Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1967 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD1NSWAlexandriaQF

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWAlexandriaQFdefeatedD1NSWMarrickville
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD2VICGippslandR16

QUARTER FINALS
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD1NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD1VICCorioSF
D1NSWAlexandriaQFdefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D2VICGippslandR16defeatedD2QLDGympie-Nambour

ROUND OF 16
D2VICGippslandR16defeatedD1VICSouthern Murray
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD1VICAbbotsfordR16
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD1QLDDarling DownsQF
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD1VICKew
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD2NSWBarrierCUP
D1VICCorioSFdefeatedD2PerthR16
D1NSWAlexandriaQFdefeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D2QLDGympie-NambourdefeatedD2NSWHurstville


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1967 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsFIN
D1NSWAlexandriaQFdefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongQF
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD1NSWRozelleR16
D1QLDDarling DownsQFdefeatedD2Goldfields
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD2NTTerritorians
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD2TASLaunceston
D1VICCorioSFdefeatedD3NSWHawkesbury
D1VICKewdefeatedD3SAUnley
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D2PerthR16defeatedD2NSWHunter
D2VICGippslandR16defeatedD2QLDNundah
D2NSWHurstvilledefeatedD2NSWRiverina
D2NSWBarrierCUPdefeatedD3VICDandenong
D2NSWIllawarradefeatedD3SASouth-East Districts
D2QLDGympie-NambourdefeatedD3VICReservoir


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1967 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsFINdefeatedD3NSWAshfield
D1NSWAlexandriaQFdefeatedD3NSWAlbury
D1NSWRozelleR16defeatedD3NSWNew England
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3NSWBelmore
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3NSWRyde
D2NSWBarrierCUPdefeatedD2NSWDulwich Hill
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD2NSWSurry Hills
D2NSWHurstvilledefeatedD3NSWLambton
D2NSWIllawarradefeatedD3NSWGranville
D2NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWHawkesburydefeatedD3NSWStrathfield

FIRST ROUND
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD1NSWWarringahQF
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD2NSWBondi
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsFINdefeatedD3NSWLiverpool
D1NSWAlexandriaQFdefeatedD3NSWWagga Wagga
D1NSWRozelleR16defeatedD3NSWChatswood
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D3NSWAlburydefeatedD2NSWBlacktown
D2NSWDulwich HilldefeatedD2NSWMaroubra
D2NSWBarrierCUPdefeatedD3NSWBankstown
D2NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWDubbo
D2NSWHurstvilledefeatedD3NSWNarrabeen
D2NSWIllawarradefeatedD3ACTCanberra
D2NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD3NSWRockdale
D3NSWBelmoredefeatedD3NSWOrangeR16
D3NSWLambtondefeatedD3NSWNewcastleR16
D3NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD3NSWSutherland
D3NSWRydedefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D3NSWGranvilledefeatedD3NSWWoollahra
D3NSWAshfielddefeatedD3NSWClarence-Nambucca
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWHawkesburydefeatedD3NSWGlebe
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D3NSWLake MacquariedefeatedD3NSWBathurst


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1967 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD1VICJolimont
D1VICCorioSFdefeatedD2VICMornington
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdefeatedD2VICCorangamite
D1VICKewdefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD3VICMalvern
D3VICReservoirdefeatedD2VICBalaclava
D2VICGippslandR16defeatedD2VICBlackburn
D3VICDandenongdefeatedD3VICSunshine
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD3VICWaverley

FIRST ROUND
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdefeatedD3VICMoorabbinR16
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD3VICLatrobe Valley
D1VICJolimontdefeatedD3VICWimmera
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICBlackburndefeatedD2VICAltona
D2VICGippslandR16defeatedD3VICOakleigh
D2VICBalaclavadefeatedD3VICNorthcote
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD3VICBurnley
D2VICMorningtondefeatedD3VICBendigo
D3VICReservoirdefeatedD3VICHampton
D3VICSunshinedefeatedD3VICMallee
D3VICDandenongdefeatedD3VICCamberwell
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD3VICSouth Yarra
D3VICMalverndefeatedD3VICBallarat
D3VICWaverleydefeatedD3VICGoulburn Valley


