Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+10Stirling42
2nd+7NSWGoulburn37
3rd=SAHindmarsh36
4th-3ACTCanberra34
5th+2VICBarwon32
6th-4VICLatrobe Valley32
7th+1NSWCrows Nest31
8th-3VICSouthern Murray29
9th+5VICCamberwell28
10th+3VICMaribyrnong28
11th-7NSWBathurst & Orange28
12th-6QLDCapricornia27
13th+3QLDNundah26
14th-2VICCorio23
15th+3South-West Districts20
16th-1TASMersey19
17th-7TASNorth-West Districts18
18th-1VICGippsland17
D2QLDFortitude15
D2NSWHurstville12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICKew43
D1NSWMarrickville41
3rd+2VICBallarat39
4th+3NSWBondi32
5th+7QLDMount Gravatt30
6th-2QLDToowoomba30
7thD3VICPascoe Vale29
8th+2VICDandenong29
9thD1QLDFar North Districts29
10th-4Nedlands27
11th-3QLDCairns26
12th-3QLDGold Coast25
13th+3SAUnley24
14th-3VICBalaclava23
15th+3SAYorke22
16th-3NSWCoffs Harbour20
17th-2SAEdwardstown18
18th-1NSWWarringah17
D3NSWAlexandria14
-6Fremantle12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3VICMelbourne Ports37
2nd+6VICBendigo34
3rd+4VICMordialloc32
4th+1VICOakleigh31
5th-3VICSunshine31
6th=VICAbbotsford30
7th-4VICMornington29
8th+1Goldfields27
9th+2NSWSouthern Highlands24
10th+1NSWIllawarra23
11th-1ACTBruce23
12th+3Kalamunda21
13th=VICWestern Districts21
14th+2VICBlackburn20
15th-1VICWhittlesea18
16th-4Canning16
D4SAMagill7
D4VICWaverley3

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWBlacktown39
2nd=NSWBerowra38
3rdD2NSWEmu Plains35
4th-1QLDCoot-Tha32
5th+10NSWPort Macquarie29
6th+3QLDSunshine Coast26
7th+1NSWNew England25
8th-1NSWNewcastle25
9th-4NSWRyde23
10th+2NSWCastle Hill21
11th-5NSWRevesby21
12thD4NSWSutherland20
13thD2NSWGosford20
14th=NSWChatswood19
15th+1QLDTownsville18
16th-6NSWCaringbah18
D4QLDLogan16
-5QLDMaranoa6

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5Perth33
2nd+3SAModbury32
3rd-1SAElizabeth30
4th+8Duncraig28
5th-2Wanneroo26
6th+12Belmont25
7th=SASouth-East Districts24
8th-4Rockingham24
9th+2SASpencer Ports23
10th-1Wheatbelt23
11th+3NTTerritorians22
12th-5VICMallee & Wimmera22
13th+2SALofty21
14th+3Bunbury20
15th-2SAAdelaide Ports19
16th-6NTDarwin18
17th-9SAMorphett Vale18
18th-2Armadale15
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3VICAltona39
2nd+1TASHobart35
3rd-1NSWCentral & Western Districts31
4thD3VICRingwood31
5th-1VICGoulburn Valley30
6th+5NSWAlbury29
7th-1VICBacchus Marsh29
8th-3VICCranbourne28
9th+4VICBroadmeadows24
10th+5VICDoncaster23
11th+1NSWGreater Riverina23
12th+5VICKnox22
13th-5VICReservoir22
14th=VICWatsonia21
15th-5VICDromana21
16th-7TASLaunceston18
17th+2VICFerntree Gully15
18th-2VICThomastown15
19th-1TASDerwent11

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWNarrabeen40
2nd+6NSWLake Macquarie39
3rd+2NSWWollongong35
4th-2NSWBlue Mountains35
5th+4NSWTuggerah32
6th-3ACTTuggeranong32
7th+8NSWMaroubra27
8th-2NSWGranville27
9th-2NSWParramatta26
10thD3NSWBankstown26
11th+2NSWFairfield25
12th+6NSWStrathfield23
13th+4NSWShoalhaven21
14th=NSWDubbo21
15th-5NSWBelmore19
16th=NSWLiverpool17
17th-6NSWRiverstone17
18th-6NSWQueanbeyan12
19th=NSWCampbelltown10

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDDeception Bay42
2nd+1QLDIpswich36
3rdD3QLDWoolloongabba35
4th+4QLDPetrie34
5th+4QLDWynnum33
6th-1NSWHunter32
7th-3NSWLambton32
8th+7NSWUpper Hunter26
9th+1QLDCoolangatta26
10th-3QLDMackay26
11th-5NSWClarence23
12th+5QLDRedland22
13th=QLDInala22
14th-2NSWRichmond-Tweed21
15th-4QLDWide Bay20
16th=QLDCaboolture14
17th+2QLDBundaberg11
18th-4QLDBrowns Plains11
19th-1QLDCaloundra8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 2002 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4
VICGippsland 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
QLDNundah 11
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICJolimont 21
TASMersey 21
Perth 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 85
NSWGoulburn 79
VICMaribyrnong 78
VICAbbotsford 66
NSWCrows Nest 63
QLDFortitude 61
VICGippsland 59
TASMersey 54
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah41913**19691941--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia31901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh41901**19851948--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra31949**19921981--
VICGippsland41901**1993----
NSWCrows Nest21901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling11955**19951977--
VICCamberwell1949**19981976--
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
QLDFortitude21901**20011947--
NSWHurstville1949**20011963--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWMarrickville219222001**1948--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2001**1990--
Fremantle219011999**1990--
VICBallarat19011998**1988--
QLDMount Gravatt119491997**1965--
SAUnley19011997**1980--
VICKew619011995**----
NSWWarringah19221990**1953--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
QLDCairns1949--**19951988
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**19981993
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
SAYorke1901--**2000--
NSWAlexandria119061989**2001--
VICPascoe Vale1949--**2001--

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMelbourne Ports190119022000**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
VICMordialloc1969----**1986
VICSunshine1949----**1994
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICOakleigh1913--1960**1997
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
Kalamunda1984----**1999
Canning1949--1969**2000
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2000
VICWaverley1955--1977**2001
SAMagill1949--1963**2001

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWGosford1969--2001**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**1991
NSWBlacktown194919942000**--
NSWBerowra193419851996**--
NSWRyde1949--1996**--
NSWNewcastle190119631995**--
QLDMaranoa190119321993**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**--
QLDTownsville193419821989**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**1992
NSWCaringbah1969----**1995
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**2000
NSWSutherland1955----**2001
QLDLogan1977----**2001

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Wanneroo1984----2000**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
Duncraig1980----1998**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Perth51901196519901995**
SAModbury1955--19731994**
SAElizabeth1984----1993**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219751983**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
SALofty1984------**
Bunbury2001------**
NTDarwin2001------**
Armadale1990------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICAltona1949--19812001**
VICRingwood1969--19792001**
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932000**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASHobart31901197319781986**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
VICBacchus Marsh1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICDromana1996------**
VICThomastown1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWParramatta1901--19762000**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2000**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWHunter1901195819801999**
QLDWynnum1949--19651998**
QLDPetrie1949--19821996**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
QLDDeception Bay1993------**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).