Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1QLDFortitudeFINdef.D1TASMersey

SEMI FINALS
D1QLDFortitudeFINdef.D1ACTCanberraCUP
D1TASMerseydef.D1NSWBathurst & Orange

QUARTER FINALS
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D1South-West DistrictsQF
D1TASMerseydef.D1NSWMarrickville
D1QLDFortitudeFINdef.D2NSWGosford
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D2VICCamberwell

ROUND OF 16
D1QLDFortitudeFINdef.D1NSWGoulburn
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D1SAHindmarshR16
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D2SAEdwardstownR16
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D3QLDMaranoaQF
D1South-West DistrictsQFdef.D3QLDSunshine Coast
D1TASMerseydef.D3VICRingwood
D2NSWGosforddef.D2NSWBerowraQF
D2VICCamberwelldef.D2Fremantle


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D1VICSouthern Murray
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D1VICBarwonR16
D1QLDFortitudeFINdef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D1South-West DistrictsQFdef.D2VICKew
D1TASMerseydef.D2QLDToowoomba
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D3VICMelbourne Ports
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D3NSWBondi
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3Goldfields
D2NSWBerowraQFdef.D3NSWCentral & Western Districts
D2VICCamberwelldef.D3VICBlackburn
D2Fremantledef.D3NSWCastle Hill
D2NSWGosforddef.D3VICWestern Districts
D2SAEdwardstownR16def.D4QLDLogan
D3QLDSunshine Coastdef.D3SAMorphett Vale
D3QLDMaranoaQFdef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3VICRingwooddef.D4NSWCampbelltown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWIllawarra
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D4NSWChatswood
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D2NSWAlexandria
D2NSWGosforddef.D2NSWRyde
D2NSWBerowraQFdef.D3NSWParramattaR16
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D4NSWSouthern Highlands
D3NSWBondidef.D4NSWUpper Hunter
D3NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D4NSWGranville
D4NSWCampbelltowndef.D4ACTBruce

SECOND ROUND
D2NSWBerowraQFdef.D1NSWCrows NestSF
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D2NSWWarringah
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D3NSWCoffs Harbour
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D4NSWStrathfield
D3NSWBondidef.D2NSWHurstvilleR16
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D2NSWBlacktown
D2NSWAlexandriadef.D3NSWCaringbah
D2NSWGosforddef.D4NSWTuggerah
D2NSWRydedef.D4NSWWollongong
D4ACTBrucedef.D3NSWPort MacquarieR16
D4NSWUpper Hunterdef.D3NSWNew England
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D3NSWClarence
D4NSWCampbelltowndef.D3NSWNewcastle
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D3NSWRevesby
D3NSWParramattaR16def.D4NSWRiverstone
D3NSWIllawarradef.D4NSWBankstown
D3NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWHunter
D4NSWMaroubradef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D4NSWGranvilledef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D4NSWLake Macquarie

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWLiverpooldef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D4NSWLake Macquariedef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D4NSWLambton
D4NSWGranvilledef.D4NSWSutherland
D4NSWWollongongdef.D4NSWAlbury
D4NSWCampbelltowndef.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWDubbo
D4NSWUpper Hunterdef.D4ACTTuggeranong +
D4NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D4NSWFairfield


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, + = Debut Season.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D3VICBlackburndef.D1VICCorioSF
D1VICBarwonR16def.D1VICGippsland
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D4VICWatsonia
D2VICKewdef.D3VICPascoe Vale
D2VICCamberwelldef.D3VICOakleigh
D3VICWestern Districtsdef.D3VICMornington
D3VICMelbourne Portsdef.D4VICWhittlesea
D3VICRingwooddef.D4VICCranbourne

