Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1987 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD1QLDMount Gravatt

SEMI FINALS
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD1TASNorth-West Districts
D1QLDMount GravattdefeatedD1NSWAlexandria

QUARTER FINALS
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD1ACTCanberraQF
D1NSWAlexandriadefeatedD1SAProspectQF
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD1VICCorioR16
D1QLDMount GravattdefeatedD4VICRingwood

ROUND OF 16
D1QLDMount GravattdefeatedD1VICBlackburnCUP
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD1NSWMarrickvilleR16
D1VICCorioR16defeatedD1NSWBathurst & Orange
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD1SAUnley
D1ACTCanberraQFdefeatedD2QLDTownsville
D1SAProspectQFdefeatedD3ACTBruce
D1NSWAlexandriadefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D4VICRingwooddefeatedD3VICBalaclava


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1987 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1VICBlackburnCUPdefeatedD1QLDCapricorniaSF
D1VICCorioR16defeatedD1NSWWarringahFIN
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD1QLDFortitude
D1SAUnleydefeatedD1VICKew
D1SAProspectQFdefeatedD2NSWGoulburn & MonaroQF
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD3NSWStrathfield
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD3Perth
D1QLDMount GravattdefeatedD2NSWHurstville
D1NSWAlexandriadefeatedD2VICDandenong
D1ACTCanberraQFdefeatedD4NTTerritorians
D3VICBalaclavadefeatedD2QLDFar North Districts
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD3Duncraig
D3NSWPort MacquariedefeatedD3Nedlands
D3ACTBrucedefeatedD3NSWBankstown
D4VICRingwooddefeatedD4VICSouth Yarra


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1987 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWWarringahFINdefeatedD2NSWBlacktownR16
D1ACTCanberraQFdefeatedD2NSWBerowra
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD4NSWCampbelltown
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD4NSWGranville
D1NSWAlexandriadefeatedD4NSWLake Macquarie
D2NSWGoulburn & MonaroQFdefeatedD4NSWFairfield
D2NSWHurstvilledefeatedD4NSWBlue Mountains
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD3NSWCaringbahR16
D3ACTBrucedefeatedD3NSWCastle Hill
D3NSWBankstowndefeatedD3NSWHunter
D3NSWPort MacquariedefeatedD4NSWAlbury

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD1NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D1NSWAlexandriadefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D1NSWWarringahFINdefeatedD4NSWDubbo
D1ACTCanberraQFdefeatedD4NSWRiverstone
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD2NSWRyde
D3NSWPort MacquariedefeatedD2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D2NSWGoulburn & MonaroQFdefeatedD3NSWWoollahra
D2NSWBerowradefeatedD3NSWIllawarra
D4NSWBlue MountainsdefeatedD3NSWMaroubra
D4NSWFairfielddefeatedD3NSWGosford
D4NSWCampbelltowndefeatedD3NSWClarence
D2NSWHurstvilledefeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWBlacktownR16defeatedD4NSWWagga Wagga
D3ACTBrucedefeatedD3NSWBondi
D3NSWCastle HilldefeatedD3NSWNewcastle
D3NSWCaringbahR16defeatedD4NSWRiverina
D3NSWHunterdefeatedD4NSWLiverpool
D3NSWBankstowndefeatedD4NSWCoffs Harbour
D4NSWLake MacquariedefeatedD4NSWSutherland
D4NSWGranvilledefeatedD4NSWNew England
D4NSWAlburydefeatedD4NSWSouthern Highlands

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWCampbelltowndefeatedD4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWLake MacquariedefeatedD4NSWNarrabeen
D4NSWAlburydefeatedD4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWSouthern HighlandsdefeatedD4NSWWollongong
D4NSWRiverinadefeatedD4NSWLambton
D4NSWBlue MountainsdefeatedD4NSWParramatta
D4NSWGranvilledefeatedD4NSWChatswood
D4NSWFairfielddefeatedD4NSWRockdale
D4NSWRiverstonedefeatedD4NSWDundas


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1987 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICBlackburnCUPdefeatedD3VICMordialloc
D1VICCorioR16defeatedD3VICMornington
D1VICKewdefeatedD3VICBallaratR16
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD4VICWaverley
D3VICBalaclavadefeatedD2VICBarwon
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD2VICAbbotsford
D4VICRingwooddefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D4VICSouth YarradefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD3VICOakleigh

