

Third Division
(Western Conference)
Team Q Est D1 D2 D3 D4 Reg D1 Reg D2
SKHumboldt11904-05--1929**--19221925
SKAssiniboia51896-97--1928**--1925--
BCNew Westminster11896-97----**--19251919
SKWeyburn1917-18----**--19251919
BCFraser Valley21896-97----**--19251923
SKQu'Appelle1904-05----**--19251924
BCNanaimo1896-97----**--19211925
YTYukon1904-05----**--19141925
SKLast Mountain1917-18----**----1925
ABMacleod1908-09----**----1925
SKYorkton1908-09----**----1925
BCCariboo1917-18----**----1925
BCOkanagan1917-18----**1926--1925
ABMedicine Hat51896-97----**192719201925
BCVictoria31896-97----**192819241925
SKSaskatoon1896-97----**192919221925

Third Division
(Central West Conference)
Team Q Est D1 D2 D3 D4 Reg D1 Reg D2
MBDauphin11904-05--1929**--19251905
ONElgin11896-9719261928**--19251904
MBPortage la Prairie21904-05--1926**--19251910
MBSelkirk11896-97----**--19251922
MBLisgar1896-97----**--19241925
ONWaterloo1896-97----**--19231925
MBMacdonald1896-97----**--19201925
ONMuskoka1896-97----**--19191925
ONParry Sound1904-05----**--19141925
MBBrandon1896-97----**--19091925
ONWentworth1896-97----**--19051925
ONLondon1896-97----**----1925
MBMarquette1896-97----**192619231925
MBSouris1904-05----**1927--1925
MBNelson1917-18----**1928--1925
MBSpringfield1917-18----**1929--1925

Third Division
(Central East Conference)
Team Q Est D1 D2 D3 D4 Reg D1 Reg D2
QCLaval11896-97--1929**--19251919
QCSherbrooke1896-97--1928**--19001925
ONPrescott1896-97--1927**--19241925
QCTrois-Rivières11896-97--1926**--19241925
ONHastings1896-97----**--19241925
QCPontiac1896-97----**--19221925
ONNorthumberland1896-97----**--19201925
ONLanark1896-97----**--19181925
QCVaudreuil1896-97----**--19081925
QCRichmond1896-97----**--19081925
QCCompton1896-97----**--19071925
QCBrome1896-97----**----1925
QCArgenteuil1896-97----**----1925
QCShefford1896-97----**192718971925
ONGrenville1896-97----**1928--1925
ONLeeds1896-97----**192919071925

Third Division
(Eastern Conference)
Team Q Est D1 D2 D3 D4 Reg D1 Reg D2
NBRoyal1896-97--1929**--19241925
QCBellechasse1896-97--1928**----1925
NSPictou21896-97----**--19251917
NBKent1896-97----**--19251919
NBVictoria1896-97----**--19251920
NSAntigonish1896-97----**--19251921
NSLunenburg1896-97----**--19251924
NBWestmorland1896-97----**--19231925
NSInverness1896-97----**--19221925
QCGaspé1896-97----**----1925
QCPortneuf1896-97----**----1925
QCChicoutimi1896-97----**----1925
QCMatane1917-18----**----1925
PEKing's County1896-97----**1926--1925
NSColchester1896-97----**192719181925
NBNorthumberland1896-97----**192919211925

Fourth Division
(Western Conference)
Team Q Est D1 D2 D3 D4 Reg D1 Reg D2
ABLethbridge1917-18----1928**--1925
BCComox1904-05----1927**--1925
BCSkeena1917-18------**--1925
SKSwift Current1917-18------**--1925
SKMackenzie1904-05------**--1925
ABBow River1917-18------**--1925
SKMaple Creek1917-18------**--1925
ABBattle River1917-18------**--1925
ABCamrose1908-09------**--1925
ABVegreville1925-26------**
ABWetaskiwin1925-26------**
ABPeace River1925-26------**
SKRosetown1925-26------**
ABAcadia1925-26------**
SKMelfort1925-26------**
ABAthabaska1925-26------**

Fourth Division
(Central Western Conference)
Team Q Est D1 D2 D3 D4 Reg D1 Reg D2
SKMoose Jaw1908-09----1929**19251918
ONPort Arthur1917-18----1929**--1925
ONDufferin1904-05----1927**--1925
MBNeepawa1917-18------**19211925
ONKent1896-97------**19181925
ONPeel1896-97------**--1925
ONFort William1904-05------**--1925
SKRegina1908-09------**--1925
ONWelland1896-97------**--1925
ONNorfolk1896-97------**--1925
ONHaldimand1896-97------**--1925
ONLincoln1896-97------**--1925
SKPrince Albert1908-09------**--1925
SKLong Lake1925-26------**
ONKenora1925-26------**
SKWillow Bunch1925-26------**
SKMelville1925-26------**

Fourth Division
(Central Eastern Conference)
Team Q Est D1 D2 D3 D4 Reg D1 Reg D2
QCSaint-Hyacinthe1896-97----1929**19051925
ONRussell1896-97----1927**--1925
QCStanstead1896-97----1926**--1925
ONNipissing1896-97------**19201925
ONVictoria1896-97------**19171925
QCBeauharnois1896-97------**19151925
QCChâteauguay21896-97------**19141925
QCLabelle1896-97------**19141925
QCChambly31896-97------**19131925
QCBagot1896-97------**19091925
ONCarleton1896-97------**--1925
QCBerthier1896-97------**--1925
ONPrince Edward1896-97------**--1925
QCJoliette1896-97------**--1925
ONKingston1896-97------**--1925
ONStormont1925-26^------**--1917

Fourth Division
(Eastern Conference)
Team Q Est D1 D2 D3 D4 Reg D1 Reg D2
PEPrince County1896-97----1929**19191925
QCDorchester1896-97----1928**19091925
QCMontmagny1896-97----1927**19161925
QCRichelieu1896-97------**19221925
QCBonaventure1896-97------**19181925
NBRestigouche1896-97------**19151925
NBCharlotte1896-97------**19111925
QCCharlevoix1896-97------**19021925
QCRimouski1896-97------**--1925
NSShelburne1896-97------**--1925
NBYork1896-97------**--1925
QCNicolet1896-97------**--1925
NSDigby1896-97------**--1925
QCLévis1896-97------**--1925
NSRichmond1925-26^------**--1917
QCLac-Saint-Jean1925-26------**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
NSYarmouth11924-251925--
QCMissisquoi21924-2519241925
ONLennox1924-2519221925
QCRouville31916-1719171909
QCDeux-Montagnes11916-1719171915
NBCarleton1916-1719171915
NSAnnapolis1916-1719171916
NBSunbury1916-1719161917
NSKings1924-2519121925
ONOntario County61924-2519111925
QCMontmorency1916-1719101917
ONBrockville1916-1719061917
NBAlbert1903-041904--
NSVictoria1903-041904--
QCMaskinongé11924-2519031925
ONDundas1924-2518991925
QCMontcalm1916-1718991917
NSGuysborough1916-1718981917
ABStrathcona1924-25--1925
QCHuntingdon1916-17--1917
QCSoulanges1916-17--1917
ONBothwell1903-04--1904
ONCardwell1903-04--1904
ONCornwall1903-04--1904
ONAddington1903-04--1904

Legend:
"Q" = Number of Stan Lee Cup playoff qualifications, "Est" = Season established, "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent year last spent in each national division (** denotes current division), "Reg D1"/"Reg D2" = Most recent year last spent in each regional division.