Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDCapricornia39
2nd+2SAHindmarsh35
3rd+7TASNorth-West Districts34
4th-3VICBarwon34
5th+4TASMersey33
6th+8ACTCanberra31
7th+4VICLatrobe Valley30
8th=QLDNundah30
9th+3Stirling28
10th-5South-West Districts28
11th-4NSWMarrickville27
12th-9NSWBathurst & Orange26
13th-7NSWCrows Nest25
14th+1VICCorio24
15th+1NSWGoulburn22
16th+2VICGippsland20
17th=VICSouthern Murray20
18th-5QLDFortitude19
D2QLDMount Gravatt18
D2SAUnley11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3VICBallarat39
D1QLDFar North Districts37
3rd+5NSWHurstville36
4th-1Fremantle36
5th+8VICCamberwell31
6th+1VICKew31
7th-2QLDGold Coast30
8thD1VICMaribyrnong30
9th+1NSWGosford29
10th-4NSWBlacktown29
11thD3VICBalaclava27
12th=QLDToowoomba23
13th+5VICDandenong21
14th+1Nedlands21
15th-6SAEdwardstown19
16th=SAYorke18
17th-3NSWWarringah18
18th-7QLDCairns18
D3NSWBondi15
-3NSWAlexandria15

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICPascoe Vale37
2nd+8VICMelbourne Ports34
3rd+3Goldfields34
4th+1VICMornington33
5th+5NSWIllawarra31
6th+3VICAbbotsford29
7th-3VICMordialloc29
8th-5VICWestern Districts28
9th+2VICBlackburn23
10th-2VICAltona23
11th+3VICSunshine22
12th+1Wanneroo20
13th+2VICRingwood19
14th-7Duncraig19
15thD4ACTBruce18
16th-4NSWCentral & Western Districts11
D4Kalamunda10
-2TASLaunceston9

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2NSWEmu Plains41
2ndD2NSWRyde35
3rd+4QLDMaranoa31
4th+4NSWCoffs Harbour29
5th=QLDTownsville29
6th-4NSWNewcastle27
7th+8NSWRevesby25
8th+4NSWCaringbah24
9th=NSWCastle Hill24
10thD2NSWBerowra23
11th=NSWParramatta22
12th-8QLDCoot-Tha22
13th-7NSWNew England20
14thD4NSWChatswood17
15th-2NSWPort Macquarie17
16th-2QLDWynnum15
D4QLDLogan12
-2QLDSunshine Coast11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICMallee & Wimmera44
2nd+2VICBendigo35
3rd+5SASouth-East Districts33
4th-2Perth32
5th+4Wheatbelt29
6th+6VICBacchus Marsh28
7th+4Canning26
8thD3SAMorphett Vale26
9th+4SAModbury25
10th=SAAdelaide Ports24
11th-6SAElizabeth24
12th-5SASpencer Ports19
13th+1Belmont18
14th+2Armadale17
15th-9Rockingham16
16th-1SAMagill12
17th+1SALofty9
18th-1NTTerritorians9

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3VICOakleigh44
2nd+8VICGoulburn Valley35
3rd+5VICWaverley33
4th=VICThomastown32
5th-3VICKnox31
6th-1VICWhittlesea30
7th-1VICCranbourne26
8th+1VICReservoir24
9th-2TASHobart24
10th-7NSWGreater Riverina24
11th+7VICDromana20
12th+5ACTTuggeranong18
13th+1VICBroadmeadows18
14th-2VICFerntree Gully17
15th-4VICDoncaster15
16th-1NSWAlbury14
17th-4TASDerwent14
18th-2VICWatsonia11

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+11NSWNarrabeen35
2nd=NSWShoalhaven35
3rd+3NSWBlue Mountains31
4th+5NSWMaroubra30
5th+2NSWStrathfield28
6th-1NSWBankstown27
7th-2NSWTuggerah27
8th-4NSWWollongong26
9th-6NSWRiverstone26
10th+4NSWGranville24
11th=NSWDubbo22
12th+1NSWBelmore21
13th-5NSWSutherland21
14th+2NSWQueanbeyan19
15th+3NSWSouthern Highlands15
16th+1NSWLiverpool14
17th-2NSWFairfield14
18th-8NSWCampbelltown14

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3QLDWoolloongabba38
2ndD3QLDPetrie35
3rd+6NSWHunter34
4th+2QLDBundaberg32
5th-2QLDCoolangatta32
6thD3NSWClarence32
7th=QLDIpswich28
8th=QLDWide Bay23
9th+1QLDInala22
10th+5QLDCaboolture20
11th+5NSWLambton18
12th-1QLDDeception Bay18
13th+5NSWLake Macquarie17
14th=NSWUpper Hunter17
15th-3QLDCaloundra16
16th-14NSWRichmond-Tweed16
17th-4QLDMackay15
18th-1QLDRedland13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1997 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4
VICGippsland 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
QLDNundah 11
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
NSWCrows Nest 22
VICJolimont 21
Perth 20
TASMersey 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 85
VICMaribyrnong 76
NSWGoulburn 74
VICAbbotsford 66
QLDFortitude 59
NSWCrows Nest 58
VICGippsland 54
TASMersey 49
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWMarrickville21922**19621948--
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah41913**19691941--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia31901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh31901**19851948--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
QLDFortitude21901**19911947--
ACTCanberra1949**19921981--
VICGippsland41901**1993----
NSWCrows Nest21901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling1955**19951977--
QLDMount Gravatt11949**19961965--
SAUnley1901**19961980--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMaribyrnong519061996**1911--
QLDFar North Districts1901*1996**1990--
VICKew619011995**----
NSWHurstville19491995**1963--
NSWBlacktown19491994**1976--
VICCamberwell19491993**1976--
NSWWarringah19221990**1953--
NSWAlexandria119061989**1909--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
VICBallarat19011905**1988--
Fremantle219011953**1990--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19921986
NSWGosford1969--**1994--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
SAYorke1901--**1995--
QLDCairns1949--**19951988
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
NSWBondi19491969**1996--

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICBlackburn193719921995**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**--
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
VICMelbourne Ports190119021983**--
VICPascoe Vale1949--1973**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
VICMordialloc1969----**1986
Duncraig1980----**1991
VICAltona1949--1981**1992
VICRingwood1969--1979**1993
VICSunshine1949----**1994
TASLaunceston190119551972**1995
Wanneroo1984----**1995
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
Kalamunda1984----**1996

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBerowra193419851996**--
NSWRyde1949--1996**--
NSWNewcastle190119631995**--
QLDMaranoa190119321993**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**--
QLDTownsville193419821989**--
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
NSWParramatta1901--1976**1988
NSWEmu Plains1949--1986**1991
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**1992
NSWCoffs Harbour1984----**1993
QLDWynnum1949--1965**1995
NSWCaringbah1969----**1995
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
QLDLogan1977----**1996

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Perth51901196519901995**
SAModbury1955--19731994**
SAElizabeth1984----1993**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
VICBendigo1901--19821986**
SAMagill1949--19631984**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219751983**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Canning1949--19691983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
VICBacchus Marsh1984------**
Armadale1990------**
SALofty1984------**

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICOakleigh1913--19601996**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASHobart31901197319781986**
VICWaverley1955--19771985**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICWhittlesea1984------**
VICDromana1996------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICWatsonia1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBankstown1949--19581994**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWSutherland1955----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWNarrabeen1949----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWTuggerah1984------**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDPetrie1949--19821996**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
NSWHunter1901195819801989**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619751983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDDeception Bay1993------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDRedland1996------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).