Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1ACTCanberradef.D1QLDNundahR16

SEMI FINALS
D1ACTCanberradef.D1VICMaribyrnongQF
D1QLDNundahR16def.D1VICOakleigh

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdef.D1QLDCairnsCUP
D1VICOakleighdef.D1QLDFortitudeQF
D1QLDNundahR16def.D1TASNorth-West Districts
D1ACTCanberradef.D2NSWCrows Nest

ROUND OF 16
D1QLDNundahR16def.D1VICLatrobe ValleyR16
D1VICOakleighdef.D1NSWMarrickville
D1ACTCanberradef.D2VICBarwonQF
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdef.D2Nedlands
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D2NSWBathurst & Orange
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D2NSWHurstville
D1QLDCairnsCUPdef.D3VICAltona
D2NSWCrows Nestdef.D2QLDCapricornia


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D1South-West DistrictsFIN
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D1QLDFar North Districts
D1VICOakleighdef.D1VICSunshineR16
D1QLDCairnsCUPdef.D2SAHindmarsh
D1VICMordiallocSFdef.D2QLDCapricornia
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdef.D2NSWSutherlandQF
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D2Fremantle
D2Nedlandsdef.D2PerthR16
D1QLDNundahR16def.D3ACTBruce
D1ACTCanberradef.D3NSWBerowra
D1VICLatrobe ValleyR16def.D4NTTerritorians
D2NSWCrows Nestdef.D2VICGippsland
D2VICBarwonQFdef.D3NSWParramatta
D2NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D3NSWWarringah
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D3VICAltonadef.D3SAMagill


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D3NSWNew England
D1ACTCanberradef.D3NSWAlexandria
D3NSWBerowradef.D2NSWLake Macquarie
D2NSWSutherlandQFdef.D3NSWCastle Hill
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D4NSWBlacktown
D2NSWCrows Nestdef.D4NSWNewcastle
D2NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D3ACTBrucedef.D3NSWWollongong
D3NSWParramattadef.D3NSWStrathfield
D3NSWWarringahdef.D4NSWSouthern Highlands

SECOND ROUND
D2NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D1NSWGoulburnSF
D1ACTCanberradef.D3NSWRyde
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D4NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D2NSWBondi
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D2NSWCoffs Harbour
D2NSWSutherlandQFdef.D4NSWHunter
D2NSWCrows Nestdef.D4NSWAlbury
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWLake Macquariedef.D4NSWChatswood
D4NSWNewcastledef.D3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWWarringahdef.D3NSWRevesby
D3NSWStrathfielddef.D4NSWRiverstone
D3NSWParramattadef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D3NSWNew Englanddef.D4NSWGosford
D3ACTBrucedef.D4NSWLiverpool
D3NSWWollongongdef.D4NSWTuggerah
D3NSWBerowradef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWBlacktowndef.D4NSWPort Macquarie
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D4NSWBankstown

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWQueanbeyandef.D4NSWIllawarra
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D4NSWClarence
D4NSWLiverpooldef.D4NSWFairfield
D4NSWGosforddef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWHunterdef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWBankstowndef.D4NSWCentral & Western Districts
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWPort Macquariedef.D4NSWPort Stephens


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICLatrobe ValleyR16def.D2VICWestern Districts
D1VICOakleighdef.D2VICCamberwell
D1VICMordiallocSFdef.D3VICCranbourne
D1VICSunshineR16def.D3VICMornington
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D2VICBarwonQFdef.D3VICWatsonia
D2VICGippslanddef.D4VICKnox
D3VICAltonadef.D3VICDandenong

SECOND ROUND
D3VICDandenongdef.D1VICCorioR16
D3VICAltonadef.D1VICSouthern Murray
D1VICMordiallocSFdef.D1VICBallarat
D1VICSunshineR16def.D1VICPascoe ValeR16
D1VICLatrobe ValleyR16def.D1VICKew
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdef.D3VICWhittlesea
D1VICOakleighdef.D3VICBalaclava
D2VICBarwonQFdef.D3VICFerntree Gully
D2VICGippslanddef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D2VICCamberwelldef.D4VICCaroline Springs
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D4VICDromana
D3VICCranbournedef.D3VICBendigo
D3VICMorningtondef.D4VICAbbotsford
D3VICWatsoniadef.D4VICDoncaster
D4VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D4VICReservoir
D4VICKnoxdef.D4VICThomastown

