Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdef.D1South-West DistrictsR16

SEMI FINALS
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdef.D1VICCorio
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D3Duncraig

QUARTER FINALS
D3Duncraigdef.D1SAHindmarsh
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdef.D1NSWBathurst & OrangeCUP
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D2SAEdwardstown
D1VICCoriodef.D2NSWGoulburn

ROUND OF 16
D3Duncraigdef.D1ACTCanberraSF
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D1VICMaribyrnong
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeCUPdef.D1VICBarwon
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D1NSWMarrickvilleFIN
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdef.D1Stirling
D1VICCoriodef.D1TASMersey
D1SAHindmarshdef.D1QLDNundah
D2NSWGoulburndef.D2NSWWarringah


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdef.D1QLDFortitudeQF
D1VICCoriodef.D1NSWHurstvilleR16
D1Stirlingdef.D1QLDCapricornia
D1TASMerseydef.D1NSWBlacktown
D1NSWMarrickvilleFINdef.D2NSWNewcastle
D1QLDNundahdef.D2NSWAlexandriaR16
D1VICBarwondef.D2QLDGold Coast
D1SAHindmarshdef.D2VICDandenong
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeCUPdef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D1ACTCanberraSFdef.D3VICMordialloc
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D3SAYorke
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D4VICMoorabbin
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D3VICSouth YarraQF
D2NSWWarringahdef.D3QLDMaranoa
D2NSWGoulburndef.D4QLDWide Bay
D3Duncraigdef.D4NSWRiverstone


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2NSWAlexandriaR16def.D1NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeCUPdef.D2NSWBerowra
D1NSWBlacktowndef.D3NSWGreater Riverina
D1NSWMarrickvilleFINdef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D1ACTCanberraSFdef.D4NSWTuggerah
D1NSWHurstvilleR16def.D4NSWHunter
D2NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWNew England
D2NSWWarringahdef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D2NSWNewcastledef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D3NSWIllawarra
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D4NSWUpper Hunter

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeCUPdef.D2NSWRyde
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1NSWMarrickvilleFINdef.D4NSWDubbo
D1ACTCanberraSFdef.D4NSWLambton
D1NSWHurstvilleR16def.D4NSWMaroubra
D1NSWBlacktowndef.D4NSWWollongong
D2NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWGosford
D2NSWBerowradef.D3NSWClarence
D2NSWWarringahdef.D3NSWParramatta
D2NSWAlexandriaR16def.D4NSWChatswood
D2NSWNewcastledef.D4NSWLake Macquarie
D4NSWHunterdef.D3NSWCastle Hill
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D3NSWRevesby
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D3NSWCoffs Harbour
D3NSWPort Macquariedef.D3NSWBondi
D3NSWIllawarradef.D3NSWBankstown
D3NSWNew Englanddef.D4NSWFairfield
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D4NSWCaringbah
D3NSWGreater Riverinadef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWShoalhavendef.D4NSWStrathfield
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D4NSWSutherland
D4NSWUpper Hunterdef.D4ACTBruce

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWUpper Hunterdef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D4NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWLake Macquariedef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWGranville
D4NSWLambtondef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D4NSWAlbury
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWSouthern Highlands
D4NSWDubbodef.D4NSWBelmore


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D4VICMoorabbindef.D1VICKew
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdef.D1VICGippslandR16
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D2VICCamberwellR16
D1VICBarwondef.D2VICBlackburn
D1VICCoriodef.D4VICThomastown
D3VICMordiallocdef.D2VICBallarat
D2VICDandenongdef.D2VICWestern Districts
D3VICSouth YarraQFdef.D3VICPascoe Vale

SECOND ROUND
D1VICGippslandR16def.D2VICSouthern MurraySF
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D2VICAbbotsford
D1VICKewdef.D3VICBalaclava
D1VICCoriodef.D3VICRingwood
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdef.D4VICSunshine
D1VICBarwondef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D2VICBlackburndef.D3VICOakleigh
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D3VICMornington
D2VICCamberwellR16def.D4VICBacchus Marsh
D2VICBallaratdef.D4VICBendigo
D2VICDandenongdef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D3VICSouth YarraQFdef.D3VICAltona
D3VICMordiallocdef.D3VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D4VICCranbourne
D4VICMoorabbindef.D4VICWaverley
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICKnox

FIRST ROUND
D4VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D4VICWhittlesea
D4VICBacchus Marshdef.D4VICReservoir
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICDoncaster
D4VICCranbournedef.D4VICWatsonia
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICMoorabbindef.D4VICGoulburn Valley


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D1QLDNundahdef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D4QLDBundabergR16
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDLogan
D3QLDMaranoadef.D3QLDPetrie
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDWoolloongabba

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D3QLDWynnum
D1QLDNundahdef.D4QLDArcherfield
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDWoolloongabbadef.D2QLDToowoomba
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D2QLDMount Gravatt
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D3QLDSunshine CoastR16
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDBundabergR16def.D3QLDCairns
D3QLDMaranoadef.D3QLDTownsville
D3QLDPetriedef.D4QLDIpswich
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDMackay
D4QLDLogandef.D4QLDDeception Bay

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDMackaydef.D4QLDCaboolture


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D4SAMagill
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4SAMorphett Vale
D3SAYorkedef.D4SASouth-East Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D2SAUnleyQF
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4NTTerritorians
D4SAMagilldef.D3SAModbury
D3SAYorkedef.D4SAAdelaide Ports
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D4SAElizabeth
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D4SALofty

FIRST ROUND
D4SAMagilldef.D4SASpencer Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D1TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D4TASLaunceston
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D4TASDerwentdef.D4TASHobart


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1994 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
VICMaribyrnong 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
QLDFortitude 14
VICKew 13
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICMaribyrnong 27
VICKew 27
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWCrows Nest 24
QLDFortitude 23
NSWGoulburn 21
VICGippsland 21
NSWAlexandria 21
VICAbbotsford 20

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 361992
NSWGoulburn21901 361989
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWAlexandria11906 351993
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWMarrickville21922 204
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 192
NSWWarringah11922 161989
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWBerowra1934 151990
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWHurstville1949 91993
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWBlacktown1949 71991
ACTCanberra1949 72
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWPort Macquarie1949 11987
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude61901 431993
QLDToowoomba41901 241990
QLDNundah21913 191991
QLDCapricornia21901 161992
QLDTownsville1934 141989
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDMount Gravatt1949 91991
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDSunshine Coast1949 51993
QLDGold Coast1949 41983
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDCairns1949 21991
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDPetrie1949 11986
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDArcherfield1984 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 441991
VICKew11901 381991
VICAbbotsford61901 341988
VICGippsland21901 311993
VICCorio21901 281991
VICSouth Yarra41901 231993
VICSouthern Murray11901* 231993
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICBarwon1901 161992
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBallarat1901 101992
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICLatrobe Valley11949 82
VICCamberwell1949 71993
VICMoorabbin1949 61991
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICRingwood1969 11987
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 251993
SAHindmarsh11901 171991
SAYorke1901 121992
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 31981
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SALofty1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 311989
South-West Districts1901 292
Fremantle11901 231993
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 61992
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 1--
Armadale1990 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 241992
TASNorth-West Districts11901 141990
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).