Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1ACTCanberraR16defeatedD1QLDFortitude

SEMI FINALS
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD1VICCorioSF
D1ACTCanberraR16defeatedD1NSWCrows Nest

QUARTER FINALS
D1ACTCanberraR16defeatedD1South-West DistrictsFIN
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD1QLDCapricornia
D1VICCorioSFdefeatedD2NSWBerowra
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDMaranoa

ROUND OF 16
D1South-West DistrictsFINdefeatedD1VICBarwonR16
D1ACTCanberraR16defeatedD1SAHindmarshQF
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD1NSWHurstville
D1VICCorioSFdefeatedD2SAEdwardstownQF
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD2QLDGold Coast
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D2NSWBerowradefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD3QLDPetrie


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1NSWHurstvilledefeatedD1VICLatrobe ValleyCUP
D1South-West DistrictsFINdefeatedD1NSWMarrickvilleR16
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD1VICGippsland
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD1VICSouthern Murray
D1SAHindmarshQFdefeatedD2VICBallarat
D1ACTCanberraR16defeatedD2VICCamberwell
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDFar North Districts
D1VICCorioSFdefeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D1VICBarwonR16defeatedD3NSWCentral & Western Districts
D3NSWParramattadefeatedD2Fremantle
D2NSWBerowradefeatedD2NSWGosford
D2QLDGold CoastdefeatedD3DuncraigSF
D2SAEdwardstownQFdefeatedD3VICMornington
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD3SAMorphett Vale
D3NSWPort MacquariedefeatedD4NSWGreater Riverina
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD4TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD1NSWBathurst & OrangeQF
D1ACTCanberraR16defeatedD2NSWBlacktown
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD3NSWNew England
D1NSWHurstvilledefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D4NSWGreater RiverinadefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D2NSWBerowradefeatedD3NSWCastle Hill
D2NSWGosforddefeatedD3NSWIllawarra
D3NSWParramattadefeatedD3NSWBondi
D3NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD3NSWCoffs Harbour
D3NSWPort MacquariedefeatedD4NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD4NSWCampbelltown

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeQFdefeatedD1NSWGoulburnQF
D1ACTCanberraR16defeatedD2NSWRyde
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD4NSWTuggerah
D1NSWHurstvilledefeatedD4NSWBankstown
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD4NSWLiverpool
D3NSWCastle HilldefeatedD2NSWWarringahR16
D3NSWBondidefeatedD2NSWNewcastle
D2NSWBerowradefeatedD3NSWClarence
D2NSWBlacktowndefeatedD4NSWChatswood
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD4NSWFairfield
D2NSWGosforddefeatedD4NSWBlue Mountains
D4NSWNarrabeendefeatedD3ACTBruce
D3NSWIllawarradefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D3NSWParramattadefeatedD4NSWCaringbah
D3NSWCoffs HarbourdefeatedD4NSWGranville
D3NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD4NSWHunter
D3NSWPort MacquariedefeatedD4NSWWollongong
D3NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD4NSWSouthern Highlands
D3NSWRevesbydefeatedD4NSWRiverstone
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD4NSWLambton
D4NSWCampbelltowndefeatedD4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWGreater RiverinadefeatedD4NSWUpper Hunter

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWTuggerahdefeatedD4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWLiverpooldefeatedD4NSWDubbo
D4NSWSouthern HighlandsdefeatedD4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWLambtondefeatedD4NSWSutherland
D4NSWCampbelltowndefeatedD4NSWLake Macquarie
D4NSWUpper HunterdefeatedD4NSWBelmore
D4NSWFairfielddefeatedD4NSWAlbury
D4NSWRiverstonedefeatedD4NSWStrathfield


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICCorioSFdefeatedD1VICKew
D1VICLatrobe ValleyCUPdefeatedD2VICDandenong
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD2VICBlackburn
D1VICBarwonR16defeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D2VICCamberwelldefeatedD3VICSouth Yarra #
D2VICBallaratdefeatedD4VICKnox
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD4VICBendigo

