Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
=SAHindmarsh45
2nd=NSWCrows Nest40
3rd=VICBallarat39
4th+3ACTCanberra35
5th-1VICLatrobe Valley32
6th+6Stirling31
7th+3VICBarwon31
8th-2VICCamberwell30
9th-4VICCorio30
10th-2TASMersey29
11th+5NSWMarrickville27
12th-3VICMaribyrnong26
13th=South-West Districts24
14th=VICSouthern Murray23
15th-4NSWGoulburn21
16th-1TASNorth-West Districts18
17th=QLDCapricornia17
18th=VICKew14
D2VICGippsland13
D2NSWHurstville8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+9VICMordialloc35
+7VICSunshine35
3rd=QLDFar North Districts35
4thD1QLDFortitude34
5th+9NSWBerowra32
6th=Nedlands32
7thD1QLDNundah32
8th+3VICBalaclava29
9th+4VICDandenong26
10thD3QLDCairns25
11th-4NSWBondi25
12th-7NSWBathurst & Orange25
13th-1QLDMount Gravatt24
14th+3QLDCoot-Tha23
15th-7VICPascoe Vale22
16th-12SAEdwardstown22
17th+1NSWCoffs Harbour21
18th-2QLDGold Coast20
-4QLDToowoomba16
D3VICMornington14

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4Perth33
2nd=VICWestern Districts31
3rdD2SAUnley31
4th+2VICOakleigh30
5th-1Goldfields30
6th-3VICBendigo30
7th=VICBlackburn28
8th=NSWSouthern Highlands24
9th=VICAltona23
10th+4VICWhittlesea22
11thD4SAModbury21
12th+3NSWCentral & Western Districts19
13th-2Fremantle19
14th-1ACTBruce18
15th-3VICMelbourne Ports18
16th-6NSWIllawarra17
-1VICAbbotsford15
D4VICReservoir14

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2NSWSutherland37
2nd=NSWWarringah32
3rdD2NSWBlacktown32
4th=QLDDeception Bay29
5thD4NSWWollongong27
6th+4NSWAlexandria27
7th+4NSWLake Macquarie26
8th+1QLDSunshine Coast26
9th-3NSWGosford26
10th+5NSWCaringbah20
11th+1NSWChatswood20
12th-4NSWEmu Plains19
13th+1NSWNew England18
14th-1NSWRevesby18
15th-10NSWRyde18
16th-9NSWNewcastle17
D4QLDTownsville14
-2QLDPetrie14

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3SAElizabeth43
2nd=Duncraig41
3rd+1Rockingham40
4thD3Kalamunda39
5th-2SASouth-East Districts31
6th=Wanneroo29
7th+2Armadale28
8th+3VICMallee & Wimmera26
9th+1SALofty26
10th-3Belmont26
11th-6Canning26
12th+3SASpencer Ports24
13th=Bunbury23
14th+2NTDarwin22
15th-7NTTerritorians22
16th+3Wheatbelt12
17th-3SAAdelaide Ports12
18th-1SAMorphett Vale8
19th-1SAMagill7

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4TASHobart38
2nd=VICCranbourne36
3rd=VICRingwood35
4th+2VICFerntree Gully33
5th-1NSWGreater Riverina30
6th+10TASDerwent29
7th+1VICKnox29
8th+7VICWatsonia28
9th+1VICWaverley27
10th-1VICDoncaster25
11th-4ACTTuggeranong25
12th+1VICCaroline Springs23
13th-2VICBroadmeadows22
14th-2NSWQueanbeyan20
15th-3VICGoulburn Valley18
16th-2NSWAlbury17
17th=TASLaunceston16
18th=VICThomastown15
19th=VICDromana13

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWHunter43
2nd+2NSWFairfield39
3rd=NSWLambton37
4th+6NSWStrathfield34
5th=NSWLiverpool33
6thD3NSWCastle Hill33
7th=NSWParramatta31
8th-2NSWUpper Hunter30
9th+4NSWRiverstone28
10th+1NSWBlue Mountains26
11th-2NSWTuggerah24
12th-4NSWNarrabeen24
13th+4NSWMaroubra19
14th=NSWBankstown16
15th-3NSWBelmore16
16th+2NSWGranville14
17th-2NSWDubbo #13
18th+1NSWCampbelltown11
19th-3NSWShoalhaven10

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2QLDLogan44
2nd=QLDWynnum34
3rdD3NSWPort Macquarie33
4th+1QLDCoolangatta31
5th+1QLDWide Bay30
6th+4QLDMackay24
7th-3QLDMaranoa24
8th+5QLDCaboolture23
9th=NSWClarence23
10th-3QLDRedland22
11th+3QLDCaloundra21
12th+6QLDBrowns Plains20
13th+2QLDBundaberg19
14th+3QLDCoomera18
15th-4QLDIpswich18
16th-8QLDWoolloongabba16
17th-1QLDInala15
18th-6NSWRichmond-Tweed11
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, # = Final season before folding.

League History, 2006 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
SAHindmarsh 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
SAHindmarsh 14
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICSouthern Murray 11
QLDNundah 11

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 27
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
TASMersey 21
Perth 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 89
NSWGoulburn 83
VICMaribyrnong 82
NSWCrows Nest 67
VICAbbotsford 66
QLDFortitude 62
VICGippsland 61
TASMersey 58
South-West Districts 49
QLDWide Bay 48

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia31901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh71901**19851948--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra31949**19921981--
NSWCrows Nest31901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling11955**19951977--
VICCamberwell1949**19981976--
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
NSWMarrickville21922**20021948--
VICBallarat1901**20031988--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20041952--
VICGippsland41901**2005----
NSWHurstville1949**20051963--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDNundah419132005**1941--
QLDFortitude219012005**1947--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2004**1967--
VICPascoe Vale19492004**2001--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2001**1990--
QLDMount Gravatt119491997**1965--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**19981993
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
NSWBerowra19341985**2003--
VICMordialloc1969--**20031986
QLDCoot-Tha1949--**20041992
VICSunshine1949--**20041994
VICMornington1949--**2005--
QLDCairns1949--**20051988

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAUnley190119972005**--
VICMelbourne Ports190119022003**--
Fremantle2190119992002**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICOakleigh1913--1960**1997
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2000
Perth5190119651990**2002
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**2004
VICReservoir1949--1982**2005
SAModbury1955--1973**2005

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBlacktown194919942005**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892002**--
NSWGosford1969--2001**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**1991
NSWRyde1949--1996**--
NSWNewcastle190119631995**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**2000
NSWSutherland1955----**2001
QLDDeception Bay1993----**2002
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**2003
QLDPetrie1949--1982**2004
NSWCaringbah1969----**2004
QLDTownsville193419821989**2005
NSWWollongong1984----**2005

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAElizabeth1984----2005**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
Canning1949--19692003**
SAMagill1949--19632002**
Wanneroo1984----2000**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
Duncraig1980----1998**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
Armadale1990------**
SALofty1984------**
Bunbury2001------**
NTDarwin2001------**

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASHobart31901197319781986**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICKnox1984------**
VICWatsonia1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICDromana1996------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWCastle Hill1969198119912005**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWParramatta1901--19762000**
NSWHunter1901195819801999**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822005**
QLDWynnum1949--19652004**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDLogan1977----2002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDInala1984------**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).