Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2008 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICBallarat40
2nd-1ACTCanberra38
3rd+4South-West Districts36
4th+1VICLatrobe Valley34
5th+1SAHindmarsh33
6th+2VICCorio32
7thD2VICGippsland31
8th-6NSWCrows Nest30
9th+4VICSouthern Murray29
10th-1VICMaribyrnong29
11th-7VICBarwon28
12th+4TASMersey25
13th-3NSWMarrickville25
14th-3VICKew23
15th+2TASNorth-West Districts20
16th+2VICMordialloc17
17th-2NSWGoulburn17
18th-6VICCamberwell17
-5Stirling16
D2QLDFar North Districts10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2008 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1QLDCapricornia47
+1Nedlands38
3rd+1NSWBathurst & Orange36
4th+1QLDNundah35
5th+5QLDCairns33
6th+7QLDCoot-Tha32
7th=NSWHurstville32
8th+1VICPascoe Vale30
9thD1VICSunshine29
10th+1VICDandenong27
11th-3QLDFortitude27
12th+3NSWBondi25
13th-7NSWBerowra25
14th=VICBalaclava24
15thD3Goldfields20
16th-4SAEdwardstown19
17th-1Perth18
18th-1NSWCoffs Harbour16
-1QLDMount Gravatt11
D3NSWAlexandria7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2008 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICOakleigh37
2nd=VICBlackburn37
3rd+3TASHobart34
4th+5Fremantle33
5th=SAUnley33
6th-2VICWestern Districts32
7th+3VICAltona31
8th=ACTBruce26
9th+4NSWCentral & Western Districts24
10th+1VICMornington23
11th+1NSWIllawarra21
12th+3VICWhittlesea18
13th-2NSWWollongong18
14th-7VICBendigo18
15th-1SAModbury17
16thD4Duncraig14
-1NSWSouthern Highlands13
D4VICCranbourne4

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2NSWSutherland34
2nd+5NSWLake Macquarie33
3rdD2QLDGold Coast33
4th+2NSWWarringah32
5th-2QLDDeception Bay30
6th-4QLDToowoomba30
7th+6NSWNew England25
8th+2NSWCaringbah25
9th-1NSWGosford25
10th-6QLDSunshine Coast24
11th-6NSWBlacktown23
12th-3NSWHunter22
13th+1NSWRevesby21
14th+1NSWEmu Plains19
15thD4NSWCastle Hill18
16th-4NSWChatswood12
D4QLDWynnum10
-2QLDLogan9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2008 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3SASpencer Ports36
2nd+8Canning34
3rd+2Kalamunda34
4thD3SAElizabeth33
5th-2Wanneroo32
6th=Rockingham31
7th-5SALofty31
8th+3Belmont30
9th+6SAMorphett Vale28
10th+4Bunbury28
11th-2VICMallee & Wimmera28
12th-5Armadale27
13th-5SASouth-East Districts20
14th+5SAMagill18
15th-2SAAdelaide Ports18
16th-4NTDarwin18
17th+1Wheatbelt12
18th-1NTTerritorians12
19th-3VICGoulburn Valley12

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICAbbotsford45
2nd+3VICReservoir38
3rd+1NSWGreater Riverina33
4thD3VICMelbourne Ports33
5th+3VICWatsonia31
6th-3VICFerntree Gully30
7th+4VICKnox29
8th-1TASDerwent29
9th+1VICWaverley23
10th-1VICDoncaster23
11th+3TASLaunceston22
12th+1VICBroadmeadows22
13th-1VICCaroline Springs22
14th+2VICThomastown19
15th-9VICRingwood19
16th-1ACTTuggeranong18
17th=NSWQueanbeyan16
18th+1VICDromana9
19th-1NSWAlbury9

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3NSWRyde45
2ndD3NSWNewcastle36
3rd+5NSWRiverstone35
4th+3NSWParramatta35
5th-1NSWLiverpool35
6th-3NSWLambton32
7th-5NSWFairfield32
8th+3NSWUpper Hunter31
9th-4NSWTuggerah31
10th-4NSWPort Macquarie28
11th+7NSWCampbelltown23
12th=NSWMaroubra22
13th-3NSWBelmore22
14th-5NSWBlue Mountains18
15th=NSWBankstown15
16th+1NSWNarrabeen14
17th-3NSWGranville14
18th-2NSWShoalhaven10
19th-6NSWStrathfield8

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2QLDCaboolture38
2nd+4QLDWide Bay35
3rd+2QLDMaranoa31
4th+5QLDBundaberg30
5th-3QLDTownsville30
6th+1QLDCoolangatta29
7th+3QLDPetrie28
8th=QLDMackay28
9th-5NSWClarence26
10th+1QLDRedland23
11th+6QLDInala21
12th+4QLDCaloundra21
13th=QLDCoomera19
14th=QLDBrowns Plains18
15th+4QLDGladstone17
16th-4QLDIpswich14
17th+1NSWRichmond-Tweed12
18th-3QLDWoolloongabba6
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 2008 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
SAHindmarsh 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
SAHindmarsh 14
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICSouthern Murray 11
QLDNundah 11

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 28
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
TASMersey 21
Perth 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 91
NSWGoulburn 85
VICMaribyrnong 84
NSWCrows Nest 69
VICAbbotsford 66
VICGippsland 62
QLDFortitude 62
TASMersey 60
South-West Districts 51
VICSouthern Murray 49

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh71901**19851948--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra41949**19921981--
NSWCrows Nest31901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling11955**19951977--
VICCamberwell1949**19981976--
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
NSWMarrickville21922**20021948--
VICBallarat11901**20031988--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20041952--
VICMordialloc1969**200620031986
VICGippsland41901**2007----
QLDFar North Districts1901***20071990--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDCapricornia319012007**1975--
VICSunshine19492007**20041994
NSWHurstville19492006**1963--
QLDNundah419132005**1941--
QLDFortitude219012005**1947--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2004**1967--
VICPascoe Vale19492004**2001--
QLDMount Gravatt119491997**1965--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**19981993
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
NSWBerowra19341985**2003--
QLDCoot-Tha1949--**20041992
QLDCairns1949--**20051988
Perth519011965**20062002
NSWAlexandria119061989**2007--
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMornington1949--2006**--
SAUnley190119972005**--
Fremantle2190119992002**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICOakleigh1913--1960**1997
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2000
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**2004
SAModbury1955--1973**2005
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
TASHobart3190119731978**2006
VICCranbourne1984----**2007
Duncraig1980----**2007

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDGold Coast1949--2007**--
NSWSutherland1955--2007**2001
QLDToowoomba1190119762006**--
NSWBlacktown194919942005**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWGosford1969--2001**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**1991
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**2000
QLDDeception Bay1993----**2002
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**2003
NSWCaringbah1969----**2004
NSWHunter190119581980**2006
QLDLogan1977----**2006
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**2007
QLDWynnum1949--1965**2007

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
Canning1949--19692003**
SAMagill1949--19632002**
Wanneroo1984----2000**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
SALofty1984------**
Bunbury2001------**
Armadale1990------**
NTDarwin2001------**

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
VICAbbotsford131901197619942006**
VICReservoir1949--19822006**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
VICThomastown1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICDromana1996------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWRyde1949--19962007**
NSWNewcastle1901196319952007**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822005**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWParramatta1901--19762000**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDGladstone2007------**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).