Canadian National Hockey League
(CNHL)


An alternate universe where "Hockey Night in Canada" remains just that. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Ontario
  • Québec
  • Maritimes
  • Western
  • History

Ontario League, 1923-24 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+3(2)ONBruce42
2nd+1(4)ONYork36
3rd+4(2)ONPerth35
4th-3(2)ONElgin30
5th+4(2)ONAlgoma29
6th-4(6)ONToronto29
7th-2(3)ONSimcoe28
8th+2(2)ONPeterborough27
9th-3(2)ONWellington26
10th+2(2)ONGrey25
11th=(2)ONHuron25
12th+3(2)ONEssex23
13th=(2)ONOttawa23
14th-6(2)ONOxford22
15th+1(2)ONMiddlesex21
16thD2(2)ONBrant16
-3(2)ONHastings15
D2(1)ONPrescott7


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(2)ONHamilton40
2ndD1(2)ONWaterloo39
3rd+1(1)ONParry Sound37
4th+5(2)ONLambton32
5th-2(2)ONOntario County27
6th+1(1)ONLondon26
7th-1(1)ONHalton26
8th+3(1)ONMuskoka23
9th+1(1)ONNorfolk23
10th-5(1)ONPeel22
11th+5(1)ONDufferin20
12th+1(1)ONWentworth20
13th-1(1)ONLincoln18
14th-6(1)ONWelland16
15th-1(1)ONKent14
16th+1(1)ONDurham13
17th-2(1)ONHaldimand12
 

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+2(1)ONGlengarry43
2nd=(1)ONFrontenac36
3rd+4(1)ONLennox32
4th+4(1)ONPort Arthur31
5th-1(1)ONLanark28
6thD1(2)ONRenfrew28
7th+5(1)ONTimiskaming26
8th+3(1)ONNorthumberland26
9th+1(1)ONRussell26
10th+3(1)ONKingston25
11th-6(1)ONLeeds25
12th+4(1)ONNipissing21
13th+1(1)ONCarleton21
14th+3(1)ONFort William19
15th=(1)ONVictoria19
16th-10(1)ONDundas19
17th+1(1)ONPrince Edward18
18th-9(1)ONGrenville16


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Ligue du Québec, 1923-24 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


Premier Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+4(2)QCHull32
2nd+4(1)QCL'Assomption31
3rd-2(6)QCMont-Royal29
4th-2(4)QCQuébec28
5th+2(1)QCChamplain27
6th-3(1)QCLaval27
7th-3(6)QCHochelaga27
8th+6(1)QCLa Prairie26
9th=(1)QCTémiscouata24
10th+1(1)QCKamouraska23
11th-3(1)QCDrummond23
12th+1(1)QCTerrebonne21
13thD2(1)QCBeauce20
14th-4(1)QCYamaska20
15th-3(1)QCLotbinière18
D2(1)QCMissisquoi16
-2(1)QCTrois-Rivières16


Deuxième Division
(Sud et Ouest)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+1(1)QCSaint-Jean-sur-Richelieu41
2nd+4(1)QCSherbrooke37
3rd+2(1)QCChambly35
4th+3(1)QCVaudreuil32
5th-1(1)QCPontiac31
6th+2(1)QCBrome29
7th+4(1)QCCompton24
8th-5(1)QCArgenteuil23
9th+4(1)QCBeauharnois22
10th-7(1)QCRichmond22
11th-2(1)QCJoliette21
12th-2(1)QCSaint-Hyacinthe18
13th+1(1)QCStanstead17
14th-2(1)QCBagot16
15th+2(1)QCBerthier15
16th=(1)QCLabelle15
17th-2(1)QCChâteauguay10

Deuxième Division
(Nord et Est)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
D1(1)QCL'Islet38
2nd+3(1)QCBellechasse36
3rdD1(1)QCMégantic35
4th=(1)QCDorchester30
5th+4(1)QCMontmagny27
6th+1(1)QCChicoutimi27
7th+8(1)QCMaskinongé26
8th-2(1)QCGaspé26
9th-1(1)QCMatane25
10th+3(1)QCShefford24
11th+3(1)QCRimouski22
12th-2(1)QCPortneuf20
13th-11(1)QCRichelieu18
14th+2(1)QCCharlevoix16
15th-3(1)QCBonaventure14
16th-5(1)QCLévis13
17th=(1)QCNicolet11


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Maritimes League, 1923-24 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+6(2)NBSaint John29
2nd+3(3)NSCape Breton25
3rd+8(1)NBVictoria21
4th-1(2)PEQueen's County21
5th+5(1)NBGloucester20
6th-5(2)NSHalifax19
7th+2(1)NSCumberland18
8th-2(1)NSAntigonish17
9th-5(1)NSYarmouth15
10th-2(1)NBKent14
11th-9(1)NSHants14
12th=(1)NSPictou12
D2(1)NBRoyal9


