Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D1South-West Districts

SEMI FINALS
D1South-West Districtsdef.D1NSWGoulburnFIN
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D1VICMordialloc

QUARTER FINALS
D1NSWGoulburnFINdef.D1NSWSutherlandQF
D1South-West Districtsdef.D1QLDFortitudeR16
D1VICMordiallocdef.D1VICMaribyrnong
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D2VICBarwon

ROUND OF 16
D1VICMordiallocdef.D1VICCorioCUP
D1NSWGoulburnFINdef.D1VICLatrobe ValleySF
D1QLDFortitudeR16def.D1VICSunshineSF
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D1QLDNundah
D1NSWSutherlandQFdef.D2Perth
D1South-West Districtsdef.D2SAEdwardstownR16
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D3SALofty
D2VICBarwondef.D2VICPascoe Vale


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2SAEdwardstownR16def.D1TASMerseyQF
D1VICCorioCUPdef.D1NSWMarrickville
D1South-West Districtsdef.D1ACTCanberraQF
D1NSWSutherlandQFdef.D2NSWHurstville
D1QLDFortitudeR16def.D2SAHindmarsh
D1QLDNundahdef.D2Nedlands
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D2NSWCastle Hill
D1NSWGoulburnFINdef.D3Wanneroo
D1VICLatrobe ValleySFdef.D3VICAltona
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D3QLDGold Coast
D1VICMordiallocdef.D3NSWRyde
D1VICSunshineSFdef.D4NSWBelmore
D2VICPascoe Valedef.D3QLDBundaberg
D2Perthdef.D3QLDMackay
D2VICBarwondef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D3SALoftydef.D3NSWCaringbah


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWGoulburnFINdef.D3ACTBruce
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D3NSWRevesby
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D3NSWWarringah
D1NSWSutherlandQFdef.D4NSWIllawarra
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D2NSWBathurst & Orange
D2NSWCastle Hilldef.D2NSWBondi
D4NSWShoalhavendef.D3NSWBerowra
D3NSWRydedef.D4NSWBlacktown
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D4NSWBelmoredef.D4NSWGosford

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWGoulburnFINdef.D2NSWLake Macquarie
D1NSWSutherlandQFdef.D2NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D3NSWSouthern Highlands
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D4NSWRiverstone
D4NSWIllawarradef.D2NSWCoffs HarbourR16
D2NSWCastle Hilldef.D3NSWAlexandriaR16
D2NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWBondidef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D4NSWShoalhavendef.D3NSWParramatta
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D3NSWNew England
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D3NSWWollongong
D3NSWBerowradef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D3NSWRevesbydef.D4NSWClarence
D3ACTBrucedef.D4NSWChatswood
D3NSWWarringahdef.D4NSWNewcastle
D3NSWRydedef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWBlacktowndef.D4NSWStrathfield
D4NSWGosforddef.D4NSWBankstown
D4NSWBelmoredef.D4NSWPort Macquarie

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWBelmoredef.D4NSWCentral & Western Districts
D4NSWMaroubradef.D4NSWAlbury
D4NSWPort Macquariedef.D4NSWHunter
D4NSWClarencedef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWShoalhavendef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D4NSWNewcastledef.D4NSWFairfield
D4NSWGreater Riverinadef.D4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWPort Stephens
D4NSWBankstowndef.D4NSWQueanbeyan


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICSunshineSFdef.D1VICOakleigh
D1VICLatrobe ValleySFdef.D1VICKew
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D1VICGippslandR16
D1VICMordiallocdef.D1VICBallarat
D1VICCorioCUPdef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D2VICBarwondef.D2VICCamberwell
D2VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICMornington
D3VICAltonadef.D4VICBlackburn

SECOND ROUND
D2VICCamberwelldef.D1VICSouthern MurrayR16
D1VICMordiallocdef.D2VICCranbourne
D1VICCorioCUPdef.D3VICDandenong
D1VICLatrobe ValleySFdef.D3VICMallee & Wimmera
D1VICGippslandR16def.D3VICWhittlesea
D1VICBallaratdef.D3VICBendigo
D1VICOakleighdef.D3VICBalaclava
D1VICSunshineSFdef.D4VICCaroline Springs
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D4VICAbbotsford
D1VICKewdef.D4VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICPascoe Valedef.D4VICReservoir
D2VICBarwondef.D4VICThomastown
D4VICBlackburndef.D3VICWatsonia
D3VICAltonadef.D3VICWestern Districts
D3VICMorningtondef.D4VICDoncaster
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D4VICBroadmeadows

