Canadian National Hockey League
(CNHL)


An alternate universe where "Hockey Night in Canada" remains just that. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Ontario
  • Québec
  • Maritimes
  • Western
  • History

Ontario League, 1922-23 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+5(2)ONElgin37
2nd-1(6)ONToronto35
3rd+5(4)ONYork34
4th+5(2)ONBruce33
5th-2(3)ONSimcoe33
6th+1(2)ONWellington32
7th-5(2)ONPerth32
8th-3(2)ONOxford29
9th-5(2)ONAlgoma27
10th=(2)ONPeterborough26
11th+2(2)ONHuron22
12th+4(2)ONGrey21
13th+2(2)ONOttawa21
14thD2(2)ONHastings19
15th-4(2)ONEssex18
16th-2(2)ONMiddlesex17
-5(2)ONRenfrew13
D2(2)ONWaterloo10


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
D1(2)ONBrant39
2nd+3(2)ONHamilton35
3rd-1(2)ONOntario County35
4th+9(1)ONParry Sound29
5th+3(1)ONPeel28
6th=(1)ONHalton28
7th-3(1)ONLondon27
8th-5(1)ONWelland27
9th-2(2)ONLambton25
10th+1(1)ONNorfolk24
11th-1(1)ONMuskoka23
12th-3(1)ONLincoln22
13th-1(1)ONWentworth17
14th+2(1)ONKent16
15th=(1)ONHaldimand15
16th+1(1)ONDufferin12
17th-3(1)ONDurham6
 

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(1)ONPrescott42
2nd+4(1)ONFrontenac39
3rd=(1)ONGlengarry35
4th+1(1)ONLanark33
5th+4(1)ONLeeds32
6th-2(1)ONDundas32
7thD1(1)ONLennox29
8th+4(1)ONPort Arthur28
9th+1(1)ONGrenville28
10th+4(1)ONRussell23
11th+2(1)ONNorthumberland23
12th-4(1)ONTimiskaming23
13th-2(1)ONKingston21
14th+1(1)ONCarleton20
15th+2(1)ONVictoria15
16th-9(1)ONNipissing15
17th+1(1)ONFort William11
18th-2(1)ONPrince Edward10


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Ligue du Québec, 1922-23 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


Premier Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+4(6)QCMont-Royal39
2nd+2(4)QCQuébec34
3rd+3(1)QCLaval32
4th+4(6)QCHochelaga32
5th-4(2)QCHull31
6th-3(1)QCL'Assomption30
7th+2(1)QCChamplain29
8th+3(1)QCDrummond27
9th-2(1)QCTémiscouata24
10th+3(1)QCYamaska23
11thD2(1)QCKamouraska19
12th+2(1)QCLotbinière19
13th-11(1)QCTerrebonne16
14thD2(1)QCLa Prairie15
15th-3(1)QCTrois-Rivières15
-6(1)QCMégantic14
-2(1)QCL'Islet9


Deuxième Division
(Sud et Ouest)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+7(1)QCMissisquoi35
2nd+1(1)QCSaint-Jean-sur-Richelieu34
3rd+6(1)QCArgenteuil31
4thD1(1)QCPontiac30
5th+5(1)QCChambly29
6th-4(1)QCSherbrooke29
7th-3(1)QCVaudreuil27
8th+5(1)QCBrome26
9th-2(1)QCJoliette25
10th-5(1)QCSaint-Hyacinthe25
11th+3(1)QCCompton22
12th-6(1)QCBagot20
13th+3(1)QCBeauharnois19
14th-3(1)QCStanstead18
15th+2(1)QCChâteauguay14
16th-4(1)QCLabelle13
17th-2(1)QCBerthier11

Deuxième Division
(Nord et Est)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(1)QCBeauce35
2ndD1(1)QCRichelieu32
3rd+1(1)QCRichmond31
4th+4(1)QCDorchester30
5th-2(1)QCBellechasse29
6th+5(1)QCGaspé28
7th-1(1)QCChicoutimi26
8th+2(1)QCMatane24
9th-4(1)QCMontmagny24
10th-3(1)QCPortneuf23
11th+2(1)QCLévis22
12th+3(1)QCBonaventure20
13th-4(1)QCShefford20
14th=(1)QCRimouski19
15th-3(1)QCMaskinongé19
16th=(1)QCCharlevoix16
17th=(1)QCNicolet10


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Maritimes League, 1922-23 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+4(2)NSHalifax26
2nd=(1)NSHants24
3rd=(2)PEQueen's County24
4th+2(1)NSYarmouth22
5th-4(3)NSCape Breton22
6th+2(1)NSAntigonish20
7th-3(2)NBSaint John17
8th-1(1)NBKent16
9th+1(1)NSCumberland15
10th+2(1)NBGloucester14
11th-2(1)NBVictoria14
12th-1(1)NSPictou12
D2(1)NBWestmorland8


