Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICCamberwelldef.D1South-West DistrictsR16

SEMI FINALS
D1VICCamberwelldef.D1QLDNundahFIN
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D1NSWCrows Nest

QUARTER FINALS
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D1ACTCanberraQF
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D1VICBarwon
D1VICCamberwelldef.D1VICKew
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D2QLDCairns

ROUND OF 16
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D1VICCorioCUP
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D1VICSouthern Murray
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D1NSWMarrickville
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D2NSWWarringah
D1VICCamberwelldef.D2QLDFortitude
D1VICKewdef.D2VICBallarat
D1VICBarwondef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D2QLDCairnsdef.D3NSWChatswood


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D1NSWGoulburn
D1VICCorioCUPdef.D1VICGippslandR16
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D1TASMersey
D1VICCamberwelldef.D2NSWCoffs HarbourQF
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D2NSWBondi
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D2QLDMount Gravatt
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D2SAEdwardstown
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D3Kalamunda
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D1VICKewdef.D3ACTBruce
D1VICBarwondef.D4SAMagill
D2QLDFortitudedef.D2SAUnley
D2NSWWarringahdef.D3VICBendigo
D2VICBallaratdef.D3NSWCastle Hill
D2QLDCairnsdef.D4NSWGranville
D3NSWChatswooddef.D3Canning


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D3ACTBrucedef.D1NSWBathurst & OrangeSF
D1NSWGoulburndef.D2NSWBlacktown
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWAlexandria
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D2NSWHurstville
D2NSWCoffs HarbourQFdef.D3NSWCaringbah
D2NSWBondidef.D4NSWAlbury
D2NSWWarringahdef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWGranvilledef.D3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWStrathfield

SECOND ROUND
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D3NSWNewcastle
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWBerowra
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWNew England
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeSFdef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D4NSWFairfield
D2NSWBlacktowndef.D3NSWRyde
D2NSWCoffs HarbourQFdef.D4NSWLake Macquarie
D2NSWWarringahdef.D4NSWCentral & Western Districts
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D2NSWBondidef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D3NSWSutherland
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D3NSWSouthern Highlands
D3NSWNarrabeendef.D3NSWGosford
D3ACTBrucedef.D3NSWIllawarra
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D3NSWRevesby
D3NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWTuggerah
D3NSWPort Macquariedef.D4NSWHunter
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D4NSWParramatta
D4NSWGranvilledef.D4NSWWollongong
D4NSWStrathfielddef.D4NSWClarence
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWDubbo
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWCampbelltown

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWCampbelltowndef.D4NSWLambton
D4NSWStrathfielddef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWShoalhavendef.D4NSWUpper Hunter
D4NSWGranvilledef.D4NSWBankstown
D4NSWDubbodef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D4NSWClarencedef.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWParramattadef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWRiverstone
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWQueanbeyan


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D3VICBendigodef.D1VICMaribyrnongSF
D1VICCorioCUPdef.D1VICLatrobe ValleyQF
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D2VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICGippslandR16def.D3VICBlackburn
D1VICKewdef.D3VICMordialloc
D1VICCamberwelldef.D3VICSunshine
D1VICBarwondef.D3VICWestern Districts
D2VICBallaratdef.D4VICRingwood

SECOND ROUND
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D2VICBalaclava
D1VICCorioCUPdef.D3VICAltona
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdef.D3VICMornington
D1VICGippslandR16def.D3VICAbbotsford
D1VICLatrobe ValleyQFdef.D4VICKnox
D1VICKewdef.D4VICDoncaster
D1VICCamberwelldef.D4VICCranbourne
D1VICBarwondef.D4VICReservoir
D2VICBallaratdef.D2VICPascoe Vale
D2VICMelbourne Portsdef.D2VICDandenong
D3VICWestern Districtsdef.D3VICOakleigh
D3VICSunshinedef.D3VICWhittlesea
D3VICMordiallocdef.D4VICWaverley
D3VICBlackburndef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D3VICBendigodef.D4VICBacchus Marsh #
D4VICRingwooddef.D4VICWatsonia

FIRST ROUND
D4VICReservoirdef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICWatsoniadef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D4VICKnoxdef.D4VICDromana
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D4VICCranbournedef.D4VICThomastown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, # = Final season before folding.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D4QLDBrowns Plains
D2QLDFortitudedef.D3QLDSunshine Coast
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D4QLDPetrie
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDCairnsdef.D4QLDMackay
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDRedland

SECOND ROUND
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D1QLDCapricornia
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D4QLDLogan
D4QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D2QLDToowoombaR16
D2QLDFortitudedef.D2QLDGold Coast
D2QLDCairnsdef.D4QLDWynnum
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D4QLDBundaberg
D3QLDSunshine Coastdef.D3QLDTownsvilleR16
D4QLDPetriedef.D4QLDMaranoa
D4QLDRedlanddef.D3QLDDeception Bay
D4QLDMackaydef.D4QLDIpswich
D4QLDWoolloongabbadef.D4QLDWide Bay

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDBundabergdef.D4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D4QLDCaloundra


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2SAUnleydef.D2SAYorke #R16
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4NTTerritorians
D4SAMagilldef.D4SAMorphett Vale

SECOND ROUND
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D1SAHindmarshQF
D2SAYorke #R16def.D4SAElizabeth
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4SASouth-East DistrictsR16
D2SAUnleydef.D4SAModbury
D4SAMagilldef.D4SASpencer Ports
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D4NTDarwin

FIRST ROUND
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D4SALofty
D4NTDarwindef.D4SAAdelaide Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, # = Final season before folding.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D4TASHobart

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D1TASNorth-West DistrictsR16
D4TASHobartdef.D4TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 20
VICMaribyrnong 19
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
VICKew 13
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
QLDNundah 11

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICMaribyrnong 28
VICKew 28
QLDFortitude 27
NSWCrows Nest 27
VICCorio 26
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWGoulburn 22
VICGippsland 22
NSWAlexandria 21

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 412001
NSWCrows Nest31901 391998
NSWAlexandria11906 382000
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville31922 252001
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 232002
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWarringah11922 181997
NSWBerowra1934 171996
ACTCanberra31949 1611
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWHurstville1949 121999
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBlacktown1949 81998
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWCastle Hill1969 32001
NSWChatswood1949 31975
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWGosford1969 22000
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 22002
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 492000
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDToowoomba41901 262002
QLDNundah21913 243
QLDCapricornia21901 202001
QLDTownsville1934 152002
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 102000
QLDFar North Districts1901* 71999
QLDSunshine Coast1949 61996
QLDGold Coast1949 51995
QLDCairns1949 52000
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 472002
VICKew11901 391991
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICCorio31901 352
VICGippsland21901 342002
VICSouthern Murray11901* 282001
VICBarwon1901 222000
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICLatrobe Valley21949 122002
VICBallarat1901 111992
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICCamberwell11949 101999
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 282002
SAUnley1901 262000
SAHindmarsh21901 232002
SAYorke1901 142002
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 51996
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAElizabeth1984 ----
NTDarwin2001 ----
SALofty1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts1901 354
Perth41901 311989
Fremantle11901 251997
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 102000
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 12002
Kalamunda1984 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Armadale1990 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 272000
TASNorth-West Districts11901 162002
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).