Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1SAHindmarshdef.D1StirlingSF

SEMI FINALS
D1StirlingSFdef.D1VICBarwonR16
D1SAHindmarshdef.D1ACTCanberraQF

QUARTER FINALS
D1StirlingSFdef.D1TASMersey
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D1VICCorioQF
D1VICBarwonR16def.D1VICSouthern MurrayR16
D1SAHindmarshdef.D1QLDFortitude

ROUND OF 16
D1StirlingSFdef.D1VICLatrobe ValleyCUP
D1VICCorioQFdef.D1South-West Districts
D1VICBarwonR16def.D1NSWGoulburnR16
D1VICSouthern MurrayR16def.D2NSWGosford
D1QLDFortitudedef.D2SAUnley
D1TASMerseydef.D2QLDMount Gravatt
D1SAHindmarshdef.D2QLDCairns
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D3NSWAlexandriaR16


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1SAHindmarshdef.D1VICCamberwellR16
D1TASMerseydef.D1NSWBathurst & Orange
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D2VICBallarat
D1South-West Districtsdef.D2QLDGold Coast
D1VICCorioQFdef.D3NSWParramatta
D1NSWGoulburnR16def.D3ACTBruce
D1QLDFortitudedef.D3NSWNewcastle
D1VICLatrobe ValleyCUPdef.D4QLDRedland
D1StirlingSFdef.D4SASpencer Ports
D1VICBarwonR16def.D4ACTTuggeranong
D1VICSouthern MurrayR16def.D4QLDSunshine Coast
D3NSWAlexandriaR16def.D2Fremantle
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D2VICMelbourne Ports
D2QLDCairnsdef.D2NSWWarringah
D2SAUnleydef.D3VICWestern Districts
D2NSWGosforddef.D3NSWCastle Hill


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D3NSWParramattadef.D1NSWMarrickville
D1NSWGoulburnR16def.D1NSWHurstvilleR16
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D3NSWChatswood
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D4NSWHunter
D2NSWWarringahdef.D4NSWAlbury
D2NSWGosforddef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D3NSWAlexandriaR16def.D3NSWBondi
D3ACTBrucedef.D3NSWRyde
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D3NSWBerowra
D3NSWNewcastledef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D4ACTTuggeranongdef.D4NSWSutherland

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D1NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D2NSWCoffs Harbour
D1NSWHurstvilleR16def.D3NSWNew England
D1NSWGoulburnR16def.D3NSWIllawarra
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D2NSWEmu Plains
D3ACTBrucedef.D2NSWBlacktown
D2NSWGosforddef.D3NSWCaringbah
D2NSWWarringahdef.D4NSWWollongong
D4ACTTuggeranongdef.D3NSWRevesby
D4NSWAlburydef.D3NSWNarrabeen
D4NSWHunterdef.D3NSWCentral & Western Districts
D3NSWBerowradef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWParramattadef.D3NSWBankstown
D3NSWAlexandriaR16def.D4NSWCampbelltown
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D3NSWBondidef.D4NSWClarence
D3NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWSouthern Highlands
D3NSWRydedef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D3NSWNewcastledef.D4NSWRiverstone
D4NSWQueanbeyandef.D4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWSutherlanddef.D4NSWBelmore

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWGreater Riverinadef.D4NSWGranville
D4ACTTuggeranongdef.D4NSWLake Macquarie
D4NSWQueanbeyandef.D4NSWDubbo
D4NSWMaroubradef.D4NSWLambton
D4NSWWollongongdef.D4NSWStrathfield
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWUpper Hunter
D4NSWBelmoredef.D4NSWFairfield
D4NSWCampbelltowndef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWLiverpool


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICCorioQFdef.D2VICKew
D1VICLatrobe ValleyCUPdef.D3VICPascoe Vale
D1VICCamberwellR16def.D3VICBlackburn
D1VICBarwonR16def.D3VICAltona
D1VICSouthern MurrayR16def.D4VICBroadmeadows
D2VICMelbourne Portsdef.D2VICBalaclava
D2VICBallaratdef.D3VICAbbotsford
D3VICWestern Districtsdef.D4VICDoncaster

