Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2009 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2South-West Districts40
2nd+3SAHindmarsh39
3rd-1ACTCanberra36
4th-3VICBallarat35
5th+1VICCorio33
6th+2NSWCrows Nest32
7th+3VICMaribyrnong29
8th-4VICLatrobe Valley29
9th+2VICBarwon27
10th-3VICGippsland26
11th+6NSWGoulburn23
12th+4VICMordialloc23
13th+2TASNorth-West Districts23
14th-2TASMersey23
15th-6VICSouthern Murray23
16th-2VICKew22
17th-4NSWMarrickville22
18thD2Nedlands21
D2QLDCapricornia19
-2VICCamberwell11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2009 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3QLDNundah42
+1NSWBathurst & Orange38
3rd+8QLDFortitude33
4th+1QLDCairns33
5th+10Goldfields32
6thD1Stirling32
7th+7VICBalaclava31
8th+4NSWBondi30
9th-1VICPascoe Vale30
10thD1QLDFar North Districts28
11th-2VICSunshine27
12thD3NSWSutherland26
13th-7QLDCoot-Tha26
14th-7NSWHurstville25
15th+1SAEdwardstown23
16th-3NSWBerowra22
17th-7VICDandenong17
18thD3VICOakleigh14
-2Perth13
-2NSWCoffs Harbour12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2009 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4SAUnley40
2nd+5VICAltona38
3rd=TASHobart33
4th=Fremantle32
5th+5VICMornington30
6th+2NSWCaringbah30
7th-1VICWestern Districts29
8th+3NSWIllawarra27
9th-7VICBlackburn27
10th+4VICBendigo23
11th+2NSWWollongong21
12th=VICWhittlesea20
13th-4NSWCentral & Western Districts18
14th-6ACTBruce18
15th+1Duncraig16
16thD4VICAbbotsford11
-2SAModbury11
D4SASpencer Ports10

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWLake Macquarie41
2nd+2NSWWarringah35
3rd+2QLDDeception Bay34
4thD2QLDMount Gravatt32
5th+1QLDToowoomba31
6th-3QLDGold Coast31
7thD2NSWAlexandria27
8th+2QLDSunshine Coast26
9th-2NSWNew England23
10th+2NSWHunter22
11th+2NSWRevesby21
12thD4NSWRyde19
13th+1NSWEmu Plains19
14th+1NSWCastle Hill18
15th+1NSWChatswood17
16th-5NSWBlacktown14
-8NSWGosford11
D4QLDCaboolture8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2009 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4Wanneroo38
2nd+5SALofty33
3rd=Kalamunda33
4th-2Canning31
5th+10SAAdelaide Ports27
6th+10NTDarwin26
7th-3SAElizabeth26
8th+3VICMallee & Wimmera25
9th+1Bunbury25
10th-2Belmont24
11th-2SAMorphett Vale23
12th+2SAMagill22
13th+5NTTerritorians19
14th-8Rockingham18
15th+2Wheatbelt17
16th-3SASouth-East Districts16
17th-5Armadale14
18th+1VICGoulburn Valley11
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICReservoir38
2nd+5VICKnox37
3rd=NSWGreater Riverina35
4th+10VICThomastown31
5th-1VICMelbourne Ports31
6th=VICFerntree Gully29
7th+2VICWaverley27
8th+4VICBroadmeadows26
9thD3VICCranbourne25
10th+5VICRingwood24
11th-3TASDerwent24
12th-7VICWatsonia24
13th=VICCaroline Springs23
14th-3TASLaunceston22
15th+3VICDromana19
16th-6VICDoncaster19
17th-1ACTTuggeranong18
18th-1NSWQueanbeyan12
19th=NSWAlbury8

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3NSWSouthern Highlands44
2nd=NSWNewcastle40
3rd=NSWRiverstone39
4th+4NSWUpper Hunter36
5th+1NSWLambton33
6th-2NSWParramatta33
7th-2NSWLiverpool32
8th+7NSWBankstown27
9th+3NSWMaroubra23
10th+1NSWCampbelltown23
11th-2NSWTuggerah23
12th-5NSWFairfield23
13th+4NSWGranville #21
14th-4NSWPort Macquarie21
15th+3NSWShoalhaven18
16th+3NSWStrathfield17
17th-4NSWBelmore15
18th-4NSWBlue Mountains14
19th-3NSWNarrabeen11

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3QLDWynnum40
2nd+1QLDMaranoa37
3rdD3QLDLogan33
4th=QLDBundaberg31
5th+4NSWClarence29
6th+2QLDMackay29
7th-2QLDTownsville29
8th+5QLDCoomera27
9th-3QLDCoolangatta26
10th-8QLDWide Bay26
11th-4QLDPetrie25
12th+5NSWRichmond-Tweed24
13th-1QLDCaloundra24
14th-4QLDRedland20
15th-1QLDBrowns Plains19
16th-5QLDInala19
17th-2QLDGladstone17
18th-2QLDIpswich13
19th-1QLDWoolloongabba10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, # = Final season before folding.

League History, 2009 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
SAHindmarsh 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 15
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICSouthern Murray 11
QLDNundah 11

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
TASMersey 21
SAHindmarsh 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 92
NSWGoulburn 86
VICMaribyrnong 85
NSWCrows Nest 70
VICAbbotsford 66
VICGippsland 63
QLDFortitude 62
TASMersey 61
South-West Districts 52
VICSouthern Murray 50

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh71901**19851948--
South-West Districts11901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra41949**19921981--
NSWCrows Nest31901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
VICCamberwell1949**19981976--
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
NSWMarrickville21922**20021948--
VICBallarat11901**20031988--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20041952--
VICMordialloc1969**200620031986
VICGippsland41901**2007----
QLDCapricornia31901**20081975--
Nedlands1949**200819941988

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Stirling119552008**1977--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2008**1990--
VICSunshine19492007**20041994
NSWHurstville19492006**1963--
QLDNundah419132005**1941--
QLDFortitude219012005**1947--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2004**1967--
VICPascoe Vale19492004**2001--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**19981993
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
NSWBerowra19341985**2003--
QLDCoot-Tha1949--**20041992
QLDCairns1949--**20051988
Perth519011965**20062002
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
VICOakleigh1913--**20081997
NSWSutherland1955--**20082001

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMornington1949--2006**--
SAUnley190119972005**--
Fremantle2190119992002**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**2004
NSWCaringbah1969----**2004
SAModbury1955--1973**2005
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
TASHobart3190119731978**2006
Duncraig1980----**2007
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**2008
SASpencer Ports190119571984**2008

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
QLDGold Coast1949--2007**--
QLDToowoomba1190119762006**--
NSWBlacktown194919942005**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWGosford1969--2001**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**1991
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**2000
QLDDeception Bay1993----**2002
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**2003
NSWHunter190119581980**2006
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**2007
NSWRyde1949--1996**2008
QLDCaboolture1984----**2008

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
Canning1949--19692003**
SAMagill1949--19632002**
Wanneroo1984----2000**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Belmont1949--19831989**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
SALofty1984------**
NTDarwin2001------**
Bunbury2001------**
Armadale1990------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCranbourne1984----2008**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
VICReservoir1949--19822006**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICKnox1984------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
VICDromana1996------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----2008**
NSWNewcastle1901196319952007**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822005**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWParramatta1901--19762000**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDWynnum1949--19652008**
QLDLogan1977----2008**
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDGladstone2007------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).