Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICMordialloc38
2nd+9South-West Districts37
3rd-2VICOakleigh37
4th+4QLDFortitude33
5th+8TASNorth-West Districts32
6th+3VICMaribyrnong32
7th+7VICBallarat31
8th-1VICLatrobe Valley30
9th-5VICCorio30
10th-7QLDNundah30
11th-5VICSunshine28
12thD2VICGippsland27
13thD2VICBarwon27
14th-2QLDCairns25
15th-10TASMersey25
16th=VICSouthern Murray21
17th-2NSWGoulburn20
18th-1VICKew16
-9ACTCanberra15
-2VICPascoe Vale5

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4VICCamberwell41
+2NSWSutherland41
3rdD1QLDFar North Districts37
4th+8VICWestern Districts34
5th+1Nedlands34
6th+1NSWHurstville32
7thD1NSWMarrickville31
8th+1SAHindmarsh30
9th-6NSWCoffs Harbour28
10th+5Stirling24
11th+2NSWBathurst & Orange24
12th-4NSWCrows Nest24
13th+1Perth23
14th-4NSWLake Macquarie23
15thD3VICAltona19
16th+2Fremantle19
17th-6Goldfields18
18th-2SAEdwardstown16
-2NSWBondi13
D3NSWParramatta12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2NSWCaringbah41
2nd=Duncraig36
3rd+4VICWatsonia33
4th-1VICBalaclava33
5th-1ACTBruce32
6th-1Wanneroo27
7th-1SAMagill26
8th+1NSWWollongong25
9th-1SAUnley25
10th+3SASpencer Ports22
11th=VICCranbourne19
12thD4Canning18
13thD4VICDromana18
14th-2SALofty17
15th-5VICMornington16
16th-2VICWhittlesea15
-1VICDandenong10
-3VICFerntree Gully10

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2QLDToowoomba44
2ndD2QLDCapricornia30
3rd+5NSWNew England29
4th=NSWCastle Hill29
5th+1NSWAlexandria28
6th-1QLDGold Coast28
7th+3NSWRevesby25
8th+1NSWBerowra24
9th-2NSWEmu Plains24
10th-8NSWWarringah24
11th=QLDMount Gravatt22
12th=QLDWynnum21
13thD4QLDCaloundra17
14thD4NSWNarrabeen17
15th-1QLDCoot-Tha17
16th-1NSWStrathfield15
-4NSWRyde15
-2QLDMackay13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3VICBendigo40
2ndD3Belmont38
3rd+6Rockingham31
4th-2Wheatbelt31
5th+3SAModbury28
6th-2SASouth-East Districts28
7th+7NTDarwin26
8th-5VICMallee & Wimmera26
9th+1VICCaroline Springs24
10th-4Kalamunda24
11th+2SAElizabeth21
12th-1VICGoulburn Valley20
13th+5Mandurah19
14th-7Bunbury18
15th-3NTTerritorians17
16th+1SAMorphett Vale15
17th-1Armadale15
18th--VICHoppers Crossing +6
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5VICBlackburn43
2nd+1NSWGreater Riverina40
3rd+2TASHobart37
4th+3NSWSouthern Highlands32
5th-3VICReservoir31
6th+3NSWAlbury29
7th+1TASLaunceston29
8th+4VICAbbotsford27
9th+1VICRingwood26
10th+1TASDerwent23
11th+4NSWQueanbeyan22
12th+2VICKnox22
13th-9VICBroadmeadows22
14th-1VICThomastown20
15th=VICMelbourne Ports17
16th=ACTTuggeranong15
17th=NSWShoalhaven14
18th--VICPakenham +12
19th=VICDoncaster9

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5NSWPort Macquarie35
2nd+1NSWRiverstone33
3rd-1NSWFairfield32
4th+9NSWCampbelltown29
5th+5NSWHunter29
6th-1NSWBlacktown29
7th-2NSWClarence29
8th+4NSWGosford28
9th+2NSWIllawarra27
10th-1NSWLiverpool27
11th-4NSWBlue Mountains26
12th-8NSWNewcastle26
13th+3NSWPort Stephens23
14th+1NSWTuggerah21
15th-7NSWChatswood20
16th+1NSWMaroubra19
17th-3NSWBelmore16
18th=NSWBankstown11
19th=NSWCentral & Western Districts6

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3QLDLogan43
2nd+2QLDTownsville40
3rdD3QLDBundaberg38
4th+2QLDSunshine Coast37
5th+2QLDScenic Rim33
6th-4QLDDeception Bay31
7th+5QLDCoomera29
8th+2QLDCoolangatta27
9th=QLDIpswich27
10th-7QLDBrowns Plains22
11th+2QLDWoolloongabba21
12th-4QLDMaranoa21
13th+3QLDCaboolture20
14th-3QLDPetrie20
15th=QLDInala19
16th+2QLDWide Bay18
17th=QLDRedland16
18th-4NSWRichmond-Tweed14
19th=QLDGladstone5

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, + = Debut Season.

