Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D1QLDFortitudeQF

SEMI FINALS
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D1VICCorio
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D2NSWBondi

QUARTER FINALS
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D1VICPascoe Vale
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D1VICSunshine
D1VICCoriodef.D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQF
D2NSWBondidef.D2NSWMarrickvilleR16

ROUND OF 16
D1VICSunshinedef.D1QLDCairnsQF
D1VICCoriodef.D1VICSouthern Murray
D1VICPascoe Valedef.D1South-West Districts
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D2NSWCrows NestQF
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQFdef.D2NSWBathurst & OrangeR16
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D2NSWSutherland
D2NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D2SAEdwardstown
D2NSWBondidef.D3NSWBerowra


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2NSWSutherlanddef.D1VICMaribyrnongSF
D1South-West Districtsdef.D1ACTCanberraCUP
D1VICPascoe Valedef.D1VICMordialloc
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D1NSWGoulburn
D1VICCoriodef.D2Perth
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQFdef.D3SALofty
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D3VICMornington
D1VICSunshinedef.D3Wanneroo
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D4QLDBrowns Plains
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D4QLDMaranoa
D2NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D2NSWLake Macquarie
D2NSWBondidef.D2Fremantle
D2NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D3VICWatsonia
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D2NSWCrows NestQFdef.D4SAModbury
D3NSWBerowradef.D3QLDMackay


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWGoulburndef.D2NSWHurstvilleR16
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D3NSWRyde
D2NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D3NSWRevesby
D2NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D3NSWNarrabeen
D2NSWLake Macquariedef.D3NSWWollongong
D2NSWBondidef.D3NSWStrathfield
D2NSWCrows NestQFdef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D2NSWSutherlanddef.D4NSWSouthern Highlands
D3NSWBerowradef.D3NSWWarringah
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D4NSWHunter

SECOND ROUND
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D4NSWRiverstone
D1NSWGoulburndef.D4NSWNewcastle
D3NSWRevesbydef.D2NSWCoffs Harbour
D3NSWNarrabeendef.D2NSWParramatta
D2NSWHurstvilleR16def.D3NSWNew England
D2NSWBondidef.D3ACTBruce
D2NSWCrows NestQFdef.D4NSWIllawarra
D2NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D2NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D4NSWBlacktown
D2NSWLake Macquariedef.D4NSWAlbury
D2NSWSutherlanddef.D4NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWWollongongdef.D3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWStrathfielddef.D3NSWCastle Hill
D3NSWBerowradef.D3NSWAlexandria
D3NSWWarringahdef.D4NSWClarence
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D4NSWGosford
D3NSWRydedef.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWHunterdef.D4NSWFairfield
D4NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D4NSWChatswood
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D4NSWLiverpool

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWIllawarradef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWPort Macquariedef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWLiverpooldef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D4NSWGosforddef.D4NSWPort Stephens
D4NSWHunterdef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D4NSWBankstown
D4NSWBelmoredef.D4NSWCentral & Western Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICSunshinedef.D1VICBarwonR16
D1VICMordiallocdef.D1VICBallarat
D1VICCoriodef.D2VICWestern Districts
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdef.D3VICDandenong
D1VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICBalaclava
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D3VICWatsoniadef.D2VICCamberwell
D3VICMorningtondef.D4VICPakenham+

SECOND ROUND
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdef.D1VICKew
D1VICPascoe Valedef.D1VICOakleighSF
D1VICBallaratdef.D1VICLatrobe ValleyR16
D1VICSunshinedef.D1VICGippsland
D1VICCoriodef.D2VICAltonaR16
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D3VICCranbourne
D1VICMordiallocdef.D3VICDromana
D1VICBarwonR16def.D4VICThomastown
D2VICCamberwelldef.D3VICWhittlesea
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D4VICAbbotsford
D3VICWatsoniadef.D3VICFerntree Gully
D3VICMorningtondef.D4VICKnox
D3VICDandenongdef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D3VICBalaclavadef.D4VICBlackburn
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D4VICBendigo
D4VICPakenham +def.D4VICReservoir

FIRST ROUND
D4VICPakenham +def.D4VICCaroline Springs
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D4VICRingwood
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICAbbotsforddef.D4VICMelbourne Ports
D4VICKnoxdef.D4VICDoncaster
D4VICBlackburndef.D4VICHoppers Crossing +