FIRST ROUND
D4VICKnoxdef.D4VICMelbourne Ports
D4VICDromanadef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICBlackburn
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICWaverley #
D4VICCaroline Springsdef.D4VICRingwood


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division, # = Final season before folding.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDNundahR16def.D3QLDLogan
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D3QLDBundaberg
D1QLDCairnsCUPdef.D4QLDSunshine Coast
D1QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDInala
D2QLDCapricorniadef.D2QLDToowoomba
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDDeception Bay

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDCairnsCUPdef.D3QLDMount Gravatt
D1QLDNundahR16def.D3QLDMackay
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D4QLDBrowns Plains
D1QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDMaranoa
D2QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDCaloundra
D2QLDToowoombadef.D3QLDGold Coast
D4QLDDeception Baydef.D3QLDWynnum
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D3QLDBundabergdef.D4QLDIpswich
D3QLDLogandef.D4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDInaladef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D4QLDSunshine Coastdef.D4QLDWide Bay

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDWoolloongabbadef.D4QLDTownsville
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDScenic Rim
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDCoomera
D4QLDSunshine Coastdef.D4QLDPetrie
D4QLDInaladef.D4QLDGladstone
D4QLDMaranoadef.D4QLDRedland


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2SAHindmarshdef.D4SASouth-East Districts
D3SAMagilldef.D3SALoftyR16
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D4SAAdelaide Ports #

SECOND ROUND
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D2SAEdwardstownR16
D2SAHindmarshdef.D4SAModbury
D4SAAdelaide Ports #def.D3SASpencer Ports
D3SAMagilldef.D3SAUnley
D3SALoftyR16def.D4SAMorphett Vale
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D4NTDarwin

FIRST ROUND
D4NTDarwindef.D4SAElizabeth


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division, # = Final season before folding.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D1TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D4TASHobart
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 13
NSWCrows Nest 13
VICMaribyrnong 10
QLDFortitude 9
NSWAshfield 9
QLDWide Bay 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICCorio 8
VICKew 8
NSWGoulburn 7

Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICMaribyrnong 21
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
VICKew 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
VICCorio 14
NSWGoulburn 14
VICGippsland 14

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
NSWCrows Nest 33
VICKew 33
VICMaribyrnong 32
VICCorio 32
QLDFortitude 31
NSWGoulburn 28
South-West Districts 27
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICGippsland 24

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 492017
NSWCrows Nest31901 472014
NSWAlexandria11906 412016
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville41922 322015
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 292014
ACTCanberra61949 242016
NSWIllawarra21901 222014
NSWBerowra1934 202011
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWHurstville1949 162010
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWBlacktown1949 92006
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 62015
NSWSutherland1955 62017
NSWRevesby1949 52014
NSWGosford1969 42007
NSWCastle Hill1969 42009
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 42016
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWChatswood1949 32003
ACTBruce1974 32014
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWWollongong1984 12012
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWPort Stephens1993 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWLambton2015 31977
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDubbo2006 21964
NSWGranville2009 21969
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 554
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDNundah21913 322
QLDToowoomba41901 272008
QLDCapricornia21901 242013
QLDTownsville1934 152002
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDFar North Districts1901* 122016
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112004
QLDCairns11949 104
QLDSunshine Coast1949 72007
QLDGold Coast1949 72014
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDBundaberg1984 22012
QLDDeception Bay1993 22014
QLDLogan1977 22015
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDScenic Rim2010 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
QLDGladstone2007 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 542
VICKew31901 452014
VICCorio51901 442017
VICGippsland21901 402016
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICSouthern Murray21901* 312016
VICBarwon1901 282
VICBallarat11901 202015
VICBalaclava1901 192005
VICLatrobe Valley31949 193
VICCamberwell11949 152015
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICMordialloc1969 82
VICBendigo1901 52014
VICPascoe Vale1949 52017
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICSunshine1949 42017
VICOakleigh1913 42013
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICAltona1949 21955
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICBacchus Marsh2003 ----
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAHindmarsh31901 322013
SASouth-East Districts1901 292009
SAUnley1901 292016
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
SAEdwardstown1949 92017
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SALofty1984 12017
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
NTDarwin2001 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts11901 432017
Perth41901 322017
Fremantle11901 251997
Stirling1955 182015
Goldfields1901* 152012
Nedlands1949 62014
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 12002
Kalamunda1984 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Armadale1990 ----
Mandurah2016 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASMersey21901 342016
TASHobart21901 311975
TASNorth-West Districts11901 202012
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).