Canadian National Hockey League
(CNHL)


An alternate universe where "Hockey Night in Canada" remains just that. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Ontario
  • Québec
  • Maritimes
  • Western
  • History

Ontario League, 1918-19 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+6(6)ONToronto41
2nd+1(4)ONYork35
3rd+8(2)ONAlgoma34
4th+4(2)ONRenfrew33
5th-4(3)ONSimcoe32
6th-2(2)ONWellington30
7th-1(2)ONElgin29
8th-3(2)ONBruce28
9th=(2)ONGrey27
10th-8(2)ONPeterborough27
11th+3(2)ONMiddlesex22
12th+4(1)ONNorthumberland21
13th+2(2)ONHuron21
14th-2(2)ONPerth21
15th-5(2)ONHamilton20
16thD2(2)ONHastings14
D2(2)ONLambton14
-5(1)ONMuskoka10


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(2)ONBrant48
2nd+5(2)ONEssex33
3rd+2(1)ONHalton29
4th=(2)ONWaterloo29
5th+6(1)ONWentworth28
6th+10(1)ONWelland26
7th+1(2)ONOxford26
8th-2(2)ONOntario County25
9th+5(1)ONHaldimand24
10th-7(1)ONDufferin22
11th+6(1)ONParry Sound21
12th=(1)ONDurham20
13th-3(1)ONPeel19
14th-5(1)ONLincoln17
15th-2(1)ONNorfolk15
16th-1(1)ONLondon13
17thD1(1)ONKent13
 

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+6(1)ONNipissing36
2nd+4(1)ONLennox36
3rd+1(1)ONPrince Edward34
4th-1(2)ONOttawa34
5thD1(1)ONLanark30
6th+11(1)ONGlengarry28
7th-2(1)ONKingston28
8th+5(1)ONCarleton27
9th+1(1)ONFrontenac26
10th+2(1)ONPrescott25
11th-2(1)ONVictoria24
12th-10(1)ONGrenville23
13th+5(1)ONPort Arthur21
14th=(1)ONTimiskaming19
15th=(1)ONDundas18
16th-8(1)ONLeeds18
17th-6(1)ONFort William17
18th-2(1)ONRussell15


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Ligue du Québec, 1918-19 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


Premier Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
=(4)QCQuébec36
2nd+1(1)QCL'Assomption34
3rd-1(6)QCHochelaga32
4th+3(1)QCTerrebonne30
5th=(1)QCChamplain29
6th+2(6)QCMont-Royal28
7th-3(1)QCMégantic26
8th-2(1)QCLotbinière25
9th+3(1)QCRichelieu24
10th-1(1)QCPontiac23
11thD2(2)QCHull23
12thD2(1)QCTémiscouata20
13th=(1)QCL'Islet19
14th-4(1)QCMissisquoi18
15th-4(1)QCLa Prairie17
-1(1)QCBeauce14
-3(1)QCTrois-Rivières10


Deuxième Division
(Sud et Ouest)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(1)QCLaval44
2nd+1(1)QCVaudreuil35
3rd+5(1)QCSherbrooke31
4th+1(1)QCYamaska31
5th+8(1)QCSaint-Hyacinthe29
6th+3(1)QCLabelle29
7th-1(1)QCChambly27
8th-4(1)QCSaint-Jean-sur-Richelieu27
9th-1(1)QCArgenteuil26
10th-3(1)QCJoliette21
11th+1(1)QCBrome19
12th-2(1)QCBerthier19
13th+4(1)QCStanstead16
14th+1(1)QCBagot15
15th-1(1)QCCompton15
16th=(1)QCChâteauguay12
17th-6(1)QCBeauharnois12

Deuxième Division
(Nord et Est)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
D1(1)QCKamouraska42
2ndD1(1)QCBonaventure32
3rd+9(1)QCChicoutimi31
4th+9(1)QCLévis30
5th=(1)QCMontmagny29
6th-2(1)QCShefford29
7th-5(1)QCDrummond27
8th-5(1)QCBellechasse26
9th=(1)QCPortneuf24
10th=(1)QCCharlevoix23
11th-5(1)QCMaskinongé23
12th+5(1)QCMatane18
13th-6(1)QCNicolet17
14th-3(1)QCDorchester16
15th=(1)QCRichmond15
16th-2(1)QCRimouski14
17th-1(1)QCGaspé12


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Maritimes League, 1918-19 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+6(3)NSCape Breton30
2nd+1(2)NSHalifax27
3rd-1(2)PEQueen's County27
4th+8(1)NSPictou20
5th-4(1)NSHants18
6th=(1)NSCumberland17
7th-2(1)NBNorthumberland17
8th+1(2)NBSaint John17
9th-5(1)NSYarmouth16
10thD2(1)NSInverness13
11th-1(1)NBGloucester12
12th-4(1)NBWestmorland12
-2(1)PEPrince County8


