Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5VICBarwon43
2nd=QLDCapricornia41
3rd+4NSWBathurst & Orange38
4th-1SAHindmarsh36
5th-1South-West Districts34
6th+2NSWCrows Nest31
7th-2NSWMarrickville30
8th+3QLDNundah29
9th+1TASMersey29
10th+3TASNorth-West Districts28
11th-10VICLatrobe Valley26
12thD2Stirling24
13th-1QLDFortitude24
14th+1ACTCanberra23
15th-6VICCorio22
16th+1NSWGoulburn20
17th-1VICSouthern Murray19
18th-4VICGippsland19
D2QLDFar North Districts12
-2VICMaribyrnong10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2QLDMount Gravatt44
+8SAUnley39
3rd+3Fremantle34
4th+8VICBallarat32
5th=QLDGold Coast31
6th-2NSWBlacktown31
7thD1VICKew31
8thD1NSWHurstville31
9th+2SAEdwardstown28
10th-2NSWGosford28
11thD3QLDCairns26
12th-3QLDToowoomba26
13th-6VICCamberwell24
14th+3NSWWarringah22
15th=Nedlands22
16thD3SAYorke19
17th+1NSWAlexandria19
18th-2VICDandenong17
-5NSWRyde16
-7NSWBerowra13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICBalaclava34
2nd+5VICPascoe Vale31
3rd+3VICWestern Districts31
4th+10VICMordialloc28
5th+5VICMornington28
6th-2Goldfields28
7th+6Duncraig27
8th+1VICAltona27
9th-6VICAbbotsford27
10th-5VICMelbourne Ports26
11thD2VICBlackburn26
12th=NSWCentral & Western Districts19
13thD4Wanneroo17
14th+3VICSunshine17
15th=VICRingwood17
16thD4TASLaunceston14
-9VICOakleigh14
-2SAMorphett Vale11

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWBondi33
2ndD2NSWNewcastle33
3rd+2NSWEmu Plains32
4th+9QLDCoot-Tha30
5th+6QLDTownsville30
6th+1NSWNew England30
7th+1QLDMaranoa29
8th-6NSWCoffs Harbour28
9th-6NSWCastle Hill26
10th-1NSWIllawarra23
11th-5NSWParramatta23
12thD4NSWCaringbah22
13th+3NSWPort Macquarie21
14thD4QLDWynnum17
15th-1NSWRevesby14
16th-6QLDSunshine Coast13
-2NSWClarence11
-6QLDPetrie11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4Kalamunda38
2ndD3Perth38
3rd+4VICMallee & Wimmera33
4th=VICBendigo31
5th-2SAElizabeth31
6th-4Rockingham31
7th+1SASpencer Ports29
8th+1SASouth-East Districts27
9th-3Wheatbelt27
10th+2SAAdelaide Ports22
11th=Canning18
12th-2VICBacchus Marsh18
13th+3SAModbury16
14th=Belmont15
15th+3SAMagill14
16th-1Armadale14
17th-4NTTerritorians14
18th-1SALofty13

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3ACTBruce37
2nd+3VICKnox36
3rd-1NSWGreater Riverina35
4th+4VICThomastown34
5th-1VICWhittlesea31
6th+3VICCranbourne26
7th-1TASHobart26
8th-5VICWaverley25
9th+1VICReservoir24
10th+2VICGoulburn Valley23
11th+5VICDoncaster21
12th+2VICFerntree Gully21
13th-2TASDerwent19
14th+1VICBroadmeadows18
15th-2NSWAlbury18
16th+1VICWatsonia17
17th--ACTTuggeranong +13
18th--VICDromana +5

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWChatswood40
2nd+1NSWShoalhaven34
3rd+12NSWRiverstone31
4th+8NSWWollongong30
5th=NSWBankstown29
6th-2NSWBlue Mountains29
7th=NSWStrathfield27
8th=NSWSutherland26
9th-3NSWMaroubra25
10th+3NSWCampbelltown24
11th+6NSWDubbo20
12th-3NSWNarrabeen20
13th+1NSWBelmore19
14th-3NSWGranville19
15th+1NSWFairfield14
16th-6NSWQueanbeyan14
17th=NSWLiverpool12
18th=NSWSouthern Highlands11

