Canadian National Hockey League
(CNHL)


An alternate universe where "Hockey Night in Canada" remains just that. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Ontario
  • Québec
  • Maritimes
  • Western
  • History

Ontario League, 1920-21 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(6)ONToronto38
2nd+1(4)ONYork35
3rd+2(2)ONMiddlesex32
4th+5(2)ONPerth30
5th-4(3)ONSimcoe30
6th+6(2)ONAlgoma29
7th+4(2)ONBruce27
8th-2(2)ONElgin27
9th-2(2)ONRenfrew26
10th+4(2)ONPeterborough24
11th-7(2)ONWellington24
12thD2(2)ONEssex22
13th-3(2)ONGrey22
14th+1(2)ONBrant21
15th-2(2)ONHuron20
16thD2(1)ONLennox19
-9(2)ONHamilton19
-2(2)ONHastings14


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(2)ONOxford45
2nd+1(2)ONWaterloo38
3rd+6(2)ONOntario County36
4th+1(2)ONLambton31
5th+2(1)ONWelland28
6th+8(1)ONLondon25
7th-3(1)ONWentworth25
8th+7(1)ONNorfolk24
9th+3(1)ONPeel24
10th-4(1)ONHalton24
11th-3(1)ONMuskoka23
12th-2(1)ONHaldimand17
13th-5(1)ONParry Sound17
14th+2(1)ONDurham16
15th-2(1)ONKent16
16th-5(1)ONDufferin13
17th=(1)ONLincoln6
 

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(2)ONOttawa42
2nd+3(1)ONLanark36
3rd+1(1)ONPrescott36
4th-1(1)ONFrontenac33
5th+7(1)ONTimiskaming31
6th+1(1)ONKingston31
7th+4(1)ONDundas30
8th+1(1)ONGlengarry29
9thD1(1)ONNorthumberland29
10th+4(1)ONVictoria26
11thD1(1)ONNipissing24
12th+1(1)ONGrenville22
13th-3(1)ONPrince Edward22
14th-8(1)ONCarleton19
15th+2(1)ONRussell15
16th=(1)ONLeeds14
17th-2(1)ONFort William12
18th=(1)ONPort Arthur8


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Ligue du Québec, 1920-21 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


Premier Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+9(4)QCQuébec37
2nd+7(1)QCL'Assomption34
3rd+2(2)QCHull34
4th-3(6)QCMont-Royal32
5th+2(1)QCTerrebonne29
6th+2(1)QCLaval27
7th+4(1)QCTémiscouata24
8th-4(1)QCRichelieu24
9th-6(6)QCHochelaga24
10th+3(1)QCLotbinière23
11th-5(1)QCMégantic23
12th-10(1)QCChamplain22
13thD2(1)QCYamaska18
14th-2(1)QCPontiac17
15thD2(1)QCTrois-Rivières15
-2(1)QCLa Prairie14
-2(1)QCMissisquoi11


Deuxième Division
(Sud et Ouest)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+6(1)QCDrummond35
2nd+3(1)QCSaint-Jean-sur-Richelieu34
3rd+4(1)QCBagot33
4th-2(1)QCSherbrooke33
5th-2(1)QCSaint-Hyacinthe32
6th-2(1)QCVaudreuil30
7th+5(1)QCJoliette25
8th=(1)QCArgenteuil25
9th+1(1)QCLabelle22
10th+4(1)QCBeauharnois21
11th-2(1)QCBrome21
12th+4(1)QCCompton20
13th=(1)QCBerthier20
14th-8(1)QCChambly19
15th-4(1)QCStanstead15
16th-1(1)QCNicolet14
17th=(1)QCChâteauguay9

Deuxième Division
(Nord et Est)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
D1(1)QCL'Islet34
2ndD1(1)QCKamouraska34
3rd=(1)QCBeauce32
4th+5(1)QCPortneuf31
5th-1(1)QCBellechasse29
6th-4(1)QCShefford27
7th+7(1)QCRichmond26
8th-2(1)QCChicoutimi26
9th+1(1)QCCharlevoix24
10th-5(1)QCMontmagny23
11th+6(1)QCMatane20
12th+1(1)QCDorchester20
13th-1(1)QCLévis18
14th-6(1)QCBonaventure18
15th=(1)QCRimouski17
16th-5(1)QCMaskinongé17
17th-1(1)QCGaspé12


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Maritimes League, 1920-21 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
=(2)NSHalifax30
2nd+1(3)NSCape Breton29
3rd-1(2)NBSaint John28
4th=(1)NSHants24
5th+1(2)PEQueen's County21
6th+3(1)NBKent19
7th-2(1)NSPictou18
8th-1(1)NSYarmouth17
9th+2(1)NSCumberland15
10th=(1)NSInverness15
11thD2(1)NBVictoria8
12th=(1)NBGloucester6
-5(1)NBNorthumberland4


