Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1South-West DistrictsQFdef.D1VICKewCUP

SEMI FINALS
D1VICKewCUPdef.D1VICBallarat
D1South-West DistrictsQFdef.D2QLDGold Coast

QUARTER FINALS
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D1TASMerseyFIN
D1VICKewCUPdef.D1VICCorioR16
D1VICBallaratdef.D1NSWCrows Nest
D1South-West DistrictsQFdef.D2SAUnley

ROUND OF 16
D2SAUnleydef.D1QLDNundahQF
D1VICCorioR16def.D1VICCamberwellSF
D1South-West DistrictsQFdef.D1QLDCapricorniaQF
D1VICBallaratdef.D1VICMaribyrnongR16
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D1SAHindmarsh
D1VICKewCUPdef.D3Goldfields
D1TASMerseyFINdef.D3NSWRevesby
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D2VICBalaclava


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1SAHindmarshdef.D1NSWMarrickvilleSF
D1QLDCapricorniaQFdef.D1VICLatrobe ValleyR16
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D1QLDFortitudeR16
D1South-West DistrictsQFdef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D1VICBallaratdef.D2VICSunshine
D1TASMerseyFINdef.D3NSWCastle Hill
D1VICCamberwellSFdef.D3NSWAlexandria
D1VICKewCUPdef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D1QLDNundahQFdef.D4QLDWynnum
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D4Armadale
D1VICCorioR16def.D4NSWHunter
D3NSWRevesbydef.D2NSWBondi
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D2VICBalaclavadef.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D2SAUnleydef.D3SAElizabeth
D3Goldfieldsdef.D4NSWBlue Mountains


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWMarrickvilleSFdef.D1ACTCanberra
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D1NSWGoulburn
D2NSWBondidef.D2NSWBathurst & Orange
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D3NSWChatswood
D4NSWHunterdef.D3NSWCentral & Western Districts
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D3ACTBruce
D3NSWLake Macquariedef.D3NSWSouthern Highlands
D3NSWRevesbydef.D3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D4NSWWollongong
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D4NSWUpper Hunter
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D4NSWRiverstone

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWMarrickvilleSFdef.D2NSWCoffs HarbourR16
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWSutherland
D1NSWGoulburndef.D4NSWParramatta
D1ACTCanberradef.D4NSWLiverpool
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D2NSWBerowraR16
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D2NSWHurstville
D3ACTBrucedef.D2NSWBlacktown
D2NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D2NSWBondidef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D3NSWNewcastle
D4NSWWollongongdef.D3NSWNew England
D4NSWUpper Hunterdef.D3NSWRyde
D3NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D3NSWWarringah
D3NSWLake Macquariedef.D3NSWGosford
D3NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D3NSWIllawarra
D3NSWRevesbydef.D4NSWFairfield
D3NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWBankstown
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D4NSWMaroubra
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWLambton
D4NSWHunterdef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWParramattadef.D4NSWAlbury
D4NSWBankstowndef.D4NSWStrathfield
D4NSWMaroubradef.D4NSWClarence
D4NSWLiverpooldef.D4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWDubbo
D4NSWQueanbeyandef.D4NSWGranville
D4NSWGreater Riverinadef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4ACTTuggeranongdef.D4NSWBelmore


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICKewCUPdef.D1VICSouthern Murray
D1VICCamberwellSFdef.D2VICMordialloc
D1VICLatrobe ValleyR16def.D3VICBendigo
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D3VICWestern Districts
D1VICCorioR16def.D3VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICBallaratdef.D3VICAltona
D2VICBalaclavadef.D3VICOakleigh
D2VICSunshinedef.D3VICBlackburn