Second Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+5(1)NSLunenburg32
2nd=(1)NSKings31
3rd=(1)NSInverness25
4th+4(1)NBNorthumberland23
5thD1(1)NBWestmorland21
6th+4(1)NSColchester19
7th-3(1)NBRestigouche18
8th-3(1)PEPrince County16
9th-2(1)PEKing's County14
10th-1(1)NBYork11
11th=(1)NSShelburne10
12th=(1)NBCharlotte8
13th=(1)NSDigby6

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

Western League, 1923-24 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup Playoffs   |    Next Season


First Division
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+3(2)ABCalgary38
2nd+7(2)ABEdmonton37
3rd=(2)SKBattleford33
4th-2(3)MBWinnipeg30
5th+3(1)MBPortage la Prairie28
6th=(2)BCKootenay27
7th+3(1)SKAssiniboia24
8th-7(3)BCVancouver24
9th+4(1)MBSelkirk23
10th+1(1)MBDauphin23
11th-4(1)MBProvencher23
12th=(1)SKWeyburn21
13thD2(1)BCWestminster District19
14th+1(1)SKMoose Jaw16
15th-10(1)BCNew Westminster16
D2(1)MBLisgar14
-3(1)BCVictoria12


Second Division
(Pacific)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+2(1)SKKindersley34
2ndD1(1)ABRed Deer34
3rd+2(1)ABMacleod33
4th-2(1)ABMedicine Hat33
5th+3(1)SKMaple Creek27
6th+1(1)BCComox25
7th+6(1)BCOkanagan22
8th-2(1)YTYukon22
9th=(1)BCCariboo20
10th=(1)ABVictoria19
11th-7(1)BCNanaimo19
12th=(1)ABBattle River18
13th-2(1)ABLethbridge17
14th+1(1)BCSkeena16
15th-1(1)ABBow River14
16th=(1)ABStrathcona7

Second Division
(Prairies)
Pos Chg Str Team Pts
+3(1)SKQu'Appelle34
2nd+5(1)SKLast Mountain31
3rdD1(1)MBMarquette29
4th-2(1)MBBrandon26
5th+5(1)SKHumboldt25
6th-3(1)SKSaskatoon24
7th+7(1)MBMacdonald23
8th+7(1)MBNelson22
9th-3(1)SKSaltcoats22
10th+1(1)MBSouris21
11th+1(1)MBSpringfield20
12th-4(1)SKRegina19
13th-8(1)MBNeepawa19
14th-1(1)SKSwift Current18
15th-6(1)SKPrince Albert16
16th=(1)SKMackenzie11


Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Regional Champions, = Relegated to Second Division for next season, = Promoted to First Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, Str = Riding Strength.

League History, 1923-24 Season
Prev Season    |   Stan Lee Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
Ontario League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QONYork111896-97**--
ONToronto171896-97**--
ONSimcoe81896-97**--
ONWellington31896-97**--
ONGrey71896-97**--
ONHuron61896-97**--
ONMiddlesex121896-97**--
ONElgin11896-97**1904
ONAlgoma21896-97**1906
QONPerth21896-97**1908
ONPeterborough11896-97**1912
QONBruce41896-97**1914
ONEssex11896-97**1920
ONOttawa1896-97**1921
ONOxford1896-97**1921
ONHastings1896-97**1922
ONBrant1896-97**1923
ONPrescott1896-97**1923

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
ONWaterloo1896-971923**
ONHamilton31896-971921**
ONLambton1896-971919**
ONMuskoka1896-971919**
ONKent1896-971918**
ONParry Sound1904-051914**
ONOntario County61896-971911**
ONHalton1896-971909**
ONWentworth1896-971905**
ONDurham1896-971900**
ONLondon1896-97--**
ONNorfolk1896-97--**
ONPeel1896-97--**
ONDufferin1904-05--**
ONLincoln1896-97--**
ONWelland1896-97--**
ONHaldimand1896-97--**
 

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
ONRenfrew1896-971923**
ONLennox1896-971922**
ONNorthumberland1896-971920**
ONNipissing1896-971920**
ONLanark1896-971918**
ONVictoria1896-971917**
ONLeeds1896-971907**
ONDundas1896-971899**
ONGlengarry1896-97--**
ONFrontenac1896-97--**
ONPort Arthur1917-18--**
ONTimiskaming1917-18--**
ONRussell1896-97--**
ONKingston1896-97--**
ONCarleton1896-97--**
ONFort William1904-05--**
ONPrince Edward1896-97--**
ONGrenville1896-97--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
ONBrockville1916-1719061917
ONStormont1916-17--1917
ONBothwell1903-04--1904
ONCardwell1903-04--1904
ONCornwall1903-04--1904
ONAddington1903-04--1904

Ligue du Québec
Premier Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QQCMont-Royal151896-97**--
QCQuébec191896-97**--
QCHochelaga111896-97**--
QCTerrebonne81896-97**--
QCLotbinière11896-97**1904
QCChamplain21896-97**1906
QQCL'Assomption51896-97**1910
QQCHull31896-97**1918
QCTémiscouata1896-97**1918
QCLaval11896-97**1919
QCYamaska11896-97**1920
QCTrois-Rivières11896-97**1920
QCDrummond1896-97**1921
QCKamouraska1896-97**1922
QCLa Prairie1896-97**1922
QCBeauce1896-97**1923
QCMissisquoi21896-97**1923

