Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2011 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1SAHindmarsh41
2nd-1ACTCanberra40
3rd+1TASMersey39
4th+9South-West Districts38
5th-2VICBallarat38
6th+1QLDNundah34
7th-2VICGippsland32
8th+4VICKew31
9th-3VICCorio30
10th+1VICMaribyrnong28
11th-1NSWCrows Nest28
12th-3VICLatrobe Valley23
13th-5VICBarwon23
14thD2QLDCairns21
15th+2VICMordialloc18
16th-1NSWMarrickville16
17th-3NSWGoulburn15
18thD2QLDFortitude14
-1NSWBathurst & Orange13
-4VICSouthern Murray13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2011 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1TASNorth-West Districts42
D1Nedlands39
3rd+1VICSunshine37
4th+1NSWSutherland36
5th+4Goldfields33
6th-3QLDCapricornia33
7th+1NSWBondi30
8th+6NSWBerowra29
9th-2QLDFar North Districts29
10th-4VICPascoe Vale29
11th+1Stirling28
12th+3VICOakleigh27
13th=NSWHurstville24
14th-4VICBalaclava24
15th+1VICCamberwell22
16thD3NSWCoffs Harbour17
17th-6QLDCoot-Tha17
18th-1SAEdwardstown16
D3Perth13
-2VICDandenong13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2011 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICWestern Districts37
2ndD2SAUnley37
3rd+1NSWWollongong33
4th+9VICMornington30
5th+4NSWIllawarra27
6thD4SALofty26
7th+3NSWSouthern Highlands25
8th-3VICAltona25
9th-6Fremantle24
10th-4TASHobart23
11th-4VICBendigo22
12th+4VICWhittlesea18
13th-2NSWCentral & Western Districts18
14th-6ACTBruce18
15th-1Wanneroo16
16th-4VICBlackburn16
D4VICFerntree Gully14
-3Duncraig14

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWNew England41
2ndD2NSWLake Macquarie41
3rd+2NSWWarringah40
4th+3QLDToowoomba29
5th-1NSWCaringbah28
6th+6QLDGold Coast27
7th-4QLDDeception Bay26
8th+2NSWRevesby24
9th-3NSWAlexandria22
10th+5NSWCastle Hill20
11th-2NSWHunter19
12th-4QLDMount Gravatt19
13thD4QLDBundaberg18
14th-3NSWEmu Plains17
15th-1NSWBlacktown15
16th=QLDSunshine Coast14
D4NSWNewcastle13
-5QLDWynnum11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2011 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4Canning44
2nd+7Rockingham39
3rd+1SAAdelaide Ports33
4th-2SASpencer Ports31
5th-2SAModbury28
6th+2Kalamunda27
7th=VICMallee & Wimmera27
8th+2NTDarwin26
9th+8SASouth-East Districts22
10th+3Wheatbelt21
11th=SAMorphett Vale21
12th=SAMagill20
13th-7Belmont19
14th=Bunbury17
15th=SAElizabeth16
16th=NTTerritorians14
17th+1Armadale12
18th-3VICGoulburn Valley9
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICCranbourne37
2ndD3VICAbbotsford36
3rd=VICWaverley34
4th+5VICWatsonia33
5th=VICKnox33
6thD3VICReservoir32
7th+7VICCaroline Springs28
8th-4VICRingwood28
9th-3VICDromana26
10th=VICMelbourne Ports25
11th-3VICThomastown25
12th-5NSWGreater Riverina24
13th-2TASLaunceston20
14th-2TASDerwent19
15th+2NSWQueanbeyan16
16th=ACTTuggeranong14
17th+2NSWAlbury13
18th-5VICBroadmeadows12
19th-1VICDoncaster11