SECOND ROUND
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D1VICBarwon
D1VICKewCUPdef.D2VICDandenong
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D2VICPascoe ValeQF
D1VICBallaratdef.D3VICMornington
D1VICCamberwellSFdef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D1VICCorioR16def.D4VICCranbourne
D1VICLatrobe ValleyR16def.D4VICDoncaster
D2VICSunshinedef.D2VICGippsland
D2VICMordiallocdef.D4VICRingwood
D2VICBalaclavadef.D4VICDromana
D3VICMelbourne Portsdef.D3VICWhittlesea
D3VICWestern Districtsdef.D3VICAbbotsford
D3VICOakleighdef.D4VICKnox
D3VICBendigodef.D4VICReservoir
D3VICBlackburndef.D4VICWaverley
D3VICAltonadef.D4VICFerntree Gully

FIRST ROUND
D4VICReservoirdef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICWaverleydef.D4VICWatsonia
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D4VICCaroline Springs
D4VICDromanadef.D4VICThomastown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, + = Debut Season.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeR16def.D2QLDMount GravattR16
D1QLDNundahQFdef.D3QLDCairns
D1QLDCapricorniaQFdef.D3QLDDeception Bay
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDLogan
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDWynnumdef.D4QLDCoolangatta

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeR16def.D3QLDPetrie
D1QLDCapricorniaQFdef.D4QLDMaranoa
D1QLDNundahQFdef.D4QLDInala
D2QLDMount GravattR16def.D2QLDToowoomba
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D2QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D3QLDSunshine Coast
D3QLDCairnsdef.D4QLDTownsville
D3QLDDeception Baydef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D4QLDLogandef.D4QLDRedland
D4QLDWynnumdef.D4QLDIpswich
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDCaloundra
D4QLDCoolangattadef.D4QLDBrowns Plains

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDMackay
D4QLDCaloundradef.D4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D4QLDBundaberg
D4QLDInaladef.D4QLDCoomera


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D4NTTerritorians
D2SAUnleydef.D4SAMorphett Vale
D3SAElizabethdef.D4SASouth-East Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D2SAEdwardstown
D2SAUnleydef.D4SAAdelaide Ports
D3SAElizabethdef.D4SAMagill
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D4SAModbury
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D4NTDarwin
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D4SALofty

FIRST ROUND
D4SAAdelaide Portsdef.D4SASpencer Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseyFINdef.D1TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseyFINdef.D4TASLaunceston
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 13
VICMaribyrnong 10
NSWCrows Nest 10
QLDFortitude 9
NSWAshfield 9
QLDWide Bay 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICKew 7
VICSouth Yarra 6
NSWGoulburn 6

Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 20
VICMaribyrnong 19
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
VICKew 15
NSWAshfield 14
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
QLDNundah 11

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICKew 30
VICMaribyrnong 28
NSWCrows Nest 28
QLDFortitude 27
VICCorio 27
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
South-West Districts 23
NSWGoulburn 22
VICGippsland 22

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 412001
NSWCrows Nest31901 402003
NSWAlexandria11906 382000
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville31922 262004
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 232002
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWBerowra1934 171996
ACTCanberra31949 162003
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWHurstville1949 121999
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBlacktown1949 81998
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWCastle Hill1969 32001
NSWChatswood1949 32003
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWGosford1969 22000
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 22002
NSWRevesby1949 21958
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 502004
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDToowoomba41901 262002
QLDNundah21913 265
QLDCapricornia21901 222
QLDTownsville1934 152002
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112004
QLDFar North Districts1901* 72003
QLDSunshine Coast1949 61996
QLDGold Coast1949 61995
QLDCairns1949 52003
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 492
VICKew21901 413
VICCorio31901 374
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICGippsland21901 342002
VICSouthern Murray11901* 282003
VICBarwon1901 222003
VICBalaclava1901 191989
VICLatrobe Valley21949 132004
VICBallarat1901 122003
VICCamberwell11949 123
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 32004
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICBacchus Marsh2003 ----
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 282002
SAUnley1901 272000
SAHindmarsh21901 242002
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 51996
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
NTDarwin2001 ----
SALofty1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts11901 376
Perth41901 311989
Fremantle11901 251997
Goldfields1901* 141990
Stirling1955 112004
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 12002
Armadale1990 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 292
TASNorth-West Districts11901 162002
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).