Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5ACTCanberra38
2nd+2VICBarwon38
3rd+4VICLatrobe Valley36
4th+4QLDNundah32
5th-3SAHindmarsh32
6th-5QLDCapricornia32
7th+3South-West Districts31
8th+4NSWBathurst & Orange30
9th-6TASNorth-West Districts30
10th+3NSWCrows Nest29
11th-6TASMersey28
12th-3Stirling27
13th-2NSWMarrickville26
14th+3VICSouthern Murray25
15th-1VICCorio24
16th-1NSWGoulburn20
17thD2QLDFar North Districts17
18th-2VICGippsland17
-1QLDFortitude14
D2VICBallarat13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4VICCamberwell41
+2Fremantle39
3rd=NSWHurstville36
4th+4VICMaribyrnong33
5th+2QLDGold Coast33
6th=VICKew30
7thD1SAUnley30
8thD1QLDMount Gravatt29
9th+5Nedlands28
10th-1NSWGosford26
11th+2VICDandenong25
12th-1VICBalaclava25
13th-3NSWBlacktown25
14th-2QLDToowoomba21
15th+3QLDCairns20
16th+1NSWWarringah20
17thD3VICPascoe Vale17
18th-2SAYorke17
-4SAEdwardstown17
D3NSWEmu Plains12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICMelbourne Ports40
2nd+5VICMordialloc39
3rd+1VICMornington33
4th-1Goldfields33
5th+3VICWestern Districts30
6th=VICAbbotsford30
7th+1NSWCaringbah25
8th+3VICSunshine24
9thD4VICOakleigh22
10th-5NSWIllawarra22
11th+4ACTBruce20
12th+4NSWCentral & Western Districts19
13th=VICRingwood18
14th-2Wanneroo18
15th-5VICAltona15
16thD4VICMallee & Wimmera14
-3Duncraig12
-9VICBlackburn12

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWCoffs Harbour42
2nd+4NSWNewcastle34
3rd-1NSWRyde32
4thD2NSWBondi32
5th+7QLDCoot-Tha30
6thD2NSWAlexandria30
7th=NSWRevesby26
8th+1NSWCastle Hill25
9th-6QLDMaranoa25
10th-5QLDTownsville24
11th=NSWParramatta23
12th+2NSWChatswood21
13th=NSWNew England20
14thD4NSWNarrabeen15
15th-5NSWBerowra15
16th-1NSWPort Macquarie12
D4QLDWoolloongabba11
-2QLDWynnum7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICBendigo38
2nd+4VICBacchus Marsh32
3rd+2Wheatbelt32
4th-1SASouth-East Districts30
5thD3Kalamunda30
6th+3SAModbury29
7th+5SASpencer Ports27
8th-4Perth27
9th-2Canning26
10th+1SAElizabeth23
11th-3SAMorphett Vale23
12th+5SALofty20
13th-3SAAdelaide Ports20
14th+4NTTerritorians16
15th=Rockingham16
16th=SAMagill14
17th-3Armadale13
18th-5Belmont13

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5VICWhittlesea38
2ndD3TASLaunceston36
3rd=VICWaverley33
4th-2VICGoulburn Valley29
5th+7ACTTuggeranong27
6th+7VICBroadmeadows26
7th-3VICThomastown26
8th+3VICDromana24
9th-4VICKnox24
10th=NSWGreater Riverina23
11th-4VICCranbourne23
12th+2VICFerntree Gully22
13th+3NSWAlbury21
14th-6VICReservoir18
15th-6TASHobart17
16th+2VICWatsonia15
17th-2VICDoncaster15
18th-1TASDerwent12

