Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICKewQFdef.D1TASMersey

SEMI FINALS
D1TASMerseydef.D1VICCamberwellCUP
D1VICKewQFdef.D1NSWMarrickvilleR16

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICCamberwellCUPdef.D1QLDNundahSF
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D1South-West DistrictsFIN
D1VICKewQFdef.D1QLDCapricornia
D1TASMerseydef.D1VICPascoe Vale

ROUND OF 16
D1VICCamberwellCUPdef.D1VICCorioR16
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D1Stirling
D1TASMerseydef.D1VICLatrobe Valley
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D1VICMaribyrnong
D1South-West DistrictsFINdef.D2NSWBerowra
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D2QLDFortitudeR16
D1VICKewQFdef.D2QLDMount Gravatt
D1VICPascoe Valedef.D2NSWCoffs Harbour


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1VICBarwonQF
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D1NSWBathurst & Orange
D1VICPascoe Valedef.D1SAHindmarsh
D1Stirlingdef.D1NSWGoulburn
D1VICCamberwellCUPdef.D2SAEdwardstown
D1South-West DistrictsFINdef.D2QLDFar North DistrictsR16
D1VICCorioR16def.D2NSWBondi
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D2VICDandenong
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D2NSWHurstville
D1VICKewQFdef.D3Goldfields
D1TASMerseydef.D3NSWGosford
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D4SAMagill
D2QLDFortitudeR16def.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D2NSWBerowradef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D4NSWFairfield


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D1ACTCanberraQF
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D3NSWCastle Hill
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWSutherland
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D3NSWIllawarra
D2NSWBerowradef.D3NSWNewcastle
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D4NSWUpper Hunter
D2NSWBondidef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D3NSWPort Macquariedef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D3NSWGosforddef.D3NSWNew England
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWBankstown
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D4NSWRiverstone

SECOND ROUND
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D1NSWCrows NestSF
D1ACTCanberraQFdef.D2NSWBlacktown
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D2NSWWarringahR16
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D3ACTBruce
D1NSWGoulburndef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D2NSWBerowradef.D3NSWRyde
D2NSWBondidef.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWBankstowndef.D3NSWAlexandria
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D3NSWSouthern Highlands
D3NSWNewcastledef.D3NSWChatswoodR16
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D3NSWRevesby
D3NSWIllawarradef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D3NSWPort Macquariedef.D4NSWCaringbah
D3NSWNew Englanddef.D4NSWHunter
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D4NSWWollongong
D3NSWGosforddef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D3NSWSutherlanddef.D4NSWParramatta
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D4NSWCentral & Western Districts
D4NSWUpper Hunterdef.D4NSWDubbo
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWClarence
D4NSWQueanbeyandef.D4NSWLambton

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWDubbodef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWClarencedef.D4NSWGranville
D4NSWLambtondef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWBankstowndef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWGreater Riverinadef.D4NSWAlbury
D4NSWParramattadef.D4NSWStrathfield
D4NSWBelmoredef.D4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWQueanbeyandef.D4NSWCampbelltown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2VICDandenongdef.D1VICSouthern MurrayR16
D1VICCorioR16def.D1VICBallaratR16
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D2VICGippsland
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D2VICMordialloc
D1VICCamberwellCUPdef.D3VICBlackburn
D1VICKewQFdef.D3VICAbbotsford
D1VICBarwonQFdef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D1VICPascoe Valedef.D4VICFerntree Gully

SECOND ROUND
D1VICSouthern MurrayR16def.D2VICBalaclava
D1VICKewQFdef.D3VICAltona
D1VICBallaratR16def.D3VICMornington
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D3VICBendigo
D1VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICCamberwellCUPdef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D1VICBarwonQFdef.D4VICCranbourne
D1VICCorioR16def.D4VICThomastown
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D4VICDoncaster
D2VICDandenongdef.D3VICSunshine
D2VICMordiallocdef.D3VICWhittlesea
D2VICGippslanddef.D4VICDromana
D4VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D3VICOakleigh
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D3VICWestern Districts
D3VICAbbotsforddef.D3VICRingwood
D3VICBlackburndef.D4VICBroadmeadows

FIRST ROUND
D4VICDromanadef.D4VICWaverley
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICReservoir
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D4VICWatsonia
D4VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D4VICKnox
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICCaroline Springs +


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, + = Debut Season.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D2QLDCairnsQF
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDMaranoa
D2QLDFortitudeR16def.D2QLDGold Coast
D2QLDFar North DistrictsR16def.D3QLDSunshine Coast
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDInala

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D2QLDToowoomba
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D3QLDTownsville
D2QLDFar North DistrictsR16def.D3QLDWynnum
D2QLDCairnsQFdef.D4QLDIpswich
D2QLDFortitudeR16def.D4QLDLogan
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D4QLDBundaberg
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDCoomera +
D4QLDInaladef.D3QLDDeception Bay
D3QLDSunshine Coastdef.D4QLDPetrie
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDRedland
D4QLDWoolloongabbadef.D4QLDMackay
D4QLDMaranoadef.D4QLDWide Bay

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDCoomera +def.D4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDCaloundra
D4QLDBundabergdef.D4QLDBrowns Plains


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, + = Debut Season.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D4SAMorphett Vale
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4SAElizabeth
D4SAMagilldef.D4NTTerritorians

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D4SALofty
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D2SAUnley
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4NTDarwin
D4SAElizabethdef.D3SASouth-East Districts
D4SAMagilldef.D4SAModbury
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D4SASpencer Ports

FIRST ROUND
D4NTDarwindef.D4SAAdelaide Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, # = Final season before folding.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D2TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D4TASHobart
D2TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D4TASDerwentdef.D4TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 13
VICMaribyrnong 10
NSWCrows Nest 10
QLDFortitude 9
NSWAshfield 9
QLDWide Bay 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICSouth Yarra 6
VICKew 6
NSWGoulburn 6

Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 20
VICMaribyrnong 19
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
VICKew 14
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
QLDNundah 11

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICKew 29
VICMaribyrnong 28
QLDFortitude 27
NSWCrows Nest 27
VICCorio 26
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWGoulburn 22
VICGippsland 22
South-West Districts 22

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 412001
NSWCrows Nest31901 392003
NSWAlexandria11906 382000
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville31922 262
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 232002
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWBerowra1934 171996
ACTCanberra31949 162003
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWHurstville1949 121999
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBlacktown1949 81998
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWCastle Hill1969 32001
NSWChatswood1949 32003
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWGosford1969 22000
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 22002
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 502
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDToowoomba41901 262002
QLDNundah21913 254
QLDCapricornia21901 212001
QLDTownsville1934 152002
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112000
QLDFar North Districts1901* 72003
QLDSunshine Coast1949 61996
QLDGold Coast1949 51995
QLDCairns1949 52003
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 482002
VICKew21901 402
VICCorio31901 363
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICGippsland21901 342002
VICSouthern Murray11901* 282003
VICBarwon1901 222003
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICLatrobe Valley21949 132002
VICBallarat1901 112003
VICCamberwell11949 112
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 31958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICBacchus Marsh2003 ----
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 282002
SAUnley1901 262000
SAHindmarsh21901 232002
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 51996
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SALofty1984 ----
NTDarwin2001 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts1901 365
Perth41901 311989
Fremantle11901 251997
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 112000
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 12002
Rockingham1974 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Armadale1990 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 282000
TASNorth-West Districts11901 162002
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).