Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdefeatedD1South-West DistrictsR16

SEMI FINALS
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdefeatedD1VICCorio
D1South-West DistrictsR16defeatedD3Duncraig

QUARTER FINALS
D3DuncraigdefeatedD1SAHindmarsh
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdefeatedD1NSWBathurst & OrangeCUP
D1South-West DistrictsR16defeatedD2SAEdwardstown
D1VICCoriodefeatedD2NSWGoulburn

ROUND OF 16
D3DuncraigdefeatedD1ACTCanberraSF
D2SAEdwardstowndefeatedD1VICMaribyrnong
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeCUPdefeatedD1VICBarwon
D1South-West DistrictsR16defeatedD1NSWMarrickvilleFIN
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdefeatedD1Stirling
D1VICCoriodefeatedD1TASMersey
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD1QLDNundah
D2NSWGoulburndefeatedD2NSWWarringah


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdefeatedD1QLDFortitudeQF
D1VICCoriodefeatedD1NSWHurstvilleR16
D1StirlingdefeatedD1QLDCapricornia
D1TASMerseydefeatedD1NSWBlacktown
D1NSWMarrickvilleFINdefeatedD2NSWNewcastle
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD2NSWAlexandriaR16
D1VICBarwondefeatedD2QLDGold Coast
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD2VICDandenong
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeCUPdefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D1ACTCanberraSFdefeatedD3VICMordialloc
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD3SAYorke
D1South-West DistrictsR16defeatedD4VICMoorabbin
D2SAEdwardstowndefeatedD3VICSouth YarraQF
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D2NSWGoulburndefeatedD4QLDWide Bay
D3DuncraigdefeatedD4NSWRiverstone


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2NSWAlexandriaR16defeatedD1NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeCUPdefeatedD2NSWBerowra
D1NSWBlacktowndefeatedD3NSWGreater Riverina
D1NSWMarrickvilleFINdefeatedD4NSWNarrabeen
D1ACTCanberraSFdefeatedD4NSWTuggerah
D1NSWHurstvilleR16defeatedD4NSWHunter
D2NSWGoulburndefeatedD3NSWNew England
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D2NSWNewcastledefeatedD4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWRiverstonedefeatedD3NSWIllawarra
D3NSWEmu PlainsdefeatedD4NSWUpper Hunter

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeCUPdefeatedD2NSWRyde
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1NSWMarrickvilleFINdefeatedD4NSWDubbo
D1ACTCanberraSFdefeatedD4NSWLambton
D1NSWHurstvilleR16defeatedD4NSWMaroubra
D1NSWBlacktowndefeatedD4NSWWollongong
D2NSWGoulburndefeatedD3NSWGosford
D2NSWBerowradefeatedD3NSWClarence
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D2NSWAlexandriaR16defeatedD4NSWChatswood
D2NSWNewcastledefeatedD4NSWLake Macquarie
D4NSWHunterdefeatedD3NSWCastle Hill
D4NSWNarrabeendefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D4NSWRiverstonedefeatedD3NSWCoffs Harbour
D3NSWPort MacquariedefeatedD3NSWBondi
D3NSWIllawarradefeatedD3NSWBankstown
D3NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD4NSWFairfield
D3NSWEmu PlainsdefeatedD4NSWCaringbah
D3NSWGreater RiverinadefeatedD4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWShoalhavendefeatedD4NSWStrathfield
D4NSWTuggerahdefeatedD4NSWSutherland
D4NSWUpper HunterdefeatedD4ACTBruce

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWUpper HunterdefeatedD4NSWBlue Mountains
D4NSWChatswooddefeatedD4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWLake MacquariedefeatedD4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWRiverstonedefeatedD4NSWGranville
D4NSWLambtondefeatedD4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWTuggerahdefeatedD4NSWAlbury
D4NSWFairfielddefeatedD4NSWSouthern Highlands
D4NSWDubbodefeatedD4NSWBelmore


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D4VICMoorabbindefeatedD1VICKew
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdefeatedD1VICGippslandR16
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2VICCamberwellR16
D1VICBarwondefeatedD2VICBlackburn
D1VICCoriodefeatedD4VICThomastown
D3VICMordiallocdefeatedD2VICBallarat
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D3VICSouth YarraQFdefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale