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6NSWTuggerah38
2nd+11NSWSutherland37
3rd=NSWBlue Mountains35
4th-2NSWShoalhaven33
5th+1NSWBankstown32
6th+2NSWWollongong30
7th-3NSWMaroubra26
8th+5NSWLake Macquarie25
9th+6NSWSouthern Highlands22
10th=NSWGranville21
11th-6NSWStrathfield21
12th-1NSWDubbo19
13th+5NSWCampbelltown18
14th+3NSWFairfield18
15th-3NSWBelmore16
16th=NSWLiverpool15
17th-8NSWRiverstone15
18th-4NSWQueanbeyan12
 

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2NSWHunter43
2nd+4NSWClarence39
3rdD3QLDLogan36
4th-2QLDPetrie34
5thD3QLDSunshine Coast33
6th+2QLDWide Bay28
7th=QLDIpswich28
8th+6NSWUpper Hunter26
9th-4QLDCoolangatta26
10th+1NSWLambton25
11th-7QLDBundaberg24
12th-2QLDCaboolture21
13th-4QLDInala20
14th--QLDBrowns Plains +19
15th-3QLDDeception Bay17
16th+1QLDMackay16
17th-2QLDCaloundra16
18th=QLDRedland14
19th-3NSWRichmond-Tweed11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, + = Debut Season.

League History, 1998 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4
VICGippsland 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
QLDNundah 11
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
NSWCrows Nest 22
VICJolimont 21
Perth 20
TASMersey 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 85
VICMaribyrnong 76
NSWGoulburn 75
VICAbbotsford 66
QLDFortitude 60
NSWCrows Nest 59
VICGippsland 55
TASMersey 50
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWMarrickville21922**19621948--
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah41913**19691941--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia31901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh31901**19851948--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
QLDFortitude21901**19911947--
ACTCanberra11949**19921981--
VICGippsland41901**1993----
NSWCrows Nest21901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling1955**19951977--
QLDFar North Districts1901***19971990--
VICBallarat1901**19971988--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDMount Gravatt119491997**1965--
SAUnley19011997**1980--
VICMaribyrnong519061996**1911--
VICKew619011995**----
NSWHurstville19491995**1963--
NSWBlacktown19491994**1976--
VICCamberwell19491993**1976--
NSWWarringah19221990**1953--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
Fremantle219011953**1990--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19921986
NSWGosford1969--**1994--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
SAYorke1901--**1995--
QLDCairns1949--**19951988
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
VICPascoe Vale1949--**1997--
NSWEmu Plains1949--**19971991

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICBlackburn193719921995**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**--
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
VICMelbourne Ports190119021983**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
VICMordialloc1969----**1986
Duncraig1980----**1991
VICAltona1949--1981**1992
VICRingwood1969--1979**1993
VICSunshine1949----**1994
NSWCaringbah1969----**1995
Wanneroo1984----**1995
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICOakleigh1913--1960**1997
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----**1997

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWAlexandria1190619891997**--
NSWBondi194919691997**--
NSWBerowra193419851996**--
NSWRyde1949--1996**--
NSWNewcastle190119631995**--
QLDMaranoa190119321993**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**--
QLDTownsville193419821989**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
NSWParramatta1901--1976**1988
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**1992
NSWCoffs Harbour1984----**1993
QLDWynnum1949--1965**1995
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
QLDWoolloongabba1190119661975**1997
NSWNarrabeen1949----**1997

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Kalamunda1984----1997**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Perth51901196519901995**
SAModbury1955--19731994**
SAElizabeth1984----1993**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
VICBendigo1901--19821986**
SAMagill1949--19631984**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219751983**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Canning1949--19691983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
VICBacchus Marsh1984------**
SALofty1984------**
Armadale1990------**

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASHobart31901197319781986**
VICWaverley1955--19771985**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
VICWhittlesea1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICDromana1996------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICWatsonia1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBankstown1949--19581994**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWSutherland1955----1992**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
NSWTuggerah1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
 

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDSunshine Coast1949--19831997**
QLDLogan1977----1997**
QLDPetrie1949--19821996**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
NSWHunter1901195819801989**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDDeception Bay1993------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDRedland1996------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).