SECOND ROUND
D1VICBarwonR16def.D1VICGippslandQF
D1VICLatrobe ValleyCUPdef.D2VICMaribyrnong
D1VICCorioQFdef.D4VICRingwood
D1VICSouthern MurrayR16def.D4VICCranbourne
D1VICCamberwellR16def.D4VICThomastown
D2VICKewdef.D2VICDandenong
D2VICMelbourne Portsdef.D3VICMornington
D2VICBalaclavadef.D3VICBendigo
D2VICBallaratdef.D4VICWaverley
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D3VICSunshine
D3VICAbbotsforddef.D3VICMordialloc
D3VICWestern Districtsdef.D3VICWhittlesea
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICOakleigh
D3VICBlackburndef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D3VICAltonadef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICDromana

FIRST ROUND
D4VICDromanadef.D4VICKnox
D4VICWaverleydef.D4VICBacchus Marsh
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICCranbournedef.D4VICReservoir
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICWatsonia


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D1QLDNundahFIN
D1QLDFortitudedef.D3QLDWoolloongabba
D4QLDRedlanddef.D2QLDFar North DistrictsSF
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D2QLDToowoombaR16
D2QLDCairnsdef.D4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDSunshine Coastdef.D3QLDMaranoa

SECOND ROUND
D4QLDRedlanddef.D1QLDCapricorniaQF
D1QLDFortitudedef.D3QLDTownsville
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D4QLDCaloundra
D2QLDToowoombaR16def.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDFar North DistrictsSFdef.D4QLDIpswich
D2QLDCairnsdef.D4QLDWynnum
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D4QLDCaboolture
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDMackay
D3QLDWoolloongabbadef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D3QLDMaranoadef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDSunshine Coastdef.D4QLDPetrie
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDLogan

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDCaloundradef.D4QLDBrowns Plains
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDDeception Bay
D4QLDMackaydef.D4QLDBundaberg


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D2SAEdwardstown
D2SAUnleydef.D4SASouth-East DistrictsR16
D4SASpencer Portsdef.D4SALofty

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D4SAModbury
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D3SAYorke
D2SAUnleydef.D4SAMagill
D4SASouth-East DistrictsR16def.D4SAMorphett Vale
D4SASpencer Portsdef.D4SAElizabeth
D4SALoftydef.D4NTTerritorians

FIRST ROUND
D4SAMagilldef.D4SAAdelaide Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D1TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASHobart
D1TASMerseydef.D4TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 19
VICMaribyrnong 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
VICKew 13
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
QLDFortitude 27
VICMaribyrnong 27
VICKew 27
NSWCrows Nest 26
VICCorio 25
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWGoulburn 22
VICGippsland 22
NSWAlexandria 21

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 403
NSWCrows Nest31901 381998
NSWAlexandria11906 382
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville31922 231998
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 211998
NSWBerowra1934 171996
NSWWarringah11922 171997
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
ACTCanberra21949 138
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWHurstville1949 121999
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBlacktown1949 81998
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWGosford1969 21996
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 11997
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 481998
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDToowoomba41901 251999
QLDNundah21913 211999
QLDCapricornia21901 191999
QLDTownsville1934 141989
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 101991
QLDSunshine Coast1949 61996
QLDFar North Districts1901* 61999
QLDGold Coast1949 51995
QLDCairns1949 41998
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 451997
VICKew11901 381991
VICAbbotsford61901 341988
VICGippsland21901 331999
VICCorio21901 334
VICSouthern Murray11901* 262
VICBarwon1901 214
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBallarat1901 101992
VICLatrobe Valley21949 102
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICCamberwell1949 91999
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICRingwood1969 31997
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 271999
SAUnley1901 261993
SAHindmarsh21901 221998
SAYorke1901 121992
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 51996
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SALofty1984 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts1901 321996
Perth41901 311989
Fremantle11901 251997
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 104
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Kalamunda1984 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Armadale1990 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 271998
TASNorth-West Districts11901 141990
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).