Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICBallaratSFdef.D1NSWCrows NestQF

SEMI FINALS
D1VICBallaratSFdef.D1VICMaribyrnongR16
D1NSWCrows NestQFdef.D1NSWGoulburn

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICBallaratSFdef.D1ACTCanberra
D1NSWCrows NestQFdef.D1NSWHurstville
D1NSWGoulburndef.D1SAHindmarshR16
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D1Stirling

ROUND OF 16
D1NSWGoulburndef.D1South-West DistrictsCUP
D1VICBallaratSFdef.D1VICCorioQF
D1ACTCanberradef.D1TASMerseyQF
D1Stirlingdef.D1VICCamberwellR16
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D1VICLatrobe Valley
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D2Nedlands
D1NSWCrows NestQFdef.D3NSWBlacktown
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D3NSWGosford


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D3NSWGosforddef.D1QLDCapricorniaR16
D1VICBallaratSFdef.D1VICSouthern Murray
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D1VICBarwon
D1ACTCanberradef.D2QLDNundahR16
D1NSWGoulburndef.D2QLDFortitude
D1Stirlingdef.D2SAEdwardstown
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D2VICSunshine
D1South-West DistrictsCUPdef.D3ACTBruce
D1NSWCrows NestQFdef.D3NSWCaringbah
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D3NSWWollongong
D1TASMerseyQFdef.D4QLDWynnum
D1VICCorioQFdef.D4SAMorphett Vale
D1VICCamberwellR16def.D4QLDRedland
D3NSWBlacktowndef.D2QLDCoot-Tha
D2Nedlandsdef.D4NSWParramatta


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1ACTCanberradef.D2NSWBathurst & Orange
D1NSWCrows NestQFdef.D3NSWSutherland
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D3NSWSouthern Highlands
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWIllawarra
D3NSWLake Macquariedef.D2NSWBondi
D3NSWGosforddef.D2NSWCoffs Harbour
D4NSWParramattadef.D3NSWRyde
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D3NSWNewcastle
D3NSWBlacktowndef.D3NSWCentral & Western Districts
D3NSWWollongongdef.D4NSWUpper Hunter
D3ACTBrucedef.D4NSWAlbury

SECOND ROUND
D3NSWBlacktowndef.D1NSWMarrickville
D1NSWCrows NestQFdef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWNew England
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D4NSWHunter
D1ACTCanberradef.D4NSWFairfield
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D2NSWBerowra
D2NSWBondidef.D3NSWWarringah
D2NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D3NSWChatswood
D4NSWAlburydef.D3NSWAlexandria
D3NSWLake Macquariedef.D3NSWRevesbyR16
D3NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D4NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWIllawarradef.D4NSWCastle Hill
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D4NSWLambton
D3ACTBrucedef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D3NSWSutherlanddef.D4NSWClarence
D3NSWGosforddef.D4NSWTuggerah
D3NSWNewcastledef.D4NSWBelmore
D3NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D3NSWWollongongdef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3NSWRydedef.D4NSWRiverstone
D4NSWUpper Hunterdef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWParramattadef.D4NSWCampbelltown

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D4NSWCampbelltowndef.D4NSWStrathfield
D4NSWParramattadef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWBankstown
D4NSWQueanbeyandef.D4NSWDubbo #
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWClarencedef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWBelmoredef.D4NSWGranville


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, # = Final season before folding.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D1VICKewFIN
D1VICBallaratSFdef.D2VICMordialloc
D1VICCorioQFdef.D2VICDandenong
D1VICCamberwellR16def.D2VICBalaclavaR16
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D3VICBendigo
D1VICBarwondef.D3VICWhittlesea
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D2VICSunshinedef.D4VICCranbourne

