Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D1NSWCrows Nest

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D1VICCorioFIN
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D1StirlingQF

QUARTER FINALS
D1StirlingQFdef.D1NSWMarrickvilleCUP
D1VICCorioFINdef.D1VICBarwonR16
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D1SAHindmarshR16
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D1NSWGoulburn

ROUND OF 16
D1NSWMarrickvilleCUPdef.D1QLDFortitudeQF
D1VICCorioFINdef.D1VICGippsland
D1VICBarwonR16def.D1TASMersey
D1NSWGoulburndef.D1NSWBathurst & Orange
D1StirlingQFdef.D2QLDCairns
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D2NSWHurstville
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D2NSWBlacktown
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D3QLDMaranoa


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2NSWBlacktowndef.D1VICLatrobe Valley
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D1QLDNundahSF
D1TASMerseydef.D1VICSouthern MurrayQF
D1StirlingQFdef.D2VICBalaclava
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D2VICDandenong
D1VICBarwonR16def.D2FremantleR16
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D2SAUnley
D1VICGippslanddef.D2QLDMount Gravatt
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D3NSWIllawarra
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D3VICAbbotsford
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWBerowra
D1NSWMarrickvilleCUPdef.D4Belmont
D1VICCorioFINdef.D4SAMorphett Vale
D2QLDCairnsdef.D3NSWRevesby
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D3NSWNew England
D3QLDMaranoadef.D4QLDWide Bay


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D3ACTBruce
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWParramatta
D1NSWMarrickvilleCUPdef.D4NSWAlbury
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D4NSWUpper Hunter
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D3NSWBerowradef.D2NSWGosford
D2NSWBlacktowndef.D3NSWCentral & Western Districts
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D4NSWRiverstone
D3NSWRevesbydef.D3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWIllawarradef.D3NSWChatswood
D3NSWNew Englanddef.D4NSWGranville

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWMarrickvilleCUPdef.D2NSWWarringahR16
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWAlexandriaR16
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D3NSWBondi
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D4NSWStrathfield
D1NSWGoulburndef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D3NSWParramattadef.D2NSWEmu Plains
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D3NSWNewcastle
D2NSWGosforddef.D4NSWMaroubra
D2NSWBlacktowndef.D4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWBerowradef.D3NSWCoffs HarbourR16
D3NSWIllawarradef.D3NSWRyde
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D3NSWCastle Hill
D3NSWNew Englanddef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWRevesbydef.D4NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWClarence
D3ACTBrucedef.D4NSWSouthern Highlands
D3NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWGranvilledef.D4NSWSutherland
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWHunter
D4NSWUpper Hunterdef.D4NSWBankstown
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4ACTTuggeranong

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWUpper Hunterdef.D4NSWWollongong
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWLambton
D4ACTTuggeranongdef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D4NSWGranvilledef.D4NSWDubbo
D4NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWLake Macquariedef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWSutherlanddef.D4NSWFairfield
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWCampbelltown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICSouthern MurrayQFdef.D2VICCamberwell
D1VICCorioFINdef.D3VICSunshine
D1VICGippslanddef.D3VICOakleigh
D1VICBarwonR16def.D4VICThomastown
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D4VICReservoir
D2VICDandenongdef.D2VICKew
D2VICBalaclavadef.D4VICBendigo
D3VICAbbotsforddef.D3VICBlackburn

SECOND ROUND
D1VICGippslanddef.D1VICBallarat
D1VICCorioFINdef.D3VICWestern Districts
D1VICSouthern MurrayQFdef.D4VICWhittlesea
D1VICBarwonR16def.D4VICDromana
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D4VICWaverley
D4VICReservoirdef.D2VICPascoe Vale
D3VICOakleighdef.D2VICMaribyrnongR16
D2VICKewdef.D3VICAltona
D2VICCamberwelldef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D2VICBalaclavadef.D4VICKnox
D2VICDandenongdef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICBendigodef.D3VICMornington
D4VICThomastowndef.D3VICMordialloc
D3VICAbbotsforddef.D3VICRingwoodR16
D3VICBlackburndef.D3VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICSunshinedef.D3VICMallee & Wimmera

FIRST ROUND
D4VICDromanadef.D4VICCranbourne
D4VICReservoirdef.D4VICBacchus Marsh
D4VICWhittleseadef.D4VICDoncaster
D4VICKnoxdef.D4VICWatsonia
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D4VICBroadmeadows


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D2QLDGold Coast
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D2QLDToowoomba
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D3QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDCairnsdef.D3QLDWynnum
D3QLDMaranoadef.D4QLDPetrie
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDCaboolture

SECOND ROUND
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D1QLDFar North Districts
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D1QLDCapricorniaSF
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D4QLDBundaberg
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDToowoombadef.D3QLDTownsville
D2QLDCairnsdef.D4QLDLogan
D3QLDWynnumdef.D4QLDInala
D3QLDWoolloongabbadef.D4QLDSunshine Coast
D3QLDMaranoadef.D4QLDBrowns Plains +
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDIpswich
D4QLDPetriedef.D4QLDCaloundra

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDBrowns Plains +def.D4QLDDeception Bay
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDMackay
D4QLDCaloundradef.D4QLDRedland


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, + = Debut Season.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D2SAYorke
D2SAUnleydef.D4SAMagill
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D4SAElizabeth

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshR16def.D4SASpencer Ports
D2SAYorkedef.D2SAEdwardstown
D2SAUnleydef.D4SAModbury
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D4SASouth-East Districts
D4SAElizabethdef.D4SAAdelaide Ports
D4SAMagilldef.D4NTTerritorians

FIRST ROUND
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D4SALofty


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D4TASLaunceston

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D1TASMersey
D4TASLauncestondef.D4TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASHobartdef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 19
VICMaribyrnong 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
VICKew 13
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICMaribyrnong 27
VICKew 27
QLDFortitude 26
NSWCrows Nest 26
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICCorio 23
NSWGoulburn 22
VICGippsland 21
NSWAlexandria 21

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 381995
NSWGoulburn21901 381996
NSWAlexandria11906 361997
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville31922 233
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 211996
NSWBerowra1934 171996
NSWWarringah11922 171997
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWHurstville1949 111995
ACTCanberra21949 116
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBlacktown1949 81991
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWGosford1969 11996
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 11997
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 474
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDToowoomba41901 241990
QLDNundah21913 201997
QLDCapricornia21901 181997
QLDTownsville1934 141989
QLDMaranoa1901 131996
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 91991
QLDSunshine Coast1949 61996
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 51995
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDCairns1949 31991
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 451997
VICKew11901 381991
VICAbbotsford61901 341988
VICGippsland21901 321993
VICCorio21901 312
VICSouthern Murray11901* 241997
VICBarwon1901 192
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBallarat1901 101992
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICLatrobe Valley11949 81994
VICCamberwell1949 81996
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICRingwood1969 31997
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 251993
SAHindmarsh11901 215
SAYorke1901 121992
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 51996
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SALofty1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 311989
South-West Districts1901 311996
Fremantle11901 251997
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 82
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Nedlands1949 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
Armadale1990 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 261996
TASNorth-West Districts11901 141990
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).