Second Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+8(1)NBKent25
2nd+2(1)NSKings25
3rd+4(1)NBRestigouche23
4th-1(1)NBVictoria23
5thD1(1)NSColchester22
6th+2(1)NSDigby21
7th-1(1)NSAntigonish21
8th-6(1)NBCharlotte19
9th+1(1)NSLunenburg18
10th-5(1)PEKing's County16
11th+2(1)NBYork12
12th=(1)NBRoyal7
13th-2(1)NSShelburne2

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Western League, 1918-19 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+2(1)MBPortage la Prairie35
2nd+3(1)ABRed Deer33
3rd-1(1)BCNanaimo33
4th=(3)BCVancouver31
5th+1(1)MBDauphin30
6th+5(1)SKAssiniboia27
7th-6(3)MBWinnipeg27
8thD2(2)BCKootenay26
9thD2(1)SKMoose Jaw25
10th-3(1)SKHumboldt24
11th-2(1)SKSaskatoon23
12th-4(1)MBMarquette23
13th-3(1)MBProvencher19
14th-1(1)ABMedicine Hat16
15th-1(1)MBMacdonald13
-4(1)BCVictoria13
-2(1)BCWestminster District10


Second Division
(Pacific)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+3(1)BCNew Westminster34
2nd+5(1)ABMacleod29
3rd+2(1)SKMaple Creek29
4th-1(2)ABCalgary29
5th-3(1)BCComox28
6th+6(1)ABBattle River27
7th-1(2)ABEdmonton26
8th+1(1)ABStrathcona24
9th+4(1)BCCariboo23
10th+4(1)ABLethbridge21
11th+4(1)SKKindersley19
12th-1(1)ABVictoria19
13th-3(1)ABBow River16
14th-6(1)YTYukon13
15th=(1)BCSkeena12
16th=(1)BCOkanagan11

Second Division
(Prairies)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+3(1)SKWeyburn34
2nd+4(2)SKBattleford34
3rd=(1)SKQu'Appelle33
4th+1(1)MBNelson30
5th+2(1)SKRegina27
6thD1(1)MBSelkirk27
7th-5(1)MBSouris24
8th+3(1)MBNeepawa23
9th=(1)SKSaltcoats23
10th-2(1)SKPrince Albert23
11thD1(1)MBLisgar23
12th=(1)MBBrandon20
13th-3(1)SKMackenzie15
14th=(1)SKLast Mountain10
15th+1(1)MBSpringfield9
16th-3(1)SKSwift Current5


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

League History, 1918-19 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
Ontario League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QONToronto131896-97**--
QONYork71896-97**--
ONSimcoe61896-97**--
ONWellington31896-97**--
ONGrey71896-97**--
ONMiddlesex111896-97**--
ONHuron61896-97**--
ONElgin1896-97**1904
ONHamilton31896-97**1905
QONAlgoma21896-97**1906
ONPerth1896-97**1908
ONRenfrew1896-97**1911
ONPeterborough11896-97**1912
ONBruce31896-97**1914
ONNorthumberland1896-97**1914
ONMuskoka1896-97**1916
ONHastings1896-97**1918
ONLambton1896-97**1918

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
ONKent1896-971918**
ONWaterloo1896-971916**
ONBrant1896-971915**
ONParry Sound1904-051914**
ONEssex11896-971913**
ONOntario County61896-971911**
ONHalton1896-971909**
ONWentworth1896-971905**
ONOxford1896-971902**
ONDurham1896-971900**
ONWelland1896-97--**
ONHaldimand1896-97--**
ONDufferin1904-05--**
ONPeel1896-97--**
ONLincoln1896-97--**
ONNorfolk1896-97--**
ONLondon1896-97--**
 

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
ONLanark1896-971918**
ONVictoria1896-971917**
ONOttawa1896-971915**
ONLeeds1896-971907**
ONPrescott1896-971901**
ONDundas1896-971899**
ONNipissing1896-97--**
ONLennox1896-97--**
ONPrince Edward1896-97--**
ONGlengarry1896-97--**
ONKingston1896-97--**
ONCarleton1896-97--**
ONFrontenac1896-97--**
ONGrenville1896-97--**
ONPort Arthur1917-18--**
ONTimiskaming1917-18--**
ONFort William1904-05--**
ONRussell1896-97--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
ONBrockville1916-1719061917
ONStormont1916-17--1917
ONBothwell1903-04--1904
ONCardwell1903-04--1904
ONCornwall1903-04--1904
ONAddington1903-04--1904

Ligue du Québec
Premier Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QQCQuébec171896-97**--
QQCHochelaga101896-97**--
QCTerrebonne71896-97**--
QCMont-Royal121896-97**--
QCL'Islet51896-97**--
QCLotbinière11896-97**1904
QCChamplain11896-97**1906
QCMissisquoi21896-97**1908
QQCL'Assomption21896-97**1910
QCLa Prairie1896-97**1912
QCRichelieu1896-97**1913
QCMégantic1896-97**1914
QCBeauce1896-97**1915
QCPontiac1896-97**1916
QCTrois-Rivières11896-97**1917
QCHull1896-97**1918
QCTémiscouata1896-97**1918

