Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1966 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWBarrierSFdefeatedD1NSWCentral & Western Districts

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWBarrierSFdefeatedD1QLDWide BayQF
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD1VICCorio

QUARTER FINALS
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongSF
D1NSWBarrierSFdefeatedD1NSWAlexandriaR16
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD1NSWWarringah
D1VICCoriodefeatedD1QLDDarling Downs

ROUND OF 16
D1VICCoriodefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD1QLDWoolloongabba
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdefeatedD2PerthCUP
D1NSWBarrierSFdefeatedD2VICGippsland
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD2NSWNewcastleQF
D1NSWAlexandriaR16defeatedD2VICMoorabbin
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD2NSWRozelle
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWOrange


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1966 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1NSWBarrierSFdefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & MonaroFIN
D1NSWAlexandriaR16defeatedD1VICKew
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD1TASHobart
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdefeatedD2QLDNundah
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD2VICWestern DistrictsR16
D1VICCoriodefeatedD2Nedlands
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD2NSWRiverina
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD3NSWBelmore
D1QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3NSWDulwich Hill
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD2SAHindmarshR16
D2VICMoorabbindefeatedD2NSWSurry HillsR16
D2PerthCUPdefeatedD3SAEdwardstown
D2NSWNewcastleQFdefeatedD3SAYorke
D2NSWRozelledefeatedD3VICCamberwell
D3NSWOrangedefeatedD3VICOakleigh


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1966 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroFINdefeatedD1NSWMarrickville
D1NSWAlexandriaR16defeatedD1NSWCrows NestQF
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D1NSWBarrierSFdefeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD3ACTCanberraQF
D3NSWOrangedefeatedD2NSWBathurst
D2NSWRiverinadefeatedD2NSWHurstville
D2NSWNewcastleQFdefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D2NSWSurry HillsR16defeatedD3NSWWoollahra
D2NSWRozelledefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D3NSWDulwich HilldefeatedD3NSWGlebe
D3NSWBelmoredefeatedD3NSWClarence-Nambucca

FIRST ROUND
D1NSWBarrierSFdefeatedD2NSWBondi
D1NSWCrows NestQFdefeatedD2NSWMaroubra
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroFINdefeatedD3NSWHawkesbury
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWSutherland
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD3NSWGranville
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD3NSWRockdale
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD2NSWHunter
D3NSWGlebedefeatedD2NSWBlacktown
D2NSWNewcastleQFdefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D2NSWSurry HillsR16defeatedD3NSWNarrabeen
D2NSWRozelledefeatedD3NSWStrathfield
D2NSWHurstvilledefeatedD3NSWNew England
D2NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWAshfield
D2NSWIllawarradefeatedD3NSWRyde
D2NSWBathurstdefeatedD3NSWDubbo
D3ACTCanberraQFdefeatedD3NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWDulwich HilldefeatedD3NSWLambtonR16
D3NSWRevesbydefeatedD3NSWBankstown
D3NSWOrangedefeatedD3NSWWagga Wagga
D3NSWBelmoredefeatedD3NSWAlbury
D3NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWChatswood
D3NSWClarence-NambuccadefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWEmu PlainsdefeatedD3NSWLiverpool


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1966 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD1VICSouthern Murray
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdefeatedD2VICCorangamite
D1VICKewdefeatedD3VICBendigo
D1VICCoriodefeatedD3VICBallarat
D2VICWestern DistrictsR16defeatedD3VICMalvern
D2VICMoorabbindefeatedD3VICWimmera
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD3VICBurnley
D3VICCamberwelldefeatedD3VICHampton
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICGoulburn Valley

FIRST ROUND
D1VICCoriodefeatedD2VICJolimont
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdefeatedD3VICSunshine
D3VICBendigodefeatedD2VICMornington
D3VICHamptondefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICWimmeradefeatedD2VICBalaclava
D2VICWestern DistrictsR16defeatedD2VICAltona
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD3VICNorthcote
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD3VICMallee
D2VICMoorabbindefeatedD3VICWaverley
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICDandenong
D3VICGoulburn ValleydefeatedD3VICLatrobe Valley
D3VICBallaratdefeatedD3VICBlackburn
D3VICCamberwelldefeatedD3VICSouth Yarra
D3VICBurnleydefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D3VICMalverndefeatedD3VICReservoir


