Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3VICOakleigh47
2nd=QLDNundah41
3rd=VICMordialloc39
4th-3South-West Districts39
5th+5VICBallarat38
6th+7ACTCanberra34
7th-2TASMersey31
8th-2VICMaribyrnong29
9th+5VICSunshine25
10th+2QLDFortitude25
11th=TASNorth-West Districts25
12th-5NSWGoulburn25
13th-4QLDCairns21
14th-6VICLatrobe Valley21
15th=VICCorio20
16th=VICKew19
17th+1NSWMarrickville16
18thD2VICSouthern Murray14
D2NSWSutherland14
-3VICGippsland13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2QLDFar North Districts44
+4VICPascoe Vale42
3rd+2VICBarwon39
4th+3NSWCoffs Harbour38
5thD1SAHindmarsh37
6thD1Nedlands34
7th+4NSWCrows Nest32
8th-4VICCamberwell29
9th=Goldfields27
10th+4QLDCapricornia26
11th-1NSWBathurst & Orange25
12th+1NSWHurstville24
13th-1NSWLake Macquarie24
14th-6SAEdwardstown24
15th=Perth21
16th=NSWBondi20
17th+1Fremantle18
18th-1Stirling18
D3NSWCastle Hill11
D3VICCranbourne7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2VICWestern Districts40
2nd+2VICAltona38
3rd+4Duncraig36
4th-2VICBalaclava33
5th+1SAUnley28
6th-3ACTBruce28
7th+5SAMagill25
8th+2VICMornington24
9th-1SASpencer Ports24
10thD4VICWatsonia23
11th-6SALofty23
12th+1Wanneroo22
13th+1VICWhittlesea21
14th-3VICDandenong18
15th-6NSWWollongong18
16th=VICBendigo13
D4VICMallee & Wimmera6
-3NSWSouthern Highlands6

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2QLDToowoomba37
2nd=NSWWarringah36
3rd+2NSWCaringbah35
4th=NSWParramatta32
5th+3NSWNew England31
6th+6NSWAlexandria28
7th=NSWRevesby27
8th+5NSWRyde25
9th+2QLDGold Coast24
10th+5QLDMount Gravatt23
11th-1QLDWynnum23
12th-3QLDCoot-Tha22
13th-10NSWBerowra22
14thD4NSWEmu Plains16
15th+1QLDBundaberg16
16thD4QLDMackay15
-3QLDBrowns Plains12
-12QLDCoolangatta10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5Belmont39
2nd+3Canning35
3rd+1Wheatbelt32
4th-1SAAdelaide Ports31
5th+5SASouth-East Districts29
6th-4VICCaroline Springs28
7th+1Bunbury27
8th+4Kalamunda26
9th+2VICMelbourne Ports25
10th-3NTTerritorians25
11th+2SAModbury21
12th+2Rockingham19
13th-2VICGoulburn Valley19
14th+2SAMorphett Vale18
15th+3SAElizabeth15
16th-7NTDarwin14
17th=Mandurah11
18th-3Armadale9
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICFerntree Gully38
2nd+7VICBroadmeadows34
3rd-1VICReservoir34
4thD3TASHobart34
5th=VICAbbotsford33
6th+1NSWGreater Riverina29
7th+1NSWAlbury27
8th+5VICDromana26
9th+1VICKnox26
10th+9TASLaunceston25
11th-5NSWShoalhaven24
12th+2TASDerwent23
13th-1ACTTuggeranong22
14th-10VICBlackburn21
15th+1VICWaverley19
16th-1VICDoncaster18
17th-11VICRingwood18
18th-1VICThomastown14
19th-1NSWQueanbeyan12

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWStrathfield38
2nd+1NSWRiverstone37
3rd+2NSWBlacktown34
4th+8NSWNewcastle31
5th+2NSWChatswood29
6th-2NSWBlue Mountains29
7thD3NSWIllawarra29
8th+5NSWFairfield28
9th+1NSWHunter28
10th-1NSWNarrabeen27
11th+4NSWLiverpool23
12thD3NSWGosford22
13th+4NSWBelmore21
14th-6NSWCentral & Western Districts20
15th+4NSWMaroubra17
16th-5NSWCampbelltown17
17th+1NSWBankstown15
18th-4NSWTuggerah14
19th-3NSWPort Stephens12

