Canadian National Hockey League
(CNHL)


An alternate universe where "Hockey Night in Canada" remains just that. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Ontario
  • Québec
  • Maritimes
  • Western
  • History

Ontario League, 1919-20 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+4(3)ONSimcoe40
2nd-1(6)ONToronto36
3rd-1(4)ONYork35
4th+2(2)ONWellington32
5th+6(2)ONMiddlesex29
6th+1(2)ONElgin29
7th-3(2)ONRenfrew28
8th+7(2)ONHamilton26
9th+5(2)ONPerth24
10th-1(2)ONGrey24
11th-3(2)ONBruce22
12th-9(2)ONAlgoma21
13th=(2)ONHuron20
14th-4(2)ONPeterborough20
15thD2(2)ONBrant19
16th=(2)ONHastings19
-5(1)ONNorthumberland18
D2(1)ONNipissing17


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(2)ONEssex38
2nd+5(2)ONOxford37
3rd+1(2)ONWaterloo33
4th+1(1)ONWentworth32
5thD1(2)ONLambton32
6th-3(1)ONHalton31
7th-1(1)ONWelland25
8th+3(1)ONParry Sound22
9th-1(2)ONOntario County22
10th-1(1)ONHaldimand21
11th-1(1)ONDufferin20
12th+1(1)ONPeel18
13th+4(1)ONKent17
14th+2(1)ONLondon17
15th=(1)ONNorfolk17
16th-4(1)ONDurham17
17th-3(1)ONLincoln9
 

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(1)ONLennox37
2nd+2(2)ONOttawa33
3rd+6(1)ONFrontenac31
4th+6(1)ONPrescott30
5th=(1)ONLanark29
6th+2(1)ONCarleton28
7th=(1)ONKingston28
8thD1(1)ONMuskoka27
9th-3(1)ONGlengarry25
10th-7(1)ONPrince Edward25
11th+4(1)ONDundas24
12th+2(1)ONTimiskaming24
13th-1(1)ONGrenville24
14th-3(1)ONVictoria23
15th+2(1)ONFort William19
16th=(1)ONLeeds19
17th+1(1)ONRussell17
18th-5(1)ONPort Arthur16


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Ligue du Québec, 1919-20 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


Premier Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+5(6)QCMont-Royal33
2nd+3(1)QCChamplain32
3rd=(6)QCHochelaga32
4th+5(1)QCRichelieu31
5th+6(2)QCHull31
6th+1(1)QCMégantic30
7th-3(1)QCTerrebonne29
8thD2(1)QCLaval28
9th-7(1)QCL'Assomption25
10th-9(4)QCQuébec24
11th+1(1)QCTémiscouata21
12th-2(1)QCPontiac21
13th-5(1)QCLotbinière21
14th+1(1)QCLa Prairie14
15th-1(1)QCMissisquoi13
D2(1)QCKamouraska12
-4(1)QCL'Islet11


Deuxième Division
(Sud et Ouest)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+3(1)QCYamaska45
2nd+1(1)QCSherbrooke38
3rd+2(1)QCSaint-Hyacinthe34
4th-2(1)QCVaudreuil34
5th+3(1)QCSaint-Jean-sur-Richelieu29
6th+1(1)QCChambly29
7th+7(1)QCBagot23
8th+1(1)QCArgenteuil23
9th+2(1)QCBrome22
10th-4(1)QCLabelle22
11th+2(1)QCStanstead21
12th-2(1)QCJoliette21
13th-1(1)QCBerthier20
14th+3(1)QCBeauharnois13
15th-2(1)QCNicolet13
16th-1(1)QCCompton11
17th-1(1)QCChâteauguay10

Deuxième Division
(Nord et Est)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
D1(1)QCTrois-Rivières35
2nd+4(1)QCShefford33
3rdD1(1)QCBeauce31
4th+4(1)QCBellechasse28
5th=(1)QCMontmagny28
6th-3(1)QCChicoutimi28
7th=(1)QCDrummond27
8th-6(1)QCBonaventure27
9th=(1)QCPortneuf26
10th=(1)QCCharlevoix23
11th=(1)QCMaskinongé22
12th-8(1)QCLévis22
13th+1(1)QCDorchester21
14th+1(1)QCRichmond20
15th+1(1)QCRimouski19
16th+1(1)QCGaspé9
17th-5(1)QCMatane9


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Maritimes League, 1919-20 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(2)NSHalifax26
2nd+6(2)NBSaint John23
3rd-2(3)NSCape Breton22
4th+1(1)NSHants20
5th-1(1)NSPictou20
6th-3(2)PEQueen's County20
7th+2(1)NSYarmouth19
8th-1(1)NBNorthumberland19
9thD2(1)NBKent17
10th=(1)NSInverness16
11th-5(1)NSCumberland13
12th-1(1)NBGloucester10
-1(1)NBWestmorland9