SECOND ROUND
D4VICWaverleydefeatedD1VICLatrobe ValleyQF
D1VICBlackburnCUPdefeatedD2VICMaribyrnongR16
D1VICCorioR16defeatedD4VICKnox
D1VICKewdefeatedD4VICWhittlesea
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD4VICWatsonia
D3VICBallaratR16defeatedD2VICSouthern Murray
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD2VICCamberwell
D2VICBarwondefeatedD4VICBendigo
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD4VICBroadmeadows
D2VICAbbotsforddefeatedD4VICReservoir
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD4VICMoorabbin
D3VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD4VICMallee & Wimmera
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD4VICCranbourne
D3VICBalaclavadefeatedD4VICDoncaster
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD4VICHealesville
D3VICMordiallocdefeatedD4VICBacchus Marsh
D4VICRingwooddefeatedD4VICAltona
D4VICSouth YarradefeatedD4VICSunshine

FIRST ROUND
D4VICWatsoniadefeatedD4VICThomastown
D4VICKnoxdefeatedD4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICBacchus MarshdefeatedD4VICFerntree Gully


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1987 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD1QLDNundahSF
D1QLDCapricorniaSFdefeatedD4QLDWynnum
D1QLDMount GravattdefeatedD4QLDLogan
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD3QLDPetrieR16
D2QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD4QLDCoot-Tha

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDMount GravattdefeatedD2QLDToowoomba
D1QLDCapricorniaSFdefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D1QLDNundahSFdefeatedD4QLDIpswich
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD4QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD2QLDGold Coast
D2QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD3QLDSunshine Coast
D3QLDPetrieR16defeatedD4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDCoot-ThadefeatedD4QLDCairns
D4QLDWynnumdefeatedD4QLDArcherfield
D4QLDLogandefeatedD4QLDMackay

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDMackaydefeatedD4QLDInala
D4QLDArcherfielddefeatedD4QLDBundaberg
D4QLDLogandefeatedD4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDWide BaydefeatedD4QLDCaboolture


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1987 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAProspectQFdefeatedD1SAHindmarsh
D1SAUnleydefeatedD3SAModbury
D4NTTerritoriansdefeatedD4SAMagill

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAYorke
D1SAUnleydefeatedD3SAEdwardstown
D1SAProspectQFdefeatedD4SAAdelaide Ports
D3SAModburydefeatedD3SASpencer Ports
D4NTTerritoriansdefeatedD4SALofty
D4SAMagilldefeatedD4SASouth-East Districts

FIRST ROUND
D4SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD4SAElizabeth
D4SAAdelaide PortsdefeatedD4SAMorphett Vale


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1987 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD4TASLaunceston

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD1TASMersey
D4TASLauncestondefeatedD4TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondefeatedD4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1987 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
VICMaribyrnong 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
QLDFortitude 14
VICGippsland 12
VICKew 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICKew 25
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICMaribyrnong 24
NSWCrows Nest 23
QLDFortitude 22
VICGippsland 21
VICAbbotsford 20
NSWAshfield 20
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 20

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 351982
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 341986
NSWAlexandria11906 321982
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWBathurst & Orange11901 151985
NSWMarrickville11922 153
NSWBerowra1934 141985
NSWWarringah11922 141986
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRockdale1901 61980
NSWHurstville1949 61984
NSWBlacktown1949 51986
ACTCanberra1949 42
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWRyde1949 31985
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWMaroubra1949 21982
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21981
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWSutherland1955 11981
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWDundas1977 11984
NSWPort Macquarie1949 1--
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWBelmore1976 31973
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude61901 421985
QLDToowoomba41901 231977
QLDNundah1913 141986
QLDCapricornia11901 141986
QLDTownsville1934 131982
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDWoolloongabba1901 101966
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDMount Gravatt1949 51985
QLDGold Coast1949 41983
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDSunshine Coast1949 31979
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCairns1949 11965
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDPetrie1949 11986
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDArcherfield1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDBundaberg1984 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong51906 401986
VICKew11901 351985
VICAbbotsford61901 331977
VICGippsland21901 291985
VICCorio21901 252
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICSouthern Murray11901* 211979
VICBalaclava1901 171981
VICBarwon1901 141975
VICDandenong11901 91983
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBallarat1901 91986
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICBlackburn11937 73
VICMoorabbin1949 51980
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICLatrobe Valley1949 41986
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICCamberwell1949 31983
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICRingwood1969 1--
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICHealesville1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICFerntree Gully1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 422
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 221985
SAHindmarsh11901 131984
SAYorke1901 111983
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 21981
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SALofty1984 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAMorphett Vale1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 301974
South-West Districts1901 251985
Fremantle11901 211980
Goldfields1901* 121980
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Stirling1955 31986
Belmont1949 21981
Duncraig1980 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Canning1949 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 201980
TASNorth-West Districts11901 131985
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).