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDLogan44
2ndD3NSWRichmond-Tweed32
3rd+3QLDCoolangatta30
4th+3QLDWoolloongabba29
5th+3NSWTuggerah28
6th+4QLDBundaberg27
7th-4QLDIpswich27
8th-3QLDWide Bay26
9th-5NSWHunter26
10th+1QLDInala24
11th+2QLDDeception Bay22
12th--QLDCaloundra +21
13th-1QLDMackay20
14th=NSWUpper Hunter19
15th+3QLDCaboolture16
16th-1NSWLambton16
17th--QLDRedland +15
18th-2NSWLake Macquarie11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, + = Debut Season.

League History, 1996 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4
VICGippsland 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
QLDNundah 11
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
NSWCrows Nest 22
VICJolimont 21
Perth 20
QLDFortitude 19

First Division Seasons
VICKew 85
VICMaribyrnong 76
NSWGoulburn 73
VICAbbotsford 66
QLDFortitude 58
NSWCrows Nest 57
VICGippsland 53
QLDWide Bay 48
TASMersey 48
NSWAshfield 47

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWMarrickville21922**19621948--
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah41913**19691941--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia21901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh31901**19851948--
VICMaribyrnong51906**19871911--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
QLDFortitude21901**19911947--
ACTCanberra1949**19921981--
VICGippsland41901**1993----
NSWCrows Nest21901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling1955**19951977--
QLDFar North Districts1901***19951990--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICKew619011995**----
NSWHurstville19491995**1963--
NSWBlacktown19491994**1976--
QLDMount Gravatt119491993**1965--
VICCamberwell19491993**1976--
NSWWarringah19221990**1953--
SAUnley19011990**1980--
NSWAlexandria119061989**1909--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
NSWRyde1949--**1980--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
VICBallarat19011905**1988--
Fremantle219011953**1990--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19921986
NSWBerowra19341985**1993--
NSWGosford1969--**1994--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
SAYorke1901--**1995--
QLDCairns1949--**19951988

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICBlackburn193719921995**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**--
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
VICBalaclava190119751983**--
VICMelbourne Ports190119021983**--
VICPascoe Vale1949--1973**--
VICOakleigh1913--1960**--
VICMordialloc1969----**1986
Duncraig1980----**1991
VICAltona1949--1981**1992
VICRingwood1969--1979**1993
VICSunshine1949----**1994
SAMorphett Vale1969----**1994
TASLaunceston190119551972**1995
Wanneroo1984----**1995

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWNewcastle190119631995**--
QLDMaranoa190119321993**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**--
QLDTownsville193419821989**--
NSWBondi194919691983**--
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
QLDPetrie1949--1982**1984
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
NSWClarence190119451971**1986
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
NSWParramatta1901--1976**1988
NSWEmu Plains1949--1986**1991
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**1992
NSWCoffs Harbour1984----**1993
QLDWynnum1949--1965**1995
NSWCaringbah1969----**1995

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Perth51901196519901995**
SAModbury1955--19731994**
SAElizabeth1984----1993**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
VICBendigo1901--19821986**
SAMagill1949--19631984**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219751983**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Canning1949--19691983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
Kalamunda1984------**
VICBacchus Marsh1984------**
Armadale1990------**
SALofty1984------**

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
ACTBruce1974--19851995**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASHobart31901197319781986**
VICWaverley1955--19771985**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
VICKnox1984------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICWhittlesea1984------**
VICWatsonia1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICDromana1996------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBankstown1949--19581994**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWSutherland1955----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWChatswood1949--19731984**
NSWNarrabeen1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
NSWHunter1901195819801989**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619751983**
QLDLogan1977----1983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----1983**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
NSWTuggerah1984------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDDeception Bay1993------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).