Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1966 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDDarling Downs39
2nd+3VICKew36
3rd+1QLDWide Bay34
4th+5NSWCrows Nest30
5thD2VICCorio29
6th+5TASMersey29
7th+1VICSouthern Murray29
8th-1NSWMarrickville28
9th-8NSWAlexandria27
10th-4NSWCentral & Western Districts22
11th+2QLDFortitude21
12th-2TASHobart20
13th-10VICAbbotsford20
14th=NSWWarringah18
15th-3VICMaribyrnong14
16th-1NSWGoulburn & Monaro11
D2QLDWoolloongabba10
-2NSWBarrier9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1966 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1VICJolimont39
2nd=South-West Districts36
3rd+1TASNorth-West Districts34
4thD1Perth31
5th=VICWestern Districts29
6th+9Goldfields28
7th+1VICMelbourne Ports28
8th-2Fremantle27
9th-2SAProspect24
10th+3SAHindmarsh23
11th+1TASLaunceston20
12th+4NTTerritorians19
13th-4VICBalaclava19
14th-4VICCorangamite18
15th-1VICAltona16
16th-5VICMornington15
D3Nedlands13
D3VICMoorabbin12

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6NSWRozelle39
2nd+3NSWBondi34
3rd-1QLDTownsville34
4th+2QLDNundah30
5th-2NSWHunter28
6th-3VICGippsland28
7th+1NSWSurry Hills27
8th+3NSWHurstville26
9th=NSWRiverina26
10th=QLDFar North Districts24
11th+1NSWBlacktown21
12thD3QLDMount Gravatt20
13th-9QLDCapricornia20
14th=QLDGympie-Nambour18
15th+1NSWIllawarra17
16thD3NSWMaroubra13
-2NSWNewcastle11
-5NSWBathurst9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1966 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3SASpencer Ports32
2ndD2Canning32
3rd=SAEdwardstown31
4thD2SASouth-East Districts31
5th+1SAYorke30
6th+2VICWimmera27
7th+2SARiverland26
8th+8VICBendigo21
9th-4Stirling21
10th+1SAAdelaide Ports20
11th-1VICMallee19
12th-5SAMagill18
13th+4SAUnley17
14th-1SAModbury16
15th-1Belmont15
16th-4VICBallarat14
17th-2Wheatbelt10
 

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3VICBlackburn35
2nd+5VICDandenong33
3rd+3VICNorthcote33
4th+4VICCamberwell31
5th-2VICBurnley31
6th+3VICWaverley30
7th-2VICMalvern30
8th-6VICSunshine29
9th+7VICGoulburn Valley25
10th=VICPascoe Vale24
11th=NSWWagga Wagga20
12th-10TASDerwent20
13th+2VICReservoir19
14th-1VICSouth Yarra19
15th-3VICHampton19
16th+1NSWAlbury12
17th+1VICOakleigh11
18th-4VICLatrobe Valley11

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWDulwich Hill45
2nd+4NSWWoollahra31
3rd+1NSWRockdale30
4th-1NSWAshfield30
5th+3NSWBelmore27
6th+9NSWRyde26
7th+4NSWLiverpool26
8th+1NSWStrathfield25
9th-2NSWRevesby25
10th+7NSWBankstown22
11th-6NSWChatswood22
12thD2ACTCanberra22
13th+3NSWParramatta21
14th=NSWNarrabeen20
15th-3NSWEmu Plains20
16th-6NSWSutherland18
17th-4NSWGranville15
18th=NSWGlebe6

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3QLDPetrie35
2nd+5NSWHawkesbury34
3rd+3NSWPort Macquarie30
4th+1QLDIpswich30
5th+4NSWClarence-Nambucca29
6thD2QLDWynnum28
7th+4QLDSouthern Districts23
8th=QLDCairns22
9th-6QLDMackay21
10th-8NSWLambton21
11th+4NSWNew England19
12th+1NSWOrange19
13th-1NSWRichmond-Tweed17
14th-4QLDMaranoa17
15th-1NSWLake Macquarie14
16th+1QLDCoot-Tha12
17th-1NSWDubbo11
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1966 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
VICKew 3
QLDWide Bay 3
TASHobart 3

