Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
=VICOakleigh47
2nd+1VICMordialloc41
3rd-1QLDNundah36
4th+11VICCorio35
5th+2TASMersey35
6th+3VICSunshine30
7th+7VICLatrobe Valley28
8th+2QLDFortitude28
9th-1VICMaribyrnong28
10th-4ACTCanberra27
11th-7South-West Districts27
12th+1QLDCairns25
13th-2TASNorth-West Districts24
14th-9VICBallarat24
15th-3NSWGoulburn23
16th+2VICSouthern Murray20
17th-1VICKew17
18thD2VICPascoe Vale16
D2QLDFar North Districts15
-3NSWMarrickville15

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICBarwon44
D1VICGippsland44
3rd+1NSWCoffs Harbour40
4thD1NSWSutherland37
5th+3VICCamberwell32
6th=Nedlands32
7th+5NSWHurstville30
8th-1NSWCrows Nest29
9th-4SAHindmarsh29
10th+3NSWLake Macquarie27
11th-2Goldfields27
12thD3VICWestern Districts24
13th-2NSWBathurst & Orange23
14th+1Perth22
15th+3Stirling20
16th-2SAEdwardstown20
17th-1NSWBondi18
18th-1Fremantle16
D3QLDToowoomba13
-10QLDCapricornia13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICAltona44
2nd+1Duncraig37
3rd+1VICBalaclava36
4th+2ACTBruce33
5th+7Wanneroo29
6th+1SAMagill29
7th+3VICWatsonia25
8th-3SAUnley24
9th+6NSWWollongong23
10th-2VICMornington22
11thD2VICCranbourne20
12th-1SALofty19
13th-4SASpencer Ports19
14th-1VICWhittlesea18
15thD4VICFerntree Gully17
16th-2VICDandenong17
D4Belmont11
-2VICBendigo11

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWParramatta38
2nd=NSWWarringah37
3rd=NSWCaringbah35
4thD2NSWCastle Hill33
5th+4QLDGold Coast29
6th=NSWAlexandria27
7th+7NSWEmu Plains26
8th-3NSWNew England26
9th+4NSWBerowra25
10th-3NSWRevesby23
11th-1QLDMount Gravatt22
12th-1QLDWynnum21
13th-5NSWRyde21
14th-2QLDCoot-Tha17
15thD4NSWStrathfield16
16th=QLDMackay11
D4QLDLogan10
-3QLDBundaberg10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1Canning40
2nd+1Wheatbelt37
3rdD3VICMallee & Wimmera33
4th+1SASouth-East Districts32
5th-1SAAdelaide Ports #28
6th+2Kalamunda26
7th=Bunbury26
8th+3SAModbury25
9th+3Rockingham24
10th-4VICCaroline Springs24
11th+2VICGoulburn Valley23
12th-2NTTerritorians21
13th+2SAElizabeth20
14th+2NTDarwin19
15th-6VICMelbourne Ports17
16th+2Armadale16
17th-3SAMorphett Vale16
18th-1Mandurah5
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+7VICDromana40
2nd+1VICReservoir39
3rd+3NSWGreater Riverina36
4th-2VICBroadmeadows36
5th-1TASHobart32
6th+8VICBlackburn28
7thD3NSWSouthern Highlands28
8th+2TASLaunceston26
9th-2NSWAlbury26
10th+7VICRingwood22
11th+1TASDerwent20
12th-7VICAbbotsford20
13th+5VICThomastown19
14th-5VICKnox19
15th+4NSWQueanbeyan17
16th-3ACTTuggeranong17
17th-6NSWShoalhaven17
18th-3VICWaverley #16
19th-3VICDoncaster13

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+9NSWNarrabeen38
2nd+6NSWFairfield37
3rd-1NSWRiverstone37
4th=NSWNewcastle35
5th-2NSWBlacktown33
6th+11NSWPort Macquarie31
7th-1NSWBlue Mountains31
8th-3NSWChatswood28
9th+2NSWLiverpool26
10th-1NSWHunter26
11th-4NSWIllawarra23
12th=NSWGosford20
13th+3NSWCampbelltown19
14th-1NSWBelmore19
15th+3NSWTuggerah17
16th+3NSWPort Stephens16
17th-2NSWMaroubra16
18th-1NSWBankstown12
19th-5NSWCentral & Western Districts11