League History, 2019 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
SAHindmarsh 9
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
ACTCanberra 6
QLDNundah 5
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICSouthern Murray 5

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 18
QLDNundah 17
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
TASMersey 12

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
VICMaribyrnong 36
NSWAshfield 34
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
TASMersey 28
QLDNundah 27
VICSouth Yarra 24
SAHindmarsh 23

First Division Seasons
VICKew 102
NSWGoulburn 96
VICMaribyrnong 95
NSWCrows Nest 74
VICGippsland 72
TASMersey 71
QLDFortitude 70
VICAbbotsford 66
South-West Districts 62
VICCorio 60

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
South-West Districts21901**19881913--
ACTCanberra61949**19921981--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
VICBallarat21901**20031988--
VICMordialloc11969**200620031986
QLDNundah51913**20091941--
QLDCairns1949**201020051988
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20111952--
VICOakleigh21913**201320081997
QLDFortitude21901**20141947--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**20151971--
VICSunshine1949**201520041994
VICSouthern Murray51901***20161934--
VICPascoe Vale1949**20172001--
VICGippsland41901**2018----
VICBarwon11901**20181926--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWMarrickville219222018**1948--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2018**1990--
NSWSutherland19552017**20082001
SAHindmarsh919012016**1948--
Nedlands19492016**19941988
NSWCrows Nest319012013**1916--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2011**1967--
VICCamberwell19492009**1976--
Stirling119552008**1977--
NSWHurstville19492006**1963--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**20101993
Perth519011965**20122002
NSWLake Macquarie1949--**20122003
Fremantle219011999**2015--
VICWestern Districts19011980**2017--
VICAltona1949--**20182002
NSWParramatta1901--**20182011

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCranbourne1984--2017**2011
VICBalaclava190119752015**--
NSWCaringbah1969--2015**2004
VICDandenong190119382014**--
SAUnley190119972010**--
VICMornington1949--2006**--
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
Wanneroo1984----**2009
SALofty1984----**2010
Duncraig1980----**2012
SAMagill1949--1963**2014
SASpencer Ports190119571984**2015
VICWatsonia1984----**2016
VICFerntree Gully1969----**2017
Canning1949--1969**2018
VICDromana1996----**2018

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDCapricornia3190120092018**--
QLDToowoomba1190119762018**--
NSWCastle Hill196919812017**2007
QLDGold Coast1949--2014**--
NSWBerowra193419852013**--
QLDCoot-Tha1949--2013**1992
NSWNew England1901--2012**1987
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWRyde1949--1996**2012
QLDWynnum1949--1965**2014
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**2016
QLDMackay1949----**2016
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**2017
QLDCaloundra1996----**2018
NSWNarrabeen1949----**2018

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Belmont1949--19832018**
VICBendigo1901--19822018**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----2017**
SAModbury1955--19732014**
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
NTDarwin2001------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
Mandurah2016------**
Bunbury2001------**
Armadale1990------**
VICHoppers Crossing2019------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----2017**
TASHobart31901197319782016**
VICBlackburn1937199219952015**
VICAbbotsford131901197619942010**
VICReservoir1949--19822010**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICKnox1984------**
VICThomastown1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICPakenham2019------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWGosford1969--20012016**
NSWIllawarra1901195919742016**
NSWRiverstone1984----2015**
NSWBlacktown1949199420052014**
NSWHunter1901195819802013**
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932012**
NSWNewcastle1901196319952011**
NSWChatswood1949--19732010**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822005**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWPort Stephens1993------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDLogan1977----2018**
QLDBundaberg1984----2018**
QLDBrowns Plains1998----2017**
QLDCoolangatta1984----2017**
QLDDeception Bay1993----2015**
QLDSunshine Coast1949--19832012**
QLDCaboolture1984----2009**
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDScenic Rim2010------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDGladstone2007------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
VICWaverley2018--197720022018
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
SAAdelaide Ports2018--195819832018
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWGranville2009----19882009
NSWLambton2015----19832015
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).