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
NSWAshfield 19
VICKew 18
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
TASHobart 6

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICKew 33
QLDWide Bay 29
VICMaribyrnong 28
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
Perth 20
NSWCrows Nest 17
TASHobart 16

First Division Seasons
VICAbbotsford 61
VICKew 56
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 53
NSWAshfield 47
VICMaribyrnong 47
QLDWide Bay 45
VICSouth Yarra 41
VICJolimont 38
NSWCrows Nest 37
TASHobart 36

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911
QLDWide Bay31901**19301912
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
VICSouthern Murray51901***19381934
QLDDarling Downs11901**19421930
NSWAlexandria11906**19431909
VICKew31901**1945--
TASMersey1901**19451918
NSWBarrier1901**19481943
QLDFortitude1901**19531947
TASHobart31901**1955--
NSWCrows Nest21901**19581916
VICAbbotsford131901**1959--
NSWCentral & Western Districts21901***19611906
NSWMarrickville1922**19621948
NSWWarringah1922**19641953
VICCorio1901**19651920
QLDWoolloongabba11901**19651933

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICJolimont519011965**--
Perth519011965**1936
VICBalaclava19011964**1957
TASNorth-West Districts19011963**1952
VICCorangamite19011962**1926
SAHindmarsh19011961**1948
TASLaunceston19011955**1935
Fremantle219011953**--
South-West Districts19011947**1913
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
VICWestern Districts1901--**1954
NTTerritorians1922--**1955
SAProspect19011924**1958
VICMornington1949--**1961
Goldfields1901*1932**1963
VICAltona1949--**1964
Nedlands1949--**1965
VICMoorabbin1949--**1965

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWNewcastle19011963**1952
NSWSurry Hills119011960**1935
QLDNundah19131960**1941
NSWIllawarra19011959**--
NSWHunter19011958**1955
VICGippsland19011953**--
QLDCapricornia19011935**--
QLDTownsville1934--**1938
NSWRiverina1901--**1949
QLDFar North Districts1901*--**1957
NSWBondi1949--**1961
QLDGympie-Nambour1949--**1961
NSWRozelle19011949**1962
NSWHurstville1949--**1963
NSWBathurst19011933**1964
NSWBlacktown1949--**1964
QLDMount Gravatt1949--**1965
NSWMaroubra1949--**1965

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
SASouth-East Districts190119621965**
Canning1949--1965**
SASpencer Ports190119571964**
SAMagill1949--1963**
Wheatbelt1913--1960**
SAYorke1901--1959**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
VICBallarat190119051952**
VICWimmera190119341951**
SAUnley1901--1939**
VICBendigo1901--1910**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
SARiverland1949----**
Stirling1955----**
VICMallee1949----**
SAModbury1955----**
Belmont1949----**
 

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICBurnley1949--1964**
TASDerwent1901--1962**
VICOakleigh1913--1960**
VICMalvern1949--1957**
VICCamberwell1949--1956**
VICBlackburn1937--1955**
VICDandenong190119381954**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441950**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
NSWAlbury1901--1940**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICWaverley1955----**
VICSunshine1949----**
VICPascoe Vale1949----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**
VICReservoir1949----**
VICHampton1949----**
VICLatrobe Valley1949----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
ACTCanberra1949--1965**
NSWAshfield7190119501963**
NSWBelmore1949--1960**
NSWParramatta1901--1959**
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWGlebe190119191946**
NSWRockdale190119031943**
NSWDulwich Hill1949----**
NSWRyde1949----**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWRevesby1949----**
NSWChatswood1949----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**
NSWEmu Plains1949----**
NSWSutherland1955----**
NSWGranville1906----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDWynnum1949--1965**
QLDPetrie1949--1963**
NSWClarence-Nambucca190119451962**
QLDSouthern Districts1949--1961**
NSWHawkesbury193419511957**
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411956**
NSWDubbo1949^--1956**
NSWNew England1901--1952**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWOrange1901--1906**
NSWPort Macquarie1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
QLDCairns1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**
NSWLambton1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWBotany195419521954--
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).