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2QLDCaloundra43
2nd+2QLDDeception Bay35
3rdD3QLDBrowns Plains31
4th+4QLDTownsville30
5th+2NSWClarence30
6th-1QLDSunshine Coast30
7th+2QLDScenic Rim29
8th-2QLDMaranoa28
9th-7QLDIpswich28
10thD3QLDCoolangatta28
11th+4QLDPetrie27
12th-2QLDCoomera24
13th-1QLDWoolloongabba22
14th-3NSWRichmond-Tweed22
15th-2QLDInala21
16th-2QLDCaboolture19
17th+2QLDRedland14
18th-2QLDWide Bay13
19th-1QLDGladstone8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, # = Final season before folding.

League History, 2018 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
SAHindmarsh 9
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
ACTCanberra 6
QLDNundah 5
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICSouthern Murray 5

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 18
QLDNundah 17
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
TASMersey 12

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
VICMaribyrnong 35
NSWAshfield 34
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
TASMersey 28
QLDNundah 27
VICSouth Yarra 24
SAHindmarsh 23

First Division Seasons
VICKew 101
NSWGoulburn 95
VICMaribyrnong 94
NSWCrows Nest 74
VICGippsland 71
TASMersey 70
QLDFortitude 69
VICAbbotsford 66
South-West Districts 61
VICCorio 59

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
South-West Districts21901**19881913--
ACTCanberra61949**19921981--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
VICBallarat21901**20031988--
VICMordialloc1969**200620031986
QLDNundah51913**20091941--
QLDCairns1949**201020051988
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20111952--
NSWMarrickville21922**20131948--
VICOakleigh21913**201320081997
QLDFortitude21901**20141947--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**20151971--
VICSunshine1949**201520041994
VICSouthern Murray51901***20161934--
QLDFar North Districts1901***20171990--
VICPascoe Vale1949**20172001--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICGippsland419012017**----
NSWSutherland19552017**20082001
SAHindmarsh919012016**1948--
Nedlands19492016**19941988
VICBarwon119012015**1926--
NSWCrows Nest319012013**1916--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2011**1967--
QLDCapricornia319012009**1975--
VICCamberwell19492009**1976--
Stirling119552008**1977--
NSWHurstville19492006**1963--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**20101993
Perth519011965**20122002
NSWLake Macquarie1949--**20122003
Fremantle219011999**2015--
VICWestern Districts19011980**2017--
QLDToowoomba119011976**2017--

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCranbourne1984--2017**2011
VICBalaclava190119752015**--
VICDandenong190119382014**--
SAUnley190119972010**--
VICMornington1949--2006**--
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
Wanneroo1984----**2009
SALofty1984----**2010
Duncraig1980----**2012
SAMagill1949--1963**2014
SASpencer Ports190119571984**2015
VICWatsonia1984----**2016
Belmont1949--1983**2017
VICFerntree Gully1969----**2017

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWCastle Hill196919812017**2007
NSWCaringbah1969--2015**2004
QLDGold Coast1949--2014**--
NSWBerowra193419852013**--
QLDCoot-Tha1949--2013**1992
NSWNew England1901--2012**1987
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
QLDBundaberg1984----**2010
NSWParramatta1901--1976**2011
NSWRyde1949--1996**2012
QLDWynnum1949--1965**2014
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**2016
QLDMackay1949----**2016
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**2017
QLDLogan1977----**2017

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----2017**
SAModbury1955--19732014**
Canning1949--19692012**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
Bunbury2001------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
NTDarwin2001------**
Armadale1990------**
Mandurah2016------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----2017**
TASHobart31901197319782016**
VICBlackburn1937199219952015**
VICAbbotsford131901197619942010**
VICReservoir1949--19822010**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICDromana1996------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWGosford1969--20012016**
NSWIllawarra1901195919742016**
NSWRiverstone1984----2015**
NSWBlacktown1949199420052014**
NSWHunter1901195819802013**
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932012**
NSWNewcastle1901196319952011**
NSWChatswood1949--19732010**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822005**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWPort Stephens1993------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDBrowns Plains1998----2017**
QLDCoolangatta1984----2017**
QLDDeception Bay1993----2015**
QLDSunshine Coast1949--19832012**
QLDCaboolture1984----2009**
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDScenic Rim2010------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDGladstone2007------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWGranville2009----19882009
NSWLambton2015----19832015
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).