Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+7SAHindmarsh36
2nd=VICLatrobe Valley35
3rd+8QLDCapricornia33
4th-3ACTCanberra32
5th+4VICSouthern Murray31
6th+8NSWCrows Nest30
7th-4VICBarwon30
8th-1NSWBathurst & Orange29
9th-4QLDNundah29
10th-6TASNorth-West Districts29
11th+4VICCorio28
12th+1Stirling26
13th-7TASMersey26
14th-4VICCamberwell25
15th+1NSWGoulburn22
16th-4VICGippsland22
17th=South-West Districts20
18th=NSWMarrickville18
D2NSWHurstville13
D2QLDFortitude12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICMaribyrnong46
D1QLDFar North Districts44
3rd+1VICBallarat37
4th+2Nedlands35
5th+5QLDMount Gravatt34
6th+3VICDandenong33
7th+4QLDToowoomba32
8th-3VICKew29
9thD1Fremantle29
10th-3QLDGold Coast26
11th+3VICBalaclava25
12th+4QLDCairns23
13th-5SAUnley23
14th+1NSWCoffs Harbour19
15thD3NSWEmu Plains17
16thD3SAEdwardstown17
17th-4NSWGosford17
18th-1NSWWarringah16
-7VICMelbourne Ports16
-2NSWBlacktown15

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2SAYorke40
2nd+1VICMornington39
3rdD2VICPascoe Vale35
4th-2VICMordialloc34
5th=VICSunshine32
6th+5VICAbbotsford26
7th=ACTBruce25
8th+2NSWIllawarra24
9thD4Kalamunda22
10th+2VICBendigo22
11thD4VICBlackburn20
12th-4VICOakleigh20
13th-9Goldfields20
14th-1VICWhittlesea19
15th-6VICWestern Districts19
16th-2VICAltona12
-1Wanneroo11
-3NSWCentral & Western Districts10

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4NSWBondi37
2nd+5NSWNewcastle31
3rd-1NSWCastle Hill31
4th+4QLDCoot-Tha30
5th-1NSWRevesby30
6th=NSWRyde28
7th-4NSWAlexandria27
8th+6NSWBerowra23
9th+1NSWNew England23
10th-1NSWPort Macquarie23
11th-5NSWCaringbah22
12th-1NSWChatswood20
13th-1QLDTownsville19
14th-1QLDMaranoa16
15thD4QLDWoolloongabba14
16thD4NSWBankstown14
-1NSWParramatta14
-3NSWNarrabeen14

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4Canning40
2nd+4SAElizabeth34
3rd-1SASouth-East Districts33
4th+3VICBacchus Marsh32
5thD3VICMallee & Wimmera29
6th-3Perth28
7th+9SAMagill25
8th+6NTTerritorians24
9th-5Duncraig24
10th+2SAModbury22
11th-1Wheatbelt22
12th-3SAMorphett Vale21
13th=Rockingham19
14th-3SALofty18
15th-7SASpencer Ports17
16th+1SAAdelaide Ports16
17th+1Armadale11
18th-3Belmont7

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3VICRingwood35
2nd+8TASHobart31
3rd+6VICGoulburn Valley30
4th+2ACTTuggeranong30
5th-1VICWaverley30
6th+1VICCranbourne29
7th-2VICDromana28
8th-6VICBroadmeadows28
9th-1VICKnox26
10th+2VICReservoir25
11th+3NSWGreater Riverina23
12th-1TASLaunceston23
13th-10VICThomastown23
14th-1NSWAlbury17
15th+4VICDoncaster16
16th-1TASDerwent15
17th=VICFerntree Gully10
18th-2VICWatsonia10

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4NSWSouthern Highlands37
2nd+1NSWSutherland35
3rdD3NSWTuggerah35
4th-2NSWBlue Mountains34
5th+1NSWGranville28
6th+3NSWLambton27
7th=NSWLake Macquarie27
8th+4NSWDubbo26
9th+9NSWRiverstone24
10th=NSWWollongong24
11th-7NSWShoalhaven24
12th-1NSWBelmore22
13th+1NSWMaroubra19
14th-1NSWStrathfield19
15th-7NSWCampbelltown19
16th+1NSWLiverpool16
17th-1NSWFairfield13
18th=NSWQueanbeyan4
 

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDSunshine Coast49
2ndD3NSWHunter40
3rd+5QLDLogan35
4th+1QLDIpswich35
5th-1QLDPetrie30
6th-3NSWClarence30
7th+7QLDDeception Bay29
8th-2QLDWide Bay28
9th=QLDWynnum27
10th-3QLDCoolangatta27
11th+2QLDCaboolture21
12th-1QLDInala21
13th+3QLDBundaberg18
14th+4QLDMackay17
15th=NSWUpper Hunter17
16th-4QLDCaloundra16
17th=NSWRichmond-Tweed15
18th-8QLDRedland12
19th-4QLDBrowns Plains9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 2000 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4
VICGippsland 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
QLDNundah 11
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICJolimont 21
TASMersey 21
Perth 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 85
NSWGoulburn 77
VICMaribyrnong 76
VICAbbotsford 66
QLDFortitude 61
NSWCrows Nest 61
VICGippsland 57
TASMersey 52
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWMarrickville21922**19621948--
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah41913**19691941--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia31901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh41901**19851948--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra21949**19921981--
VICGippsland41901**1993----
NSWCrows Nest21901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling1955**19951977--
VICCamberwell1949**19981976--
QLDFortitude21901**19991947--
NSWHurstville1949**19991963--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDFar North Districts1901*1999**1990--
Fremantle219011999**1990--
VICBallarat19011998**1988--
QLDMount Gravatt119491997**1965--
SAUnley19011997**1980--
VICMaribyrnong519061996**1911--
VICKew619011995**----
NSWBlacktown19491994**1976--
NSWWarringah19221990**1953--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
NSWGosford1969--**1994--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
QLDCairns1949--**19951988
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1998--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**19981993
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWEmu Plains1949--**19991991

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAYorke1901--1999**--
VICPascoe Vale1949--1999**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**--
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
VICMordialloc1969----**1986
VICAltona1949--1981**1992
VICSunshine1949----**1994
Wanneroo1984----**1995
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICOakleigh1913--1960**1997
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
Kalamunda1984----**1999

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWAlexandria1190619891997**--
NSWBondi194919691997**--
NSWBerowra193419851996**--
NSWRyde1949--1996**--
NSWNewcastle190119631995**--
QLDMaranoa190119321993**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**--
QLDTownsville193419821989**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
NSWParramatta1901--1976**1988
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**1992
NSWCaringbah1969----**1995
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
NSWNarrabeen1949----**1997
QLDWoolloongabba1190119661975**1999
NSWBankstown1949--1958**1999

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
Duncraig1980----1998**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Perth51901196519901995**
SAModbury1955--19731994**
SAElizabeth1984----1993**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
SAMagill1949--19631984**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219751983**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Canning1949--19691983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
VICBacchus Marsh1984------**
SALofty1984------**
Armadale1990------**

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICRingwood1969--19791999**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASHobart31901197319781986**
VICWaverley1955--19771985**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICDromana1996------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICWatsonia1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWSutherland1955----1992**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
 

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWHunter1901195819801999**
QLDWynnum1949--19651998**
QLDSunshine Coast1949--19831997**
QLDLogan1977----1997**
QLDPetrie1949--19821996**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
QLDDeception Bay1993------**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).