Deuxième Division
(Sud et Ouest)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QCBeauharnois1896-971915**
QCLabelle1896-971914**
QCChâteauguay21896-971914**
QCChambly31896-971913**
QCYamaska11896-971911**
QCBagot1896-971909**
QCVaudreuil1896-971908**
QCCompton1896-971907**
QCSaint-Hyacinthe1896-971905**
QCSherbrooke1896-971900**
QCLaval1896-971897**
QCSaint-Jean-sur-Richelieu1896-97--**
QCArgenteuil1896-97--**
QCJoliette1896-97--**
QCBrome1896-97--**
QCBerthier1896-97--**
QCStanstead1896-97--**

Deuxième Division
(Nord et Est)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QCKamouraska1896-971918**
QCBonaventure1896-971918**
QCMontmagny1896-971916**
QCDorchester1896-971909**
QCRichmond1896-971908**
QCMaskinongé11896-971903**
QCCharlevoix1896-971902**
QCShefford1896-971897**
QCChicoutimi1896-97--**
QCLévis1896-97--**
QCDrummond1896-97--**
QCBellechasse1896-97--**
QCPortneuf1896-97--**
QCMatane1917-18--**
QCNicolet1896-97--**
QCRimouski1896-97--**
QCGaspé1896-97--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
QCRouville31916-1719171909
QCDeux-Montagnes11916-1719171915
QCMontmorency1916-1719101917
QCMontcalm1916-1718991917
QCHuntingdon1916-17--1917
QCSoulanges1916-17--1917

Maritimes League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
NSCape Breton41896-97**--
NSHalifax61896-97**--
PEQueen's County81896-97**--
NBSaint John11896-97**--
NSYarmouth11896-97**--
PEPrince County1896-97**--
NBWestmorland1896-97**1898
NBGloucester1896-97**1904
NSCumberland1896-97**1909
NSHants11896-97**1912
NBNorthumberland1896-97**1913
NSPictou21896-97**1917
NSInverness1896-97**1918

Second Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
NSColchester1896-971918**
NBVictoria1896-971917**
NBRestigouche1896-971915**
NSKings1896-971912**
NBCharlotte1896-971911**
NSLunenburg1896-971907**
NBKent1896-97--**
NSDigby1896-97--**
NSAntigonish1896-97--**
PEKing's County1896-97--**
NBYork1896-97--**
NBRoyal1896-97--**
NSShelburne1896-97--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
NBCarleton1916-1719171915
NSAnnapolis1916-1719171916
NBSunbury1916-1719161917
NBAlbert1903-041904--
NSVictoria1903-041904--
NSGuysborough1916-1718981917
NSRichmond1916-17--1917

Western League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
BCNanaimo1896-97**--
SKAssiniboia51896-97**--
SKSaskatoon1896-97**--
MBMarquette1896-97**--
ABMedicine Hat51896-97**--
BCVictoria31896-97**--
BCWestminster District21896-97**--
MBDauphin1904-05**1905
MBMacdonald1896-97**1906
BCVancouver1896-97**1907
MBPortage la Prairie21904-05**1910
MBProvencher21896-97**1911
ABRed Deer1908-09**1913
MBWinnipeg21896-97**1915
SKHumboldt1904-05**1917
BCKootenay1904-05**1918
SKMoose Jaw1908-09**1918

Second Division
(Pacific)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
BCNew Westminster11896-971917**
YTYukon1904-051914**
ABMacleod1908-09--**
SKMaple Creek1917-18--**
ABCalgary1904-05--**
BCComox1904-05--**
ABBattle River1917-18--**
ABEdmonton1904-05--**
ABStrathcona1904-05--**
BCCariboo1917-18--**
ABLethbridge1917-18--**
SKKindersley1917-18--**
ABVictoria1908-09--**
ABBow River1917-18--**
BCSkeena1917-18--**
BCOkanagan1917-18--**

Second Division
(Prairies)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
MBSelkirk11896-971918**
MBLisgar1896-971918**
MBBrandon1896-971909**
SKWeyburn1917-18--**
SKBattleford1908-09--**
SKQu'Appelle1904-05--**
MBNelson1917-18--**
SKRegina1908-09--**
MBSouris1904-05--**
MBNeepawa1917-18--**
SKSaltcoats1908-09--**
SKPrince Albert1908-09--**
SKMackenzie1904-05--**
SKLast Mountain1917-18--**
MBSpringfield1917-18--**
SKSwift Current1917-18--**

Legend:
"Q" = Number of Stan Lee Cup playoff qualifications, "Est" = Season established, "Reg D1"/"Reg D2" = Most recent year last spent in each regional division (** denotes current division).