Second Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+7(1)NBRoyal29
2nd=(1)NSKings29
3rdD1(1)NSInverness24
4th=(1)NBRestigouche23
5th=(1)PEPrince County21
6th-3(1)NSLunenburg20
7th=(1)PEKing's County18
8th-2(1)NBNorthumberland15
9th+4(1)NBYork13
10th-1(1)NSColchester13
11th+1(1)NSShelburne12
12th-2(1)NBCharlotte9
13th-2(1)NSDigby8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Western League, 1922-23 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+6(3)BCVancouver40
2nd+4(3)MBWinnipeg34
3rd+5(2)SKBattleford33
4th-2(2)ABCalgary30
5th+6(1)BCNew Westminster27
6th-1(2)BCKootenay27
7th+6(1)MBProvencher26
8th+1(1)MBPortage la Prairie25
9thD2(2)ABEdmonton25
10th-6(1)SKAssiniboia24
11th-10(1)MBDauphin24
12th-9(1)SKWeyburn19
13thD2(1)MBSelkirk17
14th-4(1)BCVictoria17
15th=(1)SKMoose Jaw15
-2(1)ABRed Deer14
-5(1)MBMarquette11


Second Division
(Pacific)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(1)BCWestminster District37
2nd+6(1)ABMedicine Hat32
3rd+3(1)SKKindersley29
4th+2(1)BCNanaimo29
5th+2(1)ABMacleod28
6th-1(1)YTYukon26
7th-4(1)BCComox26
8th+6(1)SKMaple Creek25
9th+2(1)BCCariboo21
10th-1(1)ABVictoria21
11th+1(1)ABLethbridge17
12th-2(1)ABBattle River17
13th-9(1)BCOkanagan17
14th+1(1)ABBow River14
15th+1(1)BCSkeena12
16th-3(1)ABStrathcona9

Second Division
(Prairies)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+6(1)MBLisgar31
2nd+10(1)MBBrandon30
3rdD1(1)SKSaskatoon29
4th=(1)SKQu'Appelle28
5th-2(1)MBNeepawa28
6th+3(1)SKSaltcoats27
7th+4(1)SKLast Mountain26
8th-3(1)SKRegina24
9th-7(1)SKPrince Albert24
10thD1(1)SKHumboldt22
11th-3(1)MBSouris20
12th-2(1)MBSpringfield18
13th+2(1)SKSwift Current17
14th-1(1)MBMacdonald14
15th-1(1)MBNelson12
16th=(1)SKMackenzie10


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

League History, 1922-23 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
Ontario League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QONToronto171896-97**--
QONYork101896-97**--
ONSimcoe81896-97**--
ONWellington31896-97**--
ONHuron61896-97**--
ONGrey71896-97**--
ONMiddlesex121896-97**--
QONElgin11896-97**1904
ONAlgoma21896-97**1906
ONPerth11896-97**1908
ONRenfrew1896-97**1911
ONPeterborough11896-97**1912
ONBruce31896-97**1914
ONEssex11896-97**1920
ONOxford1896-97**1921
ONOttawa1896-97**1921
ONHastings1896-97**1922
ONWaterloo1896-97**1922

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
ONBrant1896-971922**
ONHamilton31896-971921**
ONLambton1896-971919**
ONMuskoka1896-971919**
ONKent1896-971918**
ONParry Sound1904-051914**
ONOntario County61896-971911**
ONHalton1896-971909**
ONWentworth1896-971905**
ONDurham1896-971900**
ONPeel1896-97--**
ONLondon1896-97--**
ONWelland1896-97--**
ONNorfolk1896-97--**
ONLincoln1896-97--**
ONHaldimand1896-97--**
ONDufferin1904-05--**
 

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
ONLennox1896-971922**
ONNorthumberland1896-971920**
ONNipissing1896-971920**
ONLanark1896-971918**
ONVictoria1896-971917**
ONLeeds1896-971907**
ONPrescott1896-971901**
ONDundas1896-971899**
ONFrontenac1896-97--**
ONGlengarry1896-97--**
ONPort Arthur1917-18--**
ONGrenville1896-97--**
ONRussell1896-97--**
ONTimiskaming1917-18--**
ONKingston1896-97--**
ONCarleton1896-97--**
ONFort William1904-05--**
ONPrince Edward1896-97--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
ONBrockville1916-1719061917
ONStormont1916-17--1917
ONBothwell1903-04--1904
ONCardwell1903-04--1904
ONCornwall1903-04--1904
ONAddington1903-04--1904

Ligue du Québec
Premier Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QQCMont-Royal141896-97**--
QQCQuébec191896-97**--
QCHochelaga111896-97**--
QCTerrebonne81896-97**--
QCLotbinière11896-97**1904
QCChamplain21896-97**1906
QCL'Assomption41896-97**1910
QCMégantic1896-97**1914
QCHull21896-97**1918
QCTémiscouata1896-97**1918
QQCLaval11896-97**1919
QCYamaska11896-97**1920
QCTrois-Rivières11896-97**1920
QCDrummond1896-97**1921
QCL'Islet51896-97**1921
QCKamouraska1896-97**1922
QCLa Prairie1896-97**1922