FIRST ROUND
D4VICAbbotsforddef.D4VICRingwood
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICKnox
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICMelbourne Portsdef.D4VICDromana
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICWaverley


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D2QLDCapricornia
D1QLDNundahdef.D2QLDFar North DistrictsR16
D1QLDFortitudeR16def.D4QLDRedland
D3QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDDeception Bay
D3QLDBundabergdef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDMackaydef.D4QLDWide Bay

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D3QLDToowoomba
D1QLDFortitudeR16def.D3QLDBrowns Plains
D1QLDNundahdef.D4QLDCaboolture
D2QLDCapricorniadef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDFar North DistrictsR16def.D4QLDScenic Rim
D4QLDRedlanddef.D3QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDWoolloongabbadef.D3QLDMount Gravatt
D3QLDMackaydef.D3QLDWynnum
D3QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDIpswich
D3QLDBundabergdef.D4QLDMaranoa
D4QLDDeception Baydef.D4QLDLogan
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDTownsville

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDSunshine Coast
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDCaloundra
D4QLDTownsvilledef.D4QLDCoomera
D4QLDWoolloongabbadef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDScenic Rimdef.D4QLDPetrie
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDGladstone


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2SAHindmarshdef.D3SAUnleyR16
D2SAEdwardstownR16def.D4SAAdelaide Ports
D3SALoftydef.D4SAModbury

SECOND ROUND
D2SAEdwardstownR16def.D4NTTerritorians
D2SAHindmarshdef.D4SASouth-East Districts
D3SAUnleyR16def.D3SASpencer Ports
D4SAModburydef.D3SAMagill
D3SALoftydef.D4SAElizabeth
D4SAAdelaide Portsdef.D4NTDarwin

FIRST ROUND
D4SAElizabethdef.D4SAMorphett Vale


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseyQFdef.D1TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseyQFdef.D4TASHobart
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D4TASDerwentdef.D4TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 13
NSWCrows Nest 13
VICMaribyrnong 10
QLDFortitude 9
NSWAshfield 9
QLDWide Bay 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICCorio 8
VICKew 8
NSWGoulburn 7

Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICMaribyrnong 20
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
VICKew 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
VICCorio 14
NSWGoulburn 14
VICGippsland 14

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICKew 33
VICCorio 32
NSWCrows Nest 32
VICMaribyrnong 31
QLDFortitude 30
NSWGoulburn 28
South-West Districts 27
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICGippsland 24

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 494
NSWCrows Nest31901 462014
NSWAlexandria11906 412016
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville41922 312015
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 282014
ACTCanberra51949 232016
NSWIllawarra21901 222014
NSWBerowra1934 202011
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWHurstville1949 152010
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWBlacktown1949 92006
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 62015
NSWSutherland1955 62
NSWRevesby1949 52014
NSWGosford1969 42007
NSWCastle Hill1969 42009
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 42016
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWChatswood1949 32003
ACTBruce1974 32014
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWWollongong1984 12012
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWPort Stephens1993 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWLambton2015 31977
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDubbo2006 21964
NSWGranville2009 21969
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 543
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDNundah21913 312014
QLDToowoomba41901 272008
QLDCapricornia21901 242013
QLDTownsville1934 152002
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDFar North Districts1901* 122016
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112004
QLDCairns11949 93
QLDSunshine Coast1949 72007
QLDGold Coast1949 72014
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDBundaberg1984 22012
QLDDeception Bay1993 22014
QLDLogan1977 22015
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDScenic Rim2010 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDGladstone2007 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 532013
VICKew31901 452014
VICCorio51901 444
VICGippsland21901 402016
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICSouthern Murray21901* 312016
VICBarwon1901 272012
VICBallarat11901 202015
VICBalaclava1901 192005
VICLatrobe Valley31949 182
VICCamberwell11949 152015
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICMordialloc1969 72014
VICBendigo1901 52014
VICPascoe Vale1949 52008
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICSunshine1949 42
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICOakleigh1913 32013
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICAltona1949 11955
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICBacchus Marsh2003 ----
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAHindmarsh31901 322013
SASouth-East Districts1901 292009
SAUnley1901 292016
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
SAEdwardstown1949 93
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SALofty1984 1--
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
NTDarwin2001 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts11901 432015
Perth41901 321989
Fremantle11901 251997
Stirling1955 182015
Goldfields1901* 152012
Nedlands1949 52014
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 12002
Rockingham1974 ----
Armadale1990 ----
Mandurah2016 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASMersey21901 342016
TASHobart21901 311975
TASNorth-West Districts11901 192012
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).