Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWMarrickvilleQFdef.D1VICCorio

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWMarrickvilleQFdef.D1QLDNundah
D1VICCoriodef.D1QLDCapricornia

QUARTER FINALS
D1QLDNundahdef.D1QLDFortitudeCUP
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D1ACTCanberraSF
D1NSWMarrickvilleQFdef.D1Stirling
D1VICCoriodef.D1VICSouthern Murray

ROUND OF 16
D1QLDFortitudeCUPdef.D1VICBarwon
D1Stirlingdef.D1SAHindmarshR16
D1VICCoriodef.D2FremantleR16
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D2VICMaribyrnong
D1QLDNundahdef.D2NSWAlexandria
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D2NSWWarringah
D1ACTCanberraSFdef.D3VICRingwoodR16
D1NSWMarrickvilleQFdef.D3NSWCoffs Harbour


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1VICBarwondef.D1NSWBathurst & OrangeSF
D1NSWMarrickvilleQFdef.D1VICLatrobe Valley
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D1TASNorth-West Districts
D1ACTCanberraSFdef.D2QLDCairns
D1Stirlingdef.D2VICCamberwellQF
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D2Nedlands
D1VICCoriodef.D2VICBalaclava
D1QLDFortitudeCUPdef.D3NSWNewcastle
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D3QLDLogan
D1QLDNundahdef.D4NTTerritorians
D2FremantleR16def.D2NSWGosfordQF
D2VICMaribyrnongdef.D2SAYorke
D2NSWAlexandriadef.D2NSWBondi
D2NSWWarringahdef.D3NSWRyde
D3NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D3QLDMaranoaR16
D3VICRingwoodR16def.D4NSWSutherland


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeSFdef.D1NSWGoulburnR16
D1ACTCanberraSFdef.D4NSWWollongong
D1NSWMarrickvilleQFdef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D2NSWGosfordQFdef.D3ACTBruce
D2NSWBondidef.D3NSWRevesby
D2NSWAlexandriadef.D3NSWParramatta
D2NSWWarringahdef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D4NSWSutherlanddef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWRydedef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D3NSWNewcastledef.D3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D4NSWMaroubra

SECOND ROUND
D4NSWMaroubradef.D1NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWGoulburnR16def.D2NSWHurstville
D1NSWMarrickvilleQFdef.D3NSWCastle Hill
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeSFdef.D4NSWFairfield
D1ACTCanberraSFdef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D4NSWWollongongdef.D2NSWBlacktown
D2NSWBondidef.D3NSWBerowraR16
D2NSWGosfordQFdef.D4NSWClarence
D2NSWWarringahdef.D4NSWBankstown
D2NSWAlexandriadef.D4NSWLake Macquarie
D4NSWShoalhavendef.D3NSWChatswood
D3NSWRydedef.D3NSWIllawarra
D3NSWNewcastledef.D3NSWNew England
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D3NSWCentral & Western Districts
D3NSWPort Macquariedef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D4NSWHunter
D3NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D4NSWDubbo
D3NSWParramattadef.D4NSWRiverstone
D3ACTBrucedef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3NSWRevesbydef.D4NSWAlbury
D4NSWSutherlanddef.D4NSWTuggerah
D4ACTTuggeranongdef.D4NSWLiverpool

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWSutherlanddef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D4NSWDubbodef.D4NSWStrathfield
D4NSWHunterdef.D4NSWUpper Hunter
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWMaroubradef.D4NSWLambton
D4ACTTuggeranongdef.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWLake Macquariedef.D4NSWGranville
D4NSWLiverpooldef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWSouthern Highlands


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICBarwondef.D2VICKew
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D2VICDandenong
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D4VICKnox
D1VICCoriodef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D2VICMaribyrnongdef.D2VICBallarat
D2VICBalaclavadef.D3VICAltona
D2VICCamberwellQFdef.D4VICReservoir
D3VICRingwoodR16def.D4VICThomastown

SECOND ROUND
D2VICKewdef.D1VICGippsland
D1VICBarwondef.D3VICSunshine
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D3VICBlackburn
D1VICCoriodef.D3VICMornington
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D4VICWatsonia
D2VICCamberwellQFdef.D3VICMordialloc
D2VICBallaratdef.D3VICAbbotsford
D2VICMaribyrnongdef.D4VICBendigo
D2VICDandenongdef.D4VICOakleigh
D2VICBalaclavadef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICReservoirdef.D3VICWestern Districts
D4VICThomastowndef.D3VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICRingwoodR16def.D4VICBacchus Marsh
D3VICAltonadef.D3VICPascoe Vale
D4VICKnoxdef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D4VICWhittlesea

FIRST ROUND
D4VICReservoirdef.D4VICCranbourne
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D4VICWaverley
D4VICWatsoniadef.D4VICDoncaster
D4VICBacchus Marshdef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D4VICDromana


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2QLDCairnsdef.D1QLDMount Gravatt
D1QLDNundahdef.D2QLDGold Coast
D1QLDFortitudeCUPdef.D3QLDTownsville
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDMaranoaR16def.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDLogandef.D4QLDBundaberg

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeCUPdef.D3QLDSunshine CoastR16
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDInala
D1QLDNundahdef.D4QLDRedland
D1QLDMount Gravattdef.D4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDWoolloongabbadef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D2QLDCairnsdef.D2QLDToowoomba
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDPetrie
D3QLDMaranoaR16def.D3QLDWynnum
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDIpswich
D3QLDTownsvilledef.D4QLDDeception Bay
D3QLDLogandef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDBundabergdef.D4QLDWide Bay

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDMackay
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDCaloundra


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D4SASpencer Ports
D2SAYorkedef.D2SAEdwardstownR16
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D4SAMorphett Vale

SECOND ROUND
D2SAYorkedef.D1SAUnley
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D4SASouth-East Districts
D2SAEdwardstownR16def.D4SAElizabeth
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D4SAModbury
D4SASpencer Portsdef.D4SAAdelaide Ports
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D4SAMagill

FIRST ROUND
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D4SALofty


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D1TASMerseyFIN

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D3TASLaunceston
D1TASMerseyFINdef.D4TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASHobartdef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
VICMaribyrnong 18
NSWCrows Nest 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
VICKew 13
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICMaribyrnong 27
VICKew 27
QLDFortitude 26
NSWCrows Nest 25
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICCorio 22
NSWGoulburn 21
VICGippsland 21
NSWAlexandria 21

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 371995
NSWGoulburn21901 371996
NSWAlexandria11906 361993
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville31922 222
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 201996
NSWBerowra1934 171996
NSWWarringah11922 171994
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWHurstville1949 101995
ACTCanberra11949 105
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWBlacktown1949 71991
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWGosford1969 11996
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 1--
NSWWollongong1984 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 463
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDToowoomba41901 241990
QLDNundah21913 201994
QLDCapricornia21901 181995
QLDTownsville1934 141989
QLDMaranoa1901 121996
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 91991
QLDSunshine Coast1949 61996
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 51995
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDCairns1949 21991
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 451994
VICKew11901 381991
VICAbbotsford61901 341988
VICGippsland21901 311993
VICCorio21901 301995
VICSouthern Murray11901* 241993
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICBarwon1901 181995
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBallarat1901 101992
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICLatrobe Valley11949 81994
VICCamberwell1949 81996
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICRingwood1969 32
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICKnox1984 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 251993
SAHindmarsh11901 204
SAYorke1901 121992
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 51996
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SALofty1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 311989
South-West Districts1901 311996
Fremantle11901 252
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 71994
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Nedlands1949 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Armadale1990 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 251996
TASNorth-West Districts11901 141990
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).