SECOND ROUND
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1VICGippsland
D1VICKewFINdef.D3VICWestern Districts
D1VICBallaratSFdef.D3VICAltona
D1VICCamberwellR16def.D3VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICBarwondef.D3VICReservoir
D1VICCorioQFdef.D4VICRingwood
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D4VICThomastown
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D2VICBalaclavaR16def.D2VICMornington
D2VICSunshinedef.D2VICPascoe Vale
D2VICMordiallocdef.D3VICBlackburn
D2VICDandenongdef.D3VICOakleigh
D4VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D3VICAbbotsford
D3VICWhittleseadef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D3VICBendigodef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICCranbournedef.D4VICDoncaster

FIRST ROUND
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICKnox
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D4VICWaverley
D4VICGoulburn Valleydef.D4VICCaroline Springs
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICWatsonia
D4VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D4VICDromana


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, + = Debut Season.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDCapricorniaR16def.D2QLDCairns
D4QLDRedlanddef.D2QLDMount Gravatt
D2QLDFortitudedef.D3QLDSunshine Coast
D2QLDNundahR16def.D4QLDMaranoa
D2QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D4QLDWynnumdef.D4QLDCoolangatta

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDCapricorniaR16def.D2QLDFar North Districts
D2QLDCoot-Thadef.D2QLDGold CoastSF
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D2QLDToowoomba
D2QLDFortitudedef.D3QLDDeception Bay
D2QLDCairnsdef.D3QLDPetrie
D2QLDNundahR16def.D4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDWynnumdef.D3QLDTownsville
D3QLDSunshine Coastdef.D4QLDCoomera
D4QLDWoolloongabbadef.D4QLDLogan
D4QLDMaranoadef.D4QLDMackay
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDCoolangattadef.D4QLDBundaberg

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDCoomeradef.D4QLDIpswich
D4QLDMackaydef.D4QLDCaloundra
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDBundabergdef.D4QLDBrowns Plains


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D4SAElizabeth
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D3SAUnleyQF
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D3SAModbury

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D4SAAdelaide Ports
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4NTTerritorians
D3SAUnleyQFdef.D4SALofty
D3SAModburydef.D4SASouth-East Districts
D4SAElizabethdef.D4SASpencer Ports
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D4NTDarwin

FIRST ROUND
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D4SAMagill


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseyQFdef.D1TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseyQFdef.D4TASHobart
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 13
NSWCrows Nest 11
VICMaribyrnong 10
QLDFortitude 9
NSWAshfield 9
QLDWide Bay 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICKew 7
VICSouth Yarra 6
NSWGoulburn 6

Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 21
VICMaribyrnong 20
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
VICKew 15
NSWAshfield 14
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
QLDNundah 11

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICKew 30
VICMaribyrnong 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
QLDFortitude 27
VICCorio 27
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWGoulburn 23
South-West Districts 23
VICGippsland 22

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 422001
NSWCrows Nest31901 412
NSWAlexandria11906 382000
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville31922 262004
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 232002
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWBerowra1934 171996
ACTCanberra31949 172003
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWHurstville1949 131999
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWBlacktown1949 91998
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWCastle Hill1969 32001
NSWChatswood1949 32003
NSWGosford1969 32000
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 22002
NSWRevesby1949 22005
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 502004
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDToowoomba41901 262002
QLDNundah21913 262005
QLDCapricornia21901 222005
QLDTownsville1934 152002
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112004
QLDFar North Districts1901* 72003
QLDSunshine Coast1949 61996
QLDGold Coast1949 62005
QLDCairns1949 52003
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 492
VICKew21901 412005
VICCorio31901 385
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICGippsland21901 342002
VICSouthern Murray11901* 282003
VICBarwon1901 222003
VICBalaclava1901 192005
VICLatrobe Valley21949 142004
VICBallarat11901 132
VICCamberwell11949 134
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 32004
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICBacchus Marsh2003 ----
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 282002
SAUnley1901 272005
SAHindmarsh21901 252
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 51996
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SALofty1984 ----
NTDarwin2001 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts11901 387
Perth41901 311989
Fremantle11901 251997
Goldfields1901* 142005
Stirling1955 122004
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 12002
Nedlands1949 1--
Bunbury2001 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Armadale1990 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 303
TASNorth-West Districts11901 162002
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).