Second Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+3(1)NBVictoria29
2nd=(1)NSKings25
3rd+7(1)PEKing's County22
4th+3(1)NSAntigonish22
5th-2(1)NBRestigouche22
6th-1(1)NSColchester20
7thD1(1)PEPrince County20
8th-2(1)NSDigby18
9th=(1)NSLunenburg15
10th-2(1)NBCharlotte14
11th+1(1)NBRoyal13
12th-1(1)NBYork8
13th=(1)NSShelburne6

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Western League, 1919-20 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+9(1)SKHumboldt34
2nd-1(1)MBPortage la Prairie33
3rd+1(3)BCVancouver33
4th+5(1)SKMoose Jaw32
5th+3(2)BCKootenay32
6th+1(3)MBWinnipeg30
7th-2(1)MBDauphin29
8th+3(1)SKSaskatoon25
9th-6(1)BCNanaimo25
10th-8(1)ABRed Deer21
11th-5(1)SKAssiniboia20
12thD2(1)SKWeyburn19
13thD2(1)BCNew Westminster18
14th-2(1)MBMarquette18
15th-2(1)MBProvencher16
-2(1)ABMedicine Hat14
-2(1)MBMacdonald9


Second Division
(Pacific)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
D1(1)BCVictoria38
2nd+5(2)ABEdmonton31
3rd-1(1)ABMacleod30
4thD1(1)BCWestminster District29
5th+4(1)BCCariboo28
6th-1(1)BCComox25
7th+5(1)ABVictoria24
8th=(1)ABStrathcona24
9th-6(1)SKMaple Creek24
10th-6(2)ABCalgary24
11th-5(1)ABBattle River17
12th+1(1)ABBow River15
13th-3(1)ABLethbridge15
14th+2(1)BCOkanagan13
15th=(1)BCSkeena12
16th-2(1)YTYukon11

Second Division
(Prairies)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+7(1)MBNeepawa34
2nd+1(1)SKQu'Appelle31
3rd+2(1)SKRegina28
4th=(1)MBNelson27
5th-3(2)SKBattleford26
6th+6(1)MBBrandon25
7th+4(1)SKKindersley25
8th+2(1)SKPrince Albert23
9th-2(1)MBSouris23
10th-4(1)MBSelkirk23
11th+2(1)SKMackenzie20
12th-1(1)MBLisgar20
13th+2(1)MBSpringfield18
14th-5(1)SKSaltcoats18
15th-1(1)SKLast Mountain16
16th=(1)SKSwift Current3


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

League History, 1919-20 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
Ontario League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QONSimcoe71896-97**--
QONToronto141896-97**--
QONYork81896-97**--
ONWellington31896-97**--
ONMiddlesex111896-97**--
ONGrey71896-97**--
ONHuron61896-97**--
ONElgin1896-97**1904
ONHamilton31896-97**1905
ONAlgoma21896-97**1906
ONPerth1896-97**1908
ONRenfrew1896-97**1911
ONPeterborough11896-97**1912
ONBruce31896-97**1914
ONNorthumberland1896-97**1914
ONHastings1896-97**1918
ONBrant1896-97**1919
ONNipissing1896-97**1919

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
ONLambton1896-971919**
ONKent1896-971918**
ONWaterloo1896-971916**
ONParry Sound1904-051914**
ONEssex11896-971913**
ONOntario County61896-971911**
ONHalton1896-971909**
ONWentworth1896-971905**
ONOxford1896-971902**
ONDurham1896-971900**
ONWelland1896-97--**
ONHaldimand1896-97--**
ONDufferin1904-05--**
ONPeel1896-97--**
ONLondon1896-97--**
ONNorfolk1896-97--**
ONLincoln1896-97--**
 

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
ONMuskoka1896-971919**
ONLanark1896-971918**
ONVictoria1896-971917**
ONOttawa1896-971915**
ONLeeds1896-971907**
ONPrescott1896-971901**
ONDundas1896-971899**
ONLennox1896-97--**
ONFrontenac1896-97--**
ONCarleton1896-97--**
ONKingston1896-97--**
ONGlengarry1896-97--**
ONPrince Edward1896-97--**
ONTimiskaming1917-18--**
ONGrenville1896-97--**
ONFort William1904-05--**
ONRussell1896-97--**
ONPort Arthur1917-18--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
ONBrockville1916-1719061917
ONStormont1916-17--1917
ONBothwell1903-04--1904
ONCardwell1903-04--1904
ONCornwall1903-04--1904
ONAddington1903-04--1904

Ligue du Québec
Premier Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QQCMont-Royal131896-97**--
QQCHochelaga111896-97**--
QCTerrebonne71896-97**--
QCQuébec171896-97**--
QCL'Islet51896-97**--
QCLotbinière11896-97**1904
QQCChamplain21896-97**1906
QCMissisquoi21896-97**1908
QCL'Assomption21896-97**1910
QCLa Prairie1896-97**1912
QCRichelieu1896-97**1913
QCMégantic1896-97**1914
QCPontiac1896-97**1916
QCHull1896-97**1918
QCTémiscouata1896-97**1918
QCLaval1896-97**1919
QCKamouraska1896-97**1919