Deuxième Division
(Sud et Ouest)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QCPontiac1896-971922**
QCBeauharnois1896-971915**
QCChâteauguay21896-971914**
QCLabelle1896-971914**
QCChambly31896-971913**
QCBagot1896-971909**
QCVaudreuil1896-971908**
QCRichmond1896-971908**
QCCompton1896-971907**
QCSaint-Hyacinthe1896-971905**
QCSherbrooke1896-971900**
QCSaint-Jean-sur-Richelieu1896-97--**
QCBrome1896-97--**
QCArgenteuil1896-97--**
QCJoliette1896-97--**
QCStanstead1896-97--**
QCBerthier1896-97--**

Deuxième Division
(Nord et Est)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
QCL'Islet51896-971923**
QCMégantic1896-971923**
QCRichelieu1896-971922**
QCBonaventure1896-971918**
QCMontmagny1896-971916**
QCDorchester1896-971909**
QCMaskinongé11896-971903**
QCCharlevoix1896-971902**
QCShefford1896-971897**
QCBellechasse1896-97--**
QCChicoutimi1896-97--**
QCGaspé1896-97--**
QCMatane1917-18--**
QCRimouski1896-97--**
QCPortneuf1896-97--**
QCLévis1896-97--**
QCNicolet1896-97--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
QCRouville31916-1719171909
QCDeux-Montagnes11916-1719171915
QCMontmorency1916-1719101917
QCMontcalm1916-1718991917
QCHuntingdon1916-17--1917
QCSoulanges1916-17--1917

Maritimes League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
NBSaint John21896-97**--
NSCape Breton51896-97**--
PEQueen's County81896-97**--
NSHalifax91896-97**--
NSYarmouth11896-97**--
NBGloucester1896-97**1904
NSCumberland1896-97**1909
NSHants11896-97**1912
NSPictou21896-97**1917
NBKent1896-97**1919
NBVictoria1896-97**1920
NSAntigonish1896-97**1921
NBRoyal1896-97**1923

Second Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
NBWestmorland1896-971923**
NSInverness1896-971922**
NBNorthumberland1896-971921**
PEPrince County1896-971919**
NSColchester1896-971918**
NBRestigouche1896-971915**
NSKings1896-971912**
NBCharlotte1896-971911**
NSLunenburg1896-971907**
PEKing's County1896-97--**
NBYork1896-97--**
NSShelburne1896-97--**
NSDigby1896-97--**

Inactive Teams
Team Q End Reg D1 Reg D2
NBCarleton1916-1719171915
NSAnnapolis1916-1719171916
NBSunbury1916-1719161917
NBAlbert1903-041904--
NSVictoria1903-041904--
NSGuysborough1916-1718981917
NSRichmond1916-17--1917

Western League
First Division
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
SKAssiniboia51896-97**--
MBDauphin11904-05**1905
BCVancouver11896-97**1907
MBPortage la Prairie21904-05**1910
MBProvencher21896-97**1911
MBWinnipeg21896-97**1915
BCKootenay11904-05**1918
SKMoose Jaw1908-09**1918
SKWeyburn1917-18**1919
BCNew Westminster11896-97**1919
BCVictoria31896-97**1920
ABCalgary11904-05**1921
SKBattleford1908-09**1921
ABEdmonton1904-05**1922
MBSelkirk11896-97**1922
BCWestminster District21896-97**1923
MBLisgar1896-97**1923

Second Division
(Pacific)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
ABRed Deer1908-091923**
BCNanaimo1896-971921**
ABMedicine Hat51896-971920**
YTYukon1904-051914**
SKKindersley1917-18--**
ABMacleod1908-09--**
SKMaple Creek1917-18--**
BCComox1904-05--**
BCOkanagan1917-18--**
BCCariboo1917-18--**
ABVictoria1908-09--**
ABBattle River1917-18--**
ABLethbridge1917-18--**
BCSkeena1917-18--**
ABBow River1917-18--**
ABStrathcona1904-05--**

Second Division
(Prairies)
Team Q Est Reg D1 Reg D2
MBMarquette1896-971923**
SKHumboldt11904-051922**
SKSaskatoon1896-971922**
MBNeepawa1917-181921**
MBMacdonald1896-971920**
MBBrandon1896-971909**
SKQu'Appelle1904-05--**
SKLast Mountain1917-18--**
MBNelson1917-18--**
SKSaltcoats1908-09--**
MBSouris1904-05--**
MBSpringfield1917-18--**
SKRegina1908-09--**
SKSwift Current1917-18--**
SKPrince Albert1908-09--**
SKMackenzie1904-05--**

Legend:
"Q" = Number of Stan Lee Cup playoff qualifications, "Est" = Season established, "Reg D1"/"Reg D2" = Most recent year last spent in each regional division (** denotes current division).