SECOND ROUND
D3VICOakleighdef.D1VICMaribyrnong
D2VICCamberwelldef.D1VICLatrobe Valley
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D2VICBallarat
D1VICGippslanddef.D3VICMordialloc
D1VICCorioSFdef.D4VICWaverley
D1VICBarwonR16def.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D4VICWhittleseadef.D2VICDandenong
D2VICKewdef.D3VICBalaclava
D3VICBlackburndef.D3VICAltona
D3VICMelbourne Portsdef.D3VICSunshine
D3VICRingwooddef.D3VICAbbotsford
D3VICWestern Districtsdef.D4VICKnox
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D3VICMorningtondef.D4VICThomastown
D4VICCranbournedef.D4VICBendigo
D4VICWatsoniadef.D4VICFerntree Gully

FIRST ROUND
D4VICCranbournedef.D4VICBacchus Marsh
D4VICWatsoniadef.D4VICReservoir
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICDromana +
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D4VICDoncaster


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, + = Debut Season.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D3QLDMaranoaQFdef.D1QLDNundah
D1QLDFortitudeFINdef.D2QLDGold CoastR16
D2QLDToowoombadef.D3QLDWynnum
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDLogandef.D3QLDPetrieR16
D3QLDSunshine Coastdef.D4QLDWide Bay

SECOND ROUND
D3QLDPetrieR16def.D1QLDCapricorniaQF
D1QLDNundahdef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D1QLDFortitudeFINdef.D4QLDIpswich
D2QLDToowoombadef.D2QLDMount Gravatt
D2QLDGold CoastR16def.D3QLDTownsville
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDBundaberg
D3QLDMaranoaQFdef.D3QLDCairns
D3QLDSunshine Coastdef.D4QLDCaloundra +
D3QLDWynnumdef.D4QLDRedland +
D4QLDLogandef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDMackay
D4QLDInaladef.D4QLDCoolangatta

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDRedland +def.D4QLDDeception Bay
D4QLDCaloundra +def.D4QLDCaboolture


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, + = Debut Season.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D4SAModbury
D3SAMorphett Valedef.D2SAUnley
D2SAEdwardstownR16def.D2SAYorke

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D4SAAdelaide Ports
D2SAEdwardstownR16def.D4SASpencer Ports
D2SAUnleydef.D4SAElizabeth
D2SAYorkedef.D4NTTerritorians
D3SAMorphett Valedef.D4SALofty
D4SAModburydef.D4SASouth-East Districts

FIRST ROUND
D4SALoftydef.D4SAMagill


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D1TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D3TASLaunceston
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D4TASDerwentdef.D4TASHobart


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
VICMaribyrnong 18
NSWCrows Nest 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
VICKew 13
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICMaribyrnong 27
VICKew 27
QLDFortitude 25
NSWCrows Nest 25
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWGoulburn 21
VICGippsland 21
VICCorio 21
NSWAlexandria 21

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 371995
NSWGoulburn21901 371994
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWAlexandria11906 351993
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWMarrickville21922 211994
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 201994
NSWBerowra1934 172
NSWWarringah11922 161994
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWHurstville1949 101995
ACTCanberra11949 94
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWBlacktown1949 71991
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWGosford1969 1--
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude71901 452
QLDToowoomba41901 241990
QLDNundah21913 191994
QLDCapricornia21901 171995
QLDTownsville1934 141989
QLDMaranoa1901 122
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 91991
QLDSunshine Coast1949 61993
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 51995
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDCairns1949 21991
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 441994
VICKew11901 381991
VICAbbotsford61901 341988
VICGippsland21901 311993
VICCorio21901 291995
VICSouthern Murray11901* 231993
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICBarwon1901 171995
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBallarat1901 101992
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICLatrobe Valley11949 81994
VICCamberwell1949 81993
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICRingwood1969 21987
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 251993
SAHindmarsh11901 193
SAYorke1901 121992
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 53
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SALofty1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 311989
South-West Districts1901 314
Fremantle11901 241993
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 61994
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Armadale1990 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 251994
TASNorth-West Districts11901 141990
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).