Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2SAHindmarsh49
2nd+4VICLatrobe Valley46
3rd+2VICBarwon39
4th+4VICSouthern Murray38
5th+2NSWCrows Nest31
6th-5Stirling31
7th+2VICCamberwell30
8th+6VICCorio29
9th-7NSWGoulburn29
10th=VICMaribyrnong28
11th+1QLDCapricornia26
12th-8ACTCanberra25
13thD2VICKew24
14th-1QLDNundah24
15th-4NSWBathurst & Orange22
16th-1South-West Districts21
17thD2NSWMarrickville16
18th-2TASMersey10
-1VICGippsland8
-3TASNorth-West Districts8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICBallarat45
+5VICPascoe Vale41
3rd+1NSWBondi38
4th+5QLDFar North Districts35
5th+1QLDToowoomba34
6th-1QLDMount Gravatt33
7thD1QLDFortitude33
8thD1NSWHurstville32
9th-1VICDandenong29
10th+4VICBalaclava28
11th+4SAYorke #27
12th=QLDGold Coast27
13th-2QLDCairns26
14th+2NSWCoffs Harbour24
15th-5Nedlands22
16th-3SAUnley19
17thD3NSWBlacktown12
18th=NSWWarringah11
19th-2SAEdwardstown 111
D3VICMelbourne Ports10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, # = Final season before folding, 1 = Avoided relegation due to Yorke folding.

Third Division, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICMordialloc37
2nd+2VICOakleigh36
3rd+4VICMornington32
4th-2VICBendigo32
5th=VICSunshine31
6th+4NSWIllawarra30
7th+6VICWestern Districts29
8thD2Fremantle27
9th-1Goldfields24
10th-4VICAbbotsford24
11th+3VICBlackburn23
12thD4Perth17
13th+2VICWhittlesea16
14th-3ACTBruce16
15thD4VICAltona14
16th-4Kalamunda13
-8NSWSouthern Highlands13
-2Canning11

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWBerowra41
2nd+1NSWEmu Plains40
3rdD4QLDDeception Bay31
4th=QLDCoot-Tha29
5th+6NSWRevesby28
6th=QLDSunshine Coast28
7thD2NSWAlexandria28
8th=NSWNewcastle26
9th+5NSWChatswood25
10th-1NSWRyde25
11th-4NSWNew England25
12th+1NSWGosford21
13th-8NSWPort Macquarie21
14th-2NSWSutherland16
15th-5NSWCastle Hill16
16th-1QLDTownsville14
17thD4NSWNarrabeen 210
-2NSWCaringbah8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, 2 = Avoided relegation due to Yorke folding.

Fourth Division, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6SASouth-East Districts36
2nd+1SAElizabeth36
3rdD3SAMagill33
4th+2Belmont32
5th-3SAModbury32
6th+2Rockingham29
7th-2Wanneroo28
8th-4Duncraig28
9th+8SAMorphett Vale25
10th+2VICMallee & Wimmera24
11th=NTTerritorians23
12th+1SALofty22
13th-4SASpencer Ports18
14th+4Armadale17
15th+1NTDarwin15
16th-6Wheatbelt14
17th-3Bunbury13
18th-3SAAdelaide Ports11
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3VICRingwood41
2nd+1NSWCentral & Western Districts41
3rd-1TASHobart37
4th+5VICBroadmeadows36
5th+3VICCranbourne34
6th-1VICGoulburn Valley31
7thD3VICWaverley29
8th+9VICFerntree Gully25
9th+2NSWGreater Riverina24
10th+3VICReservoir23
11th-1VICDoncaster23
12th-6NSWAlbury23
13th+1VICWatsonia22
14th+2TASLaunceston21
15th=VICDromana20
16th-9VICBacchus Marsh #17
17th-5VICKnox16
18th+1TASDerwent11
19th-1VICThomastown7

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWLake Macquarie44
2nd+2NSWBlue Mountains39
3rd+3ACTTuggeranong35
4th+7NSWFairfield30
5th-2NSWWollongong29
6th+4NSWBankstown28
7th+9NSWLiverpool27
8th+1NSWParramatta27
9th-2NSWLambton26
10th-2NSWGranville25
11th-4NSWMaroubra25
12th+2NSWDubbo24
13th-1NSWStrathfield24
14th-9NSWTuggerah22
15th+2NSWRiverstone21
16th+3NSWCampbelltown20
17th+1NSWQueanbeyan19
18th-3NSWBelmore19
19th-6NSWShoalhaven10

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4QLDWynnum38
2nd+6NSWUpper Hunter37
3rd+3NSWHunter33
4th-1QLDWoolloongabba33
5thD3QLDMaranoa33
6thD3QLDLogan33
7th-5QLDIpswich29
8th-4QLDPetrie28
9th+1QLDMackay25
10th+3QLDInala24
11th-2QLDCoolangatta24
12th-1NSWClarence22
13th+2QLDWide Bay21
14th=NSWRichmond-Tweed20
15th+1QLDCaboolture16
16th-4QLDRedland15
17th+1QLDBrowns Plains14
18th-1QLDBundaberg14
19th=QLDCaloundra12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, # = Final season before folding.

League History, 2003 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
SAHindmarsh 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
SAHindmarsh 11
QLDNundah 11
VICJolimont 10

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
NSWCrows Nest 24
VICJolimont 21
TASMersey 21
Perth 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 86
NSWGoulburn 80
VICMaribyrnong 79
VICAbbotsford 66
NSWCrows Nest 64
QLDFortitude 61
VICGippsland 60
TASMersey 55
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah41913**19691941--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia31901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh51901**19851948--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra31949**19921981--
VICGippsland41901**1993----
NSWCrows Nest21901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling11955**19951977--
VICCamberwell1949**19981976--
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
NSWMarrickville21922**20021948--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDFortitude219012002**1947--
NSWHurstville19492002**1963--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2001**1990--
VICBallarat19011998**1988--
QLDMount Gravatt119491997**1965--
SAUnley19011997**1980--
NSWWarringah19221990**1953--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
QLDCairns1949--**19951988
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**19981993
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
SAYorke1901--**2000--
VICPascoe Vale1949--**2001--
NSWBlacktown19491994**2002--
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**2002--

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Fremantle2190119992002**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
VICMordialloc1969----**1986
VICSunshine1949----**1994
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICOakleigh1913--1960**1997
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
Kalamunda1984----**1999
Canning1949--1969**2000
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2000
Perth5190119651990**2002
VICAltona1949--1981**2002

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWAlexandria1190619892002**--
NSWGosford1969--2001**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**1991
NSWBerowra193419851996**--
NSWRyde1949--1996**--
NSWNewcastle190119631995**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**--
QLDTownsville193419821989**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**1992
NSWCaringbah1969----**1995
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**2000
NSWSutherland1955----**2001
QLDDeception Bay1993----**2002
NSWNarrabeen1949----**2002

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAMagill1949--19632002**
Wanneroo1984----2000**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
Duncraig1980----1998**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
SAModbury1955--19731994**
SAElizabeth1984----1993**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219751983**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
SALofty1984------**
Armadale1990------**
NTDarwin2001------**
Bunbury2001------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
VICRingwood1969--19792001**
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932000**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASHobart31901197319781986**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICDromana1996------**
VICBacchus Marsh1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICThomastown1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWParramatta1901--19762000**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDLogan1977----2002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWHunter1901195819801999**
QLDWynnum1949--19651998**
QLDPetrie1949--19821996**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).