Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICCoriodef.D1QLDNundahSF

SEMI FINALS
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16
D1VICCoriodef.D1VICMaribyrnongR16

QUARTER FINALS
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D1ACTCanberraCUP
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D1VICLatrobe ValleySF
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D1SAHindmarsh
D1VICCoriodef.D2NSWCoffs Harbour

ROUND OF 16
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D1VICGippsland
D1VICLatrobe ValleySFdef.D1South-West DistrictsQF
D1SAHindmarshdef.D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQF
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D2QLDToowoomba
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D2SAYorkeQF
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D3QLDTownsville
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D4SASouth-East Districts
D1VICCoriodef.D4Wanneroo


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D1Stirling
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D1NSWCrows Nest
D1VICCoriodef.D1NSWHurstville
D1VICLatrobe ValleySFdef.D2QLDMount Gravatt
D1South-West DistrictsQFdef.D2QLDCairns
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D2VICKew
D1SAHindmarshdef.D2VICDandenong
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQFdef.D3VICWaverley
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D3NSWBlacktown
D1VICGippslanddef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D2VICPascoe Vale
D4Wanneroodef.D2NSWAlexandria
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D2SAYorkeQFdef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D2QLDToowoombadef.D4NSWAlbury
D3QLDTownsvilledef.D4NSWFairfield


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D2NSWMarrickvilleR16
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D3NSWRevesby
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D3NSWChatswood
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D4NSWBelmore
D2NSWAlexandriadef.D3NSWBerowra
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D4NSWDubbo
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D4NSWFairfielddef.D3NSWSouthern Highlands
D3NSWBlacktowndef.D3NSWIllawarra
D3NSWPort Macquariedef.D3NSWSutherland
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWClarence

SECOND ROUND
D2NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D1NSWGoulburnR16
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D2NSWWarringah
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D3NSWRyde
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D4NSWLambton
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D4NSWHunter
D3NSWPort Macquariedef.D2NSWBondi
D2NSWAlexandriadef.D4NSWStrathfield
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D4NSWAlburydef.D3NSWGosford
D4NSWBelmoredef.D3NSWNew England
D3NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D3NSWCastle HillQF
D3NSWBerowradef.D3NSWNewcastle
D3NSWRevesbydef.D3ACTBruce
D3NSWIllawarradef.D3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D4NSWCentral & Western Districts
D3NSWBlacktowndef.D4NSWWollongong
D3NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWParramatta
D3NSWSutherlanddef.D4NSWUpper Hunter
D4NSWDubbodef.D4NSWBankstown
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D4NSWClarencedef.D4NSWGranville
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWLake Macquarie
D4NSWParramattadef.D4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWDubbodef.D4NSWRiverstone
D4NSWClarencedef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWUpper Hunterdef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D4NSWBelmoredef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWStrathfielddef.D4NSWShoalhaven


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D1VICCamberwell
D1VICLatrobe ValleySFdef.D3VICMornington
D1VICGippslanddef.D3VICMordialloc
D1VICCoriodef.D3VICWhittlesea
D2VICDandenongdef.D2VICBalaclava
D2VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICOakleigh
D2VICKewdef.D4VICAltona
D3VICWaverleydef.D3VICWestern Districts

SECOND ROUND
D2VICPascoe Valedef.D1VICBarwon
D1VICLatrobe ValleySFdef.D1VICSouthern MurrayFIN
D1VICGippslanddef.D2VICBallarat
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D3VICSunshine
D1VICCoriodef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D1VICCamberwelldef.D4VICDoncaster
D2VICDandenongdef.D3VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICBalaclavadef.D4VICCranbourne
D2VICKewdef.D4VICWatsonia
D4VICAltonadef.D3VICAbbotsfordR16
D3VICMorningtondef.D3VICBendigo
D3VICWestern Districtsdef.D3VICBlackburn
D3VICWaverleydef.D4VICRingwoodR16
D3VICMordiallocdef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D3VICOakleighdef.D4VICDromana
D3VICWhittleseadef.D4VICKnox

FIRST ROUND
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICReservoir
D4VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D4VICBacchus Marsh
D4VICKnoxdef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICDromanadef.D4VICThomastown
D4VICWatsoniadef.D4VICFerntree Gully


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D1QLDFortitude
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D3QLDLogan
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDDeception Bay
D2QLDCairnsdef.D4QLDWynnum
D2QLDToowoombadef.D4QLDWide Bay
D3QLDTownsvilledef.D4QLDCoolangatta

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudedef.D1QLDCapricorniaR16
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D4QLDBrowns Plains
D2QLDToowoombadef.D2QLDGold Coast
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D3QLDSunshine Coast
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDCairnsdef.D4QLDPetrie
D4QLDDeception Baydef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D4QLDWide Baydef.D3QLDMaranoa
D3QLDLogandef.D4QLDMackay
D3QLDTownsvilledef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDCoolangattadef.D4QLDIpswich
D4QLDWynnumdef.D4QLDCaboolture

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D4QLDRedland
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDCaloundra
D4QLDInaladef.D4QLDBundaberg


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D3SAMagill
D2SAYorkeQFdef.D4SASpencer PortsR16
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D4NTDarwin

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D4SAModbury
D4SASpencer PortsR16def.D2SAEdwardstown
D2SAYorkeQFdef.D2SAUnley
D3SAMagilldef.D4SAMorphett Vale
D4NTDarwindef.D4SAElizabeth
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D4SAAdelaide Ports

FIRST ROUND
D4SASpencer PortsR16def.D4NTTerritorians
D4SAAdelaide Portsdef.D4SALofty


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQFdef.D1TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQFdef.D4TASLaunceston
D1TASMerseydef.D4TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
VICMaribyrnong 19
NSWCrows Nest 19
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
VICKew 13
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICMaribyrnong 28
QLDFortitude 27
VICKew 27
NSWCrows Nest 26
VICCorio 26
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWGoulburn 22
VICGippsland 22
NSWAlexandria 21

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 412001
NSWCrows Nest31901 381998
NSWAlexandria11906 382000
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville31922 242001
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 232
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWBerowra1934 171996
NSWWarringah11922 171997
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
ACTCanberra31949 1510
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWHurstville1949 121999
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBlacktown1949 81998
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWCastle Hill1969 32001
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWGosford1969 22000
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 21997
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 482000
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDToowoomba41901 261999
QLDNundah21913 232
QLDCapricornia21901 202001
QLDTownsville1934 151989
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 102000
QLDSunshine Coast1949 61996
QLDFar North Districts1901* 61999
QLDGold Coast1949 51995
QLDCairns1949 42000
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 472
VICKew11901 381991
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICGippsland21901 341999
VICCorio31901 342000
VICSouthern Murray11901* 272001
VICBarwon1901 212000
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICLatrobe Valley21949 124
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBallarat1901 101992
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICCamberwell1949 91999
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 281999
SAUnley1901 262000
SAHindmarsh21901 232000
SAYorke1901 142
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 51996
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
NTDarwin2001 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SALofty1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts1901 343
Perth41901 311989
Fremantle11901 251997
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 102000
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 1--
Rockingham1974 ----
Armadale1990 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 272000
TASNorth-West Districts11901 162
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).