Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICMordiallocdef.D1QLDNundahCUP

SEMI FINALS
D1QLDNundahCUPdef.D1VICCamberwell
D1VICMordiallocdef.D1VICOakleigh

QUARTER FINALS
D1QLDNundahCUPdef.D1VICKew
D1VICCamberwelldef.D1VICSunshineQF
D1VICOakleighdef.D1South-West DistrictsR16
D1VICMordiallocdef.D2VICWestern Districts

ROUND OF 16
D1VICOakleighdef.D1QLDCairnsR16
D1VICKewdef.D1NSWGoulburn
D1VICSunshineQFdef.D2NSWCaringbah
D1VICMordiallocdef.D2ACTCanberra
D1QLDNundahCUPdef.D3Duncraig
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D3NSWRevesby
D1VICCamberwelldef.D4NSWTuggerah
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D2Fremantle


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D1NSWSutherlandR16
D3NSWRevesbydef.D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQF
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D1VICCorioSF
D1VICMordiallocdef.D2NSWBathurst & OrangeR16
D1VICCamberwelldef.D2Goldfields
D1VICSunshineQFdef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D1QLDCairnsR16def.D3QLDLogan
D1VICKewdef.D3SAUnley
D1QLDNundahCUPdef.D4NTDarwin
D1VICOakleighdef.D4NSWFairfield
D1NSWGoulburndef.D4SAElizabeth
D2ACTCanberradef.D2NSWCrows NestR16
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D2NSWCoffs Harbour
D2Fremantledef.D2QLDToowoomba
D2NSWCaringbahdef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D3Duncraigdef.D4VICRingwood


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWSutherlandR16def.D3NSWBerowraR16
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D2NSWCrows NestR16def.D2NSWMarrickvilleQF
D2NSWCaringbahdef.D2NSWHurstville
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D3NSWParramatta
D2NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D4NSWRiverstone
D2ACTCanberradef.D4NSWCentral & Western Districts
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWRevesbydef.D3NSWNew England
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWBondiSF
D1NSWSutherlandR16def.D3NSWNarrabeen
D2NSWMarrickvilleQFdef.D2NSWLake Macquarie
D2NSWCrows NestR16def.D3NSWWarringah
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D3ACTBruce
D2NSWCaringbahdef.D3NSWWollongong
D2NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D2ACTCanberradef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D3NSWStrathfield
D4NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D3NSWAlexandria
D3NSWNew Englanddef.D3NSWCastle Hill
D3NSWBerowraR16def.D4NSWCampbelltown
D3NSWParramattadef.D4NSWRyde
D3NSWRevesbydef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D3NSWPort Macquariedef.D4NSWSouthern Highlands
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D4NSWNewcastle
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWGosford
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWPort Stephens
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWBankstown

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWHunter
D4NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D4NSWBlacktown
D4NSWShoalhavendef.D4NSWAlbury
D4NSWNewcastledef.D4NSWClarence
D4NSWQueanbeyandef.D4NSWIllawarra
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWGosforddef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D4ACTTuggeranongdef.D4NSWChatswood
D4NSWPort Stephensdef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWBankstowndef.D4NSWBelmore


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D1VICLatrobe Valley
D1VICCorioSFdef.D1VICBarwon
D1VICOakleighdef.D1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICKewdef.D1VICBallarat
D1VICMordiallocdef.D2VICPascoe ValeQF
D1VICSunshineQFdef.D3VICCranbourne
D1VICCamberwelldef.D3VICWatsonia
D4VICRingwooddef.D4VICFerntree Gully

SECOND ROUND
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D1VICSouthern MurrayR16
D1VICBarwondef.D1VICGippsland
D1VICMordiallocdef.D2VICAltona
D1VICKewdef.D3VICBalaclava
D1VICOakleighdef.D3VICDromana
D1VICCamberwelldef.D3VICWhittlesea
D1VICBallaratdef.D3VICBendigo
D1VICCorioSFdef.D4VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICSunshineQFdef.D4VICDandenong
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D4VICKnox
D2VICPascoe ValeQFdef.D3VICBlackburn
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D4VICPakenham
D3VICWatsoniadef.D3VICMornington
D3VICCranbournedef.D4VICHoppers Crossing
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D4VICReservoir
D4VICRingwooddef.D4VICDoncaster

FIRST ROUND
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICAbbotsford
D4VICRingwooddef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D4VICKnoxdef.D4VICCaroline Springs
D4VICHoppers Crossingdef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICPakenhamdef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICMelbourne Portsdef.D4VICThomastown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D4QLDCoolangattadef.D1QLDFortitudeFIN
D1QLDNundahCUPdef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D1QLDCairnsR16def.D3QLDCapricornia
D2QLDToowoombadef.D4QLDTownsville
D3QLDLogandef.D3QLDGold Coast
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDScenic Rim