SECOND ROUND
D1VICGippslandR16defeatedD2VICSouthern MurraySF
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2VICAbbotsford
D1VICKewdefeatedD3VICBalaclava
D1VICCoriodefeatedD3VICRingwood
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdefeatedD4VICSunshine
D1VICBarwondefeatedD4VICFerntree Gully
D2VICBlackburndefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICMornington
D2VICCamberwellR16defeatedD4VICBacchus Marsh
D2VICBallaratdefeatedD4VICBendigo
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD4VICMallee & Wimmera
D3VICSouth YarraQFdefeatedD3VICAltona
D3VICMordiallocdefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD4VICCranbourne
D4VICMoorabbindefeatedD4VICWaverley
D4VICThomastowndefeatedD4VICKnox

FIRST ROUND
D4VICMallee & WimmeradefeatedD4VICWhittlesea
D4VICBacchus MarshdefeatedD4VICReservoir
D4VICThomastowndefeatedD4VICDoncaster
D4VICCranbournedefeatedD4VICWatsonia
D4VICFerntree GullydefeatedD4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICMoorabbindefeatedD4VICGoulburn Valley


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDFar North Districts
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D1QLDFortitudeQFdefeatedD4QLDBundabergR16
D2QLDGold CoastdefeatedD4QLDLogan
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD3QLDPetrie
D4QLDWide BaydefeatedD4QLDWoolloongabba

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeQFdefeatedD3QLDWynnum
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD4QLDArcherfield
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD4QLDInala
D4QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD2QLDToowoomba
D3QLDCoot-ThadefeatedD2QLDMount Gravatt
D2QLDGold CoastdefeatedD3QLDSunshine CoastR16
D2QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDBundabergR16defeatedD3QLDCairns
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD3QLDTownsville
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD4QLDIpswich
D4QLDWide BaydefeatedD4QLDMackay
D4QLDLogandefeatedD4QLDDeception Bay

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDMackaydefeatedD4QLDCaboolture


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD4SAMagill
D2SAEdwardstowndefeatedD4SAMorphett Vale
D3SAYorkedefeatedD4SASouth-East Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD2SAUnleyQF
D2SAEdwardstowndefeatedD4NTTerritorians
D4SAMagilldefeatedD3SAModbury
D3SAYorkedefeatedD4SAAdelaide Ports
D4SAMorphett ValedefeatedD4SAElizabeth
D4SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD4SALofty

FIRST ROUND
D4SAMagilldefeatedD4SASpencer Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydefeatedD1TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseydefeatedD4TASLaunceston
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD4TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D4TASDerwentdefeatedD4TASHobart


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
VICMaribyrnong 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
QLDFortitude 14
VICKew 13
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICMaribyrnong 27
VICKew 27
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWCrows Nest 24
QLDFortitude 23
NSWGoulburn 21
VICGippsland 21
NSWAlexandria 21
VICAbbotsford 20

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 361992
NSWGoulburn21901 361989
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWAlexandria11906 351993
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWMarrickville21922 204
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 192
NSWWarringah11922 161989
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWBerowra1934 151990
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWHurstville1949 91993
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWBlacktown1949 71991
ACTCanberra1949 72
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWPort Macquarie1949 11987
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude61901 431993
QLDToowoomba41901 241990
QLDNundah21913 191991
QLDCapricornia21901 161992
QLDTownsville1934 141989
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDMount Gravatt1949 91991
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDSunshine Coast1949 51993
QLDGold Coast1949 41983
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDCairns1949 21991
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDPetrie1949 11986
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDArcherfield1984 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 441991
VICKew11901 381991
VICAbbotsford61901 341988
VICGippsland21901 311993
VICCorio21901 281991
VICSouth Yarra41901 231993
VICSouthern Murray11901* 231993
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICBarwon1901 161992
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBallarat1901 101992
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICLatrobe Valley11949 82
VICCamberwell1949 71993
VICMoorabbin1949 61991
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICRingwood1969 11987
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 251993
SAHindmarsh11901 171991
SAYorke1901 121992
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 31981
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SALofty1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 311989
South-West Districts1901 292
Fremantle11901 231993
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 61992
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 1--
Armadale1990 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 241992
TASNorth-West Districts11901 141990
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).