SECOND ROUND
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongR16
D1VICLatrobe ValleyCUPdefeatedD3VICAbbotsford
D1VICCorioSFdefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICBarwonR16defeatedD3VICBalaclava
D1VICKewdefeatedD3VICSunshine
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD4VICDoncaster
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD3VICRingwood
D2VICCamberwelldefeatedD4VICWhittlesea
D2VICBallaratdefeatedD4VICFerntree Gully
D2VICBlackburndefeatedD4VICWaverley
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICWestern Districts
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD3VICAltona
D3VICSouth Yarra #defeatedD3VICMordialloc
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD4VICMoorabbin #
D4VICBendigodefeatedD4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICKnoxdefeatedD4VICWatsonia

FIRST ROUND
D4VICKnoxdefeatedD4VICBacchus Marsh
D4VICWatsoniadefeatedD4VICMallee & Wimmera
D4VICFerntree GullydefeatedD4VICThomastown
D4VICDoncasterdefeatedD4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICMoorabbin #defeatedD4VICCranbourne
D4VICBroadmeadowsdefeatedD4VICReservoir


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, # = Final season before folding.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD1QLDNundahR16
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDTownsville
D2QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD2QLDMount Gravatt
D2QLDGold CoastdefeatedD3QLDCairns
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD4QLDWynnum
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD4QLDInala

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDNundahR16defeatedD3QLDSunshine Coast
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD4QLDCaboolture
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD4QLDArcherfield #
D2QLDMount GravattdefeatedD2QLDToowoomba
D2QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD4QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDGold CoastdefeatedD4QLDWide Bay
D3QLDTownsvilledefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDCairnsdefeatedD4QLDBundaberg
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD4QLDDeception Bay
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDWynnumdefeatedD4QLDIpswich
D4QLDInaladefeatedD4QLDLogan

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDCaboolturedefeatedD4QLDMackay


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, # = Final season before folding.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshQFdefeatedD2SAUnley
D2SAEdwardstownQFdefeatedD4SALofty
D3SAMorphett ValedefeatedD4SASouth-East Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshQFdefeatedD3SAYorke
D2SAEdwardstownQFdefeatedD4SASpencer Ports
D2SAUnleydefeatedD4SAElizabeth
D3SAMorphett ValedefeatedD4NTTerritorians
D4SALoftydefeatedD4SAModbury
D4SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD4SAAdelaide Ports

FIRST ROUND
D4NTTerritoriansdefeatedD4SAMagill


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D4TASLauncestondefeatedD1TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD1TASMerseyR16
D4TASLauncestondefeatedD4TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASHobartdefeatedD4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
VICMaribyrnong 18
NSWCrows Nest 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDWide Bay 16
QLDFortitude 15
NSWAshfield 14
VICKew 13
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICMaribyrnong 27
VICKew 27
NSWCrows Nest 25
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
QLDFortitude 24
NSWGoulburn 21
VICGippsland 21
VICCorio 21
NSWAlexandria 21

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 371992
NSWGoulburn21901 361994
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWAlexandria11906 351993
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWMarrickville21922 201994
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 191994
NSWWarringah11922 161994
NSWBerowra1934 161990
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121961
NSWHurstville1949 101993
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
ACTCanberra11949 83
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWBlacktown1949 71991
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21987
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude61901 441993
QLDToowoomba41901 241990
QLDNundah21913 191994
QLDCapricornia21901 171992
QLDTownsville1934 141989
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMaranoa1901 111949
QLDMount Gravatt1949 91991
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDSunshine Coast1949 51993
QLDGold Coast1949 51983
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDCairns1949 21991
QLDPetrie1949 21986
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDArcherfield1984 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 441994
VICKew11901 381991
VICAbbotsford61901 341988
VICGippsland21901 311993
VICCorio21901 292
VICSouth Yarra41901 231993
VICSouthern Murray11901* 231993
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICBarwon1901 172
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBallarat1901 101992
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICLatrobe Valley11949 81994
VICCamberwell1949 71993
VICMoorabbin1949 61991
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICRingwood1969 11987
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICKnox1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 251993
SAHindmarsh11901 182
SAYorke1901 121992
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 42
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SALofty1984 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 311989
South-West Districts1901 303
Fremantle11901 231993
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 61994
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Nedlands1949 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
Armadale1990 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 241994
TASNorth-West Districts11901 141990
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).