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1966 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD1QLDFortitudeR16
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD3QLDPetrie
D1QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3QLDMackay
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDCairnsR16
D2QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDWynnum

FIRST ROUND
D1QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD2QLDMount Gravatt
D1QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD2QLDGympie-Nambour
D3QLDMackaydefeatedD2QLDTownsville
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDFar North Districts
D2QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D3QLDCairnsR16defeatedD3QLDSouthern Districts
D3QLDWynnumdefeatedD3QLDIpswich


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1966 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D3SAYorkedefeatedD2NTTerritorians
D2SAHindmarshR16defeatedD3SARiverland
D3SAEdwardstowndefeatedD3SAModbury

FIRST ROUND
D3SAModburydefeatedD2SAProspect
D2SAHindmarshR16defeatedD3SAMagill
D2NTTerritoriansdefeatedD3SASouth-East Districts
D3SAYorkedefeatedD3SAAdelaide Ports
D3SAEdwardstowndefeatedD3SAUnley
D3SARiverlanddefeatedD3SASpencer Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1966 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASHobartdefeatedD1TASMerseyR16

SECOND ROUND
D1TASHobartdefeatedD2TASNorth-West Districts
D1TASMerseyR16defeatedD3TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D3TASDerwentdefeatedD2TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1966 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
QLDWide Bay 15
NSWAshfield 14
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 12
NSWCrows Nest 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICMaribyrnong 11
VICSouth Yarra 10
NSWIllawarra 9
VICKew 9
SAProspect 8

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 31
NSWAshfield 20
VICKew 19
VICAbbotsford 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 18
VICMaribyrnong 17
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
VICSouth Yarra 16
SAProspect 14

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 301955
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 271965
NSWCrows Nest11901 261965
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901 261962
NSWBarrier11901 253
NSWSurry Hills21901 241965
NSWRozelle1901 241963
NSWAlexandria11906 2110
NSWIllawarra21901 191959
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWGlebe21901 161956
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 131960
NSWNewcastle21901 132
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWHawkesbury1934 51961
NSWAlbury1901 51962
NSWWarringah1922 51957
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWMarrickville1922 41959
NSWOrange1901 31941
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWBelmore1949 21958
NSWDubbo1949^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWEmu Plains1949 11950
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWBondi1949 11962
NSWMaroubra1949 11962
NSWChatswood1949 11963
NSWBlacktown1949 11963
NSWDulwich Hill1949 11964
ACTCanberra1949 11965
NSWLambton1949 11965
NSWHurstville1949 ----
NSWSutherland1955 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWRyde1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 351964
SASouth-East Districts1901 231959
SAUnley1901 171947
SAYorke1901 101963
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
SAHindmarsh1901 101965
NTTerritorians1922 41958
SARiverland1949 11957
SAEdwardstown1949 11960
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 271961
TASMersey1901 191965
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 21960

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICAbbotsford61901 281964
VICMaribyrnong41906 273
VICKew11901 261963
VICJolimont21901 231956
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICGippsland11901 201964
VICNorthcote21901 161958
VICSouthern Murray11901* 161964
VICBalaclava1901 141964
VICCorio1901 121957
VICCorangamite1901 111960
VICDandenong11901 81961
VICMelbourne Ports1901 71963
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICWestern Districts1901 51965
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICMoorabbin1949 31963
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICHampton1949 11949
VICBlackburn1937 11952
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICBurnley1949 11954
VICAltona1949 11955
VICCamberwell1949 11959
VICLatrobe Valley1949 11961
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICMalvern1949 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
VICWaverley1955 ----
VICReservoir1949 ----
VICMornington1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay31901 412
QLDFortitude21901 311965
QLDDarling Downs31901 181962
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDWoolloongabba1901 101961
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDTownsville1934 61963
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDNundah1913 51962
QLDSouthern Districts1949 21957
QLDMount Gravatt1949 21958
QLDWynnum1949 21959
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCairns1949 11965
QLDPetrie1949 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCoot-Tha1949 ----
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 262
Fremantle11901 181964
South-West Districts1901 171963
Goldfields1901* 51964
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Nedlands1949 ----
Canning1949 ----
Stirling1955 ----
Belmont1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).