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDNundahCUPdef.D4QLDDeception Bay
D1QLDFortitudeFINdef.D4QLDBrowns Plains
D1QLDCairnsR16def.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D3QLDMount Gravatt
D2QLDToowoombadef.D4QLDSunshine Coast
D4QLDTownsvilledef.D3QLDCaloundra
D3QLDLogandef.D3QLDWynnum
D3QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDBundaberg
D3QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDCaboolture
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDGladstone
D4QLDCoolangattadef.D4QLDMackay
D4QLDScenic Rimdef.D4QLDCoomera

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDCoomeradef.D4QLDIpswich
D4QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D4QLDMaranoa
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDPetrie
D4QLDCoolangattadef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDWoolloongabbadef.D4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDGladstonedef.D4QLDRedland


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D4SAElizabethdef.D2SAHindmarsh
D3SAUnleydef.D3SAMagill
D4NTDarwindef.D4SAMorphett Vale

FIRST ROUND
D3SAMagilldef.D2SAEdwardstownR16
D2SAHindmarshdef.D3SASpencer Ports
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D3SALofty
D3SAUnleydef.D4SAModbury
D4SAElizabethdef.D4SASouth-East Districts
D4NTDarwindef.D4NTTerritorians


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQFdef.D1TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQFdef.D4TASDerwent
D1TASMerseydef.D4TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASDerwentdef.D4TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 13
NSWCrows Nest 13
QLDFortitude 10
VICMaribyrnong 10
NSWAshfield 9
QLDWide Bay 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICCorio 8
VICKew 8
NSWGoulburn 7

Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICMaribyrnong 21
QLDFortitude 17
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
VICKew 17
QLDWide Bay 16
VICCorio 15
NSWAshfield 14
NSWGoulburn 14
QLDNundah 14

Quarter Finals
VICKew 34
VICCorio 33
QLDWide Bay 33
NSWCrows Nest 33
QLDFortitude 32
VICMaribyrnong 32
NSWGoulburn 28
South-West Districts 28
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICGippsland 24

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 502017
NSWCrows Nest31901 482019
NSWAlexandria11906 412016
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville41922 332019
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 302019
ACTCanberra61949 252018
NSWIllawarra21901 222014
NSWBerowra1934 212019
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWHurstville1949 162018
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWBlacktown1949 92006
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWSutherland1955 72019
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 62015
NSWRevesby1949 62014
NSWGosford1969 42007
NSWCastle Hill1969 42009
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 42016
NSWBondi1949 42019
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWChatswood1949 32003
ACTBruce1974 32014
NSWCaringbah1969 31986
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWWollongong1984 12012
NSWTuggerah1984 1--
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWPort Stephens1993 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWLambton2015 31977
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDubbo2006 21964
NSWGranville2009 21969
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 562019
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDNundah31913 344
QLDToowoomba41901 272008
QLDCapricornia21901 242013
QLDTownsville1934 152002
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDFar North Districts1901* 122016
QLDCairns11949 126
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112004
QLDSunshine Coast1949 72007
QLDGold Coast1949 72014
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDBundaberg1984 22012
QLDDeception Bay1993 22014
QLDLogan1977 22015
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDScenic Rim2010 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDGladstone2007 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 542018
VICKew31901 462014
VICCorio51901 452019
VICGippsland21901 402016
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICSouthern Murray21901* 322019
VICBarwon1901 282018
VICBallarat11901 202015
VICBalaclava1901 192005
VICLatrobe Valley31949 192018
VICCamberwell11949 162015
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 91984
VICMordialloc11969 92018
VICPascoe Vale1949 62019
VICSunshine1949 62
VICBendigo1901 52014
VICOakleigh1913 52018
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICMornington1949 21982
VICAltona1949 22018
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICPakenham2019 ----
VICHoppers Crossing2019 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICWaverley2018 21975
VICHampton1968 11949
VICBacchus Marsh2003 ----
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAHindmarsh31901 322013
SASouth-East Districts1901 292009
SAUnley1901 292016
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
SAEdwardstown1949 102019
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SALofty1984 12017
NTDarwin2001 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971
SAAdelaide Ports2018 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts11901 452
Perth41901 322017
Fremantle11901 261997
Stirling1955 182015
Goldfields1901* 152012
Nedlands1949 62018
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Duncraig1980 21994
Canning1949 11992
Wanneroo1984 12002
Armadale1990 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Mandurah2016 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASMersey21901 342016
TASHobart21901 311975
TASNorth-West Districts11901 212019
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).