Second Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+3(1)NSAntigonish27
2ndD1(1)NBWestmorland27
3rd+2(1)NBRestigouche24
4th-2(1)NSKings23
5th+4(1)NSLunenburg22
6th+1(1)PEPrince County21
7th-1(1)NSColchester16
8th+3(1)NBRoyal15
9th-1(1)NSDigby15
10th-7(1)PEKing's County15
11th-1(1)NBCharlotte14
12th+1(1)NSShelburne10
13th-1(1)NBYork5

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Western League, 1920-21 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+4(2)BCKootenay37
2nd+1(3)BCVancouver36
3rd-1(1)MBPortage la Prairie35
4th+2(3)MBWinnipeg31
5th+2(1)MBDauphin28
6thD2(1)BCVictoria26
7th+4(1)SKAssiniboia25
8th=(1)SKSaskatoon25
9th-8(1)SKHumboldt23
10th+2(1)SKWeyburn22
11th-1(1)ABRed Deer19
12th+3(1)MBProvencher18
13th+1(1)MBMarquette18
14th-1(1)BCNew Westminster18
15th-11(1)SKMoose Jaw18
D2(1)MBNeepawa15
-8(1)BCNanaimo14


Second Division
(Pacific)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+9(2)ABCalgary36
2nd+2(1)BCWestminster District30
3rdD1(1)ABMedicine Hat30
4th-2(2)ABEdmonton30
5th-2(1)ABMacleod27
6th+8(1)BCOkanagan26
7th-1(1)BCComox26
8th-3(1)BCCariboo26
9th-2(1)ABVictoria25
10th-2(1)ABStrathcona21
11th=(1)ABBattle River20
12th-3(1)SKMaple Creek18
13th+2(1)BCSkeena16
14th+2(1)YTYukon10
15th-2(1)ABLethbridge10
16th-4(1)ABBow River9

Second Division
(Prairies)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+4(2)SKBattleford36
2nd=(1)SKQu'Appelle34
3rd=(1)SKRegina33
4th+6(1)MBSelkirk29
5th+1(1)MBBrandon26
6th-2(1)MBNelson26
7th=(1)SKKindersley25
8thD1(1)MBMacdonald24
9th-1(1)SKPrince Albert23
10th+2(1)MBLisgar21
11th+2(1)MBSpringfield19
12th+2(1)SKSaltcoats16
13th-4(1)MBSouris15
14th+2(1)SKSwift Current13
15th=(1)SKLast Mountain12
16th-5(1)SKMackenzie8


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

League History, 1920-21 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
Ontario League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QONToronto151896-97**--
QONYork91896-97**--
QONMiddlesex121896-97**--
ONSimcoe71896-97**--
ONWellington31896-97**--
ONGrey71896-97**--
ONHuron61896-97**--
ONElgin1896-97**1904
ONHamilton31896-97**1905
ONAlgoma21896-97**1906
ONPerth1896-97**1908
ONRenfrew1896-97**1911
ONPeterborough11896-97**1912
ONBruce31896-97**1914
ONHastings1896-97**1918
ONBrant1896-97**1919
ONEssex11896-97**1920
ONLennox1896-97**1920

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
ONLambton1896-971919**
ONMuskoka1896-971919**
ONKent1896-971918**
ONWaterloo1896-971916**
ONParry Sound1904-051914**
ONOntario County61896-971911**
ONHalton1896-971909**
ONWentworth1896-971905**
ONOxford1896-971902**
ONDurham1896-971900**
ONWelland1896-97--**
ONLondon1896-97--**
ONNorfolk1896-97--**
ONPeel1896-97--**
ONHaldimand1896-97--**
ONDufferin1904-05--**
ONLincoln1896-97--**
 

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
ONNorthumberland1896-971920**
ONNipissing1896-971920**
ONLanark1896-971918**
ONVictoria1896-971917**
ONOttawa1896-971915**
ONLeeds1896-971907**
ONPrescott1896-971901**
ONDundas1896-971899**
ONFrontenac1896-97--**
ONTimiskaming1917-18--**
ONKingston1896-97--**
ONGlengarry1896-97--**
ONGrenville1896-97--**
ONPrince Edward1896-97--**
ONCarleton1896-97--**
ONRussell1896-97--**
ONFort William1904-05--**
ONPort Arthur1917-18--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
ONBrockville1916-1719061917
ONStormont1916-17--1917
ONBothwell1903-04--1904
ONCardwell1903-04--1904
ONCornwall1903-04--1904
ONAddington1903-04--1904

Ligue du Québec
Premier Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QQCQuébec181896-97**--
QCMont-Royal131896-97**--
QCTerrebonne71896-97**--
QCHochelaga111896-97**--
QCLotbinière11896-97**1904
QCChamplain21896-97**1906
QCMissisquoi21896-97**1908
QQCL'Assomption31896-97**1910
QCLa Prairie1896-97**1912
QCRichelieu1896-97**1913
QCMégantic1896-97**1914
QCPontiac1896-97**1916
QQCHull11896-97**1918
QCTémiscouata1896-97**1918
QCLaval1896-97**1919
QCYamaska11896-97**1920
QCTrois-Rivières11896-97**1920

