Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1QLDNundah

SEMI FINALS
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1StirlingSF
D1QLDNundahdef.D1QLDFar North Districts

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1ACTCanberraCUP
D1StirlingSFdef.D1QLDCapricornia
D1QLDNundahdef.D1VICCorioSF
D1QLDFar North Districtsdef.D1VICGippslandR16

ROUND OF 16
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D1VICSouthern Murray
D1VICCorioSFdef.D1NSWGoulburnQF
D1VICGippslandR16def.D1VICBarwonQF
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1VICCamberwell
D1StirlingSFdef.D2NSWHurstvilleR16
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D2QLDToowoomba
D1QLDFar North Districtsdef.D3NSWAlexandria
D1QLDNundahdef.D4SASouth-East Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D1SAHindmarshQF
D1VICGippslandR16def.D1NSWCrows NestFIN
D1VICCorioSFdef.D1South-West Districts
D1VICBarwonQFdef.D1TASNorth-West Districts
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16
D1QLDNundahdef.D1Fremantle
D1NSWGoulburnQFdef.D2SAUnley
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D2QLDMount Gravatt
D1QLDFar North Districtsdef.D2VICKew
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D2VICMelbourne Ports
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D3NSWChatswood
D1StirlingSFdef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D1VICCamberwelldef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D2QLDToowoombadef.D2NSWWarringah
D2NSWHurstvilleR16def.D3NSWCastle Hill
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D3NSWTuggerah


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWGoulburnQFdef.D1NSWMarrickvilleQF
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D2NSWGosford
D1NSWCrows NestFINdef.D4NSWDubbo
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D4NSWClarence
D2NSWHurstvilleR16def.D2NSWBlacktownR16
D2NSWWarringahdef.D3NSWCentral & Western Districts
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D3NSWRyde
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWChatswooddef.D3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWTuggerahdef.D4NSWUpper Hunter
D4ACTTuggeranongdef.D4NSWLake Macquarie

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D2NSWCoffs Harbour
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D3NSWBondi
D1NSWGoulburnQFdef.D3NSWParramatta
D1NSWMarrickvilleQFdef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D1NSWCrows NestFINdef.D4NSWLambton
D2NSWHurstvilleR16def.D3NSWRevesby
D2NSWWarringahdef.D3ACTBruce
D2NSWBlacktownR16def.D4NSWAlbury
D2NSWGosforddef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4ACTTuggeranongdef.D3NSWNewcastle
D4NSWDubbodef.D3NSWNew England
D4NSWClarencedef.D3NSWBerowra
D3NSWRydedef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D3NSWHunter
D3NSWChatswooddef.D3NSWIllawarra
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D4NSWSutherland
D3NSWNarrabeendef.D4NSWBankstown
D3NSWTuggerahdef.D4NSWStrathfield
D3NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWLake Macquariedef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D4NSWUpper Hunterdef.D4NSWWollongong

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWDubbodef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWSouthern Highlands
D4NSWQueanbeyandef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWGranville
D4NSWLambtondef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D4NSWLake Macquariedef.D4NSWFairfield
D4NSWUpper Hunterdef.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWWollongongdef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWStrathfielddef.D4NSWRiverstone


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICCorioSFdef.D2VICMaribyrnong
D1VICBarwonQFdef.D2VICBallarat
D1VICGippslandR16def.D3VICMordialloc
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D3VICOakleigh
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D4VICBacchus Marsh
D1VICCamberwelldef.D4VICDromana
D2VICKewdef.D3VICAbbotsford
D2VICMelbourne Portsdef.D4VICBlackburn

SECOND ROUND
D1VICBarwonQFdef.D2VICBalaclava
D1VICGippslandR16def.D2VICDandenong
D1VICCorioSFdef.D3VICBendigo
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D3VICSunshine
D1VICCamberwelldef.D3VICWhittlesea
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D4VICDoncaster
D2VICMaribyrnongdef.D2VICPascoe Vale
D2VICBallaratdef.D3VICWestern Districts
D2VICKewdef.D4VICWatsonia
D2VICMelbourne Portsdef.D4VICCranbourne
D4VICBacchus Marshdef.D3VICMornington
D4VICBlackburndef.D3VICAltona
D4VICDromanadef.D3VICMallee & Wimmera
D3VICMordiallocdef.D3VICRingwood
D3VICOakleighdef.D4VICWaverley
D3VICAbbotsforddef.D4VICBroadmeadows

FIRST ROUND
D4VICCranbournedef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICWatsoniadef.D4VICThomastown
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICKnox
D4VICDromanadef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D4VICReservoir


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDNundahdef.D3QLDTownsville
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDWynnum
D1QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDCaboolture
D2QLDToowoombadef.D3QLDMaranoaR16
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDCoolangattadef.D4QLDLogan

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDBundaberg
D1QLDNundahdef.D4QLDDeception Bay
D1QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDBrowns Plains
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D2QLDGold Coast
D3QLDMaranoaR16def.D2QLDCairnsR16
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D2QLDFortitudeR16
D2QLDToowoombadef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D4QLDCoolangattadef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDTownsvilledef.D4QLDRedland
D4QLDWynnumdef.D4QLDPetrie
D4QLDLogandef.D4QLDSunshine Coast
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDIpswich

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D4QLDMackay
D4QLDDeception Baydef.D4QLDCaloundra


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshQFdef.D4SAModbury
D2SAUnleydef.D2SAYorke
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D4SASpencer Ports

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshQFdef.D4SAAdelaide Ports
D2SAUnleydef.D3SAEdwardstown
D2SAYorkedef.D4NTTerritorians
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D4SAElizabeth
D4SAModburydef.D4SAMorphett Vale
D4SASpencer Portsdef.D4SALofty

FIRST ROUND
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D4SAMagill


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASHobart

SECOND ROUND
D4TASHobartdef.D1TASMerseyR16
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D4TASHobartdef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 19
VICMaribyrnong 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
VICKew 13
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICMaribyrnong 27
VICKew 27
QLDFortitude 26
NSWCrows Nest 26
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICCorio 24
NSWGoulburn 22
VICGippsland 22
NSWAlexandria 21

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 392
NSWCrows Nest31901 381998
NSWAlexandria11906 371997
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville31922 231998
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 211998
NSWBerowra1934 171996
NSWWarringah11922 171997
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWHurstville1949 122
ACTCanberra21949 127
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBlacktown1949 81998
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWGosford1969 11996
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 11997
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 471998
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDToowoomba41901 251990
QLDNundah21913 211997
QLDCapricornia21901 191997
QLDTownsville1934 141989
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 91991
QLDSunshine Coast1949 61996
QLDFar North Districts1901* 61947
QLDGold Coast1949 51995
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDCairns1949 31998
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 451997
VICKew11901 381991
VICAbbotsford61901 341988
VICGippsland21901 332
VICCorio21901 323
VICSouthern Murray11901* 251997
VICBarwon1901 203
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBallarat1901 101992
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICLatrobe Valley21949 91994
VICCamberwell1949 91996
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICRingwood1969 31997
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 271978
SAUnley1901 251993
SAHindmarsh11901 211998
SAYorke1901 121992
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 51996
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SALofty1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 311989
South-West Districts1901 311996
Fremantle11901 251997
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 93
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Armadale1990 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 261998
TASNorth-West Districts11901 141990
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).