Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2007 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3ACTCanberra46
2nd=NSWCrows Nest44
3rd=VICBallarat40
4th+3VICBarwon37
5th=VICLatrobe Valley30
6th-5SAHindmarsh30
7th+6South-West Districts28
8th+1VICCorio28
9th+3VICMaribyrnong27
10th+1NSWMarrickville27
11th+7VICKew24
12th-4VICCamberwell24
13th+1VICSouthern Murray23
14th-8Stirling23
15th=NSWGoulburn22
16th-6TASMersey22
17th-1TASNorth-West Districts21
18thD2VICMordialloc15
-2QLDCapricornia15
D2VICSunshine7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2007 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1VICGippsland42
+1QLDFar North Districts38
3rd+3Nedlands35
4th+8NSWBathurst & Orange33
5th+2QLDNundah33
6th-1NSWBerowra31
7thD1NSWHurstville30
8th-4QLDFortitude29
9th+6VICPascoe Vale27
10th=QLDCairns27
11th-2VICDandenong27
12th+4SAEdwardstown24
13th+1QLDCoot-Tha23
14th-6VICBalaclava22
15th-4NSWBondi20
16thD3Perth19
17th=NSWCoffs Harbour18
18th-5QLDMount Gravatt18
-1QLDGold Coast17
D3NSWSutherland13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2007 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4Goldfields39
2nd+5VICBlackburn33
3rd+1VICOakleigh33
4th-2VICWestern Districts33
5th-2SAUnley32
6thD4TASHobart30
7th-1VICBendigo25
8th+6ACTBruce21
9th+4Fremantle20
10th-1VICAltona20
11thD2VICMornington20
12th+4NSWIllawarra19
13th-1NSWCentral & Western Districts19
14th-3SAModbury19
15th-5VICWhittlesea19
16th-8NSWSouthern Highlands16
D4SAElizabeth12
-3VICMelbourne Ports12

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5NSWAlexandria35
2ndD2QLDToowoomba34
3rd+1QLDDeception Bay32
4th+4QLDSunshine Coast30
5th-2NSWBlacktown30
6th-4NSWWarringah30
7th=NSWLake Macquarie29
8th+1NSWGosford28
9thD4NSWHunter26
10th=NSWCaringbah25
11th-6NSWWollongong25
12th-1NSWChatswood19
13th=NSWNew England17
14th=NSWRevesby16
15th-3NSWEmu Plains15
16thD4QLDLogan14
-1NSWNewcastle11
-3NSWRyde11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2007 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1Duncraig45
2nd+7SALofty38
3rd+3Wanneroo37
4th+8SASpencer Ports33
5th-1Kalamunda33
6th-3Rockingham31
7th=Armadale30
8th-3SASouth-East Districts30
9th-1VICMallee & Wimmera27
10th+1Canning24
11th-1Belmont23
12th+2NTDarwin22
13th+4SAAdelaide Ports18
14th-1Bunbury18
15th+3SAMorphett Vale17
16th-1VICGoulburn Valley17
17th-2NTTerritorians14
18th-2Wheatbelt13
19th=SAMagill9

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICCranbourne40
2ndD3VICAbbotsford39
3rd+1VICFerntree Gully37
4th+1NSWGreater Riverina34
5thD3VICReservoir34
6th-3VICRingwood30
7th-1TASDerwent28
8th=VICWatsonia27
9th+1VICDoncaster26
10th-1VICWaverley25
11th-4VICKnox24
12th=VICCaroline Springs21
13th=VICBroadmeadows20
14th+3TASLaunceston19
15th-4ACTTuggeranong19
16th+2VICThomastown18
17th-3NSWQueanbeyan17
18th-2NSWAlbury12
19th=VICDromana9

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5NSWCastle Hill37
2nd=NSWFairfield36
3rd=NSWLambton35
4th+1NSWLiverpool33
5th+6NSWTuggerah32
6th-3NSWPort Macquarie31
7th=NSWParramatta28
8th+1NSWRiverstone27
9th+1NSWBlue Mountains24
10th+5NSWBelmore23
11th-3NSWUpper Hunter23
12th+1NSWMaroubra22
13th-9NSWStrathfield20
14th+2NSWGranville17
15th-1NSWBankstown15
16th+3NSWShoalhaven13
17th-5NSWNarrabeen11
18th=NSWCampbelltown8
 

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDWynnum42
2ndD3QLDTownsville42
3rd+5QLDCaboolture35
4th+5NSWClarence34
5th+2QLDMaranoa32
6th-1QLDWide Bay32
7th-3QLDCoolangatta32
8th-2QLDMackay30
9th+4QLDBundaberg29
10thD3QLDPetrie23
11th-1QLDRedland22
12th+3QLDIpswich20
13th+1QLDCoomera20
14th-2QLDBrowns Plains20
15th+1QLDWoolloongabba18
16th-5QLDCaloundra17
17th=QLDInala16
18th=NSWRichmond-Tweed15
19th--QLDGladstone +5

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, + = Debut Season.

League History, 2007 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
SAHindmarsh 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
SAHindmarsh 14
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICSouthern Murray 11
QLDNundah 11

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 28
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
TASMersey 21
Perth 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 90
NSWGoulburn 84
VICMaribyrnong 83
NSWCrows Nest 68
VICAbbotsford 66
QLDFortitude 62
VICGippsland 61
TASMersey 59
South-West Districts 50
VICSouthern Murray 48

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia31901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh71901**19851948--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra41949**19921981--
NSWCrows Nest31901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling11955**19951977--
VICCamberwell1949**19981976--
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
NSWMarrickville21922**20021948--
VICBallarat1901**20031988--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20041952--
VICMordialloc1969**200620031986
VICSunshine1949**200620041994

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICGippsland419012006**----
NSWHurstville19492006**1963--
QLDNundah419132005**1941--
QLDFortitude219012005**1947--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2004**1967--
VICPascoe Vale19492004**2001--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2001**1990--
QLDMount Gravatt119491997**1965--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**19981993
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
NSWBerowra19341985**2003--
QLDCoot-Tha1949--**20041992
QLDCairns1949--**20051988
Perth519011965**20062002
NSWSutherland1955--**20062001

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMornington1949--2006**--
SAUnley190119972005**--
VICMelbourne Ports190119022003**--
Fremantle2190119992002**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICOakleigh1913--1960**1997
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2000
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**2004
SAModbury1955--1973**2005
TASHobart3190119731978**2006
SAElizabeth1984----**2006

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDToowoomba1190119762006**--
NSWBlacktown194919942005**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892002**--
NSWGosford1969--2001**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**1991
NSWRyde1949--1996**--
NSWNewcastle190119631995**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**2000
QLDDeception Bay1993----**2002
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**2003
NSWCaringbah1969----**2004
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
NSWHunter190119581980**2006
QLDLogan1977----**2006

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
Canning1949--19692003**
SAMagill1949--19632002**
Wanneroo1984----2000**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
Duncraig1980----1998**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
SALofty1984------**
Armadale1990------**
NTDarwin2001------**
Bunbury2001------**

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICAbbotsford131901197619942006**
VICReservoir1949--19822006**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICDromana1996------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWCastle Hill1969198119912005**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822005**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWParramatta1901--19762000**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
 

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDWynnum1949--19652004**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDGladstone2007------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).