Deuxième Division
(Sud et Ouest)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QCBeauharnois1896-971915**
QCLabelle1896-971914**
QCChâteauguay21896-971914**
QCChambly31896-971913**
QCBagot1896-971909**
QCVaudreuil1896-971908**
QCCompton1896-971907**
QCSaint-Hyacinthe1896-971905**
QCSherbrooke1896-971900**
QCDrummond1896-97--**
QCSaint-Jean-sur-Richelieu1896-97--**
QCJoliette1896-97--**
QCArgenteuil1896-97--**
QCBrome1896-97--**
QCBerthier1896-97--**
QCStanstead1896-97--**
QCNicolet1896-97--**

Deuxième Division
(Nord et Est)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QCL'Islet51896-971920**
QCKamouraska1896-971920**
QCBeauce1896-971919**
QCBonaventure1896-971918**
QCMontmagny1896-971916**
QCDorchester1896-971909**
QCRichmond1896-971908**
QCMaskinongé11896-971903**
QCCharlevoix1896-971902**
QCShefford1896-971897**
QCPortneuf1896-97--**
QCBellechasse1896-97--**
QCChicoutimi1896-97--**
QCMatane1917-18--**
QCLévis1896-97--**
QCRimouski1896-97--**
QCGaspé1896-97--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
QCRouville31916-1719171909
QCDeux-Montagnes11916-1719171915
QCMontmorency1916-1719101917
QCMontcalm1916-1718991917
QCHuntingdon1916-17--1917
QCSoulanges1916-17--1917

Maritimes League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
NSHalifax81896-97**--
NSCape Breton41896-97**--
NBSaint John11896-97**--
PEQueen's County81896-97**--
NSYarmouth11896-97**--
NBGloucester1896-97**1904
NSCumberland1896-97**1909
NSHants11896-97**1912
NBNorthumberland1896-97**1913
NSPictou21896-97**1917
NSInverness1896-97**1918
NBKent1896-97**1919
NBVictoria1896-97**1920

Second Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
NBWestmorland1896-971920**
PEPrince County1896-971919**
NSColchester1896-971918**
NBRestigouche1896-971915**
NSKings1896-971912**
NBCharlotte1896-971911**
NSLunenburg1896-971907**
NSAntigonish1896-97--**
NBRoyal1896-97--**
NSDigby1896-97--**
PEKing's County1896-97--**
NSShelburne1896-97--**
NBYork1896-97--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
NBCarleton1916-1719171915
NSAnnapolis1916-1719171916
NBSunbury1916-1719161917
NBAlbert1903-041904--
NSVictoria1903-041904--
NSGuysborough1916-1718981917
NSRichmond1916-17--1917

Western League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
SKAssiniboia51896-97**--
SKSaskatoon1896-97**--
MBMarquette1896-97**--
BCNanaimo1896-97**--
MBDauphin1904-05**1905
BCVancouver1896-97**1907
MBPortage la Prairie21904-05**1910
MBProvencher21896-97**1911
ABRed Deer1908-09**1913
MBWinnipeg21896-97**1915
SKHumboldt11904-05**1917
BCKootenay11904-05**1918
SKMoose Jaw1908-09**1918
SKWeyburn1917-18**1919
BCNew Westminster11896-97**1919
BCVictoria31896-97**1920
MBNeepawa1917-18**1920

Second Division
(Pacific)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
ABMedicine Hat51896-971920**
BCWestminster District21896-971919**
YTYukon1904-051914**
ABCalgary1904-05--**
ABEdmonton1904-05--**
ABMacleod1908-09--**
BCOkanagan1917-18--**
BCComox1904-05--**
BCCariboo1917-18--**
ABVictoria1908-09--**
ABStrathcona1904-05--**
ABBattle River1917-18--**
SKMaple Creek1917-18--**
BCSkeena1917-18--**
ABLethbridge1917-18--**
ABBow River1917-18--**

Second Division
(Prairies)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
MBMacdonald1896-971920**
MBSelkirk11896-971918**
MBLisgar1896-971918**
MBBrandon1896-971909**
SKBattleford1908-09--**
SKQu'Appelle1904-05--**
SKRegina1908-09--**
MBNelson1917-18--**
SKKindersley1917-18--**
SKPrince Albert1908-09--**
MBSpringfield1917-18--**
SKSaltcoats1908-09--**
MBSouris1904-05--**
SKSwift Current1917-18--**
SKLast Mountain1917-18--**
SKMackenzie1904-05--**

Legend:
"Q" = Number of Stan Lee Cup playoff qualifications, "Est" = Season established, "Reg D1"/"Reg D2" = Most recent year last spent in each regional division (** denotes current division).