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWParramatta38
2nd+1NSWGosford37
3rdD3NSWChatswood34
4thD3NSWRyde33
5th+3NSWCampbelltown32
6th+6NSWBelmore31
7th-2NSWLambton31
8th-6NSWBankstown26
9th=NSWFairfield25
10th-4NSWUpper Hunter25
11th=NSWStrathfield23
12th-2NSWMaroubra23
13th-6NSWRiverstone22
14th+1NSWPort Macquarie19
15th-2NSWShoalhaven19
16th=NSWLiverpool17
17th=NSWTuggerah14
18th=NSWBlue Mountains13
19th=NSWNarrabeen11

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDCoolangatta41
2nd+4QLDLogan39
3rd+2QLDMackay35
4th=QLDMaranoa34
5th+2QLDBrowns Plains32
6th-3QLDCaboolture31
7th+1QLDCoomera30
8th+4NSWRichmond-Tweed29
9th+1QLDPetrie28
10th+4QLDCaloundra26
11th=QLDIpswich24
12th-3QLDTownsville23
13th+5QLDScenic Rim21
14th-1QLDWide Bay19
15th=QLDGladstone17
16th+3QLDInala13
17th=QLDWoolloongabba13
18th-2QLDRedland11
19th-5NSWClarence10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 2011 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
SAHindmarsh 8
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
ACTCanberra 5

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 17
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICSouthern Murray 11
QLDNundah 11

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
TASMersey 23
SAHindmarsh 22
VICJolimont 21

First Division Seasons
VICKew 94
NSWGoulburn 88
VICMaribyrnong 87
NSWCrows Nest 72
VICAbbotsford 66
VICGippsland 65
QLDFortitude 63
TASMersey 63
South-West Districts 54
VICSouthern Murray 52

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh81901**19851948--
South-West Districts11901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra51949**19921981--
NSWCrows Nest31901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
NSWMarrickville21922**20021948--
VICBallarat11901**20031988--
VICMordialloc1969**200620031986
VICGippsland41901**2007----
QLDNundah41913**20091941--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***20091967--
QLDFortitude21901**20101947--
QLDCairns1949**201020051988

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
TASNorth-West Districts119012010**1952--
Nedlands19492010**19941988
QLDCapricornia319012009**1975--
VICCamberwell19492009**1976--
Stirling119552008**1977--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2008**1990--
VICSunshine19492007**20041994
NSWHurstville19492006**1963--
VICPascoe Vale19492004**2001--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
NSWBerowra19341985**2003--
QLDCoot-Tha1949--**20041992
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
VICOakleigh1913--**20081997
NSWSutherland1955--**20082001
Perth519011965**20102002
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**20101993

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAUnley190119972010**--
VICMornington1949--2006**--
Fremantle2190119992002**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**2004
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
TASHobart3190119731978**2006
Duncraig1980----**2007
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2009
Wanneroo1984----**2009
SALofty1984----**2010
VICFerntree Gully1969----**2010

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWLake Macquarie1949--2010**2003
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
QLDGold Coast1949--2007**--
QLDToowoomba1190119762006**--
NSWBlacktown194919942005**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**1991
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**2000
QLDDeception Bay1993----**2002
NSWCaringbah1969----**2004
NSWHunter190119581980**2006
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**2007
QLDWynnum1949--1965**2009
NSWNewcastle190119631995**2010
QLDBundaberg1984----**2010

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SASpencer Ports1901195719842009**
SAModbury1955--19732009**
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
Canning1949--19692003**
SAMagill1949--19632002**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Belmont1949--19831989**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
NTDarwin2001------**
Bunbury2001------**
Armadale1990------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICAbbotsford131901197619942010**
VICReservoir1949--19822010**
VICCranbourne1984----2008**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
VICDromana1996------**
VICThomastown1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWRyde1949--19962010**
NSWChatswood1949--19732010**
NSWGosford1969--20012009**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822005**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWParramatta1901--19762000**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDCaboolture1984----2009**
QLDLogan1977----2008**
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDScenic Rim2010------**
QLDGladstone2007------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWGranville2009----19882009
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).