Deuxième Division
(Sud et Ouest)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QCBeauharnois1896-971915**
QCLabelle1896-971914**
QCChâteauguay21896-971914**
QCChambly31896-971913**
QCYamaska11896-971911**
QCBagot1896-971909**
QCVaudreuil1896-971908**
QCCompton1896-971907**
QCSaint-Hyacinthe1896-971905**
QCSherbrooke1896-971900**
QCSaint-Jean-sur-Richelieu1896-97--**
QCArgenteuil1896-97--**
QCBrome1896-97--**
QCStanstead1896-97--**
QCJoliette1896-97--**
QCBerthier1896-97--**
QCNicolet1896-97--**

Deuxième Division
(Nord et Est)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QCTrois-Rivières11896-971919**
QCBeauce1896-971919**
QCBonaventure1896-971918**
QCMontmagny1896-971916**
QCDorchester1896-971909**
QCRichmond1896-971908**
QCMaskinongé11896-971903**
QCCharlevoix1896-971902**
QCShefford1896-971897**
QCBellechasse1896-97--**
QCChicoutimi1896-97--**
QCDrummond1896-97--**
QCPortneuf1896-97--**
QCLévis1896-97--**
QCRimouski1896-97--**
QCGaspé1896-97--**
QCMatane1917-18--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
QCRouville31916-1719171909
QCDeux-Montagnes11916-1719171915
QCMontmorency1916-1719101917
QCMontcalm1916-1718991917
QCHuntingdon1916-17--1917
QCSoulanges1916-17--1917

Maritimes League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
NSHalifax71896-97**--
NBSaint John11896-97**--
NSCape Breton41896-97**--
PEQueen's County81896-97**--
NSYarmouth11896-97**--
NBWestmorland1896-97**1898
NBGloucester1896-97**1904
NSCumberland1896-97**1909
NSHants11896-97**1912
NBNorthumberland1896-97**1913
NSPictou21896-97**1917
NSInverness1896-97**1918
NBKent1896-97**1919

Second Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
PEPrince County1896-971919**
NSColchester1896-971918**
NBVictoria1896-971917**
NBRestigouche1896-971915**
NSKings1896-971912**
NBCharlotte1896-971911**
NSLunenburg1896-971907**
PEKing's County1896-97--**
NSAntigonish1896-97--**
NSDigby1896-97--**
NBRoyal1896-97--**
NBYork1896-97--**
NSShelburne1896-97--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
NBCarleton1916-1719171915
NSAnnapolis1916-1719171916
NBSunbury1916-1719161917
NBAlbert1903-041904--
NSVictoria1903-041904--
NSGuysborough1916-1718981917
NSRichmond1916-17--1917

Western League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
SKSaskatoon1896-97**--
BCNanaimo1896-97**--
SKAssiniboia51896-97**--
MBMarquette1896-97**--
ABMedicine Hat51896-97**--
MBDauphin1904-05**1905
MBMacdonald1896-97**1906
BCVancouver1896-97**1907
MBPortage la Prairie21904-05**1910
MBProvencher21896-97**1911
ABRed Deer1908-09**1913
MBWinnipeg21896-97**1915
SKHumboldt11904-05**1917
SKMoose Jaw1908-09**1918
BCKootenay1904-05**1918
SKWeyburn1917-18**1919
BCNew Westminster11896-97**1919

Second Division
(Pacific)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
BCVictoria31896-971919**
BCWestminster District21896-971919**
YTYukon1904-051914**
ABEdmonton1904-05--**
ABMacleod1908-09--**
BCCariboo1917-18--**
BCComox1904-05--**
ABVictoria1908-09--**
ABStrathcona1904-05--**
SKMaple Creek1917-18--**
ABCalgary1904-05--**
ABBattle River1917-18--**
ABBow River1917-18--**
ABLethbridge1917-18--**
BCOkanagan1917-18--**
BCSkeena1917-18--**

Second Division
(Prairies)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
MBSelkirk11896-971918**
MBLisgar1896-971918**
MBBrandon1896-971909**
MBNeepawa1917-18--**
SKQu'Appelle1904-05--**
SKRegina1908-09--**
MBNelson1917-18--**
SKBattleford1908-09--**
SKKindersley1917-18--**
SKPrince Albert1908-09--**
MBSouris1904-05--**
SKMackenzie1904-05--**
MBSpringfield1917-18--**
SKSaltcoats1908-09--**
SKLast Mountain1917-18--**
SKSwift Current1917-18--**

Legend:
"Q" = Number of Stan Lee Cup playoff qualifications, "Est" = Season established, "Reg D1"/"Reg D2" = Most recent year last spent in each regional division (** denotes current division).