Deuxième Division
(Sud et Ouest)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QCPontiac1896-971922**
QCMissisquoi21896-971921**
QCBeauharnois1896-971915**
QCChâteauguay21896-971914**
QCLabelle1896-971914**
QCChambly31896-971913**
QCBagot1896-971909**
QCVaudreuil1896-971908**
QCCompton1896-971907**
QCSaint-Hyacinthe1896-971905**
QCSherbrooke1896-971900**
QCSaint-Jean-sur-Richelieu1896-97--**
QCArgenteuil1896-97--**
QCBrome1896-97--**
QCJoliette1896-97--**
QCStanstead1896-97--**
QCBerthier1896-97--**

Deuxième Division
(Nord et Est)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QCRichelieu1896-971922**
QCBeauce1896-971919**
QCBonaventure1896-971918**
QCMontmagny1896-971916**
QCDorchester1896-971909**
QCRichmond1896-971908**
QCMaskinongé11896-971903**
QCCharlevoix1896-971902**
QCShefford1896-971897**
QCBellechasse1896-97--**
QCGaspé1896-97--**
QCChicoutimi1896-97--**
QCMatane1917-18--**
QCPortneuf1896-97--**
QCLévis1896-97--**
QCRimouski1896-97--**
QCNicolet1896-97--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
QCRouville31916-1719171909
QCDeux-Montagnes11916-1719171915
QCMontmorency1916-1719101917
QCMontcalm1916-1718991917
QCHuntingdon1916-17--1917
QCSoulanges1916-17--1917

Maritimes League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
NSHalifax91896-97**--
PEQueen's County81896-97**--
NSYarmouth11896-97**--
NSCape Breton51896-97**--
NBSaint John11896-97**--
NBGloucester1896-97**1904
NSCumberland1896-97**1909
NSHants11896-97**1912
NSPictou21896-97**1917
NBKent1896-97**1919
NBVictoria1896-97**1920
NSAntigonish1896-97**1921
NBWestmorland1896-97**1922

Second Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
NSInverness1896-971922**
NBNorthumberland1896-971921**
PEPrince County1896-971919**
NSColchester1896-971918**
NBRestigouche1896-971915**
NSKings1896-971912**
NBCharlotte1896-971911**
NSLunenburg1896-971907**
NBRoyal1896-97--**
PEKing's County1896-97--**
NBYork1896-97--**
NSShelburne1896-97--**
NSDigby1896-97--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
NBCarleton1916-1719171915
NSAnnapolis1916-1719171916
NBSunbury1916-1719161917
NBAlbert1903-041904--
NSVictoria1903-041904--
NSGuysborough1916-1718981917
NSRichmond1916-17--1917

Western League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
SKAssiniboia51896-97**--
MBMarquette1896-97**--
MBDauphin11904-05**1905
BCVancouver11896-97**1907
MBPortage la Prairie21904-05**1910
MBProvencher21896-97**1911
ABRed Deer1908-09**1913
MBWinnipeg21896-97**1915
BCKootenay11904-05**1918
SKMoose Jaw1908-09**1918
BCNew Westminster11896-97**1919
SKWeyburn1917-18**1919
BCVictoria31896-97**1920
SKBattleford1908-09**1921
ABCalgary1904-05**1921
ABEdmonton1904-05**1922
MBSelkirk11896-97**1922

Second Division
(Pacific)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
BCNanaimo1896-971921**
ABMedicine Hat51896-971920**
BCWestminster District21896-971919**
YTYukon1904-051914**
SKKindersley1917-18--**
ABMacleod1908-09--**
BCComox1904-05--**
SKMaple Creek1917-18--**
BCCariboo1917-18--**
ABVictoria1908-09--**
ABLethbridge1917-18--**
ABBattle River1917-18--**
BCOkanagan1917-18--**
ABBow River1917-18--**
BCSkeena1917-18--**
ABStrathcona1904-05--**

Second Division
(Prairies)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
SKSaskatoon1896-971922**
SKHumboldt11904-051922**
MBNeepawa1917-181921**
MBMacdonald1896-971920**
MBLisgar1896-971918**
MBBrandon1896-971909**
SKQu'Appelle1904-05--**
SKSaltcoats1908-09--**
SKLast Mountain1917-18--**
SKRegina1908-09--**
SKPrince Albert1908-09--**
MBSouris1904-05--**
MBSpringfield1917-18--**
SKSwift Current1917-18--**
MBNelson1917-18--**
SKMackenzie1904-05--**

Legend:
"Q" = Number of Stan Lee Cup playoff qualifications, "Est" = Season established, "Reg D1"/"Reg D2" = Most recent year last spent in each regional division (** denotes current division).