Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
=ACTCanberra42
2nd+1VICLatrobe Valley40
3rd-1VICBarwon38
4th+5TASNorth-West Districts36
5th-1QLDNundah32
6th+5TASMersey30
7th+1NSWBathurst & Orange30
8th-3SAHindmarsh30
9th+5VICSouthern Murray29
10thD2VICCamberwell26
11th-5QLDCapricornia25
12th+6VICGippsland24
13th-1Stirling24
14th-4NSWCrows Nest24
15th=VICCorio23
16th=NSWGoulburn21
17th-10South-West Districts20
18th-5NSWMarrickville19
-2QLDFar North Districts14
D2Fremantle13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1QLDFortitude45
+1NSWHurstville39
3rd+1VICMaribyrnong36
4thD1VICBallarat36
5th+1VICKew33
6th+3Nedlands32
7th-2QLDGold Coast31
8th-1SAUnley30
9th+2VICDandenong29
10th-2QLDMount Gravatt29
11th+3QLDToowoomba28
12thD3VICMelbourne Ports25
13th-3NSWGosford22
14th-2VICBalaclava21
15thD3NSWCoffs Harbour18
16th-1QLDCairns17
17th-1NSWWarringah16
18th-5NSWBlacktown16
-1SAYorke13
-3VICPascoe Vale12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2SAEdwardstown41
2nd=VICMordialloc39
3rd=VICMornington36
4th=Goldfields34
5th+3VICSunshine30
6th+1NSWCaringbah30
7th+4ACTBruce24
8th+1VICOakleigh23
9th-4VICWestern Districts23
10th=NSWIllawarra22
11th-5VICAbbotsford21
12thD4VICBendigo17
13thD4VICWhittlesea16
14th+1VICAltona15
15th-3NSWCentral & Western Districts15
16th-2Wanneroo14
-4VICRingwood14
-2VICMallee & Wimmera11

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2NSWEmu Plains45
2nd+6NSWCastle Hill39
3rd+3NSWAlexandria33
4th+3NSWRevesby29
5th-1NSWBondi29
6th-3NSWRyde29
7th-5NSWNewcastle29
8th-3QLDCoot-Tha28
9th+7NSWPort Macquarie22
10th+3NSWNew England22
11th+1NSWChatswood22
12th-2QLDTownsville21
13th-4QLDMaranoa20
14th+1NSWBerowra17
15th-1NSWNarrabeen13
16th-5NSWParramatta13
D4NSWHunter11
D4NSWTuggerah11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4Kalamunda39
2nd+2SASouth-East Districts34
3rd+5Perth32
4thD3Duncraig32
5th+4Canning30
6th+4SAElizabeth28
7th-5VICBacchus Marsh27
8th-1SASpencer Ports26
9th+2SAMorphett Vale23
10th-7Wheatbelt22
11th+1SALofty21
12th-6SAModbury20
13th+2Rockingham19
14th=NTTerritorians18
15th+3Belmont15
16th=SAMagill15
17th-4SAAdelaide Ports14
18th-1Armadale12
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3VICBlackburn39
2nd+4VICBroadmeadows38
3rd+4VICThomastown36
4th-1VICWaverley35
5th+3VICDromana34
6th-1ACTTuggeranong34
7th+4VICCranbourne31
8th+1VICKnox31
9th-5VICGoulburn Valley28
10th+5TASHobart25
11th-9TASLaunceston23
12th+2VICReservoir21
13th=NSWAlbury20
14th-4NSWGreater Riverina20
15th+3TASDerwent17
16th=VICWatsonia14
17th-5VICFerntree Gully14
18th=NSWQueanbeyan12
19th-2VICDoncaster11

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4NSWBankstown39
2nd+1NSWBlue Mountains38
3rd-1NSWSutherland36
4th=NSWShoalhaven35
5th+4NSWSouthern Highlands30
6th+4NSWGranville24
7th+1NSWLake Macquarie24
8th+5NSWCampbelltown23
9th+1NSWLambton23
10th-4NSWWollongong23
11th+4NSWBelmore22
12th=NSWDubbo20
13th-2NSWStrathfield20
14th-7NSWMaroubra19
15th-7NSWUpper Hunter18
16th-2NSWFairfield17
17th-1NSWLiverpool10
18th-1NSWRiverstone6

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3QLDWoolloongabba40
2nd+3QLDSunshine Coast37
3rd-1NSWClarence34
4th=QLDPetrie33
5th+2QLDIpswich32
6th=QLDWide Bay29
7th+2QLDCoolangatta28
8th-5QLDLogan26
9thD3QLDWynnum26
10th+8QLDRedland21
11th+2QLDInala19
12th+5QLDCaloundra18
13th-1QLDCaboolture18
14th+1QLDDeception Bay17
15th-1QLDBrowns Plains16
16th-5QLDBundaberg14
17th+2NSWRichmond-Tweed12
18th-2QLDMackay11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1999 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4
VICGippsland 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
QLDNundah 11
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
NSWCrows Nest 22
VICJolimont 21
TASMersey 21
Perth 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 85
VICMaribyrnong 76
NSWGoulburn 76
VICAbbotsford 66
QLDFortitude 60
NSWCrows Nest 60
VICGippsland 56
TASMersey 51
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWMarrickville21922**19621948--
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah41913**19691941--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia31901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh31901**19851948--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra21949**19921981--
VICGippsland41901**1993----
NSWCrows Nest21901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling1955**19951977--
QLDFar North Districts1901***19971990--
VICCamberwell1949**19981976--
Fremantle21901**19981990--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDFortitude219011998**1947--
VICBallarat19011998**1988--
QLDMount Gravatt119491997**1965--
SAUnley19011997**1980--
VICMaribyrnong519061996**1911--
VICKew619011995**----
NSWHurstville19491995**1963--
NSWBlacktown19491994**1976--
NSWWarringah19221990**1953--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
NSWGosford1969--**1994--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
SAYorke1901--**1995--
QLDCairns1949--**19951988
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
VICPascoe Vale1949--**1997--
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1998--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**19981993

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAEdwardstown1949--1998**1986
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**--
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
VICMordialloc1969----**1986
VICAltona1949--1981**1992
VICRingwood1969--1979**1993
VICSunshine1949----**1994
NSWCaringbah1969----**1995
Wanneroo1984----**1995
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICOakleigh1913--1960**1997
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----**1997
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWEmu Plains1949--1998**1991
NSWAlexandria1190619891997**--
NSWBondi194919691997**--
NSWBerowra193419851996**--
NSWRyde1949--1996**--
NSWNewcastle190119631995**--
QLDMaranoa190119321993**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**--
QLDTownsville193419821989**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
NSWParramatta1901--1976**1988
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**1992
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
NSWNarrabeen1949----**1997
NSWHunter190119581980**1998
NSWTuggerah1984----**1998

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Duncraig1980----1998**
Kalamunda1984----1997**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Perth51901196519901995**
SAModbury1955--19731994**
SAElizabeth1984----1993**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
SAMagill1949--19631984**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219751983**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Canning1949--19691983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
VICBacchus Marsh1984------**
SALofty1984------**
Armadale1990------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICBlackburn1937199219951998**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASHobart31901197319781986**
VICWaverley1955--19771985**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICDromana1996------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICWatsonia1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBankstown1949--19581994**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWSutherland1955----1992**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619751998**
QLDWynnum1949--19651998**
QLDSunshine Coast1949--19831997**
QLDLogan1977----1997**
QLDPetrie1949--19821996**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDDeception Bay1993------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).