Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2001 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3ACTCanberra43
2nd=VICLatrobe Valley39
3rd-2SAHindmarsh37
4th+4NSWBathurst & Orange36
5th=VICSouthern Murray35
6th-3QLDCapricornia32
7th=VICBarwon30
8th-2NSWCrows Nest28
9th+6NSWGoulburn26
10th=TASNorth-West Districts26
11th+1Stirling24
12th-1VICCorio24
13thD2VICMaribyrnong22
14th=VICCamberwell22
15th-2TASMersey22
16th-7QLDNundah21
17th-1VICGippsland19
18th-1South-West Districts16
-1NSWMarrickville12
D2QLDFar North Districts10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2001 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1NSWHurstville45
D1QLDFortitude43
3rd+5VICKew38
4th+3QLDToowoomba35
5th-2VICBallarat34
6th-2Nedlands33
7thD3NSWBondi31
8th+4QLDCairns31
9th+1QLDGold Coast27
10th-4VICDandenong27
11th=VICBalaclava25
12th-7QLDMount Gravatt24
13th+1NSWCoffs Harbour23
14th-5Fremantle22
15th+1SAEdwardstown19
16th-3SAUnley18
17th+1NSWWarringah17
18thD3SAYorke14
-4NSWEmu Plains13
-3NSWGosford11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2001 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICPascoe Vale39
2nd+3VICSunshine34
3rd-1VICMornington33
4thD2VICMelbourne Ports33
5th+7VICOakleigh32
6th=VICAbbotsford32
7th-3VICMordialloc30
8th+2VICBendigo28
9th+4Goldfields25
10th-3ACTBruce24
11thD4NSWSouthern Highlands19
12thD4Canning18
13th+2VICWestern Districts15
14th=VICWhittlesea15
15th-6Kalamunda15
16th-5VICBlackburn14
-1VICAltona13
D4VICRingwood12

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6NSWAlexandria35
2nd+6NSWBerowra33
3rd+1QLDCoot-Tha33
4thD2NSWBlacktown33
5th+1NSWRyde32
6th-1NSWRevesby28
7th-5NSWNewcastle27
8th+1NSWNew England26
9thD4QLDSunshine Coast24
10th+1NSWCaringbah24
11th-3NSWIllawarra23
12th-9NSWCastle Hill22
13th+1QLDMaranoa21
14th-2NSWChatswood19
15th-5NSWPort Macquarie16
16th-3QLDTownsville14
-2QLDWoolloongabba13
-2NSWBankstown10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2001 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6SAMagill36
2nd=SAElizabeth34
3rdD3Wanneroo33
4th+9Rockingham32
5th+5SAModbury31
6th=Perth28
7th-4SASouth-East Districts25
8th+4SAMorphett Vale24
9th+2Wheatbelt24
10th--NTDarwin +23
11th+4SASpencer Ports23
12th-3Duncraig22
13th+3SAAdelaide Ports21
14th-6NTTerritorians20
15th-1SALofty14
16th+1Armadale13
17th--Bunbury +11
18th=Belmont10
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4VICWaverley39
2ndD3NSWCentral & Western Districts39
3rd-1TASHobart38
4th-1VICGoulburn Valley36
5th+1VICCranbourne34
6th-2VICBacchus Marsh34
7th-2VICMallee & Wimmera32
8th+2VICReservoir30
9th+3TASLaunceston25
10th-3VICDromana25
11th+3NSWAlbury24
12th-1NSWGreater Riverina23
13th-5VICBroadmeadows20
14th+4VICWatsonia19
15th=VICDoncaster19
16th-3VICThomastown16
17th-8VICKnox13
18th-2TASDerwent12
19th-2VICFerntree Gully8

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWSutherland42
2nd+2NSWBlue Mountains39
3rd+1ACTTuggeranong36
4thD3NSWNarrabeen36
5th+5NSWWollongong33
6th-1NSWGranville33
7thD3NSWParramatta33
8th-1NSWLake Macquarie27
9th-6NSWTuggerah27
10th+2NSWBelmore26
11th-2NSWRiverstone25
12th+6NSWQueanbeyan22
13th+4NSWFairfield19
14th-6NSWDubbo19
15th-2NSWMaroubra17
16th=NSWLiverpool15
17th-6NSWShoalhaven15
18th-4NSWStrathfield12
19th-4NSWCampbelltown6

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2QLDLogan40
2nd+5QLDDeception Bay37
3rd+1QLDIpswich36
4th+2NSWLambton34
5th-3NSWHunter32
6th=NSWClarence31
7th+7QLDMackay29
8th-3QLDPetrie28
9th=QLDWynnum27
10th=QLDCoolangatta25
11th-3QLDWide Bay22
12th+5NSWRichmond-Tweed20
13th-1QLDInala19
14th+5QLDBrowns Plains18
15th=NSWUpper Hunter17
16th-5QLDCaboolture17
17th+1QLDRedland16
18th-2QLDCaloundra16
19th-6QLDBundaberg13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, + = Debut Season.

League History, 2001 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4
VICGippsland 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
QLDNundah 11
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICJolimont 21
TASMersey 21
Perth 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 85
NSWGoulburn 78
VICMaribyrnong 77
VICAbbotsford 66
NSWCrows Nest 62
QLDFortitude 61
VICGippsland 58
TASMersey 53
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWMarrickville21922**19621948--
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah41913**19691941--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia31901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh41901**19851948--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra31949**19921981--
VICGippsland41901**1993----
NSWCrows Nest21901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling1955**19951977--
VICCamberwell1949**19981976--
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
QLDFar North Districts1901***20001990--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDFortitude219012000**1947--
NSWHurstville19492000**1963--
Fremantle219011999**1990--
VICBallarat19011998**1988--
QLDMount Gravatt119491997**1965--
SAUnley19011997**1980--
VICKew619011995**----
NSWWarringah19221990**1953--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
NSWGosford1969--**1994--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
QLDCairns1949--**19951988
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**19981993
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWEmu Plains1949--**19991991
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
SAYorke1901--**2000--

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMelbourne Ports190119022000**--
VICPascoe Vale1949--1999**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
VICMordialloc1969----**1986
VICAltona1949--1981**1992
VICSunshine1949----**1994
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICOakleigh1913--1960**1997
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
Kalamunda1984----**1999
VICRingwood1969--1979**2000
Canning1949--1969**2000
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2000

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBlacktown194919942000**--
NSWAlexandria1190619891997**--
NSWBerowra193419851996**--
NSWRyde1949--1996**--
NSWNewcastle190119631995**--
QLDMaranoa190119321993**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**--
QLDTownsville193419821989**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**1992
NSWCaringbah1969----**1995
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
QLDWoolloongabba1190119661975**1999
NSWBankstown1949--1958**1999
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**2000

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Wanneroo1984----2000**
Duncraig1980----1998**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Perth51901196519901995**
SAModbury1955--19731994**
SAElizabeth1984----1993**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
SAMagill1949--19631984**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219751983**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
NTDarwin2001------**
SALofty1984------**
Armadale1990------**
Bunbury2001------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932000**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASHobart31901197319781986**
VICWaverley1955--19771985**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
VICBacchus Marsh1984------**
VICDromana1996------**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICKnox1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWParramatta1901--19762000**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2000**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWSutherland1955----1992**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWHunter1901195819801999**
QLDWynnum1949--19651998**
QLDLogan1977----1997**
QLDPetrie1949--19821996**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
QLDDeception Bay1993------**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).