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3QLDLogan41
2nd=QLDIpswich40
3rd+5QLDCaloundra38
4th=QLDDeception Bay38
5th+2QLDSunshine Coast37
6th-1QLDMaranoa32
7th-1NSWClarence31
8th+3QLDTownsville29
9th+1QLDScenic Rim27
10th+4QLDCoomera26
11th-8NSWRichmond-Tweed25
12th-3QLDWoolloongabba24
13th+2QLDInala18
14th-2QLDCaboolture18
15th+2QLDPetrie13
16th=QLDWide Bay13
17th+2NSWPort Macquarie12
18th=QLDGladstone12
19th-6QLDRedland12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 2017 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
SAHindmarsh 9
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
ACTCanberra 6
QLDNundah 5
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICSouthern Murray 5

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 18
QLDNundah 16
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
TASMersey 12

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
VICMaribyrnong 35
NSWAshfield 34
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
TASMersey 27
QLDNundah 26
VICSouth Yarra 24
SAHindmarsh 23

First Division Seasons
VICKew 100
NSWGoulburn 94
VICMaribyrnong 93
NSWCrows Nest 74
VICGippsland 71
TASMersey 69
QLDFortitude 68
VICAbbotsford 66
South-West Districts 60
VICCorio 58

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
South-West Districts21901**19881913--
ACTCanberra61949**19921981--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
VICBallarat21901**20031988--
VICMordialloc1969**200620031986
VICGippsland41901**2007----
QLDNundah51913**20091941--
QLDCairns1949**201020051988
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20111952--
NSWMarrickville21922**20131948--
VICOakleigh11913**201320081997
QLDFortitude21901**20141947--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**20151971--
VICSunshine1949**201520041994
VICSouthern Murray51901***20161934--
NSWSutherland1955**201620082001

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAHindmarsh919012016**1948--
Nedlands19492016**19941988
VICBarwon119012015**1926--
NSWCrows Nest319012013**1916--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2011**1967--
QLDCapricornia319012009**1975--
VICCamberwell19492009**1976--
Stirling119552008**1977--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2008**1990--
NSWHurstville19492006**1963--
VICPascoe Vale19492004**2001--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**20101993
Perth519011965**20122002
NSWLake Macquarie1949--**20122003
Fremantle219011999**2015--
NSWCastle Hill19691981**20162007
VICCranbourne1984--**20162011

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICWestern Districts190119802016**--
VICBalaclava190119752015**--
VICDandenong190119382014**--
SAUnley190119972010**--
VICMornington1949--2006**--
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
Wanneroo1984----**2009
SALofty1984----**2010
Duncraig1980----**2012
SAMagill1949--1963**2014
SASpencer Ports190119571984**2015
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2015
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----**2016
VICWatsonia1984----**2016

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDToowoomba1190119762016**--
NSWCaringbah1969--2015**2004
QLDGold Coast1949--2014**--
NSWBerowra193419852013**--
QLDCoot-Tha1949--2013**1992
NSWNew England1901--2012**1987
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
QLDBundaberg1984----**2010
NSWParramatta1901--1976**2011
QLDCoolangatta1984----**2011
NSWRyde1949--1996**2012
QLDWynnum1949--1965**2014
QLDBrowns Plains1998----**2015
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**2016
QLDMackay1949----**2016

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAModbury1955--19732014**
Canning1949--19692012**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Belmont1949--19831989**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
Bunbury2001------**
NTDarwin2001------**
Mandurah2016------**
Armadale1990------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
TASHobart31901197319782016**
VICBlackburn1937199219952015**
VICFerntree Gully1969----2013**
VICAbbotsford131901197619942010**
VICReservoir1949--19822010**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICDromana1996------**
VICKnox1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICThomastown1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWGosford1969--20012016**
NSWIllawarra1901195919742016**
NSWRiverstone1984----2015**
NSWBlacktown1949199420052014**
NSWHunter1901195819802013**
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932012**
NSWNewcastle1901196319952011**
NSWChatswood1949--19732010**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWPort Stephens1993------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDLogan1977----2016**
QLDDeception Bay1993----2015**
QLDSunshine Coast1949--19832012**
QLDCaboolture1984----2009**
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822005**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDScenic Rim2010------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDGladstone2007------**
QLDRedland1996------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWGranville2009----19882009
NSWLambton2015----19832015
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).