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1967 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD1QLDFortitude
D1QLDDarling DownsQFdefeatedD2QLDMount Gravatt
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDWoolloongabbaR16
D2QLDGympie-NambourdefeatedD3QLDIpswich
D2QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDMaranoa

FIRST ROUND
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDSouthern Districts
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDFar North Districts
D2QLDNundahdefeatedD2QLDPetrie
D2QLDMount GravattdefeatedD2QLDTownsville
D2QLDWoolloongabbaR16defeatedD3QLDMackay
D2QLDGympie-NambourdefeatedD3QLDWynnum
D3QLDIpswichdefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD3QLDCairns


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1967 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2NTTerritoriansdefeatedD3SAYorke
D3SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD3SAModbury
D3SAUnleydefeatedD3SAMagill

FIRST ROUND
D3SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2SASpencer Ports
D3SAMagilldefeatedD2SAHindmarsh
D2NTTerritoriansdefeatedD2SAProspect
D3SAModburydefeatedD3SARiverland
D3SAUnleydefeatedD3SAEdwardstown
D3SAYorkedefeatedD3SAAdelaide Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1967 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD2TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D2TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD1TASMersey
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD1TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD3TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1967 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 12
NSWCrows Nest 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICMaribyrnong 11
VICSouth Yarra 10
NSWIllawarra 9
VICKew 9
SAProspect 8

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 32
NSWAshfield 20
VICKew 19
VICAbbotsford 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 18
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 18
NSWCrows Nest 18
VICMaribyrnong 17
VICSouth Yarra 16
SAProspect 14

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 301955
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 281965
NSWCrows Nest11901 271965
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901 261966
NSWBarrier11901 264
NSWSurry Hills21901 241965
NSWRozelle1901 241966
NSWAlexandria11906 2211
NSWIllawarra21901 201959
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWGlebe21901 161956
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 131960
NSWNewcastle21901 131966
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWHawkesbury1934 51961
NSWAlbury1901 51962
NSWWarringah1922 51966
NSWMarrickville1922 51959
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWOrange1901 31966
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWBelmore1949 21958
NSWDubbo1949^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWEmu Plains1949 11950
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWBondi1949 11962
NSWMaroubra1949 11962
NSWChatswood1949 11963
NSWBlacktown1949 11963
NSWDulwich Hill1949 11964
ACTCanberra1949 11965
NSWLambton1949 11965
NSWHurstville1949 1--
NSWRyde1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWSutherland1955 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 351964
SASouth-East Districts1901 231959
SAUnley1901 171947
SAYorke1901 101963
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
SAHindmarsh1901 101965
NTTerritorians1922 41958
SARiverland1949 11957
SAEdwardstown1949 11960
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 271961
TASMersey1901 191965
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 21960

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICAbbotsford61901 292
VICMaribyrnong41906 271966
VICKew11901 271963
VICJolimont21901 231956
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICGippsland11901 212
VICSouthern Murray11901* 171964
VICNorthcote21901 161958
VICBalaclava1901 141964
VICCorio1901 132
VICCorangamite1901 111960
VICDandenong11901 81961
VICMelbourne Ports1901 71963
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICWestern Districts1901 51965
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICMoorabbin1949 31966
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICHampton1949 11949
VICBlackburn1937 11952
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICBurnley1949 11954
VICAltona1949 11955
VICCamberwell1949 11959
VICLatrobe Valley1949 11961
VICReservoir1949 ----
VICMalvern1949 ----
VICWaverley1955 ----
VICMornington1949 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 423
QLDFortitude21901 311965
QLDDarling Downs31901 192
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDWoolloongabba1901 101966
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDTownsville1934 61963
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDNundah1913 51962
QLDSouthern Districts1949 21957
QLDMount Gravatt1949 21958
QLDWynnum1949 21959
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCairns1949 11965
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 1--
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCoot-Tha1949 ----
QLDPetrie1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 273
Fremantle11901 181964
South-West Districts1901 171963
Goldfields1901* 51964
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Canning1949 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Belmont1949 ----
Stirling1955 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).