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division, + = Debut Season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D3QLDWynnum
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D4QLDBundaberg
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D4QLDTownsville
D4QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D3QLDToowoomba
D4QLDMaranoadef.D3QLDGold Coast
D3QLDMackaydef.D4QLDLogan

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D3QLDCapricorniaR16
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D4QLDScenic Rim
D4QLDTownsvilledef.D3QLDMount Gravatt
D4QLDLogandef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D4QLDMaranoadef.D3QLDCaloundra
D3QLDWynnumdef.D4QLDDeception Bay
D3QLDMackaydef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D3QLDToowoombadef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D4QLDSunshine Coast
D4QLDBundabergdef.D4QLDRedland

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDMaranoadef.D4QLDIpswich
D4QLDScenic Rimdef.D4QLDPetrie
D4QLDCoolangattadef.D4QLDCoomera
D4QLDWoolloongabbadef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDGladstone


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4SASouth-East Districts
D3SALoftydef.D4SAMorphett Vale
D4SAModburydef.D4SAElizabeth

FIRST ROUND
D4SAElizabethdef.D2SAHindmarsh
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4NTDarwin
D4SAModburydef.D3SAMagill
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D3SASpencer Ports
D3SALoftydef.D3SAUnley
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D4NTTerritorians


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQFdef.D1TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQFdef.D4TASHobart
D1TASMerseydef.D4TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 13
NSWCrows Nest 13
QLDFortitude 10
VICMaribyrnong 10
NSWAshfield 9
QLDWide Bay 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICCorio 8
VICKew 8
NSWGoulburn 7

Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICMaribyrnong 21
QLDFortitude 17
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
VICKew 17
QLDWide Bay 16
VICCorio 15
NSWAshfield 14
NSWGoulburn 14
VICGippsland 14

Quarter Finals
VICCorio 33
QLDWide Bay 33
NSWCrows Nest 33
VICKew 33
QLDFortitude 32
VICMaribyrnong 32
NSWGoulburn 28
South-West Districts 27
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICGippsland 24

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 492017
NSWCrows Nest31901 482
NSWAlexandria11906 412016
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville41922 332
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 302
ACTCanberra61949 242018
NSWIllawarra21901 222014
NSWBerowra1934 212011
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWHurstville1949 162018
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWBlacktown1949 92006
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWSutherland1955 72017
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 62015
NSWRevesby1949 52014
NSWGosford1969 42007
NSWCastle Hill1969 42009
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 42016
NSWBondi1949 41970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWChatswood1949 32003
ACTBruce1974 32014
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWWollongong1984 12012
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWPort Stephens1993 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWLambton2015 31977
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDubbo2006 21964
NSWGranville2009 21969
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 565
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDNundah31913 333
QLDToowoomba41901 272008
QLDCapricornia21901 242013
QLDTownsville1934 152002
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDFar North Districts1901* 122016
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112004
QLDCairns11949 115
QLDSunshine Coast1949 72007
QLDGold Coast1949 72014
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDBundaberg1984 22012
QLDDeception Bay1993 22014
QLDLogan1977 22015
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDScenic Rim2010 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDGladstone2007 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 542018
VICKew31901 452014
VICCorio51901 452017
VICGippsland21901 402016
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICSouthern Murray21901* 322016
VICBarwon1901 282018
VICBallarat11901 202015
VICBalaclava1901 192005
VICLatrobe Valley31949 192018
VICCamberwell11949 152015
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICMordialloc1969 82018
VICPascoe Vale1949 62017
VICBendigo1901 52014
VICSunshine1949 52017
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICOakleigh1913 42018
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICMornington1949 21982
VICAltona1949 22018
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICPakenham2019 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICHoppers Crossing2019 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICWaverley2018 21975
VICHampton1968 11949
VICBacchus Marsh2003 ----
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAHindmarsh31901 322013
SASouth-East Districts1901 292009
SAUnley1901 292016
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
SAEdwardstown1949 102017
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SALofty1984 12017
SAElizabeth1984 ----
NTDarwin2001 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971
SAAdelaide Ports2018 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts11901 442017
Perth41901 322017
Fremantle11901 251997
Stirling1955 182015
Goldfields1901* 152012
Nedlands1949 62018
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 12002
Mandurah2016 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
Armadale1990 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASMersey21901 342016
TASHobart21901 311975
TASNorth-West Districts11901 212
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).